Motorola may be preparing to bring back the One series. A phone listed as the “moto one” has appeared in the Wireless Power Consortium (WPC) database, revealing its design and wireless charging details.
The listing gives the device model number XT2771-1 and confirms support for 15W Qi wireless charging. This is the first time the phone has surfaced publicly, though Motorola has not yet confirmed it. The name and launch plans could still change before its release.
The XT2771-1 has also appeared in Geekbench, where it showed up in four separate benchmark records. All results suggest the device runs on a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset, 12GB of RAM, and Android 16. Its best run recorded 2,109 points in single-core and 8,586 points in multi-core testing.
Those numbers are fairly close to what other phones get with the same chip. For instance, Motorola’s own Moto X70 Ultra scored 2,634 in single-core and 7,475 in multi-core in its Geekbench run last November. It also had 16GB of RAM.
The Moto One trails it in single-core performance but scores higher in multi-core testing. However, these are early benchmark results, so the difference may not mean much. Pre-release phones often run unfinished software, and scores can change before a device reaches the market.
What’s interesting here is the name. Motorola introduced its One series in 2018 as an upper mid-range smartphone lineup. The Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is a considerably more powerful chip than what we would typically associate with that series. Motorola could be bringing the name back for a higher-end device, although “moto one” may simply be a placeholder rather than the final retail name.
The WPC listing also confirms 15W wireless charging, which is the standard Qi charging rate. There is no information about wired charging speeds yet.
Beyond these details, most of the phone remains a mystery. Its display size, battery capacity, camera hardware, and pricing are still unknown. The device will likely appear in more certification databases before launch, potentially revealing additional specifications. We’ll update the story as more information becomes available.
The PlayStation Black Friday 2026 sale is now live on the PlayStation Store in India. Sony kicked things off early on November 4, and the deals run all the way through November 30. Indian players can already grab discounts of up to 75% on thousands of PS5, PS4 and PS VR2 games, expansions and add-ons.
According to the official PlayStation Blog, the promotion covers games, DLC and expansions across the catalog. Sony also notes that discounts and percentages may differ by region, so Indian prices will not always match what you see in the US or Europe.
The sale is not static either. A fresh batch of titles joins on November 16, while some offers leave early, with certain discounts ending on November 20. If something on your wishlist is already marked down, it may be smart to grab it sooner rather than later.
PlayStation Store Black Friday deals and prices
PlayStation Black Friday
The PlayStation Store India Black Friday page has plenty of standout prices. First-party favorite ASTRO BOT drops to Rs 2,839 (~$30) from Rs 3,999 (~$42), a 29% cut. DEATH STRANDING 2: ON THE BEACH Deluxe now costs Rs 3,099 (~$33), down 38% from Rs 4,999 (~$53).
Marvel’s Wolverine Digital Deluxe, which we covered ahead of its big State of Play showcase, is available for Rs 4,311 (~$46) instead of Rs 5,599 (~$59). That is a 23% saving on one of the year’s biggest PS5 exclusives.
Sports fans get some of the steepest cuts. NBA 2K27 Deluxe Edition is down 55% to Rs 3,374 (~$36) from Rs 7,499 (~$79), while UFC 6 Ultimate Edition sells for Rs 5,249 (~$55), down 30% from Rs 7,499 (~$79).
Action and horror picks are well represented too. 007 First Light Deluxe Edition is half off at Rs 2,399 (~$25) from Rs 4,799 (~$51), and SILENT HILL: Townfall costs Rs 2,399 (~$25), down 20% from Rs 2,999 (~$32). CONTROL Resonant Digital Deluxe also gets a 20% cut to Rs 3,199 (~$34) from Rs 3,999 (~$42).
For players who like long-haul worlds, Diablo IV Standard is 40% off at Rs 2,496 (~$26) instead of Rs 4,160 (~$44). Dune: Awakening Deluxe drops 30% to Rs 4,078 (~$43) from Rs 5,827 (~$62).
These savings come at a welcome time, as console and game prices have kept climbing, a trend that even sparked a class-action lawsuit over PS5 price hikes. You can find more of our console coverage in our PS5 section.
Which game are you picking up in the PlayStation Black Friday 2026 sale? Let us know in the comments.
Baseus has launched a new audio device in China aimed at a very specific use case: listening to audio in bed without wearing earbuds or bothering the person next to you. The Baseus Sleep SK1 is a flat Bluetooth speaker designed to slip directly under your pillow. It is currently listed on JD.com for 184 yuan, which converts to roughly $28.
Baseus Sleep SK1 Specifications
If you are putting electronics under your head, the physical dimensions are the most important factor. The SK1 is 14mm thick, 16.5cm long, and weighs 44 grams. It has a flat profile so it shouldn’t create a noticeable lump under your pillow, even if you sleep on your side or move around during the night.
The casing has a matte finish and is made from fire-resistant materials, which is a practical safety inclusion for a battery-powered device that will be sandwiched in bedding. There is also a small digital display on the side that shows the time in a 24-hour format, the remaining battery life, and the current operating mode.
Instead of standard speaker drivers pushing air into the room, the SK1 uses a micro-vibration transmission system. It features symmetrical dual vibration drivers that send sound waves through the pillow.
This directional audio approach means you hear the sound clearly when your head is down, but audio leakage is kept to a minimum to avoid waking up a partner or roommate. Baseus says that this works best with pillows that are less than 8 cm thick, though you can adjust the volume if your pillow is thicker.
The device supports Bluetooth 6.0 connectivity for streaming music, podcasts, and audiobooks from your phone. It also features an offline mode for phone-free listening.
The companion app offers over 100 white noise tracks, including rain, campfire sounds, and ASMR, along with 30-120 minute sleep timers and up to 10 customizable alarms. Its directional audio technology is designed to wake you without disturbing others.
The speaker packs a 300mAh battery that delivers over 10 hours of continuous playback. It charges through a USB-C port and takes approximately two hours to reach a full charge.
Xiaomi has released the Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2 on its Youpin crowdfunding platform in China. It is priced at 379 yuan ($56) during the crowdfunding campaign, while its suggested retail price is 499 yuan ($74).
The device is a straightforward iteration of the company’s previous massager, focusing on practical hardware upgrades, including a larger battery and more massage heads designed to cover the lower back and upper hips simultaneously.
Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2 Specifications
The massager features four massage heads, compared to just two on the first-generation model, increasing the total massage coverage area to 46,500 square millimeters. It combines two massage techniques, with one pair of heads handling broad kneading while the other delivers targeted acupressure.
The kneading heads are arranged at different heights to follow the natural contours of the lower back and hips, while the acupressure heads extend 8mm outward to deliver deeper pressure to muscle groups instead of merely massaging the skin’s surface.
Alongside the physical massage mechanisms, the device features a dual-sided heating system with three adjustable temperature settings. The front side applies heat to the lower back with a 15,000mm² coverage area, while the reverse side can be used to warm the abdomen if the user turns the cushion around.
