Advertisement

Oppo Find X7, Find X7 Ultra launch date, configurations, color options officially confirmed

Oppo has officially confirmed that it will unveil the Find X7 series of smartphones at 2:30 pm (local time) on Jan. 8, 2024, in China. In addition, the Find X7 and Find X7 Ultra smartphones are now listed on Oppo China’s online store for reservations. The official listings have confirmed the configurations and color options of both smartphones well ahead of the official announcement.

Oppo Find X7 series launch date-
Oppo Find X7 series launch date

Oppo Find X7

Reports have revealed that the Find X7 will come equipped with the Dimensity 9300 chipset. The official listing reveals that it will come in four configurations, such as 12 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, 16 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, 16 GB RAM + 512 GB storage, and 16 GB RAM + 1 TB storage.

The Find X7 will be available in four shades, such as Starry Sky Black, Sea and Sky, Desert Moon Silver, and Smokey Purple.

Oppo Find X7 Ultra

The Find X7 Ultra is expected to come equipped with the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 SoC. It will be available in three variants, such as 12 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, 16 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, and 16 GB RAM + 512 GB storage.

When it comes to color options, the Find X7 Ultra will come in choices such as Pine Shadow Ink, Sea and Sky, and Desert Moon Silver.

The Find X7 and Find X7 Ultra have a similar design, with the front featuring a punch-hole display with curved edges and a dual-tone back panel with a massive camera module. The Find X7 has a triple-camera unit, whereas the Find X7 Ultra has a quad-camera system. The Ultra variant will be the world’s first smartphone to feature dual periscope telephoto cameras. In addition, it will also be the first-ever phone to feature the one-inch Sony LYT-900 50-megapixel camera sensor as the primary snapper.

It is said that there will be a third device called the Oppo Find X7 Ultra Satellite Communication Version, which will come with support for two-way satellite communication. The rest of its specs will be identical to the Find X7 Ultra.

RELATED:

Samsung One UI 10 could get its biggest overhaul yet with radical changes, could be called Galaxy OS

Samsung is reportedly preparing a major overhaul of its smartphone software for 2027. The upcoming update could deliver a substantially different experience for Galaxy users. It may also change how Samsung integrates artificial intelligence across its devices.

Samsung One UI 10 could bring a radical redesign‘

One UI 10
One UI 10

Tipster Ice Universe has claimed that One UI 10 will introduce changes described as unprecedented. The update is expected to run on Android 18 and could arrive around mid-2027, potentially debuting alongside the Galaxy Z Fold 9 and Galaxy Z Flip 9. Samsung has not officially confirmed the software or its release timeline.

The redesign could change how users interact with applications by bringing related information together in a contextual interface. For instance, calendar events, location details, and conversations could become accessible through more connected workflows instead of requiring users to switch between multiple apps. The reported goal is to reduce unnecessary taps, simplify everyday tasks, and deliver smoother navigation.

Artificial intelligence could play a central role in this transformation. Samsung is reportedly working towards deeper AI integration, alongside improved continuity between Galaxy smartphones, tablets, and wearables. However, the precise features and the extent of these changes remain unknown.

Another rumor suggests Samsung could rename One UI to Galaxy OS as part of the overhaul. The potential rebrand remains unconfirmed, and it is unclear whether Samsung intends to introduce an entirely new identity or retain the One UI name.

There are also claims that some advanced AI tools and third-party integrations could eventually require a subscription, while essential everyday features remain free. Such a model could allow Samsung to monetise computationally intensive AI services, although no pricing plans or subscription details have been announced.

If these reports prove accurate, One UI 10 could represent a significant departure from Samsung’s usual annual software refinements. The company may release developer previews before the public rollout.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Samsung Galaxy F70 launches with 120Hz AMOLED, 50MP OIS camera, Exynos 1330

Samsung has unveiled the Galaxy F70 5G in India, adding another model to its Galaxy F70 series. The new smartphone joins the existing Galaxy F70e and Galaxy F70 Pro models. Here is a closer look at its specifications, features, pricing, and availability.

Samsung Galaxy F70 5G specifications and features

Galaxy F70

The Galaxy F70 5G features a flat 6.7-inch sAMOLED display with Full HD+ resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. It has a side-facing fingerprint sensor for security.

Under the hood, the Galaxy F70 5G is powered by the Exynos 1330. It has up to 6GB of LPDDR4x RAM and 128GB of internal storage, and there’s a microSD card slot for additional storage.

Galaxy F70 key features
Galaxy F70 key features

For photography, the handset features a 50-megapixel primary camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), marketed as the No Shake Cam. On the front, it features a 13-megapixel selfie camera.

A 5,000mAh battery powers the smartphone, with support for 25W wired charging. The handset runs on Samsung’s Exynos 1330 chipset and supports 5G connectivity. Buyers should note that the compatible 25W charging adapter is sold separately.

In terms of durability, the features a Gorilla Glaas Victus protection for the display and an IP54-rated dust and resistance. Samsung highlights its slim 7.5mm profile and calls it the segment’s slimmest phone.

Samsung Galaxy F70 5G price and availability

Galaxy F70
Galaxy F70

The Galaxy F70 5G is listed in Bold Black and Vivid Violet colour options. Its 4GB+128GB and 6GB+128GB variants are priced at Rs 19,999 (~$210) and Rs 22,999 (~$245). The handset is scheduled to go on sale through the Samsung India website and Flipkart starting Oct. 20

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Poco X8s moniker finally confirmed via new certification, launch imminent

The Poco X8s could be another addition to the brand’s upcoming smartphone lineup. Its appearance across multiple certification platforms has fuelled speculation about its eventual debut. Now, a new development from Thailand adds another important clue about the device.

Poco X8s name confirmed by Thailand’s NBTC

Poco X8s NBTC listing
Poco X8s NBTC listing

Thailand’s NBTC has approved a Poco smartphone bearing the model number 2609CPC5FG, officially identifying it as the Poco X8s. As usual, the NBTC listing has no information about the technical specs of the phone.

The NBTC approval follows earlier appearances on certification platforms, including Europe’s EEC, IECEE, and Singapore’s IMDA.  According to an earlier report by XimiTime, the Poco X8s could launch in several international markets, including the European Economic Area, Turkey, and Russia, but may skip India. The Chinese version is reportedly associated with the model number M583CF.

A Geekbench listing previously attributed to the device reportedly revealed a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chipset, 12GB of RAM, and Android 16. If these details prove accurate, the phone could target the upper mid-range segment with a recent Qualcomm processor and generous memory capacity.

The same report also points to a 50-megapixel primary rear camera. However, details about the display, battery capacity, charging speeds, additional cameras, and pricing remain unknown. The NBTC certification confirms the device’s identity but does not independently verify these rumoured specifications.

With several certifications now reportedly in place, the Poco X8s could be moving closer to its debut.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Redmi Pad 3 4G bags multiple certifications, key specs emerge as launch nears

Xiaomi recently launched the new Xiaomi Pad 9 series tablets in China, and some of these models are expected to release globally. Before that, it appears the company’s sub-brand Redmi may launch the Redmi Pad 3 (4G) as a successor to the Redmi Pad 2 (4G), which launched in June 2025. The Pad 3 has bagged a couple of new certifications, indicating that its launch is around the corner.

Redmi Pad 3 (4G) key specs emerge

As per an AndroidTreasure report, Redmi Pad 3 4G with model number 26104RPF2G have been approved by the NCC (Taiwan) and NBTC (Thailand) authorities in the recent past. While the NBTC listing confirms its moniker, it does not reveal anything significant. On the other hand, the NCC listing reveals three memory configurations, 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB, along with microSD card support of up to 2TB.

Its BN90 battery has a rated capacity of 9,820mAh on the TÜV Rheinland database, which means a typical capacity of 10,000mAh, up from 9,000mAh on the Redmi Pad 2. The listing also includes the 15W MDY-18-EJ charger in the box and mentions a separate 33W MDY-16-EH adapter, so faster charging could be possible with a compatible charger.

The tablet sticks to 4G with VoLTE and also supports Bluetooth and dual-band Wi-Fi (2.4GHz and 5GHz), but not Wi-Fi 6E. It carries an IP52 rating for dust and splash resistance.

