Advertisement

Oppo Find X7, Find X7 Ultra launch date, configurations, color options officially confirmed

Oppo has officially confirmed that it will unveil the Find X7 series of smartphones at 2:30 pm (local time) on Jan. 8, 2024, in China. In addition, the Find X7 and Find X7 Ultra smartphones are now listed on Oppo China’s online store for reservations. The official listings have confirmed the configurations and color options of both smartphones well ahead of the official announcement.

Oppo Find X7 series launch date-
Oppo Find X7 series launch date

Oppo Find X7

Reports have revealed that the Find X7 will come equipped with the Dimensity 9300 chipset. The official listing reveals that it will come in four configurations, such as 12 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, 16 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, 16 GB RAM + 512 GB storage, and 16 GB RAM + 1 TB storage.

The Find X7 will be available in four shades, such as Starry Sky Black, Sea and Sky, Desert Moon Silver, and Smokey Purple.

Oppo Find X7 Ultra

The Find X7 Ultra is expected to come equipped with the Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 SoC. It will be available in three variants, such as 12 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, 16 GB RAM + 256 GB storage, and 16 GB RAM + 512 GB storage.

When it comes to color options, the Find X7 Ultra will come in choices such as Pine Shadow Ink, Sea and Sky, and Desert Moon Silver.

The Find X7 and Find X7 Ultra have a similar design, with the front featuring a punch-hole display with curved edges and a dual-tone back panel with a massive camera module. The Find X7 has a triple-camera unit, whereas the Find X7 Ultra has a quad-camera system. The Ultra variant will be the world’s first smartphone to feature dual periscope telephoto cameras. In addition, it will also be the first-ever phone to feature the one-inch Sony LYT-900 50-megapixel camera sensor as the primary snapper.

It is said that there will be a third device called the Oppo Find X7 Ultra Satellite Communication Version, which will come with support for two-way satellite communication. The rest of its specs will be identical to the Find X7 Ultra.

RELATED:

Hasselblad vs Zeiss vs Leica vs ARRI: What Each Phone Camera Partnership Actually Does

Hasselblad, Zeiss, Leica, and ARRI are familiar names for most of us in the photography and filmmaking scene, but you might not be aware that you can get their camera on a smartphone. Not that they make them, but they have partnered with smartphone makers to bring their camera expertise on different levels to a handheld. 

Oppo uses Hasselblad’s imaging expertise for its Find X series, Vivo works with Zeiss on optics and camera accessories, Xiaomi has brought Leica deeper into phone development, and Honor is now using ARRI’s cinema technology to improve video recording.

At first glance, you might think these brands are simply helping phone makers improve their cameras. But not every partnership is the same—one focuses on tuning photo colors, while another focuses on developing camera hardware itself. 

So if you’re thinking of buying a flagship Android phone in 2026, beyond the usual Samsung or Google, it’s always better that you understand what each camera partnership means. 

1. Hasselblad and Oppo

OPPO Find X9 Ultra Hasselblad Earth Explorer
Oppo Find X9 Ultra Hasselblad Earth Explorer Master Set

Hasselblad’s first major smartphone partnership began with the OnePlus 9 series, which launched in March 2021. OnePlus announced the agreement as a three-year camera co-development effort. Before that, Hasselblad’s only phone-related project was the 2016 Hasselblad True Zoom Moto Mod for Motorola’s Moto Z series, an accessory that added 10x optical zoom.

On the OnePlus 9 Pro, much of Hasselblad’s work went into color reproduction and software. Natural Color Calibration involved lab testing and tuning hundreds of real-world scenes through computational photography. The partnership also brought a redesigned Pro Mode inspired by Hasselblad’s Phocus software, along with support for 12-bit RAW photography in Pro Mode, including on the main camera.

Oppo joined the arrangement in 2022, announcing its own three-year partnership with Hasselblad. The company said the move brought the existing OnePlus collaboration to the corporate level, covering both smartphone brands. The Oppo Find X5 series was the first result, with natural color calibration again playing a central role.

The OnePlus partnership eventually came to an end. The OnePlus 13 was the last flagship to carry Hasselblad branding, while the OnePlus 15 switched to the company’s own DetailMax Engine. Oppo, meanwhile, extended its agreement with Hasselblad in July 2025 at an event in Gothenburg, Sweden, announcing plans to develop a new mobile imaging system together.

That brings us to the Oppo Find X10 series, which launched in China in September. The Oppo Find X10 has two 200MP cameras that Oppo says were co-developed with Hasselblad, alongside an 8,000mAh battery. The Find X10 Pro Max has 200MP sensors on its main, ultra-wide and telephoto cameras, a combination Oppo calls a first for smartphones. The entry-level Find X10 E also includes a Hasselblad imaging system.

Oppo says all three rear cameras on the Pro Max can record 4K at 120fps and 8K at 30fps, while the standard Find X10 supports the same recording options on its two 200MP cameras.

Both the Find X10 and Find X10 Pro Max support a Hasselblad Teleconverter Kit, and the Pro Max has a matte orange accent ring around its camera module. Oppo’s global launch for the series is scheduled for October 21 in Mallorca, Spain.

2. Zeiss: From Nokia and Sony to Vivo

Vivo X300 Ultra
Vivo X300 Ultra

Zeiss has one of the longest histories in mobile photography among these four brands. Its optics appeared on Nokia phones during the company’s feature-phone era in the mid-2000s, and the branding later returned on Nokia smartphones made by HMD Global.

The Nokia-Zeiss relationship ended by mutual agreement in 2021. The Nokia XR20, released in August that year, was the last Nokia phone to carry Zeiss branding, with the end of the partnership formally confirmed in July 2022.

Zeiss had already established another smartphone partnership with Sony. The Xperia 1 II, released in 2020, marked the beginning of their collaboration, which continues today. Zeiss contributes optical expertise and its T* anti-reflective coating, which is intended to reduce reflections and improve contrast while preserving image quality.

Vivo announced its global partnership with Zeiss in December 2020. The companies agreed to co-develop imaging systems for Vivo’s premium phones, establish the Vivo ZEISS Imaging Lab as a joint research and development program, and work together on optical components.

The Vivo X60 series was the first product of the collaboration. Its camera features included Zeiss T* coating and a Biotar portrait filter inspired by the distinctive background blur of classic Zeiss lenses.

The Vivo X300 Ultra continued that work with a 200MP main camera at a 35mm equivalent focal length, a 200MP periscope telephoto at 85mm and a 50MP ultra-wide at 14mm. Announced on March 30, 2026, the phone went on sale in China on April 3 before launching globally on April 15. It supports 4K video recording at up to 120fps.

Check price →
Where to buy
Xiaomi 17 Ultra
Latest price on Amazon

Vivo also sells Zeiss telephoto extenders that attach directly to the phone, with 200mm and 400mm equivalent options. The 400mm version uses a 15-element optical design.

The partnership continues with Vivo’s newer X500 lineup. The Vivo X500 Pro and X500 Pro Max launched in China on September 21, followed by the global announcement of the X500, X500 Pro, and X500 Pro Max on October 6. The X500 Pro Max includes a 200MP Zeiss APO telephoto camera and supports the 400mm Zeiss Telephoto Extender Gen 2 Ultra.

3. Leica: From Huawei to Xiaomi

Xiaomi 17 Ultra
Xiaomi 17 Ultra Leica Edition

Leica entered the smartphone market in a major way in 2016 through its partnership with Huawei. The Huawei P9 arrived with a dual-camera system featuring a dedicated monochrome sensor. Leica worked on the optics, image processing, and color modes too.

The two companies continued working together on Huawei flagships such as the P20 Pro and P30 Pro. The partnership, however, ended in March 2022, making that year’s Huawei P50 series as the last phones with Leica branding.