When the electronics are turned off, the device functions as a standard lumbar support cushion. It is constructed using slow-rebound memory foam and covered in a standard skin-friendly fabric.
Like most products in the Mijia ecosystem, the massager connects to the Mi Home app. The software allows users to switch between seven preset massage modes, configure three custom modes, adjust heat levels, and set session timers ranging from two to 30 minutes.
For users who prefer manual controls, or for older users who might not want to use a smartphone app, Xiaomi has included large physical buttons on the side of the unit.
The internal battery has been upgraded to a 3,150mAh cell, up from the 2,400mAh battery found in the previous version. It charges via USB-C and provides up to 110 minutes of runtime per charge.
The Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2 is available in Light Sand and Dark Gray, and it operates at a noise level of 50dB(A) or lower to minimize distractions.
In related news, Xiaomi has recently launched the Mijia Shoe Washing Machine through crowdfunding for around $110 and introduced a new portable hair dryer featuring a 110,000 RPM motor and 10 drying modes.
Casio has announced two new watches in its Oceanus Manta series for the Japanese market. The OCW-S40PW-7A and OCW-S7000PW-7A are available for pre-order now and will begin shipping later in November 2026.
Edited
Pricing and Design Details
Both watches share the same basic design, built around a white mother-of-pearl dial. Because mother-of-pearl is a natural material, the dial changes its appearance depending on the angle of the light.
Casio matched this with a pearl-white sapphire crystal bezel ring and added simple blue accents on the hands and the logo. The cases and bracelets are made of titanium with a titanium carbide coating to prevent scratches.
Both models also share a few core hardware features. They have dual-curved sapphire crystal glass with an anti-reflective coating, 10 ATM water resistance, and Casio’s Tough Solar charging system. The solar battery allows the watches to run for about five months on a full charge in the dark, or up to 17 to 19 months if the automatic power-saving mode is active.
The OCW-S7000PW-7A is the larger of the two, measuring 47.5 x 42.8 x 9.5 mm and weighing 83 grams. It is priced at ¥236,500 ($1,492). This version includes Bluetooth, allowing it to connect to the Casio Watches smartphone app.
Through the app, the watch automatically corrects the time, helps you find your phone, and lets you manage world time settings for about 300 cities. It also has a tachymeter and a 24-hour stopwatch. For timekeeping without a phone, it uses Multiband 6 radio-controlled technology, which syncs with radio signals in Japan, North America, Europe, and China.
The OCW-S40PW-7A is a smaller model, measuring 33.8 x 29.7 x 8.7 mm and weighing 44 grams. It costs ¥198,000 ($1,249). It drops the Bluetooth connectivity and the tachymeter, but it still uses the Multiband 6 radio-controlled system to automatically keep the time accurate.
If radio signals are unavailable, both watches default to standard quartz accuracy of ±15 seconds per month. The S40 includes a standard world time function for 24 cities and features a fine-adjustment titanium bracelet.
In related news, Casio has recently launched the new G-Shock GBM-2100LXB-1A2 with a blacked-out steel bezel and solar charging, alongside two new Baby-G BGA-10 watches featuring a clever color-changing dial mechanism.
The ASUS ZenScreen Smart MS27UC, a 27-inch 4K monitor that doubles as a Google TV, is $199 at Amazon US, $100 off its $299 list price. It’s a smart buy if you want one screen for work and streaming and mostly watch SDR content. HDR fans and creative pros should look elsewhere.
Yes. This monitor launched in the US in late 2024 at $449.99, so $199 is less than half what early buyers paid. ASUS’s own US page now lists it at $299, and Amazon’s $199 is 33% under that.
It is also the lowest price in the last 90 days, about 34% below its usual price over that stretch. For a 4K IPS panel with Google TV, a remote and 90 W USB-C built in, that is a strong price.
Price now
$199
List price
$299
You save
$100 (33%)
Price as of
4 Nov 2026, 19:19 IST
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.
What you get
4K IPS panel: The 27-inch 3840 x 2160 screen covers 99% sRGB with 178° viewing angles. Text looks sharp for work, and colours hold up from the sofa.
Google TV: Over 10,000 apps, a remote, and Chromecast and Miracast casting turn it into a small TV without a streaming stick. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.2 are on board.
90 W USB-C: A single cable can power and drive most laptops. HDMI, DisplayPort, and two USB hubs cover everything else.
Built-in speakers: Two 5 W Harman Kardon-tuned speakers handle casual viewing and calls, though the 60 Hz refresh rate rules it out for serious gaming.
What users like and what they don’t
Liked:
A genuinely good-looking monitor.
Google TV runs fast and is easy to use, with plenty of entertainment apps.
Port selection and cable management earn steady praise.
SDR picture quality and brightness are solid for everyday use.
Google Assistant, Google Home, and Cast support tie it neatly into a Google setup.
Don’t like:
HDR is weak despite the DisplayHDR 400 badge, and reviewers generally advise against buying it for HDR content.
There is no webcam or microphone.
The stand won’t rotate to portrait.
It favors streaming over the features high-end creative work needs.
A few found it pricey at launch, a complaint this deal largely answers.
How it compares
Samsung 32” Smart Monitor M7 (M70F) 4K UHD Display, Samsung Vision AI, Smart TV Apps, Gaming Hub, USB-C, HDMI and USB-A: Want a bigger screen? Samsung’s M7 offers 32 inches of 4K with streaming apps and Samsung’s Gaming Hub, though it runs Samsung TV Plus instead of Google TV.
SAMSUNG 32-Inch M5 (M50F) Series FHD Smart Monitor with Streaming TV, Speakers, HDR10, Gaming Hub, Multiple Ports, Worko ($269.66 on Amazon US): Samsung’s M5 gives you 32 inches and Gaming Hub, but its 1080p panel gives up the sharpness that makes the ASUS good for work.
Rival prices on Amazon US as of 4 Nov 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.
Should you buy it?
Buy it now if you want a sharp 4K desk monitor that also streams Google TV, especially in a small room or dorm. Skip it if you care about HDR, need a webcam, want portrait mode, or do color-critical creative work.
Following the recent launch of the Peanuts Snoopy Ski T80 digital watches, Timex has further expanded its collaboration with the Peanuts franchise with the new Peanuts x Timex Weekender Puffy Coat watch.
It is available now in the US for $189 through the company’s official website.
Design Details
The watch is built on the standard Timex Weekender platform. It features a polished silver-tone case made from low lead brass, measuring 40mm in diameter and 10mm in height, with a lug-to-lug distance of 47.5mm. The dial is navy blue and uses cream-colored full Arabic numerals for timekeeping.
The central graphic shows Snoopy dressed in a red puffer coat and a winter hat. To match this color scheme, Timex included a 20mm blue natural leather strap accented with red side stitching. Additionally, the caseback includes an engraved illustration of the wider Peanuts cast.
The watch also comes with Timex’s signature Indiglo backlight, which lights up the dial at the press of the crown. Beyond improving nighttime readability, the illumination reveals a hidden falling snow pattern behind the Snoopy graphic.
