Advertisement

Redmi 17 5G debuts in India with 6.9-inch 120Hz display, Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 & 7900mAh battery

Xiaomi has finally launched the Redmi 17 5G in India, a budget-focused smartphone built around battery life, a large display, and 5G connectivity.

Redmi 17 5G

Redmi 17 5G Specifications

The Redmi 17 5G uses a 6.9-inch LCD with a 1600 x 720 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. Xiaomi lists a typical brightness of 675 nits and up to 825 nits in high-brightness mode. The display also carries TÜV Rheinland certifications for low blue light, flicker-free operation, and circadian-friendly viewing.

Redmi 17 5G

Under the hood, the device runs on the 4nm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 with up to 2.4GHz speeds, paired with LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage. It comes with up to 6GB RAM and 256GB storage, expandable by up to 2TB via microSD. The device runs Xiaomi HyperOS 3.

For photography, the phone sports a 50-megapixel f/1.8 primary camera and an 8-megapixel selfie camera, with both supporting 1080p video at 30fps.

The device features a 7,900mAh battery, offering up to 109 hours of music playback, 28 hours of video playback, 53 hours of calling, and 10 hours of video recording. It supports 45W turbo charging and up to 22.5W wired reverse charging.

Additionally, the phone includes dual stereo speakers with a 300% volume boost, a 3.5mm headphone jack, Gorilla Glass 7i protection, and an IP64 rating. It also supports Wet Touch technology for use with wet or oily fingers.

On the design front, Xiaomi has included a customizable dynamic RGB light on the rear panel that indicates notifications, charging status, and camera alerts.

Redmi 17 5G

Pricing and Availability

The Redmi 17 5G will be available in India starting September 10th. Pricing starts at ₹23,999 for the base model with 6GB of RAM and 128GB of storage, while the 8GB RAM variant is priced at ₹26,999.

It will be sold in black, blue, and an orange vegan leather finish through Amazon India, Xiaomi’s website, and local retail stores.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

🔌 You’ll NeedThe 7,900mAh battery supports 45W turbo charging, so a rated 45W brick charges it far faster than a standard one. Check Redmi 45W turbo charger price on Amazon →

Samsung One UI 9.0 beta: Supported Galaxy devices list

One UI 9 beta supported devices

One UI 9.0 is Samsung’s latest custom skin built on top of Android 17. As always, the new software undergoes extensive beta testing before it’s released publicly, which also allows select users to get an early taste of the software.

The One UI 9.0 beta program went live in May, starting with the Galaxy S26 series. After a long wait of three months, Samsung is finally expanding the beta program to more Galaxy devices at a much faster pace.

Here’s a list of Galaxy devices that are currently eligible for the One UI 9.0 beta program:

  • Galaxy S26, S26+, S26 Ultra
  • Galaxy S25, S25+, S25 Ultra, S25 FE
  • Galaxy S24, S24+, S24 Ultra
  • Galaxy S23, S23+, S23 Ultra
  • Galaxy Z Fold 7, Z Flip 7
  • Galaxy Z Fold 6, Z Flip 6
  • Galaxy A57 5G

We’ll continue to update the list as and when more Galaxy devices receive One UI 9.0 beta.

The One UI 9 beta program is limited to select regions. For the Galaxy S26 series, it’s available in the US, the UK, India, Poland, Germany, and Korea. For the Galaxy S25 series and remaining devices, the beta program may be limited to the US, the UK, India, and Korea.

If you have a supported Galaxy device and that you belong to a region where the beta program is available, you can head over to the Samsung Members app, tap the beta banner, and enroll in the program. Then, navigate to Settings > Software update > Download and install to get the update.

Be sure to check in with our Samsung section regularly to stay updated. Also, don’t forget to join our Telegram channel to receive instant alerts.

ColorOS 17 confirmed for September 17 debut alongside the Find X10 series

The Oppo ColorOS 17 Launch and Developer Conference is scheduled for September 17, 2026. The new OS is built on Android 17 and will debut on the Oppo Find X10 series, which is also expected to be unveiled at the same event.

One of the more noticeable changes is the new floating island navigation that runs across the system and most built-in apps. It keeps the smooth animation style from ColorOS 16 but adds more flexible feedback.

Elements stretch, compress, and bounce back when you touch them. These improvements are said to bring about 35% better interface smoothness, roughly 20% faster app cold starts, and a 50% increase in how many apps can stay active in the background.

Once it launches, ColorOS 17 is expected to reach more than 130 models across Oppo, OnePlus, and Realme. Closed beta testing already started in early August on some recent devices, so a few users have already gotten a look at the new navigation and animations.

On the hardware side, the Find X10 series is widely expected to include three models this September. The standard Find X10 looks set to come with a more compact 6.59″ 1.5K display, an 8,000mAh battery, and a dual 200MP camera setup (main + periscope telephoto).

The higher-end Find X10 Pro and especially the Find X10 Pro Max should step things up with larger 6.78″ (or bigger) displays, the more powerful Dimensity 9600 Pro chipset, and a more ambitious camera system, with the Pro Max rumored to pack three 200MP sensors covering main, ultrawide, and telephoto. All of them are expected to ship with ColorOS 17 out of the box. As always with pre-launch rumors, the final specs and exact model count could still shift a bit before the event.

Oppo’s September 17 event will act as both a major software reveal and a hardware launch.

(Source: Oppo on Weibo)

Casio launches new F-91WF watches in the US with recycled bands and same iconic design

Casio has released a minor update to its long-running F-91W digital watch line in the US. The new F-91WF series is available now on the company’s website for $45.95. The lineup includes three models, the F-91WF-1A, F-91WF-2A, and F-91WF-3A, which correspond to different color accents. The only functional change from the standard version is the inclusion of a cloth band made from recycled materials.

Casio F-91WF watches

Design Details

Instead of the usual resin plastic strap that comes with most basic Casio watches, the F-91WF uses a band woven from recycled PET fibers. According to Casio, this cloth material is designed to resist scratches and stains.

From a practical standpoint, a cloth band usually offers a bit more breathability and flexibility than plastic, which can sometimes feel rigid or trap sweat during daily wear. The new band is adjustable and fits wrist sizes between 145 and 215 mm.

Beyond the strap, the hardware remains exactly what you would expect from this series. The watch is highly compact, measuring 38.2 x 35.2 x 8.5 mm, and weighs just 21 grams. The case, bezel, and the glass covering the digital display are all made of standard resin. It is water-resistant, meaning it can handle basic splashes or rain, but it isn’t rated for submersion or swimming.