Surprisingly, though, Xiaomi announced a collaboration with Leica not so long after. The two companies announced a long-term imaging partnership in May, and Xiaomi’s CEO said the deal would cover everything from optical design to the look and feel of the final images.

The Xiaomi 12S series was the first device under the partnership. It introduced two Leica color profiles: Authentic, which aims for a more natural look, and Vibrant, which produces punchier colors. Xiaomi has kept both options on later phones.

The relationship has since moved beyond tuning cameras and image processing. Xiaomi now describes the partnership as a strategic co-creation model, with Leica involved earlier in the phone’s development.

The Xiaomi 17 Ultra gives a good look at the hardware behind the partnership. Its main camera uses a 50MP Light Fusion 1050L sensor with a 1-inch format, LOFIC technology for improved dynamic range, and a 23mm equivalent focal length. The lens has an f/1.67 aperture.

The remaining cameras include a 200MP periscope telephoto with continuous optical zoom between 75mm and 100mm equivalent. Its aperture shifts from f/2.39 to f/2.96, and the lens carries Leica APO certification. The 50MP ultra-wide camera has a 115-degree field of view and can take macro shots from as close as 5cm.

There’s also a Leica Edition 17 Ultra with a few extras of its own. It has a red Leica dot and a knurled frame that give it a camera-like appearance, while a built-in Master Zoom Ring lets users adjust focal length, white balance, and exposure. You also get a Leica Moment mode that recreates the color rendering of the Leica M9.

Xiaomi brought the 17 Ultra to international markets, including Europe and Australia, in early 2026. The phone is not available in the US.

Xiaomi’s newest Leica phones are the Xiaomi 18 Pro and 18 Pro Max, which launched in China in September. Both use a 200MP Leica main camera, a 200MP periscope telephoto with 3.2x optical zoom and a 50MP ultra-wide. Xiaomi has confirmed a global release later in 2026 but hasn’t announced a date yet.

4. ARRI and Honor 

Honor Magic 9 Pro Max Design

Unlike the other three brands, ARRI had no earlier smartphone partnership before Honor. The company is best known for cinema cameras, and its collaboration with Honor marks its entry into mobile imaging.

Called the Cinematic Imaging Partnership, the agreement produced its first commercial device in the Honor Robot Phone, announced in August 2026. ARRI said the phone incorporates selected parts of its image science, including LogC3, the ARRI Wide Gamut 3 color space and ARRI Looks.

Adapting these technologies for a smartphone required a separate implementation to account for smaller sensors, compact optics, and real-time image processing.

The Honor Magic9 Pro Max brings the same technology to a conventional flagship. It launched in China in September.

Its rear camera system consists of a 200MP main camera with a 1/1.28-inch sensor and f/1.57 aperture, a 200MP telephoto camera with a 1/1.4-inch sensor and f/2.6 aperture, and a 50MP ultra-wide camera.

ARRI’s contribution is most visible in Cinema Mode, which records up to 4K at 60fps using ARRI LogC3, 10-bit color, and ARRI Wide Gamut 3. Users get 14 preset ARRI Looks and access to a library of 87 additional grades. Honor has also borrowed design cues from ARRIFLEX cinema cameras for the rear camera layout.

For now, the Magic9 Pro Max is available in China. Honor says releases in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and Southeast Asia are coming soon, but it hasn’t provided dates or announced US availability.

5. How the four camera partnerships compare

Hasselblad and Leica started with a lot of software and color-tuning work before moving into hardware development. Zeiss has stayed closer to optics, coatings, and external lenses. Meanwhile, ARRI is currently focused on cinema-style video processing.

PartnerPrevious phone partnersCurrent partnersMain contribution
HasselbladOnePlus (2021–2025), Motorola (2016 Moto Mod)OppoColor calibration, co-developed camera systems, teleconverter kit
ZeissNokia/HMD (until 2021)Vivo, SonyOptics, T* coating, telephoto extenders
LeicaHuawei (2016–2022)XiaomiCo-created optics, APO telephoto, color profiles and camera controls
ARRINoneHonorLogC3 recording, ARRI Looks and cinema color science

6. What the partnerships mean when buying a phone

A camera brand’s name tells you who contributed to the system, but it doesn’t automatically tell you how good the results will be. The type of contribution matters more than the logo.

For buyers interested in external camera accessories, Vivo’s Zeiss telephoto extenders and Oppo’s Hasselblad Teleconverter Kit are the most tangible examples. If video editing is a priority, Honor’s ARRI LogC3 workflow is more directly relevant, although the Magic9 Pro Max is currently limited to China.

For still photography, the Xiaomi 17 Ultra and Oppo Find X10 series use different camera hardware and image processing techniques. Comparing their photos, especially in challenging lighting, will reveal more about their strengths than their brand partnerships alone.

Ultimately, these collaborations go beyond putting a familiar name on a phone. Each brings something different to mobile imaging, from more accurate color reproduction and improved optics to longer zoom ranges and video tools suited to professional filmmaking.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Huawei’s new smartphone sub-brand could follow Honor’s old strategy

Huawei is reportedly preparing to launch a new smartphone sub-brand called Starlight, or Xingmang in Chinese. According to tipster Digital Chat Station, the brand will sell its phones mainly online and be priced as a cost-effective option. 

Per the leak, several models are already in the pipeline, including one with an active cooling fan. The phones are also rumored to use Huawei’s in-house Kirin 8-series or Kirin 9-series chips. 

Huawei sub brand Starlight

Huawei already has four main smartphone lines, each serving a different market. The Mate and Pura series cover the premium segment, while Nova phones target buyers interested in design and imaging, particularly through offline sales channels. The Enjoy series is the most affordable offering. 

What Huawei lacks is a dedicated online mid-range line focused on performance—the space where Redmi, iQOO, and Realme compete. Starlight will serve as their counterpart, as well as a rival to Honor, which originally operated as Huawei’s budget-friendly online brand before spinning off.

Why Starlight could matter for HarmonyOS

An affordable smartphone line would give Huawei another way to bring its Kirin chips to a wider audience. Using lower-tier processors could help keep prices down, while selling more devices would expand the number of people using native HarmonyOS and give developers a larger audience for their apps.

Huawei Starlight representational image

Huawei’s software ecosystem already has a sizable user base. The number of devices running HarmonyOS 6 and HarmonyOS 7 has reportedly surpassed 90 million, while the native app catalog continues to grow. HarmonyOS is also ranked as the world’s third-largest operating system, according to the report.

If Huawei launches Starlight, the brand could help build on that momentum by bringing more affordable phones to market. A larger user base could, in turn, make the platform more attractive to developers, although the extent of that growth will depend on the phones’ pricing, availability, and eventual reception.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Global / Indian OnePlus 16 variant under testing with three model numbers

OnePlus launched the OnePlus 16 in China earlier this week, and it looks like a gem of a phone with an 185 Hz OLED display, the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chip, a 9,000mAh battery with 100W charging and 200-megapixel triple cameras. With the brand having pulled out of the US and Europe, those markets are unlikely to get it, and there have been doubts that it could skip other regions, including India. However, a new detail suggests that a global launch of the OnePlus 16 cannot be completely ruled out.

Global and Indian OnePlus 16 variants

Three OnePlus 16 smartphones in black, silver, and copper colors floating against a dark background.

Tipster Abhishek Yadav says OnePlus is testing global and Indian software for the OnePlus 16 under three model numbers: CPH2901, CPH2903, and CPH2905. He notes that a launch outside China is not confirmed yet, so the work could simply be groundwork for now.

He also found PYP110 and CPH2887 on OnePlus’s high-refresh-rate gaming list. PYP110 runs games at 185Hz and is most likely the OnePlus 16R, which he says is a different phone from the Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro.