The hands and hour markers also feature luminous coatings, allowing them to remain visible in dim lighting without switching on the backlight.
Internally, the watch relies on a standard battery-powered quartz analog movement, utilizing a CR2016 battery. The dial is protected by a mineral crystal glass.
The watch weighs 54.27 grams and carries a water resistance rating of 50 meters. This rating means it can survive splashes, rain, or light swimming, though Timex specifies it should not be used for snorkeling or diving, and the crown should not be pressed while submerged to maintain the water seal.
Huawei Band 11 and Xiaomi Smart Band 11 are affordable fitness trackers designed for users who want everyday health monitoring, activity tracking and smart features without investing in a full-fledged smartwatch. Both offer AMOLED displays, 5ATM water resistance, heart rate monitoring and blood oxygen tracking. However, they differ in display size, connectivity, battery specifications and additional health features. With prices starting at approximately $43, the two bands are closely matched in affordability. Here’s how they compare across their key features and which one offers better value.
Main Features:
Category
Huawei Band 11
Xiaomi Smart Band 11
Winner
Design
Aluminium alloy / polymer
Aluminium alloy
Xiaomi – Lighter body
Weight
16–17g
15.58g
Xiaomi – Slightly lighter
Water Resistance
5ATM
5ATM
Tie – Equal rating
Display
1.62-inch AMOLED
1.72-inch AMOLED
Xiaomi – Larger display
Resolution
286 × 482 pixels
212 × 520 pixels
Huawei – Higher pixel density
Peak Brightness
Not specified
1,500 nits
Xiaomi – Higher specified brightness
Heart Rate Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Tie – Both supported
SpO₂ Monitoring
Yes
Yes
Tie – Both supported
Sleep Tracking
TruSleep
Yes
Huawei – Named tracking technology
Stress Monitoring
Yes
Not specified
Huawei – Additional wellness feature
Emotion Tracking
Yes
Not specified
Huawei – Additional tracking feature
Motion Sensors
9-axis IMU
Accelerometer, gyroscope, compass
Tie – Different configurations
Bluetooth
6.0
5.4
Huawei – Newer version
Battery Capacity
Not specified
233mAh
Xiaomi – Capacity specified
Battery Life
Up to 14 days
Not specified
Huawei – Longer documented endurance
Charging
Magnetic
Magnetic
Tie – Same charging method
Charging Time
Not specified
Approximately 90 minutes
Xiaomi – Charging time specified
Android Compatibility
Android 9.0+
Android 8.0+
Xiaomi – Older Android support
iOS Compatibility
iOS 13.0+
iOS 14.0+
Huawei – Older iOS support
Price
$45 / ₹4,000
$43 / ₹3,600
Xiaomi – More affordable
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.
Design and Build
The Huawei Band 11 features an aluminium alloy or durable polymer case, depending on the variant, paired with a fluoroelastomer strap. It weighs approximately 16g to 17g without the strap, making it a lightweight option for continuous wear. The Xiaomi Smart Band 11 also uses an aluminium alloy frame but weighs slightly less at 15.58g without the strap. It supports TPU and nylon strap options, giving users more flexibility in styling and comfort.
Both fitness trackers offer 5ATM water resistance, making them suitable for swimming and everyday water exposure. Huawei has a slightly more compact design, while Xiaomi offers multiple colour choices and strap options.
Winner: Xiaomi – Lighter construction and more strap choices.
Display
The Xiaomi Smart Band 11 has a larger 1.72-inch AMOLED display with a resolution of 212 × 520 pixels and peak brightness of 1,500 nits. Its automatic brightness adjustment also helps improve visibility across different lighting conditions. The Huawei Band 11 features a smaller 1.62-inch AMOLED panel with a sharper 286 × 482 resolution and a pixel density of 347 PPI.
Although Xiaomi offers more screen space and higher specified peak brightness, Huawei provides greater pixel density, which can benefit text clarity and interface details. Both use touchscreen displays, making everyday navigation straightforward.
Winner: Xiaomi – Larger display and higher peak brightness for outdoor visibility.
Health Tracking
Both bands provide essential health monitoring through optical heart rate sensors and blood oxygen tracking. They also include sleep monitoring, making them useful for users interested in understanding their daily health patterns. Huawei uses its TruSleep technology and additionally supports stress and emotion tracking, offering a broader set of explicitly listed wellness features.
Xiaomi includes an optical heart rate sensor, pulse oximeter and ambient light sensor, alongside its sleep-tracking capabilities. However, its specifications do not explicitly list emotion tracking or stress monitoring. Huawei therefore has an advantage in the range of documented wellness features, although neither band should replace medical monitoring equipment.
Winner: Huawei – Additional stress and emotion tracking features.
Fitness and Sports Tracking
Both fitness bands include motion-sensing hardware to support activity and movement tracking. Huawei uses a 9-axis IMU sensor, which combines motion-sensing capabilities into a single sensor system. Xiaomi lists an accelerometer, gyroscope and electronic compass, providing several dedicated sensors for movement and orientation tracking.
These components support the underlying activity-monitoring experience, although the specifications do not confirm the exact number of workout modes or advanced training metrics available on either device. Xiaomi’s electronic compass is an additional hardware feature, while Huawei’s integrated 9-axis sensor offers a consolidated motion-sensing solution.
Winner: Tie – Both offer capable motion-sensing hardware, with different sensor configurations.
Battery Life and Charging
Huawei provides clearer battery endurance figures, claiming up to 14 days of maximum usage, eight days under typical usage and approximately three days with Always-On Display enabled. These figures give buyers a better understanding of what to expect under different usage conditions.
Xiaomi equips the Smart Band 11 with a 233mAh lithium-polymer battery and claims an approximately 90-minute charging time. However, an official battery-life figure has not been provided in the available specification sheet, making a direct endurance comparison difficult.
Both devices support magnetic charging, offering a convenient way to recharge without traditional charging ports.
Winner: Huawei – Clearly specified battery endurance of up to 14 days.
Connectivity and Compatibility
The Huawei Band 11 supports Bluetooth 6.0 with BR/BLE protocols, while the Xiaomi Smart Band 11 uses Bluetooth 5.4. Huawei therefore has the advantage in Bluetooth version, although the practical difference in everyday fitness-band connectivity cannot be established from these specifications alone.
Compatibility is another area where both devices offer broad smartphone support. Huawei works with Android 9.0 or later and iOS 13.0 or later. Xiaomi supports Android 8.0 and above and iOS 14.0 and above. Both require their respective companion applications, with Huawei using its supported Huawei Health ecosystem and Xiaomi relying on Mi Fitness.
Winner: Huawei – Newer Bluetooth version and broader iOS compatibility.
Everyday Features and Usability
Both bands are designed around touchscreen interaction, with AMOLED displays providing a clear interface for everyday use. Huawei includes a physical side button, giving users an additional way to interact with the device. Its ambient light sensor also supports automatic adjustment of display brightness.