To recall, last year’s Redmi Pad 2 (4G) has an 11-inch 2.5K LCD with a 90Hz refresh rate and runs on the MediaTek Helio G100-Ultra chipset. It has an 8-megapixel rear camera, a 5-megapixel front camera, a 9,000mAh battery with 18W charging and four speakers with Dolby Atmos.

tdra-redmi-pad-3

In related news, the UAE’s TDRA has also approved a Redmi Pad 3 tablet with the model number 2610FRP38G, which could be a 5G version.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

This wide-screen Huawei Pura X View lookalike runs Android out of the box

We have been reporting on rumors that Honor could be the first to launch a wide, non-foldable smartphone. We can’t confirm that claim, though, as Coolpad has already shown off its own model. Joining the fray now is DOOGEE, which announced the Note60 W with a wide profile and a design remarkably similar to the Huawei Pura X View.

The company announced the debut on its official WeChat account. The Note60 W has a 6.38-inch display with a 90Hz refresh rate and a wide aspect ratio that breaks from the tall screens most phones use. The body is about 8.4mm thick and holds a 6,500mAh battery. You also get Android 17 pre-installed.

Doogee Note60 W Announced
DOOGEE Note60 W

DOOGEE’s official posters are where the Huawei comparisons start. Look at the back, and you’ll see the same camera module shape and lens layout as the Pura X View, along with a similar stripe design and a brand logo in the identical spot. Even the wallpaper looks alike.

The front does have a few differences. The Note60 W has a wider chin below the screen, and it lacks the white navigation bar that comes with Huawei’s HarmonyOS software.

What the Huawei Pura X View is

Huawei launched the Pura X View as the world’s first wide-screen candybar phone. It features a 6.39-inch OLED with a 16:9.5 aspect ratio and runs HarmonyOS 7. The body is 6.68mm thick, packing a 7,000mAh battery inside. Huawei first tried the wide format on the foldable Pura X in 2025 before bringing it to a regular slab phone.

Hands holding the red Huawei Pura X View smartphone showing front and back views.
Huawei Pura X View

The shape has found buyers in China. Huawei’s phone sold more than 180,000 units on its first day. A market share report later put sales at roughly 449,800 units by the last week of September, with shortages and reseller markups of 500 to 1,000 yuan.

DOOGEE hasn’t confirmed the chipset, RAM, storage, camera hardware, panel type, price, or release date for the Note60 W. Until it does, it remains unclear whether the phone shares anything with the Pura X View beyond its screen shape and overall aesthetic.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Samsung Galaxy SmartTag 3 isn’t launching in India until 2027

It’s been a couple of weeks since Samsung announced the Galaxy SmartTag 3. However, the tracker still hasn’t hit the Indian market, and it’s now confirmed it won’t launch there until 2027. 

Daill Kim, Samsung India’s Head of Tablet, Note PC and Wearable, said in a LinkedIn post that the tracker will go on sale in the country in January 2027. He did not share an exact date.

Samsung announced the Galaxy SmartTag 3 as the successor to the Galaxy SmartTag 2. And for now, you can only buy it in South Korea.

What you get with the Galaxy SmartTag 3

The Galaxy SmartTag 3 is 35% smaller in volume and 33% lighter than the Galaxy SmartTag 2. It has a rounded shape, an aluminum button, and an IP67 rating for dust and water resistance. You can get it in black or white, and Samsung sells a Silicone Case and a Loop Case separately for attaching it to your items.

Check price →
Where to buy
Samsung Galaxy SmartTag 3
Latest price on Amazon

The biggest change is compatibility. Earlier Samsung trackers only worked with Galaxy phones. The Galaxy SmartTag 3 also connects to iOS devices through the SmartThings Find network, so a household with both iPhones and Android phones can track the same items, check location history, and use local search.

Samsung Galaxy SmartTag 3

For finding things nearby, the tracker uses Bluetooth 6.0 Channel Sounding. Your phone shows the distance and direction to the tag from up to 60 meters away, about three times the range of the SmartTag 2. Once you’re closer, it switches to ultra-wideband (UWB) for more precise tracking. If the tag is out of your phone’s Bluetooth range, it relies on the Galaxy Find Network, where other opted-in Samsung devices nearby relay its location back to you.

You can also set up a few alerts so you don’t have to keep opening the app. Place Notifications tell you when the tag enters or leaves an area such as your home or office. There are also movement detection alerts, Left Behind alerts when your phone disconnects from the tag, and a location history log.

The button on the tag can control SmartThings smart home devices. If you lose the tag, anyone who finds it can tap it with their phone, and the NFC chip shows them your registered contact details.

The Galaxy SmartTag 3 costs $29.99 for one or $99.99 for a four-pack. It launched in South Korea on October 7, and Samsung is planning a US release in November. 

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Hasselblad vs Zeiss vs Leica vs ARRI: What Each Phone Camera Partnership Actually Does

Hasselblad, Zeiss, Leica, and ARRI are familiar names for most of us in the photography and filmmaking scene, but you might not be aware that you can get their camera on a smartphone. Not that they make them, but they have partnered with smartphone makers to bring their camera expertise on different levels to a handheld. 

Oppo uses Hasselblad’s imaging expertise for its Find X series, Vivo works with Zeiss on optics and camera accessories, Xiaomi has brought Leica deeper into phone development, and Honor is now using ARRI’s cinema technology to improve video recording.

At first glance, you might think these brands are simply helping phone makers improve their cameras. But not every partnership is the same—one focuses on tuning photo colors, while another focuses on developing camera hardware itself. 

So if you’re thinking of buying a flagship Android phone in 2026, beyond the usual Samsung or Google, it’s always better that you understand what each camera partnership means. 

1. Hasselblad and Oppo

OPPO Find X9 Ultra Hasselblad Earth Explorer
Oppo Find X9 Ultra Hasselblad Earth Explorer Master Set

Hasselblad’s first major smartphone partnership began with the OnePlus 9 series, which launched in March 2021. OnePlus announced the agreement as a three-year camera co-development effort. Before that, Hasselblad’s only phone-related project was the 2016 Hasselblad True Zoom Moto Mod for Motorola’s Moto Z series, an accessory that added 10x optical zoom.

On the OnePlus 9 Pro, much of Hasselblad’s work went into color reproduction and software. Natural Color Calibration involved lab testing and tuning hundreds of real-world scenes through computational photography. The partnership also brought a redesigned Pro Mode inspired by Hasselblad’s Phocus software, along with support for 12-bit RAW photography in Pro Mode, including on the main camera.

Oppo joined the arrangement in 2022, announcing its own three-year partnership with Hasselblad. The company said the move brought the existing OnePlus collaboration to the corporate level, covering both smartphone brands. The Oppo Find X5 series was the first result, with natural color calibration again playing a central role.

The OnePlus partnership eventually came to an end. The OnePlus 13 was the last flagship to carry Hasselblad branding, while the OnePlus 15 switched to the company’s own DetailMax Engine. Oppo, meanwhile, extended its agreement with Hasselblad in July 2025 at an event in Gothenburg, Sweden, announcing plans to develop a new mobile imaging system together.

That brings us to the Oppo Find X10 series, which launched in China in September. The Oppo Find X10 has two 200MP cameras that Oppo says were co-developed with Hasselblad, alongside an 8,000mAh battery. The Find X10 Pro Max has 200MP sensors on its main, ultra-wide and telephoto cameras, a combination Oppo calls a first for smartphones. The entry-level Find X10 E also includes a Hasselblad imaging system.

Oppo says all three rear cameras on the Pro Max can record 4K at 120fps and 8K at 30fps, while the standard Find X10 supports the same recording options on its two 200MP cameras.

Both the Find X10 and Find X10 Pro Max support a Hasselblad Teleconverter Kit, and the Pro Max has a matte orange accent ring around its camera module. Oppo’s global launch for the series is scheduled for October 21 in Mallorca, Spain.

2. Zeiss: From Nokia and Sony to Vivo

Vivo X300 Ultra
Vivo X300 Ultra

Zeiss has one of the longest histories in mobile photography among these four brands. Its optics appeared on Nokia phones during the company’s feature-phone era in the mid-2000s, and the branding later returned on Nokia smartphones made by HMD Global.

The Nokia-Zeiss relationship ended by mutual agreement in 2021. The Nokia XR20, released in August that year, was the last Nokia phone to carry Zeiss branding, with the end of the partnership formally confirmed in July 2022.