OnePlus 16 specifications

The OnePlus has a flat 6.78-inch BOE X4 LTPO OLED panel with 1.5K resolution. It runs at up to 165Hz across the interface and reaches 185Hz in supported games, with help from dedicated P4 display, G3 network, and T3 touch chips.

Qualcomm’s 2nm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 is paired with up to 16GB of LPDDR5X Ultra RAM and 1TB of UFS 4.1 storage. The 9,000mAh battery is a big step up from the OnePlus 15’s 7,300mAh cell, and it supports 100W wired, 50W wireless and 27W reverse wired charging.

A 200-megapixel main camera with OIS leads the rear setup, alongside a 50-megapixel ultrawide and a 50-megapixel 3x periscope telephoto, while a 50-megapixel camera handles selfies. ColorOS 17 comes preinstalled, and prices start at CNY 5,999 (~$900) for the 12GB5+256GB model.

Would you like to see the OnePlus 16 launch in India and other markets? Share your thoughts in the comments.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

(source)

Xiaomi rolls out October 2026 security update to over a dozen devices

Xiaomi 17 series phone

Xiaomi has begun rolling out the October 2026 security patch to 15 devices. The list includes flagships as well as mid-range phones from Xiaomi and its sub-brands Redmi and POCO. There’s also a Xiaomi tablet picking up the latest security update.

While the initial rollout majorly focused on HyperOS 4 devices, three phones running HyperOS 3 are also getting the October security patch. As mentioned on the security bulletin page, the latest security patch includes 25 fixes from Google. 7 of them are marked critical and the remaining 18 are high-level fixes.

Xiaomi devices getting the October 2026 security patch

For most devices, the rollout remains limited to China, though a handful of models have begun receiving the update across the EEA. The rollout should soon expand to other global markets, including India.

DeviceRegionBuild version
POCO F8 UltraChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPMCNXM
POCO F9 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPICNXM
POCO F9 UltraChinaOS4.0.2.0.XGNCNXM
POCO M7 PlusEEAOS3.0.303.0.WOUEUXM
POCO M8sEEAOS3.0.303.0.WOUEUXM
REDMI 15EEAOS3.0.303.0.WOUEUXM
REDMI K100 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPICNXM
REDMI K100 Pro MaxChinaOS4.0.2.0.XGNCNXM
REDMI K90 Pro MaxChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPMCNXM
Xiaomi 17ChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPCCNXM
Xiaomi 17 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XBLCNXM
Xiaomi 17 Pro MaxChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPBCNXM
Xiaomi 17 UltraChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPACNXM
Xiaomi 17 Ultra Leica & LeitzphoneChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPACNXM
Xiaomi Pad 8 ProChinaOS4.0.2.0.XPYCNXM

This update doesn’t bring new features, visual changes, or any performance gains. Instead, this release addresses dozens of security issues, including some critical-level bugs, which could have otherwise caused harm to your personal data stored on the device. So, it’s best to keep your device updated to the latest available security patch.

If you haven’t seen an update notification yet, head to Settings > About phone and tap the HyperOS logo to manually check for available updates for your Xiaomi device.

Looking ahead, Xiaomi is also prepping HyperOS 4 for markets outside China. The major release brings an overhauled interface, new features, and useful AI integrations. We’ll update on the website when the global rollout begins. Stay tuned.

source/via: Ximitime

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro first look leaks with a two-tone design

We now have our first look at OnePlus‘ next performance phones, a few days before they launch in China later this month. A leaked image doing the rounds on Weibo shows what is most likely the Ace 7 Pro in two finishes. It also shows how far the series has moved away from the OnePlus 16’s look.

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro design revealed

Two OnePlus Ace 7 Pro smartphones shown in silver-orange and blue color finishes.

The picture, shared here in an AI upscaled form, places two units side by side. One has a silver finish that fades into a warm copper orange near the bottom, while the other is light blue with a frosted, brushed texture. Both carry oversized Ace lettering and the OnePlus logo running down the back.

The camera island sits in the top left corner as a raised metal square with rounded edges. It holds a tall pill-shaped cutout, a smaller circular lens and a ring-shaped element, with the flash sitting just outside it. The Pro is tipped to pair a 200 megapixel main sensor with a 50 megapixel periscope telephoto offering 3.5x optical zoom, which fits this layout well.

OnePlus Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro specifications (expected)

Recent reports have revealed that the Ace 7 Pro will run on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the standard Ace 7 may get the chip’s V Series version. A built-in fan with dual-airflow cooling should keep the processor and back panel cool during long gaming sessions, though it is unclear whether the vanilla model gets it too.

Both phones are expected to feature a 6.78-inch 1.5K OLED panel with a 185Hz refresh rate, up to 16GB of RAM, and 1 TB of storage. A 9,000mAh battery with 100W or 120W charging, a 16-megapixel selfie camera and ColorOS 17 based on Android 17 complete the list. Reservations are already open on OnePlus’s China store.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Samsung’s 2027 foldables tipped to include six models, including Galaxy Z Slide and Z Fold 9 Pro

Samsung might be planning its most aggressive foldable year yet in 2027. According to tipster TheGalox, the company could launch as many as six Galaxy Z devices next year, more than double what it usually puts out.

Render of a Samsung Galaxy Z Slide concept showing its expandable screen mechanism.

The rumored lineup includes the Galaxy Z Slide, Galaxy Z TriFold 2, Galaxy Z Fold 9 Ultra, Galaxy Z Fold 9 Pro, Galaxy Z Fold 9, and Galaxy Z Flip 9. If this pans out, it would give people a much wider range of foldable options than Samsung has offered before.

The tipster also says the whole range is expected to get improvements people have been asking for: better battery life, thinner designs, and lighter bodies.

A silver Samsung foldable smartphone shown in both folded and partially open positions.

The most interesting (and unusual) device on the list is the Galaxy Z Slide. Instead of folding open like the Fold or Flip, it’s said to use a sliding mechanism that expands the screen outward. Samsung has shown similar sliding display tech before, including a concept at MWC, but we still don’t have details on the final size or how it would actually work. Earlier reports had suggested a rollable phone might not arrive until closer to 2028, so this one is worth watching.

Having both a Fold 9 Pro and a Fold 9 Ultra alongside the regular Fold 9 would also create clearer tiers within the book-style foldables, with different sizes, features, and price points. The Galaxy Z TriFold 2 is expected to lead the charge as the first device of the year, while the Flip 9 would stick with the familiar clamshell design.

Of course, none of this is confirmed by Samsung. Plans can (and often do) change. Still, the rumor fits with the company’s recent push to expand its foldable range and try out new form factors. We’ll have a clearer picture once more details start emerging.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: @TheGalox_ on X | Image)

REDMI Book 16 2027 Geekbench listing hints at a more efficient chipset

Early signs of the next REDMI Book 16 2027 model have started showing up in public testing databases, which is usually the first solid clue that hardware is being validated.

Two silver REDMI Book 16 laptops displayed against a dark background with blue lighting.

Geekbench listings show units of the REDMI Book 16 2027 running an Intel Core 5 320, part of the Wildcat Lake (Core Series 3) family, along with 16 GB of DDR5-4800 memory. The best scores so far sit at 2,382 single-core and 8,013 multi-core, with several other runs landing close behind. Every sample that’s appeared so far uses this exact combo, so it might end up as the main or entry-level configuration.

Geekbench 7 benchmark results for the REDMI Book 16 2027 laptop.

The Core 5 320 is a 15 W-class mobile processor (it can boost up to 35 W) with six cores: two performance cores and four efficient ones, for a total of six threads. Performance cores can hit 4.6 GHz, and it comes with Intel’s integrated graphics plus an NPU rated around 16 TOPS.