Xiaomi includes a linear haptic motor, which can provide more refined vibration feedback during interactions and notifications. It also features an ambient light sensor for automatic brightness adjustment. These additions make both devices practical for everyday use, although their overall smart features cannot be fully compared without confirmed details about notification handling, call support and other software capabilities.
Winner: Tie – Huawei offers a physical button, while Xiaomi includes a linear haptic motor.
Pricing and Value for Money
The Huawei Band 11 is priced around $45 (₹4,000), while the Xiaomi Smart Band 11 costs approximately $43 (₹3,600). The difference is relatively small, placing both fitness trackers in a similar affordable category.
Huawei justifies its slightly higher price with additional stress and emotion tracking, a newer Bluetooth version and clearly specified battery endurance. Xiaomi, meanwhile, offers a larger and brighter display, a lighter body and additional strap options. Its lower price also makes it appealing to buyers who prioritise screen quality and everyday fitness tracking over additional wellness features.
The Huawei Band 11 is a better choice for users who prioritise health monitoring, battery endurance and additional wellness features. Its stress and emotion tracking capabilities, combined with clearly stated battery-life figures, make it an appealing option for users who want a more comprehensive daily health companion.
The Xiaomi Smart Band 11 is better suited to users who prefer a larger, brighter display, a lighter design and more customisation through different strap options. It also costs slightly less, making it attractive for budget-conscious buyers.
Both offer essential fitness-band functionality, so the decision largely depends on whether health features or display quality matter more.
Final Verdict
The Huawei Band 11 and Xiaomi Smart Band 11 offer competitive packages at nearly identical prices, but each has a different strength. Huawei stands out with its additional wellness tracking features, Bluetooth 6.0 connectivity and clearly specified battery endurance. Xiaomi counters with a larger AMOLED display, higher peak brightness, lighter construction and a more affordable price.
Neither fitness band is an outright winner across every category. Huawei is the more appealing option for users focused on health monitoring and battery endurance, while Xiaomi makes more sense for those who value display quality, comfort and customisation. Ultimately, both are capable affordable fitness trackers, with the better choice depending on individual priorities.
FAQs:
1. Which is better, Huawei Band 11 or Xiaomi Smart Band 11?
Huawei offers more wellness features and documented battery life, while Xiaomi provides a larger display and lower price.
2. Does Huawei Band 11 have better health tracking?
Huawei additionally supports stress and emotion tracking alongside heart rate, SpO₂ and sleep monitoring.
3. Which fitness band has a better display?
Xiaomi Smart Band 11 has a larger 1.72-inch AMOLED display with 1,500-nit peak brightness.
4. How long does Huawei Band 11 battery last?
Huawei claims up to 14 days maximum, eight days typical usage and three days with Always-On Display.
5. Is Xiaomi Smart Band 11 worth buying?
Yes. It offers a larger AMOLED display, lightweight construction and 5ATM water resistance at a lower price.
Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.
Casio is adding a new model to its 2100 series of watches in Japan. The GBM-2100LXB-1A2, scheduled for release later this November, is currently available for pre-order at ¥42,900 ($270). The watch maintains the familiar octagonal shape of the 2100 line but incorporates a metal bezel, solar charging, and Bluetooth connectivity.
Design Details
For the exterior, Casio is using a combination of stainless steel and bio-based resin. The bezel is made of steel with a black ion-plated finish, giving the watch a uniform, dark appearance. This is paired with a bio-based resin band that features a square-dot texture.
On the dial, there is a grid pattern designed to visually match the band. To add some contrast to the all-black design, Casio applied a blue vapor deposition to the outer edge of the mineral glass, while the dial indexes are colored in gunmetal-gray. The watch measures 49.3 x 44.4 x 11.9 mm and weighs 72 grams.
On the technology side, the GBM-2100LXB-1A2 runs on Casio’s Tough Solar system, which charges the internal battery using both sunlight and artificial indoor lighting. On a full charge, the watch operates for about seven months under normal conditions, or up to 18 months if left in the dark with the power-saving mode turned on.
It also includes Bluetooth to connect with the Casio Watches smartphone app. This connection automatically corrects the time, lets users select from 300 world time cities, and provides a basic phone finder tool.
Beyond the solar and Bluetooth additions, it functions like a standard G-Shock. It has 200 meters of water resistance, standard shock resistance, a 1/100-second stopwatch, a countdown timer, and five daily alarms.
The display uses a double LED system to light up both the analog hands and the digital LCD screen in low light. It also includes a hand-shift feature that temporarily moves the analog hands out of the way if they are blocking the digital readout.
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro and Realme GT 8 Pro take different approaches to flagship performance. Both feature Qualcomm’s latest Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset, but their priorities differ. OnePlus focuses on gaming endurance with an integrated cooling fan and a massive battery, while Realme offers a more versatile camera system, a sharper display, and wireless charging. The comparison comes down to whether raw gaming capabilities or a more complete flagship experience matters more.
Realme – Sharper resolution and higher pixel density
Peak Brightness
2,000 nits
7,000 nits
Realme – Higher peak brightness
Processor
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
Tie – Same flagship chipset
GPU
Adreno 840
Adreno 840
Tie – Same graphics processor
Cooling
Built-in bi-directional cooling fan
Conventional cooling system
OnePlus – Active cooling fan for sustained gaming
RAM
Up to 16GB
Up to 16GB
Tie – Same maximum RAM
Storage
Up to 1TB UFS 4.1
Up to 1TB UFS 4.1
Tie – Same storage technology and capacity
Main Camera
200MP with OIS
50MP with OIS
OnePlus – Higher-resolution primary sensor
Periscope Camera
50MP, 3.5x optical zoom
200MP, 3x optical zoom
Realme – Higher-resolution periscope sensor
Ultrawide Camera
Not available
50MP ultrawide
Realme – Dedicated ultrawide photography
Selfie Camera
16MP
32MP
Realme – Higher-resolution front camera
Rear Video
Up to 8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fps
Up to 8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fps
Realme – Dolby Vision and 10-bit LOG recording
Front Video
1080p at 30fps
4K at 60fps
Realme – Higher-resolution selfie video
Battery
9000mAh
7000mAh
OnePlus – Larger battery capacity
Wired Charging
100W
120W
Realme – Faster wired charging
Wireless Charging
Not available
50W
Realme – Supports wireless charging
Reverse Charging
Not specified
10W wireless, 5W wired
Realme – More charging flexibility
Special Features
Cooling fan, bypass charging
Ricoh lens collaboration, switchable camera bump
Tie – Distinctive features for different users
Operating System
Android 17, ColorOS 17
Android 16, Realme UI 7.0
OnePlus – Newer Android version
Bluetooth
5.4
6.0
Realme – Newer Bluetooth standard
Price/Value
$720 / ₹69,000
$700 / ₹73,000
Realme – More versatile flagship features
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.