Zeiss had already established another smartphone partnership with Sony. The Xperia 1 II, released in 2020, marked the beginning of their collaboration, which continues today. Zeiss contributes optical expertise and its T* anti-reflective coating, which is intended to reduce reflections and improve contrast while preserving image quality.

Vivo announced its global partnership with Zeiss in December 2020. The companies agreed to co-develop imaging systems for Vivo’s premium phones, establish the Vivo ZEISS Imaging Lab as a joint research and development program, and work together on optical components.

The Vivo X60 series was the first product of the collaboration. Its camera features included Zeiss T* coating and a Biotar portrait filter inspired by the distinctive background blur of classic Zeiss lenses.

The Vivo X300 Ultra continued that work with a 200MP main camera at a 35mm equivalent focal length, a 200MP periscope telephoto at 85mm and a 50MP ultra-wide at 14mm. Announced on March 30, 2026, the phone went on sale in China on April 3 before launching globally on April 15. It supports 4K video recording at up to 120fps.

Check price →
Where to buy
Xiaomi 17 Ultra
Latest price on Amazon

Vivo also sells Zeiss telephoto extenders that attach directly to the phone, with 200mm and 400mm equivalent options. The 400mm version uses a 15-element optical design.

The partnership continues with Vivo’s newer X500 lineup. The Vivo X500 Pro and X500 Pro Max launched in China on September 21, followed by the global announcement of the X500, X500 Pro, and X500 Pro Max on October 6. The X500 Pro Max includes a 200MP Zeiss APO telephoto camera and supports the 400mm Zeiss Telephoto Extender Gen 2 Ultra.

3. Leica: From Huawei to Xiaomi

Xiaomi 17 Ultra
Xiaomi 17 Ultra Leica Edition

Leica entered the smartphone market in a major way in 2016 through its partnership with Huawei. The Huawei P9 arrived with a dual-camera system featuring a dedicated monochrome sensor. Leica worked on the optics, image processing, and color modes too.

The two companies continued working together on Huawei flagships such as the P20 Pro and P30 Pro. The partnership, however, ended in March 2022, making that year’s Huawei P50 series as the last phones with Leica branding.

Surprisingly, though, Xiaomi announced a collaboration with Leica not so long after. The two companies announced a long-term imaging partnership in May, and Xiaomi’s CEO said the deal would cover everything from optical design to the look and feel of the final images.

The Xiaomi 12S series was the first device under the partnership. It introduced two Leica color profiles: Authentic, which aims for a more natural look, and Vibrant, which produces punchier colors. Xiaomi has kept both options on later phones.

The relationship has since moved beyond tuning cameras and image processing. Xiaomi now describes the partnership as a strategic co-creation model, with Leica involved earlier in the phone’s development.

The Xiaomi 17 Ultra gives a good look at the hardware behind the partnership. Its main camera uses a 50MP Light Fusion 1050L sensor with a 1-inch format, LOFIC technology for improved dynamic range, and a 23mm equivalent focal length. The lens has an f/1.67 aperture.

The remaining cameras include a 200MP periscope telephoto with continuous optical zoom between 75mm and 100mm equivalent. Its aperture shifts from f/2.39 to f/2.96, and the lens carries Leica APO certification. The 50MP ultra-wide camera has a 115-degree field of view and can take macro shots from as close as 5cm.

There’s also a Leica Edition 17 Ultra with a few extras of its own. It has a red Leica dot and a knurled frame that give it a camera-like appearance, while a built-in Master Zoom Ring lets users adjust focal length, white balance, and exposure. You also get a Leica Moment mode that recreates the color rendering of the Leica M9.

Xiaomi brought the 17 Ultra to international markets, including Europe and Australia, in early 2026. The phone is not available in the US.

Xiaomi’s newest Leica phones are the Xiaomi 18 Pro and 18 Pro Max, which launched in China in September. Both use a 200MP Leica main camera, a 200MP periscope telephoto with 3.2x optical zoom and a 50MP ultra-wide. Xiaomi has confirmed a global release later in 2026 but hasn’t announced a date yet.

4. ARRI and Honor 

Honor Magic 9 Pro Max Design

Unlike the other three brands, ARRI had no earlier smartphone partnership before Honor. The company is best known for cinema cameras, and its collaboration with Honor marks its entry into mobile imaging.

Called the Cinematic Imaging Partnership, the agreement produced its first commercial device in the Honor Robot Phone, announced in August 2026. ARRI said the phone incorporates selected parts of its image science, including LogC3, the ARRI Wide Gamut 3 color space and ARRI Looks.

Adapting these technologies for a smartphone required a separate implementation to account for smaller sensors, compact optics, and real-time image processing.

The Honor Magic9 Pro Max brings the same technology to a conventional flagship. It launched in China in September.

Its rear camera system consists of a 200MP main camera with a 1/1.28-inch sensor and f/1.57 aperture, a 200MP telephoto camera with a 1/1.4-inch sensor and f/2.6 aperture, and a 50MP ultra-wide camera.

ARRI’s contribution is most visible in Cinema Mode, which records up to 4K at 60fps using ARRI LogC3, 10-bit color, and ARRI Wide Gamut 3. Users get 14 preset ARRI Looks and access to a library of 87 additional grades. Honor has also borrowed design cues from ARRIFLEX cinema cameras for the rear camera layout.

For now, the Magic9 Pro Max is available in China. Honor says releases in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Southeast Asia are coming soon, but it hasn’t provided dates or announced US availability.

5. How the four camera partnerships compare

Hasselblad and Leica started with a lot of software and color-tuning work before moving into hardware development. Zeiss has stayed closer to optics, coatings, and external lenses. Meanwhile, ARRI is currently focused on cinema-style video processing.

PartnerPrevious phone partnersCurrent partnersMain contribution
HasselbladOnePlus (2021–2025), Motorola (2016 Moto Mod)OppoColor calibration, co-developed camera systems, teleconverter kit
ZeissNokia/HMD (until 2021)Vivo, SonyOptics, T* coating, telephoto extenders
LeicaHuawei (2016–2022)XiaomiCo-created optics, APO telephoto, color profiles and camera controls
ARRINoneHonorLogC3 recording, ARRI Looks and cinema color science

6. What the partnerships mean when buying a phone

A camera brand’s name tells you who contributed to the system, but it doesn’t automatically tell you how good the results will be. The type of contribution matters more than the logo.

For buyers interested in external camera accessories, Vivo’s Zeiss telephoto extenders and Oppo’s Hasselblad Teleconverter Kit are the most tangible examples. If video editing is a priority, Honor’s ARRI LogC3 workflow is more directly relevant, although the Magic9 Pro Max is currently limited to China.

For still photography, the Xiaomi 17 Ultra and Oppo Find X10 series use different camera hardware and image processing techniques. Comparing their photos, especially in challenging lighting, will reveal more about their strengths than their brand partnerships alone.

Ultimately, these collaborations go beyond putting a familiar name on a phone. Each brings something different to mobile imaging, from more accurate color reproduction and improved optics to longer zoom ranges and video tools suited to professional filmmaking.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Huawei’s new smartphone sub-brand could follow Honor’s old strategy

Huawei is reportedly preparing to launch a new smartphone sub-brand called Starlight, or Xingmang in Chinese. According to tipster Digital Chat Station, the brand will sell its phones mainly online and be priced as a cost-effective option. 

Per the leak, several models are already in the pipeline, including one with an active cooling fan. The phones are also rumored to use Huawei’s in-house Kirin 8-series or Kirin 9-series chips. 

Huawei sub brand Starlight

Huawei already has four main smartphone lines, each serving a different market. The Mate and Pura series cover the premium segment, while Nova phones target buyers interested in design and imaging, particularly through offline sales channels. The Enjoy series is the most affordable offering. 

What Huawei lacks is a dedicated online mid-range line focused on performance—the space where Redmi, iQOO, and Realme compete. Starlight will serve as their counterpart, as well as a rival to Honor, which originally operated as Huawei’s budget-friendly online brand before spinning off.

Why Starlight could matter for HarmonyOS

An affordable smartphone line would give Huawei another way to bring its Kirin chips to a wider audience. Using lower-tier processors could help keep prices down, while selling more devices would expand the number of people using native HarmonyOS and give developers a larger audience for their apps.