It supports both DDR5 and LPDDR5X, which matches the memory we’re seeing in the benchmarks. In short, it’s a value-focused chip aimed at everyday work, light multitasking, and decent battery life rather than heavy creative or gaming loads.

For comparison, the current REDMI Book 16 2026 (which launched earlier this year) uses the stronger Intel Core Ultra 5 125H, supports up to 32 GB of faster LPDDR5X memory, has a 16″ 2.5K 120 Hz display, dual-fan cooling that can hold around 60 W, an 80 Wh battery, and starts around 6,000–7,000 yuan in China depending on the config. Moving at least some 2027 models to the Core 5 320 could mean Xiaomi is prioritizing lower cost or better power efficiency while keeping the series in its usual affordable range.

That’s pretty much all we know right now. No display details, storage options, chassis changes, battery size, or pricing have leaked yet, just the processor and memory. As testing continues, more configurations and fuller specs should start surfacing closer to an official announcement, which typically follows Xiaomi’s usual timing for the REDMI Book lineup.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: Geekbench)

Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max vs Xiaomi 18 Pro Max: Which Flagship Is Worth Buying?

Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max and Xiaomi 18 Pro Max target buyers seeking premium displays, powerful cameras, and flagship performance, but they take different approaches. Huawei focuses on advanced display technology, versatile zoom photography, and satellite connectivity, while Xiaomi combines a Snapdragon flagship chipset, a larger battery, and a secondary rear display. The comparison comes down to camera versatility, software preferences, battery life, and overall value.

Side by side comparison of the Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max and Xiaomi 18 Pro Max.

Major Features:

CategoryHuawei Mate 90 Pro MaxXiaomi 18 Pro MaxWinner
Design and BuildKunlun Glass 3, aluminum frame, reinforced plastic backDragon Crystal Glass 3, aluminum frameHuawei — Higher IP68/IP69 protection
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69, immersion up to 6m for 30 minutesIP68, immersion up to 6m for 30 minutesHuawei — Additional IP69 protection
Main Display6.9-inch dual-layer LTPO OLED, 120Hz6.9-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120HzHuawei — Dual-layer OLED technology
Display Resolution1320 × 2848 pixels1208 × 2624 pixelsHuawei — Higher resolution
Peak Brightness12,000 nits (claimed, specific conditions)4,000 nits (claimed)Huawei — Higher claimed peak brightness
Secondary DisplayNo2.9-inch rear AMOLED, 120HzXiaomi — Useful rear display
Operating SystemHarmonyOS 7.0Android 17, HyperOS 4Xiaomi — Broader Android app flexibility, subject to region
ChipsetKirin 9050 or Kirin 9050 ProSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Xiaomi — Stronger gaming platform potential
GraphicsNot specifiedAdreno 850Xiaomi — Dedicated flagship GPU specified
RAM12GB / 16GB12GB / 16GBTie — Comparable memory options
Storage512GB / 1TB256GB / 512GB / 1TBXiaomi — More storage configurations
Storage TypeNot specifiedUFS 4.1Xiaomi — Faster storage standard specified
Main Camera50MP, variable aperture, OIS200MP, f/1.7, OISHuawei — Variable aperture offers greater exposure control
Telephoto Camera200MP periscope, 4x optical zoom, OIS200MP periscope, 3.2x optical zoom, OISHuawei — Longer optical zoom
Ultrawide Camera40MP, 120°50MP, 102°Huawei — Wider field of view
Rear Camera Video4K, HDR Vivid8K at 30fps, 4K at up to 120fpsXiaomi — Higher resolution and frame-rate options
Selfie Camera13MP ultrawide, autofocus50MP wide, autofocusXiaomi — Higher resolution
Selfie Video4K, HDR Vivid4K at up to 60fps, HDR10+Xiaomi — Higher specified frame rate
SpeakersStereo speakers, high-definition audioThree speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res audioXiaomi — More extensive audio features
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, infraredWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, infrared, UWBXiaomi — Adds UWB support
Satellite FeaturesSatellite calling and messaging in ChinaNot specifiedHuawei — Satellite communication support
Battery Capacity6,800mAh8,500mAh silicon-carbonXiaomi — Larger battery
Wired Charging100W100WTie — Same rated charging power
Wireless Charging50W50WTie — Same rated charging power
Reverse Charging18W wired, reverse wireless27W reverse wirelessXiaomi — Faster specified reverse wireless charging
Price / ValuePriced around $1,400 / ₹136,000Priced around $1,200 / ₹150,000Xiaomi — Lower quoted dollar price; Indian pricing needs verification
Overall WinnerAdvanced display and zoom photographyPowerful chipset, larger battery, versatile camerasXiaomi — More versatile overall hardware package
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

1. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max combines Kunlun Glass 3, an aluminum frame, and a glass-fiber-reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69 rating provides additional protection against dust, immersion, and high-pressure water jets. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max uses Dragon Crystal Glass 3 and an aluminum frame, with IP68 protection. Huawei offers stronger water-resistance credentials, while Xiaomi’s premium glass construction creates a similarly sophisticated flagship experience. Both prioritize durability, although Huawei has the advantage on paper.

Display Quality

Both phones feature 6.9-inch LTPO displays with 120Hz refresh rates, delivering smooth scrolling and fluid animations. Huawei’s dual-layer OLED panel offers a claimed peak brightness of 12,000 nits under specific conditions, considerably exceeding Xiaomi’s 4,000-nit rating. Xiaomi counters with Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and support for 68 billion colors. Huawei looks more impressive for extreme brightness, while Xiaomi offers broader HDR-format support and a useful 2.9-inch rear display.

Verdict

Huawei wins on display brightness and water resistance, while Xiaomi offers richer HDR compatibility and a versatile secondary screen. Both deliver premium viewing experiences.

2. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max runs Android 17 with HyperOS 4 and uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset, paired with Adreno 850 graphics. Its modern 2nm platform promises strong performance for demanding games, multitasking, and AI workloads. Huawei relies on the Kirin 9050 or Kirin 9050 Pro and HarmonyOS 7.0. However, without comparable benchmark results, a definitive performance gap cannot be established. Xiaomi remains the more compelling choice for buyers prioritizing Android app compatibility and established Snapdragon-based gaming support, subject to regional software availability.

Battery and Charging

Xiaomi packs an 8,500mAh silicon-carbon battery, substantially larger than Huawei’s 6,800mAh unit. Both support 100W wired and 50W wireless charging, although real-world charging times depend on implementation. Huawei adds 18W reverse wired charging, while Xiaomi supports 27W reverse wireless charging for compatible accessories. Xiaomi’s larger battery should provide a meaningful endurance advantage, particularly for gaming, navigation, and extended media consumption. Huawei still offers substantial capacity, but Xiaomi’s combination of battery size and wireless power sharing is more versatile.

Verdict

Xiaomi wins for battery capacity, gaming potential, and software flexibility. Huawei remains competitive with fast charging, but Xiaomi offers the stronger all-round hardware package.

3. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

Huawei combines a 50MP variable-aperture main camera with a 200MP periscope telephoto lens offering 4x optical zoom and a 40MP ultrawide camera. Its variable aperture provides additional exposure control, while the telephoto system emphasizes distant subjects. Xiaomi counters with a 200MP main camera, a 200MP periscope telephoto lens offering 3.2x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide camera. Leica optics, advanced video recording, and support for 8K capture give Xiaomi considerable versatility. Huawei’s longer optical reach is attractive for travel photography, while Xiaomi’s high-resolution main sensor and ultrawide camera offer a compelling combination for varied shooting conditions. Actual image quality will depend on processing and testing.