Inside, the watch runs on a single CR2016 battery. Casio estimates the battery life at roughly seven years under normal use. The feature set is entirely basic: it tells the time in 12 or 24-hour formats, displays the day and date, and includes a green LED backlight for checking the time in the dark.

For utilities, the watch includes a 1/100-second stopwatch. It can track elapsed time, split times, and first- and second-place finishes. There is also a daily alarm, auto-calendar, and an optional hourly time signal. The timekeeping module has an accuracy rating of plus or minus 30 seconds per month.

In related news, Casio has recently launched a sleek limited-edition matcha green retro watch, along with new AQ-240E models featuring navy and glossy black retro styling.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Casio 1,2,3)

iQOO 16 leaked renders reveal a wild new camera design that looks like a UFO

Recently, reliable tipster Digital Chat Station revealed that the upcoming iQOO 16 will arrive with a reworked camera module. While there is no official confirmation yet, fresh images doing the rounds have now revealed the phone’s entire rear design, giving us an early look at what to expect.

iQOO 16 renders reveal a bold new rear design

iQOO 16
iQOO 16

The leaked renders show the iQOO 16 with a large square camera module featuring heavily rounded corners. Three rear cameras are arranged in a connected layout, giving the module a futuristic, almost UFO-like appearance.

The black variant features blue accent lighting around parts of the camera island and the lower section, adding to its gaming-focused look. The frame also appears to have rounded edges, which could make the phone more comfortable to hold during extended gaming sessions.

QOO 16
QOO 16

The other render showcases what appears to be a white variant of the device. However, the exact source of these images is currently unknown, so the design should be treated as unconfirmed for now.

iQOO 16 specifications (rumoured)

Previous leaks suggest the iQOO 16 could feature three 50-megapixel rear cameras. The primary sensor is tipped to measure 1/1.3-inch and could have an f/1.68 aperture, while the other two cameras are expected to include an ultrawide and periscope telephoto sensor.

On the front, the phone is rumoured to feature a 6.85-inch Samsung-made flat 2K display with a 165Hz refresh rate. Other expected specifications include the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 Pro chipset, an 8,500mAh battery, 100W wired charging, wireless charging, a dedicated display chip, a 3D ultrasonic fingerprint sensor, USB 3.2, dual speakers and IP68/IP69 ratings.

Meanwhile, iQOO has also started teasing its compact tablet, which is expected to feature a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 series chipset. Both devices are expected to launch in China either by the end of this month or in early October.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Vivo X500 officially confirmed to feature 50MP Sony LYT-838 main cam, 64MP periscope telephoto

Vivo is expected to unveil the Vivo X500, X500 Pro, and X500 Pro Max later this month in China. Ahead of the launch, the company has already revealed camera details for the X500 Pro and X500 Pro Max. Now, Vivo Product Manager Han Boxiao has confirmed key camera specifications for the standard X500, giving us a clearer idea of what to expect from the upcoming phone.

Vivo X500 camera specifications confirmed

Vivo X500 camera info
Vivo X500 camera info

The Vivo X500 will reportedly bring the same Sony LYT-828 primary sensor used by the X300 Pro to the standard model. The 50-megapixel sensor measures 1/1.28-inch, making it the largest main camera sensor ever used on an X-series standard edition. It will also feature Zeiss gimbal-level stabilization with a CIPA 5.5 rating, which should help with both photography and video recording. This is a notable change from the X300, which featured a custom 200-megapixel HPB main camera.

The telephoto camera is getting similar treatment. Vivo is expected to use the Sony LYTIA-610 sensor found in the X500 Pro’s APO telephoto camera. The 64-megapixel sensor will support CIPA 5.5 stabilization and 4K video recording at 120fps. The phone is also said to support Vivo’s compact Lipstick 200 telephoto extender, potentially making the X500 an interesting option for concert photography.

The official details align with last month’s leak from DCS who claimed that the X500 could feature a 50-megapixel Sony main camera, a 50-megapixel ultrawide camera, and a 64-megapixel Sony periscope telephoto camera with a 1/2-inch sensor and a 70mm equivalent focal length. Telephoto macro support was also said to be under consideration. A 50-megapixel autofocus selfie camera is also rumored, although that detail has not been confirmed yet.

The remaining specifications reportedly include a 6.59-inch 1.5K OLED display, a Dimensity 9500-series chipset, and a 7,500mAh battery. The phone has also received 3C certification with support for 90W wired charging, while 40W wireless charging could return from the previous generation. It is expected to run OriginOS 7 based on Android 17.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Citizen launches stunning limited-edition Promaster Eco-Drive watch with massive gold-tone design

Citizen has announced the release of a new model in its aviation watch line, the Promaster Skyhawk A-T (JY8144-50E). The watch is now available for purchase in both the United States and the United Kingdom.

Citizen Promaster Skyhawk A-T watch

Design Details

The watch operates on Citizen’s Caliber U680 movement, which incorporates two of the company’s standard hardware features: Eco-Drive and atomic timekeeping. The Eco-Drive system uses panels under the dial to convert natural and artificial light into energy, storing it in a rechargeable cell. This allows the watch to run continuously without requiring standard battery replacements.

For timekeeping, the watch uses radio-controlled synchronization. It receives time calibration radio signals from atomic clocks to maintain accuracy. The internal software supports automatic time adjustments for 43 different cities around the world, which is a practical feature for users who travel between time zones and want their watch to update automatically.

Citizen Promaster Skyhawk A-T watch

Regarding its physical build, the Skyhawk A-T has a 46mm case made of gold-tone stainless steel, featuring a combination of brushed and polished metal finishes. It comes with a matching stainless steel bracelet that fastens with a fold-over clasp and hidden push buttons.

The black dial is covered by a sapphire crystal treated with an anti-reflective coating to reduce glare and resist scratches. It also has a water resistance rating of 200 meters, making it suitable for swimming and snorkeling.

The dial layout is a hybrid design, using standard analog hands alongside digital LCD screens to display additional information. The built-in functions include a perpetual calendar, a 1/100-second chronograph that measures up to 24 hours, a 99-minute countdown timer, two daily alarms, and a dual time zone setting.

Citizen Promaster Skyhawk A-T watch

Because it is categorized as an aviation watch, it also includes a specific display for Universal Coordinated Time (UTC). An analog gauge indicates the current power reserve of the battery, and the digital screens can be illuminated with a built-in backlight for reading in the dark.