Huawei Starlight representational image

Huawei’s software ecosystem already has a sizable user base. The number of devices running HarmonyOS 6 and HarmonyOS 7 has reportedly surpassed 90 million, while the native app catalog continues to grow. HarmonyOS is also ranked as the world’s third-largest operating system, according to the report.

If Huawei launches Starlight, the brand could help build on that momentum by bringing more affordable phones to market. A larger user base could, in turn, make the platform more attractive to developers, although the extent of that growth will depend on the phones’ pricing, availability, and eventual reception.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Global / Indian OnePlus 16 variant under testing with three model numbers

OnePlus launched the OnePlus 16 in China earlier this week, and it looks like a gem of a phone with an 185 Hz OLED display, the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chip, a 9,000mAh battery with 100W charging and 200-megapixel triple cameras. With the brand having pulled out of the US and Europe, those markets are unlikely to get it, and there have been doubts that it could skip other regions, including India. However, a new detail suggests that a global launch of the OnePlus 16 cannot be completely ruled out.

Global and Indian OnePlus 16 variants

Three OnePlus 16 smartphones in black, silver, and copper colors floating against a dark background.

Tipster Abhishek Yadav says OnePlus is testing global and Indian software for the OnePlus 16 under three model numbers: CPH2901, CPH2903, and CPH2905. He notes that a launch outside China is not confirmed yet, so the work could simply be groundwork for now.

He also found PYP110 and CPH2887 on OnePlus’s high-refresh-rate gaming list. PYP110 runs games at 185Hz and is most likely the OnePlus 16R, which he says is a different phone from the Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro.

OnePlus 16 specifications

The OnePlus has a flat 6.78-inch BOE X4 LTPO OLED panel with 1.5K resolution. It runs at up to 165Hz across the interface and reaches 185Hz in supported games, with help from dedicated P4 display, G3 network, and T3 touch chips.

Qualcomm’s 2nm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 is paired with up to 16GB of LPDDR5X Ultra RAM and 1TB of UFS 4.1 storage. The 9,000mAh battery is a big step up from the OnePlus 15’s 7,300mAh cell, and it supports 100W wired, 50W wireless and 27W reverse wired charging.

A 200-megapixel main camera with OIS leads the rear setup, alongside a 50-megapixel ultrawide and a 50-megapixel 3x periscope telephoto, while a 50-megapixel camera handles selfies. ColorOS 17 comes preinstalled, and prices start at CNY 5,999 (~$900) for the 12GB5+256GB model.

Would you like to see the OnePlus 16 launch in India and other markets? Share your thoughts in the comments.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

(source)

Xiaomi rolls out October 2026 security update to over a dozen devices

Xiaomi 17 series phone

Xiaomi has begun rolling out the October 2026 security patch to 15 devices. The list includes flagships as well as mid-range phones from Xiaomi and its sub-brands Redmi and POCO. There’s also a Xiaomi tablet picking up the latest security update.

While the initial rollout majorly focused on HyperOS 4 devices, three phones running HyperOS 3 are also getting the October security patch. As mentioned on the security bulletin page, the latest security patch includes 25 fixes from Google. 7 of them are marked critical and the remaining 18 are high-level fixes.

Xiaomi devices getting the October 2026 security patch

For most devices, the rollout remains limited to China, though a handful of models have begun receiving the update across the EEA. The rollout should soon expand to other global markets, including India.

DeviceRegionBuild version
POCO F8 UltraChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPMCNXM
POCO F9 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPICNXM
POCO F9 UltraChinaOS4.0.2.0.XGNCNXM
POCO M7 PlusEEAOS3.0.303.0.WOUEUXM
POCO M8sEEAOS3.0.303.0.WOUEUXM
REDMI 15EEAOS3.0.303.0.WOUEUXM
REDMI K100 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPICNXM
REDMI K100 Pro MaxChinaOS4.0.2.0.XGNCNXM
REDMI K90 Pro MaxChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPMCNXM
Xiaomi 17ChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPCCNXM
Xiaomi 17 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XBLCNXM
Xiaomi 17 Pro MaxChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPBCNXM
Xiaomi 17 UltraChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPACNXM
Xiaomi 17 Ultra Leica & LeitzphoneChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPACNXM
Xiaomi Pad 8 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPYCNXM

This update doesn’t bring new features, visual changes, or any performance gains. Instead, this release addresses dozens of security issues, including some critical-level bugs, which could have otherwise caused harm to your personal data stored on the device. So, it’s best to keep your device updated to the latest available security patch.

If you haven’t seen an update notification yet, head to Settings > About phone and tap the HyperOS logo to manually check for available updates for your Xiaomi device.

Looking ahead, Xiaomi is also prepping HyperOS 4 for markets outside China. The major release brings an overhauled interface, new features, and useful AI integrations. We’ll update on the website when the global rollout begins. Stay tuned.

source/via: Ximitime

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro first look leaks with a two-tone design

We now have our first look at OnePlus‘ next performance phones, a few days before they launch in China later this month. A leaked image doing the rounds on Weibo shows what is most likely the Ace 7 Pro in two finishes. It also shows how far the series has moved away from the OnePlus 16’s look.

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro design revealed

Two OnePlus Ace 7 Pro smartphones shown in silver-orange and blue color finishes.

The picture, shared here in an AI upscaled form, places two units side by side. One has a silver finish that fades into a warm copper orange near the bottom, while the other is light blue with a frosted, brushed texture. Both carry oversized Ace lettering and the OnePlus logo running down the back.

The camera island sits in the top left corner as a raised metal square with rounded edges. It holds a tall pill-shaped cutout, a smaller circular lens and a ring-shaped element, with the flash sitting just outside it. The Pro is tipped to pair a 200 megapixel main sensor with a 50 megapixel periscope telephoto offering 3.5x optical zoom, which fits this layout well.

OnePlus Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro specifications (expected)

Recent reports have revealed that the Ace 7 Pro will run on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the standard Ace 7 may get the chip’s V Series version. A built-in fan with dual-airflow cooling should keep the processor and back panel cool during long gaming sessions, though it is unclear whether the vanilla model gets it too.

Both phones are expected to feature a 6.78-inch 1.5K OLED panel with a 185Hz refresh rate, up to 16GB of RAM, and 1 TB of storage. A 9,000mAh battery with 100W or 120W charging, a 16-megapixel selfie camera and ColorOS 17 based on Android 17 complete the list. Reservations are already open on OnePlus’s China store.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Samsung’s 2027 foldables tipped to include six models, including Galaxy Z Slide and Z Fold 9 Pro

Samsung might be planning its most aggressive foldable year yet in 2027. According to tipster TheGalox, the company could launch as many as six Galaxy Z devices next year, more than double what it usually puts out.

Render of a Samsung Galaxy Z Slide concept showing its expandable screen mechanism.

The rumored lineup includes the Galaxy Z Slide, Galaxy Z TriFold 2, Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra, Galaxy Z Fold 9 Pro, Galaxy Z Fold 9, and Galaxy Z Flip 9. If this pans out, it would give people a much wider range of foldable options than Samsung has offered before.

The tipster also says the whole range is expected to get improvements people have been asking for: better battery life, thinner designs, and lighter bodies.

A silver Samsung foldable smartphone shown in both folded and partially open positions.

The most interesting (and unusual) device on the list is the Galaxy Z Slide. Instead of folding open like the Fold or Flip, it’s said to use a sliding mechanism that expands the screen outward. Samsung has shown similar sliding display tech before, including a concept at MWC, but we still don’t have details on the final size or how it would actually work. Earlier reports had suggested a rollable phone might not arrive until closer to 2028, so this one is worth watching.

Having both a Fold 9 Pro and a Fold 9 Ultra alongside the regular Fold 9 would also create clearer tiers within the book-style foldables, with different sizes, features, and price points. The Galaxy Z TriFold 2 is expected to lead the charge as the first device of the year, while the Flip 9 would stick with the familiar clamshell design.

Of course, none of this is confirmed by Samsung. Plans can (and often do) change. Still, the rumor fits with the company’s recent push to expand its foldable range and try out new form factors. We’ll have a clearer picture once more details start emerging.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: @TheGalox_ on X | Image)

REDMI Book 16 2027 Geekbench listing hints at a more efficient chipset

Early signs of the next REDMI Book 16 2027 model have started showing up in public testing databases, which is usually the first solid clue that hardware is being validated.