Selfie Camera

Huawei uses a 13MP ultrawide autofocus selfie camera with a TOF 3D sensor for depth and biometric functions. It supports 4K recording and HDR Vivid video. Xiaomi offers a 50MP autofocus front camera with 4K recording at up to 60fps and HDR10+ support. The higher resolution gives Xiaomi more flexibility for detailed selfies and video calls, while Huawei’s ultrawide framing can better accommodate group selfies. Xiaomi’s stronger front-camera specifications make it the more attractive option for content creators who frequently record themselves.

Verdict

Xiaomi wins on selfie resolution and video flexibility, while Huawei offers longer optical zoom and a variable-aperture main camera. Both are well-equipped for serious photography.

4. Pricing

The Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max is priced around $1,400 / ₹136,000, positioning it firmly in the premium flagship category. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max is priced around $1,200 / ₹150,000 according to the supplied estimates. These figures show a price difference that depends on the currency: Xiaomi is cheaper in dollar terms but more expensive in rupees. Regional taxes, import duties, storage configurations, and official availability can significantly affect final retail prices. Buyers should therefore compare local listings for equivalent memory configurations before making a decision. Huawei’s premium pricing reflects its advanced display and camera hardware, while Xiaomi’s price is supported by its Snapdragon platform, large battery, and versatile imaging system.

Is the price justified? 

Huawei offers compelling hardware for display enthusiasts and photographers who value long-range zoom and variable-aperture photography. However, HarmonyOS compatibility and app availability deserve careful consideration in markets outside China. Xiaomi provides a newer Snapdragon platform, a larger battery, a high-resolution selfie camera, and extensive video features. Its value proposition is stronger for users seeking broad flagship capabilities, provided Google services and local network support are available in the intended region. Neither price should be judged on specifications alone.

Verdict

Xiaomi offers better overall hardware value at its quoted dollar price, while Huawei justifies its premium through display technology and camera versatility. Verify local pricing before buying.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

5. Conclusion

The Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max stands out with its dual-layer OLED display, claimed 12,000-nit peak brightness, variable-aperture main camera, 4x optical zoom, IP68/IP69 protection, and satellite calling and messaging support in China. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max counters with a Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset, an 8,500mAh silicon-carbon battery, two 200MP rear cameras, a 50MP selfie camera, and a useful rear display. It also supports 8K video recording and advanced Dolby Vision capture. 

Huawei is particularly appealing to users who prioritize display innovation and long-range photography, while Xiaomi provides a more rounded package for gaming, content creation, and everyday productivity. Software preferences and regional availability remain important considerations, especially for Huawei buyers who rely on Google services.

Verdict

Winner: Xiaomi 18 Pro Max. Its larger battery, Snapdragon platform, dual 200MP cameras, stronger selfie specifications, and rear display create a more versatile flagship package. Huawei remains an excellent alternative for display enthusiasts and zoom photographers, but Xiaomi wins overall on hardware versatility and everyday practicality.


FAQs: Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max vs Xiaomi 18 Pro Max

1. Which phone has the better camera, Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max or Xiaomi 18 Pro Max?

Huawei offers 4x optical zoom and variable aperture, while Xiaomi features dual 200MP rear cameras and advanced video recording.

2. Is Xiaomi 18 Pro Max better for gaming than Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max?

Xiaomi is the stronger gaming candidate thanks to its Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset and Adreno 850 GPU.

3. Which phone has better battery life?

Xiaomi’s 8,500mAh battery offers greater capacity than Huawei’s 6,800mAh battery, suggesting better endurance under comparable usage.

4. Which smartphone offers better value for money?

Xiaomi offers competitive flagship hardware at its quoted dollar price, while Huawei appeals to buyers prioritizing display and zoom capabilities.

5. Should you buy Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max or Xiaomi 18 Pro Max?

Choose Xiaomi for gaming, battery capacity, and versatile features. Consider Huawei for advanced display technology and longer optical zoom.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Qualcomm denies Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 overheating allegations on Galaxy S27 Ultra, but there’s a catch

Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

This week, a report emerged from South Korean media, citing industry sources, that said the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 caused overheating issues on the Galaxy S27 Ultra during internal testing, and the processor speed also dropped while performing high-load tasks. A Qualcomm’s representative has declined these rumors entirely saying these are “100% NOT accurate.”

When asked to elaborate on his earlier response, Qualcomm’s CMO, Don McGuire, replied on X “There are no systemic thermal issues with the 8 elite gen 6. OEMs are consistently tuning their platforms as they launch their products. Always trying to balance performance and power to optimize their value props around different use cases. We work together to deliver the best for users.”

Qualcomm CMO reply on Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 heating rumors

McGuire’s response isn’t 100% convincing as he mentioned the standard Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 in his reply on X, not the higher-clocked Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 which is reportedly causing heating issues on the Galaxy S27 Ultra. The “Extreme” variant packs a much more powerful GPU with a boosted peak speed and faster memory.

One might think McGuire’s response applies to both chip variants, since they offer identical design and architecture. However, when the alleged problem is linked to a higher end variant of a SoC, explicitly mentioning the Extreme variant would have been a lot more convincing.

Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 facing troubles lately

Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 has run into rough waters lately. Users in China have reported unexpected crashes, black screens, and random reboots in their phones powered by the same chip. The exact problem isn’t unknown, but some reports suggest this may be due to low voltage tuning in the firmware, not because of the chip.

The Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 wasn’t reportedly at fault, but since all affected devices are powered by the same chip, the brand’s reputation may be hurt indirectly. McGuire was again quick to respond to these reports saying “wonder who stands to gain from perpetuating negative narratives, unsubstantiated claims and sensationalized headlines. Basically, just plain lying….I wonder.”

Stay tuned for more updates. Visit the News section for regular updates or join our Telegram channel to receive instant alerts.

Vivo X Fold6 vs Xiaomi 18 Fold: Which Foldable Flagship Is Better?

Vivo X Fold6 and Xiaomi 18 Fold approach the premium foldable market differently, combining flagship performance, versatile cameras, and large inner displays. Vivo focuses on Zeiss-tuned photography, a larger internal screen, and a substantial battery, while Xiaomi counters with Leica optics, Dolby Vision video, and a distinctive compact design. The differences extend to charging, software, and pricing, making this comparison useful for buyers deciding which foldable delivers the better overall experience.

Side by side comparison of the Vivo X Fold6 and Xiaomi 18 Fold smartphones.

Major Features:

CategoryVivo X Fold6Xiaomi 18 FoldWinner
Design and BuildAluminum frame, glass-fiber-reinforced plastic backAluminum frame, glass back, Dragon Crystal Glass 3 coverXiaomi – Premium glass construction
Water and Dust ResistanceIP58/IP59IP58/IP59Tie – Same protection rating
Inner Display8.02-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, Dolby Vision7.58-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, Dolby VisionVivo – Larger display
Cover Display6.51-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, 5,000 nits peak5.38-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120Hz, 4,000 nits peakVivo – Larger and brighter display
Operating SystemAndroid 17, OriginOS 7 Fold (international); Android 16, OriginOS 6 Fold (China)Android 17, HyperOS 4Vivo – Newer listed international OS version
ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 9500 Super, 3nmXiaomi XRing O3, 3nmVivo – Promising flagship performance; benchmarks needed
GPUMali-G1 Ultra MC12Arm G2-Ultra NX MC16Xiaomi – Stronger listed graphics configuration on paper
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 16GBTie – Same maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB UFS 4.1Up to 1TB UFS 4.1Tie – Same maximum storage and standard
Main Camera200MP, OIS, Zeiss optics200MP, OIS, Leica lensesTie – Different camera tuning approaches
Telephoto Camera50MP periscope, 3x optical zoom, OIS50MP telephoto, approximately 3x optical zoom, OISVivo – Dedicated periscope telephoto hardware
Ultrawide Camera50MP, 119-degree field of view50MPVivo – Wider specified field of view
Selfie CamerasDual 20MP camerasDual 16MP camerasVivo – Higher resolution
Video RecordingUp to 8K at 30fps; 4K at 60fpsUp to 8K at 24fps; 4K at 60fps with Dolby VisionXiaomi – Dolby Vision video recording
SpeakersStereo speakers, Hi-Res audioStereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res audioXiaomi – Dolby Atmos support
Battery6,900mAh or 7,000mAh, depending on version6,000mAhVivo – Higher battery capacity
Wired Charging80W67WVivo – Faster wired charging
Wireless Charging40W50WXiaomi – Faster wireless charging
Reverse ChargingReverse wired and 5W reverse wirelessReverse wiredVivo – Additional reverse wireless charging
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4/6.0, NFC, IR blasterWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, IR blaster, UWBXiaomi – Ultra Wideband support
USBUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, DisplayPort, OTGUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, OTGVivo – DisplayPort output support
Price/ValuePriced around $1,200 / ₹111,000Priced around $1,600 / ₹155,000Vivo – More features at a lower price
Overall WinnerLarger displays, bigger battery, faster wired chargingLeica imaging, Dolby Vision, faster wireless chargingVivo – Better overall value and versatility
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

1. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Vivo X Fold6 combines an aluminum frame with a glass front when folded and a glass-fiber-reinforced plastic back. Its IP58/IP59 rating provides protection against dust and water, making it suitable for users who want a premium foldable without sacrificing durability. The Xiaomi 18 Fold uses Dragon Crystal Glass 3 on its cover, a glass back, and an aluminum frame, with a plastic front when unfolded. It carries the same IP58/IP59 rating. Xiaomi’s reinforced cover glass is appealing, while Vivo’s glass-fiber construction offers a different approach to managing the demands of a foldable design.

Display Quality

Vivo has an advantage in screen real estate with its 8.02-inch inner LTPO AMOLED panel, which supports 120Hz refresh rates, HDR10+, HDR Vivid, and Dolby Vision. Its 6.51-inch cover display also supports 120Hz and boasts a claimed 5,000-nit peak brightness. Xiaomi offers a 7.58-inch inner LTPO AMOLED display with the same major HDR formats and a 120Hz refresh rate. Its 5.38-inch cover screen reaches a claimed 4,000 nits. Vivo’s larger panels make multitasking and reading more comfortable, while Xiaomi’s smaller format may appeal to users who prefer a more compact cover screen.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 wins this round with its larger inner and outer displays, higher claimed cover-screen brightness, and equally strong water and dust resistance.

2. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Vivo X Fold6 uses the MediaTek Dimensity 9500 Super, a 3nm chipset paired with a Mali-G1 Ultra MC12 GPU. The Xiaomi 18 Fold runs on Xiaomi’s 3nm XRing O3 processor, featuring a 10-core CPU and Arm G2-Ultra NX MC16 graphics. Both devices offer up to 16GB of RAM and 1TB of UFS 4.1 storage, giving them a strong foundation for demanding applications, multitasking, and large files. However, direct performance comparisons require reliable independent benchmarks, particularly because these chipsets use different architectures. Vivo’s MediaTek platform is an appealing choice, while Xiaomi’s in-house silicon could deliver tighter integration with HyperOS 4.

Battery and Charging

Vivo packs a silicon-carbon battery rated at 6,900mAh or 7,000mAh, depending on the version, with 80W wired and 40W wireless charging. It also supports reverse wired and 5W reverse wireless charging. Xiaomi has a 6,000mAh silicon-carbon battery, 67W wired charging, and faster 50W wireless charging, plus reverse wired charging. Vivo’s larger battery and quicker wired charging should suit users who spend long hours working or travelling. Xiaomi counters with higher wireless charging output, which is convenient for compatible charging accessories. Actual endurance will depend on software optimisation, display usage, and network conditions.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 wins for battery capacity and wired charging speed, while Xiaomi 18 Fold offers faster wireless charging. Vivo is the more practical choice for heavy users.

3. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The Vivo X Fold6 features a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilisation, a 50MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide lens. Zeiss optics, T* lens coating, laser autofocus, and a colour spectrum sensor strengthen its photography credentials. Xiaomi counters with a 200MP main camera, a 50MP telephoto camera with approximately 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide lens. Leica lenses, laser autofocus, and a colour spectrum sensor provide a distinct imaging approach. Vivo’s dedicated periscope system is promising for zoom photography, while Xiaomi’s Leica collaboration could appeal to users who prefer its colour science. Both offer flagship-level versatility, but real-world image quality depends on processing and lighting.

Selfie Camera

Vivo equips both the inner and cover displays with 20MP selfie cameras, while Xiaomi uses 16MP cameras on both screens. Vivo’s higher resolution could retain more detail in selfies and video calls, although sensor quality and image processing matter just as much. Both phones support HDR, and their front cameras record at 1080p. Xiaomi offers 1080p recording at up to 60fps, whereas Vivo lists 30fps recording. Xiaomi therefore has an advantage for smoother front-camera video, while Vivo looks stronger on paper for still-image detail. Neither specification alone guarantees superior skin tones or low-light selfies.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 takes the camera round for its periscope hardware, Zeiss optics, and higher-resolution selfie cameras. Xiaomi remains compelling for Leica-inspired imaging and smoother selfie video.

4. Pricing

The Vivo X Fold6 is priced around $1,200 (₹111,000), positioning it as the more affordable option in this premium foldable comparison. The Xiaomi 18 Fold is priced around $1,600 (₹155,000), commanding a considerable premium. That difference gives Vivo a stronger starting position for buyers who want a high-end foldable without moving into the most expensive segment. Both devices offer 200MP main cameras, advanced LTPO AMOLED displays, flagship-oriented processors, and generous storage configurations. However, regional taxes, import costs, availability, and variant differences can affect actual retail prices. Buyers should verify local pricing and warranty coverage before making a purchase, especially if either device is sold through unofficial channels.

Is the price justified? 

Xiaomi’s premium may appeal to buyers who specifically want Leica camera tuning, HyperOS 4, Dolby Vision video recording, and 50W wireless charging. Its compact cover-screen approach also provides a different everyday experience. However, Vivo offers a larger inner display, a higher-capacity battery, faster wired charging, and Zeiss-branded camera features for substantially less. Those advantages are more immediately useful to a broad range of foldable users. Xiaomi could justify its higher price through software refinement and imaging performance, but those benefits need real-world testing. On the supplied specifications alone, Vivo provides the more balanced package for the money.

Verdict

Vivo X Fold6 wins on value, delivering larger displays, a bigger battery, and versatile cameras at a lower price. Xiaomi suits buyers prioritising its specific software and imaging features.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

5. Conclusion

Vivo X Fold6 stands out with its 8.02-inch inner display, 6.51-inch cover screen, 200MP main camera, 3x periscope telephoto lens, and battery rated up to 7,000mAh. Its 80W wired charging and Zeiss camera collaboration further strengthen its flagship credentials. The Xiaomi 18 Fold offers its own distinct advantages, including Leica optics, Dolby Vision video recording, 50W wireless charging, Ultra Wideband support, and HyperOS 4. Its Dragon Crystal Glass 3 cover glass also adds to its appeal. 

Both devices support 120Hz inner displays, IP58/IP59 protection, and up to 1TB of storage. The deciding factor is how those features translate into everyday use. Vivo’s larger screens and battery favour productivity and extended use, while Xiaomi offers an attractive alternative for buyers who value its camera partnership and software ecosystem.