Pricing and Availability

The Promaster Skyhawk A-T is positioned as a limited-production model, with Citizen capping the global run at 5,200 unnumbered pieces. It is available now directly through Citizen’s regional websites, priced at $995.00 in the US and £695.00 in the UK.

In related news, Casio has recently launched a sleek limited-edition matcha green retro watch, along with new AQ-240E models featuring stylish navy and glossy black retro designs.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Citizen 1,2)

Casio launches a sleek limited-edition matcha green retro watch

Casio is releasing a new limited-edition watch in collaboration with the coffee and lifestyle brand Café Kitsuné. The AQ230ECK-3A is a modified version of Casio’s standard vintage-style analog-digital hybrid, updated with a matcha green color scheme. It is scheduled to go on sale later this month, priced at $120 in the US and ¥17,600 in Japan.

Casio AQ230ECK-3A matcha-green watch

Design Details

The main design change from the standard AQ-230 model is the dial color. Casio replaced the usual metallic background with a muted green tone, which is intended to reference Japanese tea culture and Café Kitsuné’s specific branding.

The coffee retailer’s fox logo is printed on the lower half of the dial. Additional branding includes the Café Kitsuné logo engraved on the stainless steel case back and the adjustable clasp. The watch also ships in custom green packaging to match the dial.

Aside from the visual updates, the hardware remains identical to standard Casio Vintage models. The unisex case measures 38.8 x 29.8 x 8.1 mm and weighs 47 grams. The main body is constructed from resin with chrome plating, and a standard resin glass crystal covers the dial. The stainless steel band includes a self-adjustable clasp designed to fit wrist sizes ranging from 150 to 205 mm. The watch carries a basic water resistance rating.

Casio AQ230ECK-3A matcha-green watch

The AQ230ECK-3A uses a hybrid display to separate its functions. The analog section features two hands for the hours and minutes. Below it, a small digital screen displays the hour, minute, second, month, date, and day. Built-in features include dual time tracking, a stopwatch, a daily alarm, and an hourly time signal.

The watch runs on a single SR920W battery, which Casio estimates will last approximately three years, and it maintains an accuracy of ±30 seconds per month.

🔌 You’ll NeedThe dial is covered by a resin glass crystal that scratches easily, so a protector helps keep it clear. Check Casio watch screen protector price on Amazon →

In related news, Casio has recently launched the new AQ-240E watches with sleek navy and glossy black retro styling, while the company has also introduced the affordable MTP-VT06 watches in India with steel and leather strap options.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Casio)

Vivo T5x, iQOO Z11x see another price hike: from ₹22,999 at launch to as much as ₹34,999

Budget phone shoppers in India just got another price hike to deal with. Vivo and its sub-brand iQOO have raised the prices of the T5x and Z11x (basically the same phone with different branding) starting this September.

The increases aren’t small. The base 6GB + 128GB version is now ₹27,999 (up from ₹24,999). The 8GB + 128GB jumps from ₹27,999 to ₹30,999. The top 8GB + 256GB model has gone up to ₹34,999 on the vivo T5x, while the iQOO Z11x version of the same config is currently listed at ₹33,999. That’s still as much as ₹4,000 more in some cases, and this is at least the third price increase for these two phones in 2026.

When they launched in March, both phones started at ₹18,999. The prices climbed a long way since then. The main reason seems to be the same one hitting a lot of mid-range phones this year: rising costs of RAM and storage. Neither Vivo nor iQOO has put out a detailed explanation for this latest jump.

Both phones run on MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400 Turbo, pack a big 7,200mAh battery (one of the highlights), a 120Hz Full HD+ LCD, a 50MP main camera with a secondary lens, and fast charging support. That large battery remains the main reason a lot of people were looking at these phones in the first place.

These repeated hikes show how tough it is for the entry-level and mid-range devices right now with memory prices bouncing around. If you’re still interested in the T5x or Z11x, it’s worth checking both online and offline stores, some sellers might still have older stock at the previous prices for a short while.

And if these two are now feeling a bit expensive (which they are), there are other options in the same segment with similar battery size or chipsets, though prices across the category have generally been moving up over the past few months.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: Vivo | iQOO)

Vivo T5 debuts in India with 6.83-inch 144Hz AMOLED display, Dimensity 7500 Turbo & 7050mAh battery

Vivo has announced the T5 5G in India, a midrange smartphone with a large AMOLED display, a high-capacity battery, and MediaTek’s Dimensity 7500 processor.

Vivo T5

Vivo T5 Specifications

The Vivo T5 features a 6.83-inch curved AMOLED display with a 2800 x 1260 resolution and up to a 144Hz refresh rate. It offers up to 3,000 nits peak brightness and SGS-certified eye-care features.

The phone is powered by the 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo chipset. It uses four performance cores clocked at up to 2.6GHz and four efficiency cores running at up to 2.0GHz. Vivo has paired the processor with a 3,800mm² vapor chamber and a larger cooling system intended to manage heat during gaming and other sustained workloads.

There are four memory and storage options: 6GB of RAM with 128GB of storage, 8GB with 128GB, 8GB with 256GB, and 12GB with 256GB. The phone uses LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. Vivo also supports virtual RAM expansion of up to 12GB, although there is no microSD card slot for adding more storage.

Vivo T5

Under the hood, the T5 packs a 7,050mAh battery with 44W charging, offering up to 85 hours of music playback and 34.7 hours of video playback. Vivo claims the battery can retain its health for up to 1,600 charging cycles.

🔌 You’ll NeedThe 7,050mAh battery supports 44W charging, so a matching fast charger avoids the slow crawl of a standard brick. Check Vivo 44W FlashCharge adapter price on Amazon →

For photography, the phone features a 50-megapixel primary camera based on Sony’s IMX882 sensor, with OIS. It is paired with an 8-megapixel ultrawide camera, while a 32-megapixel sensor handles selfies. Both the front and rear cameras support 4K video recording at 30fps.

The Vivo T5 runs OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. Vivo says it will receive three generations of Android updates and five years of security updates. The phone also includes AI tools for text editing, transcription, captions, document handling, and image cleanup.

Additionally, it includes IP68 and IP69 dust and water resistance, stereo speakers, an in-display optical fingerprint sensor, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.4, and a USB-C port. The phone supports two nano-SIM cards and 5G on both SIMs in standby mode. NFC and FM radio are not included.