Two silver REDMI Book 16 laptops displayed against a dark background with blue lighting.

Geekbench listings show units of the REDMI Book 16 2027 running an Intel Core 5 320, part of the Wildcat Lake (Core Series 3) family, along with 16 GB of DDR5-4800 memory. The best scores so far sit at 2,382 single-core and 8,013 multi-core, with several other runs landing close behind. Every sample that’s appeared so far uses this exact combo, so it might end up as the main or entry-level configuration.

Geekbench 7 benchmark results for the REDMI Book 16 2027 laptop.

The Core 5 320 is a 15 W-class mobile processor (it can boost up to 35 W) with six cores: two performance cores and four efficient ones, for a total of six threads. Performance cores can hit 4.6 GHz, and it comes with Intel’s integrated graphics plus an NPU rated around 16 TOPS.

It supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X, which matches the memory we’re seeing in the benchmarks. In short, it’s a value-focused chip aimed at everyday work, light multitasking, and decent battery life rather than heavy creative or gaming loads.

For comparison, the current REDMI Book 16 2026 (which launched earlier this year) uses the stronger Intel Core Ultra 5 125H, supports up to 32 GB of faster LPDDR5X memory, has a 16″ 2.5K 120 Hz display, dual-fan cooling that can hold around 60 W, an 80 Wh battery, and starts around 6,000–7,000 yuan in China depending on the config. Moving at least some 2027 models to the Core 5 320 could mean Xiaomi is prioritizing lower cost or better power efficiency while keeping the series in its usual affordable range.

That’s pretty much all we know right now. No display details, storage options, chassis changes, battery size, or pricing have leaked yet, just the processor and memory. As testing continues, more configurations and fuller specs should start surfacing closer to an official announcement, which typically follows Xiaomi’s usual timing for the REDMI Book lineup.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: Geekbench)

Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max vs Xiaomi 18 Pro Max: Which Flagship Is Worth Buying?

Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max and Xiaomi 18 Pro Max target buyers seeking premium displays, powerful cameras, and flagship performance, but they take different approaches. Huawei focuses on advanced display technology, versatile zoom photography, and satellite connectivity, while Xiaomi combines a Snapdragon flagship chipset, a larger battery, and a secondary rear display. The comparison comes down to camera versatility, software preferences, battery life, and overall value.

Side by side comparison of the Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max and Xiaomi 18 Pro Max.

Major Features:

CategoryHuawei Mate 90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Pro MaxWinner
Design and BuildKunlun Glass 3, aluminum frame, reinforced plastic backDragon Crystal Glass 3, aluminum frameHuawei — Higher IP68/IP69 protection
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69, immersion up to 6m for 30 minutesIP68, immersion up to 6m for 30 minutesHuawei — Additional IP69 protection
Main Display6.9-inch dual-layer LTPO OLED, 120Hz6.9-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120HzHuawei — Dual-layer OLED technology
Display Resolution1320 × 2848 pixels1208 × 2624 pixelsHuawei — Higher resolution
Peak Brightness12,000 nits (claimed, specific conditions)4,000 nits (claimed)Huawei — Higher claimed peak brightness
Secondary DisplayNo2.9-inch rear AMOLED, 120HzXiaomi — Useful rear display
Operating SystemHarmonyOS 7.0Android 17, HyperOS 4Xiaomi — Broader Android app flexibility, subject to region
ChipsetKirin 9050 or Kirin 9050 ProSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Xiaomi — Stronger gaming platform potential
GraphicsNot specifiedAdreno 850Xiaomi — Dedicated flagship GPU specified
RAM12GB / 16GB12GB / 16GBTie — Comparable memory options
Storage512GB / 1TB256GB / 512GB / 1TBXiaomi — More storage configurations
Storage TypeNot specifiedUFS 4.1Xiaomi — Faster storage standard specified
Main Camera50MP, variable aperture, OIS200MP, f/1.7, OISHuawei — Variable aperture offers greater exposure control
Telephoto Camera200MP periscope, 4x optical zoom, OIS200MP periscope, 3.2x optical zoom, OISHuawei — Longer optical zoom
Ultrawide Camera40MP, 120°50MP, 102°Huawei — Wider field of view
Rear Camera Video4K, HDR Vivid8K at 30fps, 4K at up to 120fpsXiaomi — Higher resolution and frame-rate options
Selfie Camera13MP ultrawide, autofocus50MP wide, autofocusXiaomi — Higher resolution
Selfie Video4K, HDR Vivid4K at up to 60fps, HDR10+Xiaomi — Higher specified frame rate
SpeakersStereo speakers, high-definition audioThree speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res audioXiaomi — More extensive audio features
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, infraredWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, infrared, UWBXiaomi — Adds UWB support
Satellite FeaturesSatellite calling and messaging in ChinaNot specifiedHuawei — Satellite communication support
Battery Capacity6,800mAh8,500mAh silicon-carbonXiaomi — Larger battery
Wired Charging100W100WTie — Same rated charging power
Wireless Charging50W50WTie — Same rated charging power
Reverse Charging18W wired, reverse wireless27W reverse wirelessXiaomi — Faster specified reverse wireless charging
Price / ValuePriced around $1,400 / ₹136,000Priced around $1,200 / ₹150,000Xiaomi — Lower quoted dollar price; Indian pricing needs verification
Overall WinnerAdvanced display and zoom photographyPowerful chipset, larger battery, versatile camerasXiaomi — More versatile overall hardware package
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

1. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max combines Kunlun Glass 3, an aluminum frame, and a glass-fiber-reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69 rating provides additional protection against dust, immersion, and high-pressure water jets. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max uses Dragon Crystal Glass 3 and an aluminum frame, with IP68 protection. Huawei offers stronger water-resistance credentials, while Xiaomi’s premium glass construction creates a similarly sophisticated flagship experience. Both prioritize durability, although Huawei has the advantage on paper.

Display Quality

Both phones feature 6.9-inch LTPO displays with 120Hz refresh rates, delivering smooth scrolling and fluid animations. Huawei’s dual-layer OLED panel offers a claimed peak brightness of 12,000 nits under specific conditions, considerably exceeding Xiaomi’s 4,000-nit rating. Xiaomi counters with Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and support for 68 billion colors. Huawei looks more impressive for extreme brightness, while Xiaomi offers broader HDR-format support and a useful 2.9-inch rear display.

Verdict

Huawei wins on display brightness and water resistance, while Xiaomi offers richer HDR compatibility and a versatile secondary screen. Both deliver premium viewing experiences.

2. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max runs Android 17 with HyperOS 4 and uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset, paired with Adreno 850 graphics. Its modern 2nm platform promises strong performance for demanding games, multitasking, and AI workloads. Huawei relies on the Kirin 9050 or Kirin 9050 Pro and HarmonyOS 7.0. However, without comparable benchmark results, a definitive performance gap cannot be established. Xiaomi remains the more compelling choice for buyers prioritizing Android app compatibility and established Snapdragon-based gaming support, subject to regional software availability.

Battery and Charging

Xiaomi packs an 8,500mAh silicon-carbon battery, substantially larger than Huawei’s 6,800mAh unit. Both support 100W wired and 50W wireless charging, although real-world charging times depend on implementation. Huawei adds 18W reverse wired charging, while Xiaomi supports 27W reverse wireless charging for compatible accessories. Xiaomi’s larger battery should provide a meaningful endurance advantage, particularly for gaming, navigation, and extended media consumption. Huawei still offers substantial capacity, but Xiaomi’s combination of battery size and wireless power sharing is more versatile.

Verdict

Xiaomi wins for battery capacity, gaming potential, and software flexibility. Huawei remains competitive with fast charging, but Xiaomi offers the stronger all-round hardware package.

3. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

Huawei combines a 50MP variable-aperture main camera with a 200MP periscope telephoto lens offering 4x optical zoom and a 40MP ultrawide camera. Its variable aperture provides additional exposure control, while the telephoto system emphasizes distant subjects. Xiaomi counters with a 200MP main camera, a 200MP periscope telephoto lens offering 3.2x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide camera. Leica optics, advanced video recording, and support for 8K capture give Xiaomi considerable versatility. Huawei’s longer optical reach is attractive for travel photography, while Xiaomi’s high-resolution main sensor and ultrawide camera offer a compelling combination for varied shooting conditions. Actual image quality will depend on processing and testing.