2. Design and Display
Build and Feel
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a glass front, aluminum frame, and a choice of glass or glass-fiber reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69K rating provides strong protection against dust and water. The Realme GT 8 Pro also offers a premium construction, combining Gorilla Glass 7i protection with an aluminum frame and glass-fiber or eco-leather back options. It carries an IP68/IP69 rating and supports eSIM internationally. Both phones feel like durable flagship devices, although Realme offers more flexibility in materials and connectivity. OnePlus, however, has a distinctive gaming-oriented identity thanks to its integrated cooling fan.
Display Quality
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a 6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, HDR10+, and HDR Vivid support. Its 2000-nit peak brightness and 3840Hz PWM dimming make it particularly appealing for gaming and comfortable viewing. The Realme GT 8 Pro counters with a 6.79-inch AMOLED panel, 144Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, and a sharper 2K resolution. Its 7000-nit peak brightness is another major highlight, although typical brightness figures are more relevant to everyday use. Realme delivers better visual detail, while OnePlus prioritizes smoother gaming.
Verdict
Realme GT 8 Pro wins for its sharper resolution, Dolby Vision support, and premium display experience. OnePlus Ace 7 Pro remains the better choice for high-refresh-rate gaming.
3. Specifications Including Battery
Performance
Both smartphones use the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, paired with Adreno 840 graphics and UFS 4.1 storage. Available configurations extend up to 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, giving both devices plenty of room for demanding applications and multitasking. However, the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro has an important advantage: its built-in bi-directional cooling fan, which should help manage heat during extended gaming sessions. The Realme GT 8 Pro relies on conventional cooling, but its flagship chipset still makes it a powerful gaming and productivity device. OnePlus has the more specialised performance setup, particularly for sustained gaming.
Battery and Charging
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro packs a massive 9000mAh silicon-carbon battery with 100W wired charging. It also supports bypass charging, which is particularly useful during gaming because it reduces battery stress while plugged in. The Realme GT 8 Pro features a smaller 7000mAh battery but compensates with 120W wired charging, 50W wireless charging, and reverse wireless charging. Its wireless charging support makes everyday use more convenient, while OnePlus offers considerably more battery capacity. For users who prioritise extended gaming sessions and fewer charging breaks, the OnePlus has a clear practical advantage.
Verdict
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro wins for battery capacity, cooling, and bypass charging. Realme GT 8 Pro is more versatile with faster wired charging and wireless charging support.
4. Camera
Main and Secondary Lenses
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a 200MP main camera with OIS and a 50MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3.5x optical zoom. This combination is particularly appealing for detailed photography and long-range shots. However, the absence of a dedicated ultrawide camera limits its versatility. The Realme GT 8 Pro takes a more comprehensive approach with a 50MP main camera, 200MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide lens. Its Ricoh lens collaboration and Dolby Vision video support further strengthen its photography credentials. Realme offers a more flexible camera system, especially for landscape and group photography.
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro uses a 16MP front camera capable of recording 1080p video at 30fps. It covers basic selfie photography and video calls, but its capabilities are relatively modest for a premium smartphone. The Realme GT 8 Pro features a 32MP selfie camera with 4K video recording at up to 60fps, alongside HDR and Dolby Vision support. This gives Realme a considerable advantage for content creators, video calls, and social media recordings. Its higher-resolution front camera also provides more flexibility when capturing detailed selfies. OnePlus is adequate for everyday use, but Realme is clearly better equipped for front-camera photography and video.
Verdict
Realme GT 8 Pro is the clear camera winner, offering a dedicated ultrawide lens, a 200MP periscope camera, and substantially better selfie and video recording capabilities.
5. Pricing
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is priced around $720 (₹69,000), while the Realme GT 8 Pro is priced around $700 (₹73,000). The difference is relatively small, although the currency conversions suggest slightly different regional pricing.
OnePlus positions itself as a gaming-focused flagship with a larger battery and integrated cooling fan. Realme offers a more balanced package with a versatile triple-camera system, higher-resolution display, and wireless charging. Both devices target premium buyers, but their feature priorities make the purchasing decision more dependent on individual usage than their headline prices.
Realme GT 8 Pro offers better overall value, while OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is worth considering for buyers who prioritise gaming performance and battery endurance.
Disclaimer: Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.
6. Conclusion
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro stands out with its integrated bi-directional cooling fan, 9000mAh battery, 185Hz display, and bypass charging. These features make it an interesting alternative to conventional flagship smartphones, particularly for mobile gaming enthusiasts.
The Realme GT 8 Pro counters with a more complete flagship experience, combining a 2K display, 200MP periscope camera, dedicated ultrawide lens, 32MP selfie camera, and 50W wireless charging. Its Ricoh camera collaboration and Dolby Vision recording also add value for photography and video enthusiasts.
Both phones share the same flagship chipset, so the biggest differences come down to their supporting hardware. Realme feels more versatile for everyday users, while OnePlus is clearly designed around gaming endurance.
Verdict
The Realme GT 8 Pro is the overall winner for its superior camera versatility, sharper display, wireless charging, and more balanced flagship experience. Choose the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro if gaming and battery endurance are your priorities.
1. Which phone is better for gaming, OnePlus Ace 7 Pro or Realme GT 8 Pro?
Both deliver flagship gaming performance, but the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro has an edge with its built-in cooling fan, 185Hz display, larger battery, and bypass charging.
2. Which phone takes better photos?
The Realme GT 8 Pro offers more camera versatility with its triple-camera setup, 200MP periscope lens, and dedicated ultrawide camera.
3. Which phone has better battery life?
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro should deliver longer endurance with its 9000mAh battery compared to Realme’s 7000mAh battery.
4. Is the Realme GT 8 Pro worth buying over OnePlus Ace 7 Pro?
Yes, for buyers prioritising photography, display quality, wireless charging, and a more versatile everyday flagship experience.
5. Which phone offers better value for money?
The Realme GT 8 Pro offers better overall value with its more comprehensive camera system and premium features.
Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.
This week, Apple announced financial results for its fiscal Q4 2026 ended on September 26, 2026, and the results were surprising. The company reported a total revenue of $114.5 billion for a September quarter — up 12% year on year despite persistent supply constraints.
iPhone revenue accounted for $57.58 billion during the period — the best September quarter in iPhone sales ever. That figure becomes even more striking when you look at how few new devices were actually on sale compared to last year’s launch cycle.
During fiscal Q4 2025, four new iPhones went up for sale: iPhone 17, iPhone 17 Pro, iPhone 17 Pro Max, and iPhone Air. However, 2026’s September quarter had just two new iPhones: iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone Duo was also announced at the same time, but pre-order wasn’t live until October, so none of this revenue was included in the September 2026 quarter.
This year, Apple took a different approach by not launching the base iPhone 18. That will likely happen early next year. The company hasn’t stated why, but it doesn’t take a lot to guess the culprit: component shortages. Apple likely wanted to ensure that it had enough of the Pro units to fulfill the demand.
Even without the base model, the revenue from iPhones actually went up strongly. As 9to5Mac’s Ben Lovejoy pointed out, this unusual release timing likely steered buyer behavior in Apple’s favor.