Pricing and Availability

Vivo T5

The Vivo T5 will be available in India in four configurations. The 6GB RAM and 128GB storage model is priced at ₹34,999, while the 8GB/128GB version costs ₹39,999. The 8GB/256GB variant is priced at ₹44,999, and the top-end model with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage costs ₹49,999.

The phone will go on sale from September 9, 2026, through Flipkart, Vivo’s online store, and partner retailers.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Vivo)

Galaxy Z Fold 8 owner shows corners of the inner display are flexing inward

A Galaxy Z Fold 8 user posted on Samsung’s official EU Community forum saying the corners of the inner screen seem to bend or sink in when you push them lightly. They noticed it while wiping the edges with a soft cloth and started wondering if it’s normal or if something’s off with their unit. An Instagram reel showing similar flexing has also been going around.

In the thread, the original poster asked other owners to check their phones and compare. A few replies so far suggest this might just be how the flexible layers behave near the edges, where the structure is a bit less rigid than in the middle. Most people are telling the original poster not to keep pressing on it. Most commenters recommended taking the phone in for a proper look if it feels wrong. So far there’s no flood of identical reports from other owners.

Samsung has been pushing the durability story hard with the Z Fold 8 series, especially the new FlexTitanium display tech. They say it uses a titanium alloy film and a supporting titanium plate under the OLED panel. According to the company, that film is about 20 times stiffer than the older polymer films, helps hide the crease better, and makes the whole panel stronger while keeping it thin. The hinge is rated for 500,000 folds and the phone has an IP48 rating.

Independent tests, including JerryRigEverything’s usual extreme bend tests, showed the Z Fold 8 holding up without the inner screen or frame failing dramatically. However, the Ultra model became the first book-style Galaxy foldable to suffer a non-functional inner display.

The top layer of the inner display is still the soft plastic that scratches easily, same as previous Fold models. Samsung still tells people to leave the factory protector on, handle the screen carefully, and avoid putting pressure on it.

If your unit is facing the same issue, the safest move is to swing by a service center instead of poking at it yourself.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: Samsung Community | Instagram)

HUAWEI nova 16s Series Launches Globally: 200MP True-to-Colour Cameras, AI Features and More

HUAWEI announced the global launch of HUAWEI nova 16s Series in Munich, Germany. The new smartphone series focuses on outdoor photography, True-to-Colour imaging, AI creative tools, design and durability. Designed for young users and outdoor content creators, the series follows the “Chase the Waves” design philosophy and the “Chase the Wild” campaign spirit.

The HUAWEI nova 16s Series is designed to help users capture spontaneous moments during travel, outdoor activities and everyday adventures with professional-level image quality.

200MP True-to-Colour Camera on the nova 16s Pro

The HUAWEI nova 16s Pro features a 200MP RYYB Ultra-Large Sensor Main Camera. Its camera system includes Front and Rear True-to-Colour Cameras, supported by dual 1.5MP multispectral sensors on the front and rear.

These sensors provide scene-specific colour calibration and are designed to improve colour accuracy in challenging lighting conditions. The system can handle harsh midday sunlight, intense seaside backlighting, soft sunset scenes and mixed lighting environments.

The 200MP RYYB sensor is designed to capture more natural light while preserving shadow details, highlight layers and natural colours. It also aims to correct colour distortions caused by changing colour temperatures, including harsh sunlight, cool coastal lighting and warm dusk conditions.

The standard HUAWEI nova 16s features a 50MP Ultra Portrait Camera with a professional True-to-Colour Camera setup. It is designed to deliver natural and eye-accurate colours.

Both models aim to reduce common outdoor photography problems such as overexposed highlights, washed-out skin tones, and flat-looking scenery.

AI Tools for Better Photos

The HUAWEI nova 16s Series includes several AI-powered photography and editing features.

AI Composition provides real-time framing guidance to help users capture more balanced shots. AI Move allows subjects to be repositioned within an image using adaptive lighting and depth matching.

AI De-Glare is designed to remove unwanted reflections from surfaces and glass, while AI Remove allows users to remove distracting people, passersby and environmental clutter with one tap.

The AI Best Expression feature is designed for group photography. It can select the best expression or smile for each person from a series of photos and use one-tap face replacement to improve the final image.

Some AI features may only be available in selected countries and regions, and results may vary.

Slim Design and Large Displays

The HUAWEI nova 16s Pro features a premium frosted glass back with a smooth, velvety finish. It measures 7.1mm thick and weighs 218g, making it relatively slim despite its large display and battery.

The phone features a minimalist 2.5D flat-screen design with symmetrical narrow bezels. The series information lists four colours, Isle Blue, Breathing Crystal, Starry Black and Sky White, although these colours are specifically noted as being available only for the standard HUAWEI nova 16s.

The nova 16s Pro has a 6.84-inch ultra-bright display with an adaptive 1–120Hz LTPO refresh rate. It offers up to 6,000 nits peak brightness at 1% APL and 4,000 nits dynamic peak brightness at 20% APL.

The display also supports AI HDR and 2,160Hz high-frequency PWM dimming, which is designed to improve viewing comfort in low-light conditions. AI HDR is effective when viewing images in the Gallery.

The standard nova 16s features a 6.68-inch high-bright display. Both phones are designed for outdoor visibility, video streaming, travel content and everyday entertainment.

Improved Durability

The HUAWEI nova 16s Pro uses an aerospace-grade aluminium alloy mid-frame and Kunlun Glass with a nano crystal coating.

HUAWEI claims that the phone offers 10 times improved drop resistance compared with the HUAWEI nova 15 regular glass edition. The design is intended to provide better protection against everyday bumps, accidental impacts and scratches.

7,000mAh Battery and 100W Charging

The nova 16s Pro features a 7,000mAh typical battery capacity and a 6,800mAh rated capacity. It supports up to 100W HUAWEI SuperCharge Turbo wired charging.

The maximum 100W charging speed requires an official compatible HUAWEI SuperCharge charger and cable, while actual charging performance may vary.

🔌 You’ll NeedHitting the full 100W charge speed needs HUAWEI’s official SuperCharge charger and cable. Check HUAWEI 100W SuperCharge charger price on Amazon →

The large battery is designed for travel, outdoor activities, long photography sessions and all-day use.

Stereo Speakers and Wide Sound

The HUAWEI nova 16s Pro includes symmetrical dual stereo speakers with a 100-degree ultra-wide soundstage. The system is designed to provide crisp and directional audio for music, videos, outdoor entertainment, travel and commuting. The effect may vary depending on the original audio content.