Selfie Camera

Huawei uses a 13MP ultrawide autofocus selfie camera with a TOF 3D sensor for depth and biometric functions. It supports 4K recording and HDR Vivid video. Xiaomi offers a 50MP autofocus front camera with 4K recording at up to 60fps and HDR10+ support. The higher resolution gives Xiaomi more flexibility for detailed selfies and video calls, while Huawei’s ultrawide framing can better accommodate group selfies. Xiaomi’s stronger front-camera specifications make it the more attractive option for content creators who frequently record themselves.

Verdict

Xiaomi wins on selfie resolution and video flexibility, while Huawei offers longer optical zoom and a variable-aperture main camera. Both are well-equipped for serious photography.

4. Pricing

The Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max is priced around $1,400 / ₹136,000, positioning it firmly in the premium flagship category. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max is priced around $1,200 / ₹150,000 according to the supplied estimates. These figures show a price difference that depends on the currency: Xiaomi is cheaper in dollar terms but more expensive in rupees. Regional taxes, import duties, storage configurations, and official availability can significantly affect final retail prices. Buyers should therefore compare local listings for equivalent memory configurations before making a decision. Huawei’s premium pricing reflects its advanced display and camera hardware, while Xiaomi’s price is supported by its Snapdragon platform, large battery, and versatile imaging system.

Is the price justified? 

Huawei offers compelling hardware for display enthusiasts and photographers who value long-range zoom and variable-aperture photography. However, HarmonyOS compatibility and app availability deserve careful consideration in markets outside China. Xiaomi provides a newer Snapdragon platform, a larger battery, a high-resolution selfie camera, and extensive video features. Its value proposition is stronger for users seeking broad flagship capabilities, provided Google services and local network support are available in the intended region. Neither price should be judged on specifications alone.

Verdict

Xiaomi offers better overall hardware value at its quoted dollar price, while Huawei justifies its premium through display technology and camera versatility. Verify local pricing before buying.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

5. Conclusion

The Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max stands out with its dual-layer OLED display, claimed 12,000-nit peak brightness, variable-aperture main camera, 4x optical zoom, IP68/IP69 protection, and satellite calling and messaging support in China. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max counters with a Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset, an 8,500mAh silicon-carbon battery, two 200MP rear cameras, a 50MP selfie camera, and a useful rear display. It also supports 8K video recording and advanced Dolby Vision capture. 

Huawei is particularly appealing to users who prioritize display innovation and long-range photography, while Xiaomi provides a more rounded package for gaming, content creation, and everyday productivity. Software preferences and regional availability remain important considerations, especially for Huawei buyers who rely on Google services.

Verdict

Winner: Xiaomi 18 Pro Max. Its larger battery, Snapdragon platform, dual 200MP cameras, stronger selfie specifications, and rear display create a more versatile flagship package. Huawei remains an excellent alternative for display enthusiasts and zoom photographers, but Xiaomi wins overall on hardware versatility and everyday practicality.


FAQs: Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max vs Xiaomi 18 Pro Max

1. Which phone has the better camera, Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max or Xiaomi 18 Pro Max?

Huawei offers 4x optical zoom and variable aperture, while Xiaomi features dual 200MP rear cameras and advanced video recording.

2. Is Xiaomi 18 Pro Max better for gaming than Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max?

Xiaomi is the stronger gaming candidate thanks to its Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset and Adreno 850 GPU.

3. Which phone has better battery life?

Xiaomi’s 8,500mAh battery offers greater capacity than Huawei’s 6,800mAh battery, suggesting better endurance under comparable usage.

4. Which smartphone offers better value for money?

Xiaomi offers competitive flagship hardware at its quoted dollar price, while Huawei appeals to buyers prioritizing display and zoom capabilities.

5. Should you buy Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max or Xiaomi 18 Pro Max?

Choose Xiaomi for gaming, battery capacity, and versatile features. Consider Huawei for advanced display technology and longer optical zoom.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Qualcomm denies Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 overheating allegations on Galaxy S27 Ultra, but there’s a catch

Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

This week, a report emerged from South Korean media, citing industry sources, that said the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 caused overheating issues on the Galaxy S27 Ultra during internal testing, and the processor speed also dropped while performing high-load tasks. A Qualcomm’s representative has declined these rumors entirely saying these are “100% NOT accurate.”

When asked to elaborate on his earlier response, Qualcomm’s CMO, Don McGuire, replied on X “There are no systemic thermal issues with the 8 elite gen 6. OEMs are consistently tuning their platforms as they launch their products. Always trying to balance performance and power to optimize their value props around different use cases. We work together to deliver the best for users.”

Qualcomm CMO reply on Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 heating rumors

McGuire’s response isn’t 100% convincing as he mentioned the standard Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 in his reply on X, not the higher-clocked Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 which is reportedly causing heating issues on the Galaxy S27 Ultra. The “Extreme” variant packs a much more powerful GPU with a boosted peak speed and faster memory.

One might think McGuire’s response applies to both chip variants, since they offer identical design and architecture. However, when the alleged problem is linked to a higher end variant of a SoC, explicitly mentioning the Extreme variant would have been a lot more convincing.

Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 facing troubles lately

Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 has run into rough waters lately. Users in China have reported unexpected crashes, black screens, and random reboots in their phones powered by the same chip. The exact problem isn’t unknown, but some reports suggest this may be due to low voltage tuning in the firmware, not because of the chip.

The Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 wasn’t reportedly at fault, but since all affected devices are powered by the same chip, the brand’s reputation may be hurt indirectly. McGuire was again quick to respond to these reports saying “wonder who stands to gain from perpetuating negative narratives, unsubstantiated claims and sensationalized headlines. Basically, just plain lying….I wonder.”

Stay tuned for more updates. Visit the News section for regular updates or join our Telegram channel to receive instant alerts.

Vivo X Fold6 vs Xiaomi 18 Fold: Which Foldable Flagship Is Better?

Vivo X Fold6 and Xiaomi 18 Fold approach the premium foldable market differently, combining flagship performance, versatile cameras, and large inner displays. Vivo focuses on Zeiss-tuned photography, a larger internal screen, and a substantial battery, while Xiaomi counters with Leica optics, Dolby Vision video, and a distinctive compact design. The differences extend to charging, software, and pricing, making this comparison useful for buyers deciding which foldable delivers the better overall experience.

Side by side comparison of the Vivo X Fold6 and Xiaomi 18 Fold smartphones.

Major Features:

CategoryVivo X Fold6Xiaomi 18 FoldWinner
Design and BuildAluminum frame, glass-fiber-reinforced plastic backAluminum frame, glass back, Dragon Crystal Glass 3 coverXiaomi – Premium glass construction
Water and Dust ResistanceIP58/IP59IP58/IP59Tie – Same protection rating
Inner Display8.02-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, Dolby Vision7.58-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, Dolby VisionVivo – Larger display
Cover Display6.51-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, 5,000 nits peak5.38-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, 4,000 nits peakVivo – Larger and brighter display
Operating SystemAndroid 17, OriginOS 7 Fold (international); Android 16, OriginOS 6 Fold (China)Android 17, HyperOS 4Vivo – Newer listed international OS version
ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 9500 Super, 3nmXiaomi XRing O3, 3nmVivo – Promising flagship performance; benchmarks needed
GPUMali-G1 Ultra MC12Arm G2-Ultra NX MC16Xiaomi – Stronger listed graphics configuration on paper
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 16GBTie – Same maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB UFS 4.1Up to 1TB UFS 4.1Tie – Same maximum storage and standard
Main Camera200MP, OIS, Zeiss optics200MP, OIS, Leica lensesTie – Different camera tuning approaches
Telephoto Camera50MP periscope, 3x optical zoom, OIS50MP telephoto, approximately 3x optical zoom, OISVivo – Dedicated periscope telephoto hardware
Ultrawide Camera50MP, 119-degree field of view50MPVivo – Wider specified field of view
Selfie CamerasDual 20MP camerasDual 16MP camerasVivo – Higher resolution
Video RecordingUp to 8K at 30fps; 4K at 60fpsUp to 8K at 24fps; 4K at 60fps with Dolby VisionXiaomi – Dolby Vision video recording
SpeakersStereo speakers, Hi-Res audioStereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res audioXiaomi – Dolby Atmos support
Battery6,900mAh or 7,000mAh, depending on version6,000mAhVivo – Higher battery capacity
Wired Charging80W67WVivo – Faster wired charging
Wireless Charging40W50WXiaomi – Faster wireless charging
Reverse ChargingReverse wired and 5W reverse wirelessReverse wiredVivo – Additional reverse wireless charging
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4/6.0, NFC, IR blasterWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, IR blaster, UWBXiaomi – Ultra Wideband support
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, DisplayPort, OTGUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, OTGVivo – DisplayPort output support
Price/ValuePriced around $1,200 / ₹111,000Priced around $1,600 / ₹155,000Vivo – More features at a lower price
Overall WinnerLarger displays, bigger battery, faster wired chargingLeica imaging, Dolby Vision, faster wireless chargingVivo – Better overall value and versatility
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

1. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Vivo X Fold6 combines an aluminum frame with a glass front when folded and a glass-fiber-reinforced plastic back. Its IP58/IP59 rating provides protection against dust and water, making it suitable for users who want a premium foldable without sacrificing durability. The Xiaomi 18 Fold uses Dragon Crystal Glass 3 on its cover, a glass back, and an aluminum frame, with a plastic front when unfolded. It carries the same IP58/IP59 rating. Xiaomi’s reinforced cover glass is appealing, while Vivo’s glass-fiber construction offers a different approach to managing the demands of a foldable design.

Display Quality

Vivo has an advantage in screen real estate with its 8.02-inch inner LTPO AMOLED panel, which supports 120Hz refresh rates, HDR10+, HDR Vivid, and Dolby Vision. Its 6.51-inch cover display also supports 120Hz and boasts a claimed 5,000-nit peak brightness. Xiaomi offers a 7.58-inch inner LTPO AMOLED display with the same major HDR formats and a 120Hz refresh rate. Its 5.38-inch cover screen reaches a claimed 4,000 nits. Vivo’s larger panels make multitasking and reading more comfortable, while Xiaomi’s smaller format may appeal to users who prefer a more compact cover screen.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 wins this round with its larger inner and outer displays, higher claimed cover-screen brightness, and equally strong water and dust resistance.

2. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Vivo X Fold6 uses the MediaTek Dimensity 9500 Super, a 3nm chipset paired with a Mali-G1 Ultra MC12 GPU. The Xiaomi 18 Fold runs on Xiaomi’s 3nm XRing O3 processor, featuring a 10-core CPU and Arm G2-Ultra NX MC16 graphics. Both devices offer up to 16GB of RAM and 1TB of UFS 4.1 storage, giving them a strong foundation for demanding applications, multitasking, and large files. However, direct performance comparisons require reliable independent benchmarks, particularly because these chipsets use different architectures. Vivo’s MediaTek platform is an appealing choice, while Xiaomi’s in-house silicon could deliver tighter integration with HyperOS 4.

Battery and Charging

Vivo packs a silicon-carbon battery rated at 6,900mAh or 7,000mAh, depending on the version, with 80W wired and 40W wireless charging. It also supports reverse wired and 5W reverse wireless charging. Xiaomi has a 6,000mAh silicon-carbon battery, 67W wired charging, and faster 50W wireless charging, plus reverse wired charging. Vivo’s larger battery and quicker wired charging should suit users who spend long hours working or travelling. Xiaomi counters with higher wireless charging output, which is convenient for compatible charging accessories. Actual endurance will depend on software optimisation, display usage, and network conditions.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 wins for battery capacity and wired charging speed, while Xiaomi 18 Fold offers faster wireless charging. Vivo is the more practical choice for heavy users.

3. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The Vivo X Fold6 features a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilisation, a 50MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide lens. Zeiss optics, T* lens coating, laser autofocus, and a colour spectrum sensor strengthen its photography credentials. Xiaomi counters with a 200MP main camera, a 50MP telephoto camera with approximately 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide lens. Leica lenses, laser autofocus, and a colour spectrum sensor provide a distinct imaging approach. Vivo’s dedicated periscope system is promising for zoom photography, while Xiaomi’s Leica collaboration could appeal to users who prefer its colour science. Both offer flagship-level versatility, but real-world image quality depends on processing and lighting.

Selfie Camera

Vivo equips both the inner and cover displays with 20MP selfie cameras, while Xiaomi uses 16MP cameras on both screens. Vivo’s higher resolution could retain more detail in selfies and video calls, although sensor quality and image processing matter just as much. Both phones support HDR, and their front cameras record at 1080p. Xiaomi offers 1080p recording at up to 60fps, whereas Vivo lists 30fps recording. Xiaomi therefore has an advantage for smoother front-camera video, while Vivo looks stronger on paper for still-image detail. Neither specification alone guarantees superior skin tones or low-light selfies.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 takes the camera round for its periscope hardware, Zeiss optics, and higher-resolution selfie cameras. Xiaomi remains compelling for Leica-inspired imaging and smoother selfie video.

4. Pricing

The Vivo X Fold6 is priced around $1,200 (₹111,000), positioning it as the more affordable option in this premium foldable comparison. The Xiaomi 18 Fold is priced around $1,600 (₹155,000), commanding a considerable premium. That difference gives Vivo a stronger starting position for buyers who want a high-end foldable without moving into the most expensive segment. Both devices offer 200MP main cameras, advanced LTPO AMOLED displays, flagship-oriented processors, and generous storage configurations. However, regional taxes, import costs, availability, and variant differences can affect actual retail prices. Buyers should verify local pricing and warranty coverage before making a purchase, especially if either device is sold through unofficial channels.

Is the price justified? 

Xiaomi’s premium may appeal to buyers who specifically want Leica camera tuning, HyperOS 4, Dolby Vision video recording, and 50W wireless charging. Its compact cover-screen approach also provides a different everyday experience. However, Vivo offers a larger inner display, a higher-capacity battery, faster wired charging, and Zeiss-branded camera features for substantially less. Those advantages are more immediately useful to a broad range of foldable users. Xiaomi could justify its higher price through software refinement and imaging performance, but those benefits need real-world testing. On the supplied specifications alone, Vivo provides the more balanced package for the money.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 wins on value, delivering larger displays, a bigger battery, and versatile cameras at a lower price. Xiaomi suits buyers prioritising its specific software and imaging features.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

5. Conclusion

Vivo X Fold6 stands out with its 8.02-inch inner display, 6.51-inch cover screen, 200MP main camera, 3x periscope telephoto lens, and battery rated up to 7,000mAh. Its 80W wired charging and Zeiss camera collaboration further strengthen its flagship credentials. The Xiaomi 18 Fold offers its own distinct advantages, including Leica optics, Dolby Vision video recording, 50W wireless charging, Ultra Wideband support, and HyperOS 4. Its Dragon Crystal Glass 3 cover glass also adds to its appeal. 

Both devices support 120Hz inner displays, IP58/IP59 protection, and up to 1TB of storage. The deciding factor is how those features translate into everyday use. Vivo’s larger screens and battery favour productivity and extended use, while Xiaomi offers an attractive alternative for buyers who value its camera partnership and software ecosystem.

Verdict

Overall winner: Vivo X Fold6. It offers the stronger all-round package with larger displays, a bigger battery, faster wired charging, versatile camera hardware, and a significantly lower starting price. Xiaomi 18 Fold remains a capable alternative for Leica photography enthusiasts and users who prioritise faster wireless charging, Dolby Vision video, and HyperOS 4. 

Check price →
Where to buy
Vivo X Fold6
Latest price on Amazon

However, based on the supplied specifications and pricing, Vivo delivers more practical flagship features for the money. Unless Xiaomi’s software experience or camera processing proves substantially better in independent testing, the Vivo X Fold6 is the more sensible choice for most premium foldable buyers.


FAQs: Vivo X Fold6 vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

1. Which phone is better for photography, Vivo X Fold6 or Xiaomi 18 Fold?

The Vivo X Fold6 offers a periscope telephoto camera and Zeiss optics, while Xiaomi features Leica-tuned imaging and Dolby Vision video.

2. Which foldable has better gaming performance?

Both feature 3nm flagship chipsets, but independent benchmarks are needed to determine which delivers better gaming performance and sustained thermals.