Most iPhone buyers typically upgrade to a new model every one, two, or three years, and that phase begins with September. Without a base model on shelves, many prospective buyers may have simply upsold themselves to the Pro tier rather than waiting months for the base iPhone 18.
Of course, there were other factors at play in driving September 2026 quarterly revenue to an all-time-high. The incredibly popular iPhone 17 continued to move in volume, and the $100 price hike for the iPhone 18 Pro models has also played a key role.
Overall, the split launch strategy for the iPhone 18 lineup has proved to be successful so far. It may soften some demand for the base iPhone 18 when it arrives next year, but Apple won’t lose sleep over more customers switching to the Pro model.
Will Apple continue with the same split launch strategy for the iPhone 19 series next year? Let us know what you think in the comments below.
Ultra-short-throw (UST) projectors have become a practical alternative to massive televisions over the last few years. Instead of dealing with ceiling mounts, running cables through drywall, or worrying about someone walking in front of the projection beam, you can just place a console-sized box on your media cabinet. Push it a few inches from the wall, and you get a 120-inch display.
Xgimi has been a consistent presence in this category, and their latest lineup, the Aura 3 series, updates their offerings with some modern hardware. The company is releasing two versions: the Aura 3 Max and the Aura 3 Pro.
At first glance, these two projectors look identical. They share the same physical design, the same underlying processing technology, and the same goal of replacing a standard living room TV. However, if you look at the specification sheet and the pricing, there is a clear distinction between the two.
Here is a breakdown of how the Xgimi Aura 3 Max compares to the Aura 3 Pro, and how to decide which one makes sense for your space.
Before getting into the differences, it is helpful to look at what both of these projectors have in common, as Xgimi has kept the core feature set largely the same across both models.
First is the light engine. Both the Max and the Pro use an RGB Triple Laser setup. This means they rely on dedicated red, green, and blue lasers, which allows them to cover 110% of the BT.2020 color space. In practical terms, this translates to accurate and saturated colors for movies and games.
Speaking of gaming, the Aura 3 series includes support for 4K resolution at a 120Hz refresh rate. Powered by dual Texas Instruments DLPC controllers, this feature is particularly relevant if you own a PlayStation 5 or an Xbox Series X.
Alongside the higher refresh rate, both models support Variable Refresh Rate (VRR), Auto Low Latency Mode (ALLM), and AMD FreeSync Premium, while offering a 1ms response time. This makes either projector a viable option for playing fast-paced games on a large screen.
On the optical side, both projectors feature a dual-iris system. An iris physically adjusts the amount of light passing through the lens frame by frame. This helps improve black levels and shadow detail in darker scenes without relying entirely on digital processing, which can sometimes wash out the image.
They also share a 19-element optical glass system with a 0.163:1 throw ratio, meaning you only need to place the projector about eight inches away from the wall to achieve a 120-inch image.
The everyday usability features are also identical. Both come with an 80W Harman Kardon 2.0 channel sound system that supports Dolby Atmos. They also have Google TV built-in, which includes native support for apps like Netflix, YouTube, and Prime Video, so you don’t necessarily need to plug in a separate streaming stick. Setup is handled by Xgimi’s automated tools, including auto keystone, auto focus, and wall color adaptation.
2. Main Differences: Brightness, Contrast and Price
If the two models share so many features, the decision really comes down to how much ambient light you have in your viewing room.
The Aura 3 Max is the higher-end model designed for bright living rooms and larger screen sizes. It outputs 5,700 ISO lumens. If you have a living room with large windows and you want to watch TV during the day without drawing the curtains, this model is built to handle that environment. It also has a higher native contrast ratio of 8,000:1, which helps maintain deeper black levels even with the higher brightness output.
The Aura 3 Pro is designed for more typical viewing environments. It has a lower light output of 4,100 ISO lumens and a native contrast ratio of 7,000:1. To be clear, 4,100 ISO lumens is still quite bright for a home projector and will comfortably handle a moderately lit room. However, if you are projecting onto a wall that gets direct, harsh sunlight, the Pro will show more image washout than the Max.
Then there is the pricing structure. The Aura 3 Max has an MSRP of $4,999 (with an early Kickstarter price of $2,199). The Aura 3 Pro is priced lower, with an MSRP of $3,999 (and an early Kickstarter price of $1,999).
3. Specs Comparison
Feature
Xgimi Aura 3 Max
Xgimi Aura 3 Pro
Brightness
5,700 ISO Lumens
4,100 ISO Lumens
Native Contrast
8,000:1
7,000:1
Light Source
RGB Triple Laser
RGB Triple Laser
Resolution & Refresh Rate
4K UHD @ 120Hz
4K UHD @ 120Hz
Throw Ratio
0.163:1
0.163:1
HDR Support
Dolby Vision, IMAX Enhanced, HDR10, HLG
Dolby Vision, IMAX Enhanced, HDR10, HLG
Audio
80W Harman Kardon (Dolby Atmos)
80W Harman Kardon (Dolby Atmos)
Smart OS
Google TV (Native Netflix)
Google TV (Native Netflix)
Gaming Features
VRR, ALLM, 1ms Input Lag, FreeSync
VRR, ALLM, 1ms Input Lag, FreeSync
Weight
9.4 kg
8.9 kg
MSRP
$4,999
$3,999
Super Early Bird Price
$2,199
$1,999
4. Making Your Decision
Choosing between the Aura 3 Max and the Aura 3 Pro is fairly straightforward because Xgimi didn’t restrict software or processing features to the more expensive model. You get the same 4K 120Hz gaming support, the same Google TV interface, and the same audio system regardless of which one you pick.
Your choice should be based on your room’s lighting and your budget. If you are setting up the projector in a basement, a dedicated media room, or a living room where you can easily close the blinds to control ambient light, the Aura 3 Pro is a very practical choice. It saves you money while delivering the same core features.
On the other hand, if you are replacing a TV in a bright, open-concept space and want the best possible daytime visibility, the Aura 3 Max is the better fit. The additional 1,600 ISO lumens will make a noticeable difference in keeping the image clear and visible during the day.
For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.
After the first smaller announcement that only covered a handful of flagships, the company has now confirmed it’s aiming to push the stable HyperOS 4 update to 33 devices starting in early November 2026.
That first wave includes the Xiaomi 17 Ultra and the rest of the Xiaomi 17 series, the Xiaomi 15 and 15 Ultra, a bunch of Redmi Note 15 and Note 17 models, several POCO F8 and X8 variants, the Leica Leitzphone, and the Xiaomi Pad 8 series.
A second batch of 16 devices is lined up to start getting the update from mid-November. This group covers the Xiaomi 15T and 15T Pro, the POCO F7 and F9 series, some POCO X7 Pro models, the Xiaomi Pad 7 series, the Xiaomi Pad Mini, and the Redmi Pad 2 Pro.
Then in December, a final wave of another 33 devices is scheduled. This one brings older flagships into the mix: the Xiaomi MIX Flip, Xiaomi 14 and 13 series, Xiaomi 14T and 13T models, Redmi Note 14 series, various POCO F6, X6, X7 and M-series phones, plus tablets like the Xiaomi Pad 6S Pro 12.4 and more Redmi Pad 2 variants.