Overall, the HUAWEI nova 16s Series focuses heavily on outdoor photography and content creation. The nova 16s Pro stands out with its 200MP camera, True-to-Colour imaging system, large ultra-bright display, 7,000mAh battery, 100W charging, and improved durability. Meanwhile, the standard nova 16s offers a 50MP portrait-focused camera and a 6.68-inch display.

Top 5 Alternatives to the Poco F9 Ultra in 2026

The Poco F9 Ultra has now launched globally alongside the Poco F9 Pro, giving buyers another performance-focused flagship option with a large battery and high-end hardware. The F9 Ultra is aimed primarily at users who prioritize raw performance, gaming and battery endurance rather than camera capabilities alone.

Poco F9 Ultra
Poco F9 Ultra

It comes with top-notch specs, such as a 6.9-inch OLED 1.5K 185Hz screen, a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chip, and an 8,050mAh battery with 100W wired and 50W wireless charging. For photography, it has a 200-megapixel + 8-megapixel (ultrawide) + 50-megapixel (3x periscope) setup and a 50-megapixel front camera. While it runs on HyperOS based on Android 16, its users are entitled to receive four years of OS upgrades and six years of security updates.

That focus makes some conventional flagship phones less relevant as alternatives. Samsung’s Galaxy S26 series and Apple’s iPhone lineup, for example, offer excellent cameras and polished software but generally come with smaller batteries. With that in mind, we have focused this list on performance-oriented phones that combine powerful chipsets, large batteries, fast charging and gaming-friendly displays.

3OnePlus 15R

OnePlus 15R

A performance-focused phone with a huge battery and ultra-fast display.

The OnePlus 15R is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset and comes with up to 16GB of RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. This makes it well equipped for demanding games and heavy multitasking without stepping into dedicated gaming-phone territory.

Its 6.83-inch AMOLED display has a 1272×2800 resolution and a 165Hz refresh rate, with support for Dolby Vision, HDR10+ and HDR Vivid. The panel can reach 3,600 nits peak brightness, while Gorilla Glass 7i provides protection.

The phone is preloaded with OxygenOS 16 based on Android 16 and is promised four years of major Android OS updates and six years of security patches. The rear camera setup includes a 50-megapixel main camera with OIS and an 8-megapixel 112-degree ultrawide camera, while the front has a 32-megapixel autofocus selfie camera.

The 15R packs a huge 7,400mAh silicon-carbon battery, which is larger than the cells found in many conventional flagships. It supports 80W wired charging.

The Best Action Cameras of 2026

For a long time, the action camera market felt fairly predictable. Year after year, new models would arrive with slight bumps in resolution or frame rates, but the core experience remained largely the same. Now that we are in 2026, the industry has shifted its focus. Instead of just chasing higher numbers on a spec sheet, manufacturers are addressing the actual pain points of recording video on the go. We are seeing the introduction of variable apertures, better computational processing, and more practical mounting systems.

Whether you are recording a cycling route, documenting a family trip, or just want a hands-free way to capture your daily routine, the current lineup of cameras offers distinct approaches to solving these problems. Here is a look at the best action cameras available in 2026.

1. DJI Osmo Action 6

DJI-Osmo-Action-6

DJI has been steadily iterating on its action camera line, and the Osmo Action 6 brings a significant hardware change: a variable aperture. Ranging from f/2.0 to f/4.0, this allows the camera to physically adjust to different lighting conditions. In practical terms, this means you can get better light intake in dim environments at f/2.0, or stop down to f/4.0 in bright sunlight to retain detail without overexposing the shot.

The camera is built around a new 1/1.1-inch square sensor. The square format is particularly useful for creators who need to export video for both traditional widescreen platforms (like YouTube) and vertical platforms (like TikTok or Instagram Reels). You can shoot once in the 4K Custom mode and crop your preferred aspect ratio later.

DJI also included 50GB of built-in storage, which serves as a helpful safety net if you forget your microSD card, along with a battery rated for up to four hours of use in standard conditions.

2. Insta360 Ace Pro 2

Insta360-Ace-Pro-2

Insta360 has taken a different route with the Ace Pro 2, focusing heavily on processing power and sensor resolution. Co-engineered with Leica, the camera features a 1/1.3-inch sensor capable of recording 8K video at 30 frames per second. While 8K might be more resolution than most people currently need, it offers a lot of flexibility for cropping and reframing in post-production.

What makes the Ace Pro 2 stand out is its dual-chip architecture. It uses a dedicated imaging chip alongside a 5nm AI chip to handle noise reduction and image processing. This setup is especially noticeable in the PureVideo low-light mode, which cleans up grainy footage quite effectively.

The hardware design also includes a 2.5-inch flip touchscreen and an integrated wind guard, which helps reduce audio clipping when you are moving at higher speeds.

3. GoPro Hero 13 Black

GoPro-Hero-13-Black

GoPro has maintained its familiar form factor with the Hero 13 Black, but it has heavily expanded its lens ecosystem. The camera introduces the HB-Series lenses, which the camera automatically detects when attached, adjusting its settings accordingly.

You can swap between a Macro Lens Mod for close-ups, an Ultra Wide Lens Mod for a broader field of view, or an Anamorphic Lens Mod if you prefer a cinematic 21:9 aspect ratio with traditional lens flares.

Internally, it uses a 27-megapixel 1/1.9-inch CMOS sensor that shoots 5.3K video at 60fps. GoPro has also added a Burst Slo-Mo feature, allowing you to capture 400fps at 720p for short 15-second bursts.

To support these features, the Hero 13 Black uses a 1900mAh Enduro battery for improved efficiency, and the company has also integrated a magnetic mounting system, making it much easier to move the camera between different mounts without dealing with thumbscrews.

4. Akaso Brave 8

Akaso-Brave-8

Not everyone needs a flagship camera, especially if it is going to be subjected to rough conditions where it might get damaged. The Akaso Brave 8 fills the gap for users who want reliable performance without the premium price tag.

It is equipped with a 1/2-inch CMOS sensor that records 4K video at 60fps and takes 48-megapixel still photos. The camera includes dual color screens, which makes framing shots easier if you are recording yourself.

It also features Akaso’s SuperSmooth in-app stabilization and AI Face Metering to help keep subjects properly exposed. While it may lack the advanced computational features of the more expensive models, it provides a very solid baseline experience for everyday use.

5. Insta360 Go Ultra

Insta360-Go-Ultra

If traditional action cameras feel too bulky, the Insta360 Go Ultra is designed to be as unobtrusive as possible. Weighing just 53 grams, the standalone camera unit is small enough to clip to a hat or wear on a magnetic pendant under your shirt. Despite its size, it houses a 1/1.28-inch sensor and shoots 4K video at 60fps.