3. Which phone lasts longer on a single charge?

The Vivo X Fold6 has a larger 6,900mAh or 7,000mAh battery, giving it a potential endurance advantage over Xiaomi’s 6,000mAh battery.

4. Is the Xiaomi 18 Fold worth its higher price?

It may suit buyers prioritising Leica imaging, Dolby Vision recording, Ultra Wideband, and faster wireless charging, but Vivo offers better value on paper.

5. Which foldable should you buy in 2026?

The Vivo X Fold6 suits most buyers, while the Xiaomi 18 Fold is worth considering for its camera features and software ecosystem.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Honor Win 2 series to feature world’s first 2K 185Hz Visionox display

Visionox has confirmed that the Honor Win 2 series will feature a 2K display with a 185Hz refresh rate, which the company says is the first for smartphones. The panel will be available across the entire lineup, meaning buyers won’t have to choose the top model to get the same screen.

Honor has already scheduled the launch for October 21, and tipsters have previously hinted at a 6.89-inch 2K+ display with a 185Hz refresh rate. Visionox’s announcement is the first official confirmation of the display specifications.

Honor Win 2 2K 185Hz display

Running a 2K panel at 185Hz puts considerable demands on a phone’s display hardware. The screen needs to refresh millions of pixels 185 times per second, making power consumption, pixel driving, and signal stability important challenges. Phone makers often lower the resolution to achieve higher refresh rates or reserve their best displays for top-end models.

Visionox says it worked with Honor throughout the panel’s development to address these challenges and keep the display stable during demanding gaming sessions. The same screen will be used across the Win 2 series.

Touch response and image quality

The display also supports a 5,000Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate, a 520Hz reporting rate for ten-finger touch, and an 800Hz gyroscope. 

The panel maintains its 2K resolution across different scenes and uses an AI super-resolution algorithm to upscale content. According to Visionox, more than 40 popular games support the screen’s native 185Hz refresh rate. The bezels measure just 0.93mm on all four sides, leaving more room for the display on the front of the phone.

Honor Win 2 Display

For eye comfort, the screen uses 5,920Hz PWM dimming across all its high-refresh-rate settings. Visionox also says it has passed TÜV Rheinland’s Global Eye Protection 6.0 and flicker-free certifications. The company describes Global Eye Protection 6.0 as the first certification of its kind to cover a high dynamic range standard.

Chip, cooling and price

Beyond the display, the Honor Win 2 will run a Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 and feature a dual-fan cooling system. The company also confirmed the starting price of 5,499 yuan after national subsidies.

Ahead of launch, Honor has also listed five memory and storage configurations for the Win 2 series. The lineup has so far remained exclusive to China, and Honor has yet to announce plans for an international release.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Xiaomi’s new hair dryer brings temperature control and dual ion system in mini size

Xiaomi has launched the Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer Mini in China. It is priced at 299 yuan, or about $45, and will open for pre-orders on October 20 via Xiaomi Youpin.

The Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer Mini weighs 270g without the power cord. Xiaomi says that makes it 30% smaller and 20% lighter than the Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer H501, which weighed 345g when it launched in 2023. 

Mijia High Speed Hair Dryer Mini launch

Xiaomi built the hair dryer around a micro brushless motor, which is 1.8mm smaller in diameter than the H501. However, you still get the same speed of 110,000 rpm and wind speeds of up to 62 m/s as the old model. 

Xiaomi’s own tests put drying time at about one minute for short hair, three minutes for medium-length hair, and five minutes for long hair. There’s also a built-in NTC sensor that checks the air temperature 200 times per second to keep heat from damaging your hair.

Dual ion system for hair and scalp

The dryer uses a plasma system that releases both positive and negative ions. The company says this reduces static and frizz, and it claims the following improvements:

Shop now →
Where to buy
Xiaomi Mijia hair dryers
Browse the range on Amazon
  • 36.99% less roughness
  • 20.00% better gloss
  • 5.12% better smoothness
  • 11.08% better hair strength

Xiaomi also says the ions clean the scalp and help with Malassezia and scalp mites. It even claims 100% mite removal. 

Mijia High Speed Hair Dryer Mini Internals

Moreover, you get two wind speeds and four temperature levels. There is also a child mode with a lower air temperature and a low-radiation design. Together, that gives you 10 drying combinations. The dryer remembers your last setting and restores it the next time you switch it on.

It comes in pink, purple, and beige, all in low-saturation pastel shades. The air intake filter is magnetic. You pull it down to remove it, and it snaps back into place. It uses a double-layer micro-mesh to keep hair out of the motor. The power cord has a built-in tie strap for storage.

At 299 yuan, the Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer Mini sits well below the 799 yuan Mijia High-Speed Water Ion Hair Dryer Pro. It is also a step above the 219 yuan Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer (GSHF04LF) from last year. Xiaomi has not announced any overseas availability.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Galaxy S27 Ultra tipped to have slimmer bezel while camera bump increases a bit

Early design details for Samsung’s next Ultra flagship are starting to firm up. Trusted leaker Ice Universe has shared some precise measurements of the Galaxy S27 Ultra. The upcoming flagship is expected to have 1.28 mm display bezels, a small step down from the 1.32 mm on the S26 Ultra.

Front and back views of the Galaxy S27 Ultra showing its camera and display.

While Samsung is chipping away at the borders for a more immersive screen, it’s lagging behind some Chinese rivals. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max and Oppo Find X10 Pro Max have already pushed bezels down to 0.99 mm and 1.15 mm. Any bigger visual jump might end up coming from the new AMOLED panel with improved Privacy Display tech rather than the bezel trim itself.

The camera module, on the other hand, is getting a bit thicker. Ice Universe’s numbers put the bump at 4.69 mm, up from roughly 4.5 mm on the S26 Ultra and a touch higher than the 4.56 mm suggested in earlier OnLeaks CAD renders.

Previous leaks have linked the main sensor to a new ISOCELL HP6. It’s still in the 1/1.3-inch class, but the lens module could be physically thicker than that of the Galaxy S26 Ultra, which might help with light gathering or optics. A bigger battery is also expected.

These small dimensional changes sit alongside broader design rumors, including a move to a wider rectangular camera housing that stretches more across the back instead of the older vertical setup.

The Galaxy S27 series is still expected in the usual early-2027 window (January or February). The tweaks are minor on paper, but they suggest Samsung is carefully balancing a familiar design with the need to fit better cameras and a larger battery inside.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: Ice Universe 1, 2)

Xiaomi’s titanium tea-making mug is now up for crowdfunding

The tea-and-water separation mug Xiaomi showed off in late September is now open for crowdfunding on Youpin. The crowdfunding ends on October 21—four days from now. The Xiaomi Mijia Titanium Insulated Mug Tea and Water Separation Edition 500ml costs 199 yuan (about $28), and you can choose between Moonlight Silver and Space Gray.

The mug uses gravity to control the brewing process. Turn it upside down and water flows into the tea compartment, allowing it to steep with the leaves. Return the mug to an upright position, and the water separates from the leaves, stopping the brewing process. You can adjust the strength of your tea by deciding how long to leave the mug inverted.

Two Xiaomi titanium tea-making mugs in Moonlight Silver and Space Gray color options.

The tea compartment is also removable, so you can use the mug as a regular thermos when you don’t want to brew tea. Simply unscrew the compartment and attach the lid directly to the cup. Its 500ml capacity makes it suitable for brewing tea or carrying water throughout the day.

Titanium build and cleaning

Shop now →
Where to buy
Xiaomi Mijia titanium thermos
Browse the range on Amazon

Xiaomi uses pure titanium for the cup body, filter, and inner lining of the lid. The cup body is also BPA-free. Xiaomi has introduced several titanium products under its Mijia brand this year, including an electric kettle with a titanium steel interior launched in May.

A person holds a Xiaomi Mijia titanium tea-making mug at a desk.

The removable filter makes cleaning easier, allowing users to take it out and rinse the mug and its components separately. However, Xiaomi advises against boiling the clear tea chamber or soaking it in very hot water, as the heat could deform the plastic.

The mug is currently available through Youpin, Xiaomi’s crowdfunding platform in China, for 199 yuan. Its titanium construction and detachable tea compartment set it apart from a standard insulated mug, although Xiaomi has yet to announce a global release.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Source)