All in, Xiaomi is talking about 82 devices (67 phones and 15 tablets) across Xiaomi, Redmi and POCO. The company has been careful to note that these are estimated timelines and can shift depending on region, carrier, specific model and how development progresses. Exact dates for individual devices still haven’t been locked in, and the order listed inside each wave doesn’t mean that’s the exact sequence they’ll roll out.
One practical detail that early reports are already mentioning: the update package itself can be over 8 GB if you’re coming from a stable HyperOS 3 build. Xiaomi hasn’t said anything yet about plans after December.
If your phone or tablet is on the list, the best thing to do is just keep an eye on the system update section. The phased rollout is already starting to move.
Redmi’s upcoming Redmi Turbo 6 Max is expected to bring a major upgrade over its predecessor, particularly in the battery department. Reliable tipster Digital Chat Station has now shared another exclusive detail about the upcoming performance-focused smartphone. It could feature an enormous battery that would set a new record for Xiaomi phones.
Redmi Turbo 6 Max battery details emerge
According to Digital Chat Station’s latest Weibo post, the upcoming Dimensity-powered performance phone with a 7-inch 2K ultra-high-refresh-rate display will feature an 11,000mAh battery rated at 40.72Wh. Although the tipster did not explicitly mention the phone’s commercial name in this particular post, the description matches the previously leaked specifications of the Redmi Turbo 6 Max.
If accurate, this would make it the largest battery ever fitted to a Xiaomi smartphone, surpassing the 10,000mAh capacities previously tipped for some upcoming devices. The substantial battery could make the Turbo 6 Max particularly appealing to users who prioritise extended gaming sessions and longer usage between charges.
This is not the first time the phone has appeared with an unusually large battery. Earlier, Digital Chat Station suggested that the device would feature a battery exceeding 10,000mAh alongside MediaTek’s Dimensity 9500s chipset. The latest information now points to a more specific 11,000mAh capacity.
Previous leaks have also suggested that the Redmi Turbo 6 Max will feature an approximately 7-inch flat OLED display with 2K resolution and an estimated 185Hz refresh rate. The panel is tipped to use LIPO packaging, allowing extremely narrow bezels of around 1mm on all four sides. Other reported features include a metal middle frame, IP68 and IP69 ratings, an ultrasonic in-display fingerprint sensor and a dual-camera rear setup.
For comparison, the Redmi Turbo 5 Max launched with a 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display, a 9,000mAh battery and 100W wired charging. Its successor could bring considerable improvements in both display technology and battery capacity. The Turbo 6 Max is also expected to arrive as the Poco X9 Pro Max in global markets.
Redmi has yet to confirm the device or its specifications. A China launch around January 2027 is possible, following the previous generation’s launch schedule, but more details are needed. Would an 11,000mAh battery make the Redmi Turbo 6 Max your next performance phone? Share your thoughts in the comments.
LG is strengthening its free streaming platform, LG Channels, with a broader Bollywood entertainment offering for Indian audiences. The service now provides more than 170 free channels covering movies, music, news, lifestyle and regional programming. Available on LG Smart TVs, the platform aims to offer viewers more entertainment options without requiring a paid subscription.
LG Channels expands Bollywood and regional content offerings
The expanded content lineup positions LG Channels as a destination for Bollywood movie enthusiasts, with programming available across several Indian languages, including Hindi, Punjabi, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil and Telugu.
Beyond movies, the platform offers channels covering entertainment, music, news, lifestyle, children’s programming, sports highlights and devotional content. LG is also continuing to add localized programming and premium content partnerships to cater to India’s diverse viewing preferences.
The latest additions include curated movie and music FAST channels from NH Studioz, Eros Universe and PEN Music’s ALL TIME MOVIES. These partnerships bring more Indian entertainment content to Connected TV audiences through an advertising-supported streaming model.
Brian Jung, Director of Media Entertainment Solution at LG Electronics India, said the expanded Bollywood offering reflects the company’s commitment to making quality entertainment accessible to households across the country. He added that LG Channels aims to strengthen its position as a major FAST destination through its growing collection of free content.
The latest collaborations also highlight the growing role of advertising-supported streaming in India’s Connected TV market. NH Studioz Director Shreyans Hirawat said the partnership would help bring its curated movie and music channels to more Connected TV viewers.
Kumar Ahuja, Group COO at Eros Innovation, noted that the collaboration would make Eros Universe content available on LG’s smart TV platform, while creating additional opportunities for content distribution and monetization.
Meanwhile, PEN Music COO Siddharth Chopra highlighted the partnership’s potential to increase the reach of ALL TIME MOVIES among Hindi film audiences and provide advertisers with another platform to connect with Connected TV viewers.
LG Channels is available at no additional cost on compatible LG Smart TVs. Its expanding library of more than 170 channels reflects the company’s focus on making free, ad-supported entertainment more accessible to Indian households.
Dell has launched the new Dell 14S laptop in India, targeting students and young professionals looking for a lightweight everyday machine. The laptop features an aluminium chassis in four colour options and comes with Intel’s latest Series 3 processors. It also promises up to 21 hours of battery life on a single charge.
The Dell 14S features a three-piece, durability-tested aluminium chassis measuring 13.5mm in thickness and weighing 1.15kg. Buyers can choose from Linen, Dusty Rose, Washed Denim and Velvet Green finishes.
It is powered by Intel Core 5 and Core 7 Series 3 processors, featuring an integrated NPU capable of delivering up to 17 TOPS for local AI processing. Memory configurations go up to 16GB LPDDR5x RAM, while storage options include up to 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD. The laptop also features a backlit, spill-resistant keyboard.
Dell 14S
Dell offers two 14-inch, 16:10 display options. The higher-end variant features a 2.8K resolution, 120Hz refresh rate and 450 nits brightness, while the other option has a 2K resolution, 60Hz refresh rate and 300 nits brightness. Both configurations support Dolby Atmos audio.
A 750ED PNCM battery provides up to 21 hours of Netflix streaming, according to Dell. Other features include a 1080p webcam, dual-array microphones, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.4, Windows Hello and Microsoft Pluton security. Connectivity options include two USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 ports with DisplayPort and power delivery, HDMI and a universal audio jack. For comparison, Dell’s XPS 14 offers a more premium display and processor configuration.
Dell 14S price and availability
The Dell 14S starts at Rs 79,990 in India. The laptop is available through Dell’s online store, with all four color options listed. The Linen finish is also available through Dell Exclusive Stores and major retail channels, while the remaining colours will reach these outlets by the end of November.
Introductory offers include zero-down-payment and zero-interest financing, instant credit card discounts of up to Rs 10,000 and one-year Accidental Damage Protection for Rs 499. The laptop also carries ENERGY STAR 9.0 certification and EPEAT Silver with Climate+ registration.