The Go Ultra relies on an Ambient Light Sensor to help calibrate colors and reduce flickering in artificial light. Because the camera itself is so small, battery life is limited to about 70 minutes.

However, it comes with the Action Pod, a housing with a 2.5-inch flip screen that charges the camera and extends the total runtime to roughly 200 minutes. It is an excellent choice for point-of-view recording where a standard camera would be too heavy.

6. DJI Osmo Nano

DJI-Osmo-Nano

DJI’s answer to the ultra-compact market is the Osmo Nano. It shares a similar philosophy with the Go Ultra, weighing in at 52 grams and designed for wearable, hands-free recording. It features a 1/1.3-inch sensor, 4K/60fps recording, and a wide 143-degree field of view.

The Osmo Nano differentiates itself with its color science, supporting 10-bit D-Log M, which gives video editors more room to color grade their footage. It also features a dual-sided magnetic design, allowing you to mount it facing forward or backward easily.

The camera pairs with a Multifunctional Vision Dock that provides a screen for live viewing, remote control, and fast charging. Furthermore, it supports direct connection to DJI’s wireless microphones, which is a significant advantage if you want clear audio without carrying a separate receiver.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Huawei Watch GT 7 and Pro goes global with indoor snow sports tracking and 21-day battery life

Huawei hosted a big event in Munich today where it unveiled the Watch 6, Watch D3, and FreeBuds Neo. Tagging along are the new Huawei Watch GT 7 and GT 7 Pro smartwatches, which went official in China last month.

The standard Watch GT 7 comes in two sizes, 46mm and 41mm, with eight color options, including Yellow, Blue, and Pink. The GT 7 Pro is available in three colors: Yellow, Green, and Black.

The Pro model also gets a more premium build. It features a scratch-resistant nano-tech ceramic bezel, a titanium alloy middle frame, plus a fluoroelastomer strap using Huawei’s EasyCross design for a snugger fit during workouts.

Built for snow and cycling

One of the big new features is indoor snow sports tracking. The Watch GT 7 series uses multiple sensors to detect skiing and snowboarding and track active time by monitoring changes in posture and elevation. This works even without a GPS signal.

The watch can also tell the difference between actual runs and time spent on ski lifts. For outdoor skiing, the Huawei Health app provides maps for more than 3,000 ski resorts. There’s also a new Turn Detection feature that counts your turns, and G-Force tracking shows the centrifugal force generated when taking sharp corners. Team-Up is another new feature that lets members of a group see each other’s locations in real time while on the mountain.

🔌 You’ll NeedFalls on the slopes are part of the sport, so a screen protector guards the display where the ceramic bezel doesn’t reach. Check Huawei Watch GT 7 screen protector price on Amazon →

Cyclists get their own set of features. You have Climb Planning for revealing upcoming climbs before a ride; Climb Broadcast provides information such as gradient and remaining distance during an ascent; and Sharp Turn Alerts use haptic and voice warnings when you’re approaching a corner too quickly.

After a workout, Huawei’s AI Workout Analysis reviews your training data to give you a better idea of how hard you pushed yourself. 

On the health side, Health Insights now includes a morning briefing built around a Physical Readiness score, pulling from sleep quality, HRV, emotion, and active calories to tell you how recovered you are before you start the day.

The 46mm Watch GT 7 and GT 7 Pro can last up to 21 days with light use. Huawei says it’s using high-silicon stacked batteries to achieve the longer runtime.

The watches also support Curve Pay for contactless payments. Huawei MultiPass is included as well, providing three months of Health+ and up to 90 days of access to partner apps. Buyers also get two years of Worry-Free Care covering the display, battery, and back cover.

Pricing and Availability

The Huawei Watch GT 7 is available in the UK from September 2 at £279.99, with the GT 7 Pro starting at £379.99, both through the Huawei Store, Amazon, Currys, Argos, and select retailers. Buy between September 2 and October 13, and you’ll get a £50 discount coupon.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Huawei Watch 6 launches as the lightest smartwatch from the brand, Pro tags along

Huawei has officially launched the Watch 6 series globally. The new lineup comes in two sizes, along with a ceramic Pro model, and brings several health and fitness upgrades over last year’s Watch 5.

🔌 You’ll NeedEach finish ships with one EasyCross strap — a spare lets you switch looks without buying another watch. Check Huawei Watch 6 EasyCross strap price on Amazon →

The design is one of the main changes. The 42mm Watch 6 weighs just 38g and measures 10.2mm thick, making it the lightest smartWatch Huawei has ever made. The 46mm version uses a stainless-steel case for a more durable build. You get four finishes across the standard line, plus a new Arcglow look and a flexible lug-to-strap connection that Huawei says makes the EasyCross strap sit more naturally against your wrist.

The Watch 6 Pro is even better; the 46mm Space Edition features a black ceramic bezel with gold accents, while the 43mm model uses Nano-Tech Ceramic for the entire Watch. Huawei says it is the first fully ceramic Watch in its lineup.

Huawei Watch 6 Series Specifications

As for health and wellness features, the Watch 6 series utilizes an upgraded X-TAP sensor. Building on the system used in the Watch 5, the new sensor can track 11 health metrics instead of 10. These cover areas including basic health, endocrine, cardiovascular, and respiratory health.

Huawei Watch 6 Health Tracking

You still get Health Glance for a quick read on all of it, and Huawei’s added a Diet clover to the existing exercise, sleep, and mood tracking, rounding out its four-leaf-clover health model into something closer to a full daily routine tracker.

The Watch 6 series also introduces a wrist-rotation gesture for easier one-handed navigation. It supports eSIM for phone-free connectivity, and has a Safety Check feature that shares your location with family members in real time.

Huawei Watch 6 Hiking

Fitness tracking includes more than 100 workout modes, with features from Huawei’s flagship GT series. The Pro models also get access to the Expedition app. Huawei is including MultiPass with every Watch 6 Series model. It comes with three months of Huawei Health+ and up to 90 days of free access to apps such as Headspace and komoot. Buyers also get two years of Worry-Free Care covering the display, battery, back cover, and crown.

Pricing and Availability

The Huawei Watch 6 launches in the UK from September 23 at £399.99, with the Watch 6 Pro starting at £599.99, both through the Huawei Store and Amazon. If you buy between September 23 and October 26, you can save £50 on the MSRP. 