Verdict

Overall winner: Vivo X Fold6. It offers the stronger all-round package with larger displays, a bigger battery, faster wired charging, versatile camera hardware, and a significantly lower starting price. Xiaomi 18 Fold remains a capable alternative for Leica photography enthusiasts and users who prioritise faster wireless charging, Dolby Vision video, and HyperOS 4. 

Check price →
Where to buy
Vivo X Fold6
Latest price on Amazon

However, based on the supplied specifications and pricing, Vivo delivers more practical flagship features for the money. Unless Xiaomi’s software experience or camera processing proves substantially better in independent testing, the Vivo X Fold6 is the more sensible choice for most premium foldable buyers.


FAQs: Vivo X Fold6 vs Xiaomi 18 Fold

1. Which phone is better for photography, Vivo X Fold6 or Xiaomi 18 Fold?

The Vivo X Fold6 offers a periscope telephoto camera and Zeiss optics, while Xiaomi features Leica-tuned imaging and Dolby Vision video.

2. Which foldable has better gaming performance?

Both feature 3nm flagship chipsets, but independent benchmarks are needed to determine which delivers better gaming performance and sustained thermals.

3. Which phone lasts longer on a single charge?

The Vivo X Fold6 has a larger 6,900mAh or 7,000mAh battery, giving it a potential endurance advantage over Xiaomi’s 6,000mAh battery.

4. Is the Xiaomi 18 Fold worth its higher price?

It may suit buyers prioritising Leica imaging, Dolby Vision recording, Ultra Wideband, and faster wireless charging, but Vivo offers better value on paper.

5. Which foldable should you buy in 2026?

The Vivo X Fold6 suits most buyers, while the Xiaomi 18 Fold is worth considering for its camera features and software ecosystem.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Honor Win 2 series to feature world’s first 2K 185Hz Visionox display

Visionox has confirmed that the Honor Win 2 series will feature a 2K display with a 185Hz refresh rate, which the company says is the first for smartphones. The panel will be available across the entire lineup, meaning buyers won’t have to choose the top model to get the same screen.

Honor has already scheduled the launch for October 21, and tipsters have previously hinted at a 6.89-inch 2K+ display with a 185Hz refresh rate. Visionox’s announcement is the first official confirmation of the display specifications.

Honor Win 2 2K 185Hz display

Running a 2K panel at 185Hz puts considerable demands on a phone’s display hardware. The screen needs to refresh millions of pixels 185 times per second, making power consumption, pixel driving, and signal stability important challenges. Phone makers often lower the resolution to achieve higher refresh rates or reserve their best displays for top-end models.

Visionox says it worked with Honor throughout the panel’s development to address these challenges and keep the display stable during demanding gaming sessions. The same screen will be used across the Win 2 series.

Touch response and image quality

The display also supports a 5,000Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate, a 520Hz reporting rate for ten-finger touch, and an 800Hz gyroscope. 

The panel maintains its 2K resolution across different scenes and uses an AI super-resolution algorithm to upscale content. According to Visionox, more than 40 popular games support the screen’s native 185Hz refresh rate. The bezels measure just 0.93mm on all four sides, leaving more room for the display on the front of the phone.

Honor Win 2 Display

For eye comfort, the screen uses 5,920Hz PWM dimming across all its high-refresh-rate settings. Visionox also says it has passed TÜV Rheinland’s Global Eye Protection 6.0 and flicker-free certifications. The company describes Global Eye Protection 6.0 as the first certification of its kind to cover a high dynamic range standard.

Chip, cooling and price

Beyond the display, the Honor Win 2 will run a Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 and feature a dual-fan cooling system. The company also confirmed the starting price of 5,499 yuan after national subsidies.

Ahead of launch, Honor has also listed five memory and storage configurations for the Win 2 series. The lineup has so far remained exclusive to China, and Honor has yet to announce plans for an international release.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Xiaomi’s new hair dryer brings temperature control and dual ion system in mini size

Xiaomi has launched the Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer Mini in China. It is priced at 299 yuan, or about $45, and will open for pre-orders on October 20 via Xiaomi Youpin.

The Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer Mini weighs 270g without the power cord. Xiaomi says that makes it 30% smaller and 20% lighter than the Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer H501, which weighed 345g when it launched in 2023. 

Mijia High Speed Hair Dryer Mini launch

Xiaomi built the hair dryer around a micro brushless motor, which is 1.8mm smaller in diameter than the H501. However, you still get the same speed of 110,000 rpm and wind speeds of up to 62 m/s as the old model. 

Xiaomi’s own tests put drying time at about one minute for short hair, three minutes for medium-length hair, and five minutes for long hair. There’s also a built-in NTC sensor that checks the air temperature 200 times per second to keep heat from damaging your hair.

Dual ion system for hair and scalp

The dryer uses a plasma system that releases both positive and negative ions. The company says this reduces static and frizz, and it claims the following improvements:

Shop now →
Where to buy
Xiaomi Mijia hair dryers
Browse the range on Amazon
  • 36.99% less roughness
  • 20.00% better gloss
  • 5.12% better smoothness
  • 11.08% better hair strength

Xiaomi also says the ions clean the scalp and help with Malassezia and scalp mites. It even claims 100% mite removal. 

Mijia High Speed Hair Dryer Mini Internals

Moreover, you get two wind speeds and four temperature levels. There is also a child mode with a lower air temperature and a low-radiation design. Together, that gives you 10 drying combinations. The dryer remembers your last setting and restores it the next time you switch it on.

It comes in pink, purple, and beige, all in low-saturation pastel shades. The air intake filter is magnetic. You pull it down to remove it, and it snaps back into place. It uses a double-layer micro-mesh to keep hair out of the motor. The power cord has a built-in tie strap for storage.

At 299 yuan, the Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer Mini sits well below the 799 yuan Mijia High-Speed Water Ion Hair Dryer Pro. It is also a step above the 219 yuan Mijia High-Speed Hair Dryer (GSHF04LF) from last year. Xiaomi has not announced any overseas availability.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Galaxy S27 Ultra tipped to have slimmer bezel while camera bump increases a bit

Early design details for Samsung’s next Ultra flagship are starting to firm up. Trusted leaker Ice Universe has shared some precise measurements of the Galaxy S27 Ultra. The upcoming flagship is expected to have 1.28 mm display bezels, a small step down from the 1.32 mm on the S26 Ultra.

Front and back views of the Galaxy S27 Ultra showing its camera and display.

While Samsung is chipping away at the borders for a more immersive screen, it’s lagging behind some Chinese rivals. The Xiaomi 18 Pro Max and Oppo Find X10 Pro Max have already pushed bezels down to 0.99 mm and 1.15 mm. Any bigger visual jump might end up coming from the new AMOLED panel with improved Privacy Display tech rather than the bezel trim itself.

The camera module, on the other hand, is getting a bit thicker. Ice Universe’s numbers put the bump at 4.69 mm, up from roughly 4.5 mm on the S26 Ultra and a touch higher than the 4.56 mm suggested in earlier OnLeaks CAD renders.

Previous leaks have linked the main sensor to a new ISOCELL HP6. It’s still in the 1/1.3-inch class, but the lens module could be physically thicker than that of the Galaxy S26 Ultra, which might help with light gathering or optics. A bigger battery is also expected.

These small dimensional changes sit alongside broader design rumors, including a move to a wider rectangular camera housing that stretches more across the back instead of the older vertical setup.

The Galaxy S27 series is still expected in the usual early-2027 window (January or February). The tweaks are minor on paper, but they suggest Samsung is carefully balancing a familiar design with the need to fit better cameras and a larger battery inside.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: Ice Universe 1, 2)

Xiaomi’s titanium tea-making mug is now up for crowdfunding

The tea-and-water separation mug Xiaomi showed off in late September is now open for crowdfunding on Youpin. The crowdfunding ends on October 21—four days from now. The Xiaomi Mijia Titanium Insulated Mug Tea and Water Separation Edition 500ml costs 199 yuan (about $28), and you can choose between Moonlight Silver and Space Gray.