Xiaomi has launched the Mijia Electric Toothbrush 2 Pro in China with a color screen, an upgraded brush head, and a new sonic vibration motor.
The handle has a color display, similar to the one on Xiaomi’s Mijia Sonic Vibration Electric Toothbrush Pro, which was the company’s first Mijia toothbrush with a color screen. Both models have the same suggested retail price of 249 yuan, although the newer model comes with several upgrades, including two-way pressure alerts.
The new toothbrush runs on Xiaomi’s sonic vibration motor 2.0, which the company says can remove plaque efficiently. It also supports multiple vibration patterns, with each one matched to a different brushing mode.
Xiaomi has upgraded the brush head with an all-around shock-absorbing structure. The soft rubber material is gentler on teeth, while the more flexible design helps the bristles follow the contours of your mouth.
The color screen displays brushing time and coverage in real time. It can also show prompts when you miss an area or spend too little time brushing. Xiaomi’s product images show messages such as asking users to brush the lower right area again, warning when brushing time is too short, and confirming when coverage is excellent. The default brushing session lasts four minutes.
Another addition is two-way pressure monitoring. There are indicator lights to alert you when you’re pressing either too hard or too lightly. If you apply too much pressure, the toothbrush automatically lowers its vibration frequency to reduce the force on your teeth.
The Mijia Electric Toothbrush 2 Pro charges through a USB Type-C port and takes around six hours to reach a full charge. Xiaomi claims up to 190 days of battery life. It also has an IPX8 waterproof rating, so you can rinse it under running water.
The toothbrush has a retail price of 249 yuan (around $35), while the crowdfunding price is 179 yuan (around $25).
Oppo’s latest flagship lineup, comprising the Find X10 and Find X10 Pro Max, is now widely available in several countries. Looking ahead to 2027, the brand is expected to introduce a more powerful model called the Find X10 Ultra. One of the biggest changes could be the inclusion of a MediaTek Dimensity chipset instead of Snapdragon, which has traditionally powered the company’s Ultra-branded phones.
Oppo Find X10 Ultra’s key details revealed
According to tipster Digital Chat Station, the Find X10 Ultra carries the internal codename Xingyun (Nebula) and is being tested with MediaTek’s 2nm Dimensity 9600 Pro chipset. If the information holds, it could become the first Ultra-class smartphone to feature this platform.
The tipster also mentions a native 10x optical zoom periscope telephoto camera and a 200-megapixel high-dynamic-range multi-camera imaging system. The phone is said to feature a 6.89-inch BOE display with 2K resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. The panel reportedly has rounded corners and extremely narrow, symmetrical bezels on all four sides.
Adding to these details, tipster Smart Pikachu claims that the super-sized model, referring to the Find X10 Ultra, will offer improved image stabilisation across all focal lengths. The tipster also mentions an 8,000mAh-class battery and a premium version, although further details about the latter remain unclear.
Previous leaks have pointed to a 200-megapixel primary camera featuring LOFIC technology, another 200-megapixel periscope telephoto camera and a dedicated 50-megapixel 10x periscope unit. A 200-megapixel ultrawide camera and a 100-megapixel front camera have also been mentioned in earlier reports.
There is still some uncertainty surrounding the phone’s processor. Oppo has confirmed that it will launch a smartphone powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, meaning a Find X10 Ultra with the same chip cannot be ruled out.
However, there is another possibility worth considering. Following the recent restructuring and deeper integration of OnePlus into Oppo’s operations, the recently unveiled OnePlus 16 could serve as the group’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6-powered flagship offering.
Therefore, it would be advisable to wait for further reports before drawing conclusions about the Find X10 Ultra’s final chipset. Which processor would you prefer in Oppo’s next Ultra flagship, Dimensity 9600 Pro or Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6? Share your thoughts in the comments.
Realme’s upcoming T-series phone has surfaced in a leaked photo with a different rear camera layout than its predecessor. The Realme 17T 5G retains the boxy camera island, but the lenses and flash are arranged slightly differently.
Compared to the Realme 16T, which has three separate elements in the camera island, the Realme 17T 5G groups the lenses and flash into two long, rounded strips arranged horizontally.
The camera module still has that squircle shape, but the new arrangement gives the back a noticeably different look. It also brings to mind Google’s Pixel 9 Pro Fold, which uses a similar horizontal camera bar. However, there’s no indication that Realme borrowed Google’s design, and the two phones otherwise have little in common.
The leaked image shows the Realme 17T 5G in black. Realme may introduce additional colour options, but the photo does not provide any clues about other finishes.
What we know about the Realme 17T 5G so far
Beyond the rear design, there is little information about the phone. The leak does not mention its chipset, battery capacity, display, or camera specifications. Pricing and launch details are also unknown, and Realme has yet to confirm the device.
More information could emerge through certification listings and benchmark databases in the coming weeks. The Realme 16T, for example, appeared on Geekbench before its launch, revealing its processor and memory configuration. A similar listing for the Realme 17T 5G would give us a better idea of what to expect from the new model.
Its predecessor has a 6.81-inch HD+ IPS LCD screen with a 144Hz refresh rate, a Dimensity 6300 processor, a 50MP main and 16MP selfie camera, and an 8000mAh battery with 45W charging. Expect the Realme 17T to follow a similar budget lineage.
SanDisk has updated its portable storage lineup in India with two new solid-state drives: the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD and the standard SanDisk Portable SSD. The new drives are positioned to provide faster transfer rates for modern workflows, offering updated read speeds and storage capacities that max out at 4TB.
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD Specifications
The higher-end model in the lineup, the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD, is built for users who regularly transfer large files, such as video editors and photographers. It supports read speeds of up to 2,000MB/s. According to SanDisk, this bandwidth allows users to move 1,000 high-resolution photos in under a minute.
For physical protection, the Extreme model features a ruggedized exterior that provides up to three meters of drop protection alongside an IP65 rating for water and dust resistance.
It also supports 256-bit AES hardware encryption for password-protecting sensitive files. The drive is available in 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, and 4TB capacities. The 1TB version is priced at Rs. 29,599, the 2TB at Rs. 52,999, and the 4TB at Rs. 99,999. It comes with a five-year limited warranty.
The standard SanDisk Portable SSD is a step down in both price and specifications, targeted at students and office workers for general file backup and media storage. It halves the read speed of the Extreme model, capping out at 1,000MB/s, which remains a standard benchmark for modern USB-C drives.
This base model lacks the IP65 rating of the Extreme version but retains a baseline level of durability with up to two meters of drop protection. Storage options for the standard model are limited to 500GB, 1TB, and 2TB.
The 1TB model costs Rs. 18,999, and the 2TB variant is priced at Rs. 33,999. It includes a three-year limited warranty.
Both the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD and the standard Portable SSD are available for purchase now across major e-commerce platforms, including Amazon India, as well as through various offline retail stores across the country.
In related news, Samsung has recently launched its P9 and P7 USB4 portable SSDs, offering transfer speeds of up to 4,000 MB/s and storage capacities of up to 8TB.
For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.
We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.
This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.