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Huawei Watch D3 launches with all-day blood pressure tracking

Huawei just announced the Huawei Watch D3, its latest smartwatch designed for blood pressure monitoring. Like the Watch D2, the Watch D3 can take blood pressure readings using an inflatable airbag built into the strap, so you don’t need a separate cuff. This time, though, you get a noticeably slimmer case and a handful of tracking upgrades on existing features. 

The Watch D3 measures 11.3mm thick and weighs 40g. Its 25.5mm airbag strap is also slightly narrower than the 26.5mm cuff used on the Watch D2. The watch comes in three finishes: Black, White, and Mocha Gold.

The blood pressure system uses an inflatable airbag and a high-precision sensor rather than relying solely on optical sensors. Huawei has also kept 24-hour Ambulatory Blood Pressure Monitoring from the previous model. The system follows ESH guidelines for measurement intervals and the minimum number of readings. At night, the airbag inflates more quietly to reduce disruptions while you sleep.

More health tracking features

What’s new here is a dedicated pre- and post-exercise blood pressure check, so you can see whether your numbers are in a safe range before a workout and track how they shift once you’re done. The watch also holds onto its CE marking under the EU Medical Device Regulation, so the readings carry the same clinical backing as before.

Beyond blood pressure, the Watch D3 includes Health Glance, which can check up to 11 health indicators and provide a report in around a minute. Health Insights now combines blood pressure data with information from your sleep and daily activity.

Huawei Watch D3 Launch Specs price

There’s also a new Health Community feature for families. It lets you check the health readings of family members and receive alerts when something appears unusual.

Every WATCH D3 comes bundled with Huawei MultiPass, which includes Huawei Health+ and up to 90 days of free access to apps like Headspace and komoot. You also get two years of coverage across the display, battery, back cover, and airbag under Huawei’s Worry-Free Care package.

Pricing and Availability

In the UK, the Huawei Watch D3 will go on sale from September 23 for £399.99 through the Huawei Store, Amazon, and select retailers. Buyers who purchase the watch between September 23, 2026, and September 22, 2027, will also receive 10 months of Bupa Well+ health services worth £200.

Huawei Watch D3 blood pressure monitoring

Early buyers who purchase through the Huawei Store will get a free Huawei Scale 3 along with reward points. The offer runs until November 3.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Huawei FreeBuds Neo are official with 30dB ANC, Mini Shuttle case design

Huawei has now officially launched the FreeBuds Neo globally, following the design teasers it shared a few days ago. The new earbuds have a stylish design and offer features like active noise cancellation, high-quality audio, and multi-device support.

The FreeBuds Neo use a dual-channel system designed to reduce medium- and high-frequency sounds, including wind and background chatter. Huawei says the earbuds can provide up to 30 dB of noise cancellation across the frequency range.

The earbuds also use a third-generation audio chip that can adjust the noise cancellation in milliseconds as your surroundings change. Huawei says this helps reduce the sudden pressure some ANC earbuds can cause when the level of ambient noise changes.

A smaller, more comfortable design

The FreeBuds Neo are designed a bit differently from recent Huawei earbuds, like the FreeBuds 7i. They come in four colors: Stellar Silver, Nebula Pink, Ice White, and Starry Black.

The earbuds sit inside a fully curved Mini Shuttle case and feature a compact Light Mini Stem designed to sit closer to the ear. Each earbud weighs around 4.8 grams. Huawei also says it used data from a large number of different ear shapes to help spread pressure more evenly.

For audio, the FreeBuds Neo feature a new Turbo driver with a frequency range of 10 Hz to 48 kHz. When paired with a Huawei device, they support lossless audio transmission at up to 2.3 Mbps. On other platforms, the maximum transmission rate is 990 kbps.

🔌 You’ll NeedEach bud weighs just 4.8g with a compact stem, so a snug-fit ear tip size matters for all-day comfort. Check Huawei FreeBuds Neo ear tips price on Amazon →

You also get spatial audio support, which fortunately isn’t limited to a specific device ecosystem. The FreeBuds Neo work with Android, iOS, and Windows devices. They also support dual-device switching, so you can move between two connected devices without manually reconnecting them.

If you own a Huawei smartwatch, you can also control features such as noise cancellation, sound effects, and battery status from the watch through the Huawei Audio Connect app. Speaking of which, each bud offers 6.5 hours of listening time with ANC, and up to 40 hours with the charging case.

Pricing and Availability

In the UK, the Huawei FreeBuds Neo will go on sale on September 23 for £119.99 through the Huawei Store, Amazon, Argos, Very, and select retailers. Huawei is also offering a £20 discount for purchases made between September 23 and October 26.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Anker 165W vs UGREEN 200W Power Bank: Which 25000mAh Power Bank Should You Buy?

High-capacity power banks have become increasingly useful for users who need to charge laptops, tablets, smartphones, and gaming handhelds away from a wall socket. The Anker Laptop Power Bank (25K, 165W) and the UGREEN Nexode 25,000mAh 200W are two premium options that offer the same battery capacity but take very different approaches.

UGREEN focuses on delivering maximum power, while Anker prioritizes convenience with more charging options, built-in cables, and faster recharging. Here is how the two power banks compare across the specifications and features that matter most.


1. Major Features:

SpecificationAnker Laptop Power Bank 25KUGREEN Nexode 25KWinner
Battery Capacity25,000mAh25,000mAhTie — Same capacity
Maximum Total Output165W200WUGREEN — Higher output
Maximum Single-Port Output100W140WUGREEN — More power
Maximum Input100W65WAnker — Faster recharging
Ports3 × USB-C + 1 × USB-A2 × USB-C + 1 × USB-AAnker — More ports
Built-In Cables2 × USB-CNoneAnker — Added convenience
Maximum Devices43Anker — More devices
DisplaySmart displayTFT smart digital displayUGREEN — More information
Weight595g592gTie — Nearly identical
Dimensions156.97 × 53.85 × 49.02mm131 × 54 × 50.8mmUGREEN — More compact
Airline Carry-OnYesYesTie — Both allowed
Approx. Price$120 / ₹11,500$100 / ₹14,000Depends — Market pricing
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

2. Charging Performance

Maximum Total Output

The UGREEN Nexode offers a significantly higher maximum output of 200W, compared to 165W on the Anker. This gives it more power when charging multiple demanding devices and makes it the stronger option for users who prioritize maximum charging performance.

Winner: UGREEN

Maximum Single-Port Output

UGREEN also takes the lead in single-port charging, with its primary USB-C port capable of delivering up to 140W. The Anker is limited to 100W from a single port, although that is still sufficient for most laptops and other USB-C devices.

Winner: UGREEN


3. Ports and Multi-Device Charging

Port Selection

The Anker offers a more flexible port configuration with three USB-C ports and one USB-A port. The UGREEN includes two USB-C ports and one USB-A port.

This means the Anker can support up to four devices simultaneously, while the UGREEN can charge up to three devices at once.

Winner: Anker

Built-In USB-C Cables

One of the biggest advantages of the Anker is its two built-in USB-C cables. These make it far more convenient for travel and everyday use because users do not always need to carry additional cables.

The UGREEN does not include integrated cables, so you will need to carry your own.

Winner: Anker


4. Recharge Speed

Maximum Input Power

The Anker supports up to 100W input, while the UGREEN is limited to 65W input. This gives the Anker a major advantage when it comes to recharging the power bank itself.

Anker states that the power bank can be fully recharged in approximately two hours with a sufficiently powerful charger, making it the more practical option for frequent travellers and heavy users.

Winner: Anker


5. Design and Portability

Size and Dimensions

The UGREEN Nexode is noticeably shorter, measuring 131mm in length, compared to nearly 157mm for the Anker. This makes it the more compact option for users who want to save space in a backpack or travel bag.

Winner: UGREEN

Weight

The difference in weight is almost negligible. The UGREEN weighs 592g, while the Anker weighs 595g.

Both are relatively heavy because of their large battery capacity and high-output charging capabilities.

Winner: Tie


6. Display and Features

Smart Display

Both power banks include a digital display, but the UGREEN provides more detailed real-time information. Its TFT display can show battery percentage, voltage, current, input power and output power.

The Anker also offers a smart display, but the UGREEN is better suited for users who want detailed charging data.

Winner: UGREEN


7. Battery Capacity and Travel

Battery Capacity

Both power banks offer the same 25,000mAh capacity, making this category an even comparison. They are designed to charge smartphones multiple times and provide substantial backup power for laptops and tablets.

Winner: Tie

Airline Travel

Both power banks fall within the typical 100Wh carry-on battery limit and can be carried on flights, subject to individual airline regulations.

The Anker has a convenience advantage for frequent travellers because its two built-in USB-C cables reduce the number of accessories you need to carry.

Winner: Anker


8. Price and Value for Money

Best Value for Maximum Power

The UGREEN provides up to 200W of total output and 140W from a single USB-C port, giving it a clear advantage in raw charging performance. If its lower approximate price applies in your market, it also offers excellent value on paper.

Winner: UGREEN

Best Value for Convenience

The Anker offers two built-in USB-C cables, an additional charging connection, four-device support and faster 100W recharging. These features make it potentially better value for users who prioritize convenience over maximum output.

Winner: Anker

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.


9. Anker 165W vs UGREEN 200W: Category Winners

CategoryWinnerReason
Maximum Total OutputUGREEN200W vs 165W
Maximum Single-Port OutputUGREEN140W vs 100W
Number of PortsAnkerFour charging connections
Built-In CablesAnkerTwo integrated USB-C cables
Multi-Device ChargingAnkerSupports up to four devices
Recharge SpeedAnkerUp to 100W input
Compact DesignUGREENShorter dimensions
WeightTieAlmost identical
Display InformationUGREENMore detailed real-time data
Raw Performance ValueUGREENHigher charging output
Everyday ConvenienceAnkerBuilt-in cables and more connections

Final Verdict

The UGREEN Nexode 25,000mAh 200W is the better choice if maximum charging performance is your priority. Its 200W total output and 140W single-port capability make it more suitable for demanding laptops and other power-hungry devices.

However, the Anker Laptop Power Bank 25K 165W is the more convenient everyday option. With two built-in USB-C cables, four-device support and faster 100W input, it is particularly well suited for travel and users carrying multiple devices.


10. FAQs

Which is better, the Anker 165W or UGREEN 200W power bank?

The UGREEN is better for maximum power and high-wattage laptop charging. The Anker is better for convenience, multi-device charging and travel.

Which power bank is better for charging laptops?

The UGREEN is the stronger option for laptops that support charging above 100W because it can deliver up to 140W from its primary USB-C port. For most laptops, however, the Anker’s 100W output will be more than enough.

Which power bank charges more devices at once?

The Anker wins because it can support up to four devices simultaneously. The UGREEN is limited to charging three devices at once.

Which one recharges faster?

The Anker supports up to 100W input, compared to 65W on the UGREEN. This makes the Anker significantly faster to recharge.

Which power bank is better for travel?

Both are suitable for airline carry-on travel, but the Anker is more convenient because it includes two built-in USB-C cables. This reduces the number of accessories you need to carry.

Which one offers better value for money?

The UGREEN offers better value for buyers focused on maximum charging power. The Anker offers better value for users who prioritize built-in cables, faster recharging and everyday convenience.

Honor Magic 9 tipped to pack 6.36-inch display, 8000mAh battery, dual 200MP cameras, and more

Honor appears to be preparing an interesting update to its Magic series with the upcoming Magic 9. The standard model is expected to combine a relatively compact display with specifications usually associated with larger flagship phones. New details have now surfaced that reveal more about what Honor could be planning.

Honor Magic 9 key specification tipped

According to tipster Digital Chat Station, the Honor Magic 9 standard version could feature a 6.36-inch flat OLED display and an 8,000mAh-class battery. The battery is said to be based on Honor’s third-generation Qinghai Lake silicon-carbon technology, potentially making it the largest battery in its segment.

The combination is particularly notable because compact flagship phones generally make compromises on battery capacity due to their smaller internal space. An 8,000mAh battery inside a phone with a 6.36-inch display would therefore give the Magic 9 a significant endurance advantage if the reported specifications materialize.

DCS claims the phone’s rear camera setup will include a pair of 200-megapixel cameras. The primary one will use a 1/1.4-inch sensor. The other 200-megapixel camera will be a periscope telephoto camera, which was previously said to feature a 64-megapixel sensor. As reported previously, the camera setup will also include a 50-megapixel ultra-wide lens.

Honor Magic 9 camera module
Honor Magic 9 camera module

Other reported features include wireless charging and an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. This standard edition is expected to feature the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chip from last year, but the Pro models launching alongside it could arrive with the all-new Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6-series chipset. For the unversed, the Magic 9 series has already been confirmed to launch on Sept. 28.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!