The mug uses gravity to control the brewing process. Turn it upside down and water flows into the tea compartment, allowing it to steep with the leaves. Return the mug to an upright position, and the water separates from the leaves, stopping the brewing process. You can adjust the strength of your tea by deciding how long to leave the mug inverted.

Two Xiaomi titanium tea-making mugs in Moonlight Silver and Space Gray color options.

The tea compartment is also removable, so you can use the mug as a regular thermos when you don’t want to brew tea. Simply unscrew the compartment and attach the lid directly to the cup. Its 500ml capacity makes it suitable for brewing tea or carrying water throughout the day.

Titanium build and cleaning

Shop now →
Where to buy
Xiaomi Mijia titanium thermos
Browse the range on Amazon

Xiaomi uses pure titanium for the cup body, filter, and inner lining of the lid. The cup body is also BPA-free. Xiaomi has introduced several titanium products under its Mijia brand this year, including an electric kettle with a titanium steel interior launched in May.

A person holds a Xiaomi Mijia titanium tea-making mug at a desk.

The removable filter makes cleaning easier, allowing users to take it out and rinse the mug and its components separately. However, Xiaomi advises against boiling the clear tea chamber or soaking it in very hot water, as the heat could deform the plastic.

The mug is currently available through Youpin, Xiaomi’s crowdfunding platform in China, for 199 yuan. Its titanium construction and detachable tea compartment set it apart from a standard insulated mug, although Xiaomi has yet to announce a global release.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Source)

Top Android Phones With 7 Years of Updates

Seven years of Android updates are no longer limited to Google and Samsung. Motorola, Honor, and Fairphone have joined them, with newer phones promising long-term software support, giving buyers more options to choose from. 

This list covers recent models rather than older phones that still qualify for extended support, such as the Pixel 8 and Galaxy S24. There is also an important detail to keep in mind when comparing them: the seven-year period starts when a phone first goes on sale, not when you buy it. 

Google counts from the Pixel’s first sale through the US Google Store, while Samsung counts from the first sale date. A phone released several months ago will therefore have less support time remaining than a newer model.

1. Best overall

Google Pixel 11 Design and Display

The Google Pixel 11 starts at $899 and gets seven years of Android OS upgrades, security updates, and Pixel Drops, with support scheduled to continue through August 2033. 

It ships with Android 17, Google’s Tensor G6 chip, and a Titan M3 security chip. Google also promises seven years of spare parts, giving owners the option to replace components such as the battery rather than buy a new phone when the original starts wearing out.

The phone keeps the familiar 6.3-inch design of its predecessor instead of introducing a major redesign. Its software support is another advantage, as Google delivers Android updates and security patches directly without waiting for a carrier or another manufacturer to approve them.

2. Best big-screen Pixel

Google Pixel 11 Pro XL Design and Display

The Google Pixel 11 Pro XL starts at $1,299 for the 12GB/256GB model, making it $100 more expensive than the Pixel 10 Pro XL was at launch. Its larger 6.8-inch LTPO OLED display supports a 120Hz refresh rate and has a claimed peak brightness of 3,600 nits. 

It is powered by a 5,115mAh battery with 45W wired charging, while its rear camera system combines a 50MP main sensor with a 48MP telephoto camera. The Pro models also include Wi-Fi 7 and ultra-wideband connectivity.

Check price →
Where to buy
Google Pixel 11
Latest price on Amazon

As you can guess, software support matches the smaller Pixel 11, with updates scheduled through August 2033. That makes the Pro XL worth considering if you want a larger screen without giving up Google’s full update commitment.

3. Best premium Samsung

Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra

Samsung promises seven years of updates on the Galaxy S26 Ultra, making it eligible for OS upgrades until Android 23—security patches follow suit. Samsung also delivers smaller One UI updates between major Android releases.

The phone has a 6.9-inch display, a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, and an S Pen for writing, drawing, and other tasks. Its privacy display mode limits visibility from off-axis viewing angles, adding another feature for people who regularly use their phones in public. The Galaxy S26 Ultra starts at $1,299.

Check price →
Where to buy
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
Latest price on Amazon

Samsung launched the phone in February, meaning its seven-year support period began roughly six months before the Pixel 11’s. Its support will therefore end around February 2033, earlier than Google’s August 2033 deadline. Our Galaxy S26 vs S26+ vs S26 Ultra breakdown covers the differences between Samsung’s flagship models.

4. Best Samsung value

Samsung Galaxy S26 FE

Samsung announced the Galaxy S26 FE in August and began selling it in markets in September. It has a 6.7-inch AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, an Exynos 2500 processor, and 8GB of RAM. A 4,900mAh battery supports 45W wired charging.

The phone runs One UI 9 based on Android 17 and qualifies for seven years of OS upgrades and security patches. Samsung has priced it $50 higher than the Galaxy S25 FE in international markets, but it remains a more affordable way to get Samsung’s extended software support than buying the S26 Ultra.

5. Best budget

A blue Google Pixel 10a smartphone rests on a light blue surface with desk accessories.

At $499, the Google Pixel 10a is the least expensive phone on this list. It went on sale in March and qualifies for seven years of OS upgrades, security updates, and Pixel Drops, much like the Pixel 11. 

The phone has a 6.3-inch Actua display, a 5,100mAh battery, IP68 water and dust resistance, and Gorilla Glass 7i protection. Much of its hardware carries over from the Pixel 9a, so the extended software support is one of the main reasons to consider it.

Its camera performance is less impressive, however. DxOMark’s testing placed the Pixel 10a below the Pixel 8a and iPhone 15. If camera quality is a priority, we recommend going through reviews before making the decision. 

6. Best flagship outside the US

Motorola Signature - Martini Olive
Motorola Signature – Martini Olive

The Motorola Signature is the company’s first phone with a seven-year update commitment, covering seven Android OS upgrades and seven years of security patches through early 2033. It starts at €999 in Europe and £899 in the UK, although Motorola does not sell it in the US.

Its specifications include a 6.8-inch display, a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 processor, and a 5,200mAh battery. It also supports fast 90W wired charging and 50W wireless charging. The phone also carries IP68 and IP69 ratings for protection against dust and water, along with a near-stock version of Android.

The Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 sits below the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 in the Galaxy S26 Ultra. In Motorola’s defense, the price is lower too. 

7. Best foldable in Europe

HONOR Magic V6

The Honor Magic V6 has a 6.52-inch cover display and a 7.95-inch inner screen, giving it a large display for multitasking when unfolded. It runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 and packs a 6,660mAh battery. The phone also carries IP68 and IP69 ratings.

In Europe, Honor sells it in a 16GB/512GB configuration for €2,299.99. The UK price is £1,999.99.

What’s interesting in this case is that Honor commits to seven years of software updates for Magic phones sold in the EU and UK. However, support in other markets depends on the region or market. For instance, Malaysia and Singapore get six years of commitment. 

Google and Samsung also have competing foldables—the Pixel 11 Pro Fold and Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra. You can also see how the Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra compares with the Honor Magic V6.

8. Best for repairs

Fairphone launched the Fairphone Gen 6+ in August for €649, and you can now buy the smartphone officially in the US too. It ships with 12GB of RAM, a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 processor, plus the modular design of the Fairphone Gen 6. The device boots on Android 16 and comes with a five-year warranty.

The company promises software updates until at least 2033, giving the phone roughly seven years of support. That is slightly less generous than the eight-year commitment for the older Fairphone Gen 6, despite the newer model’s higher price.

Three Fairphone smartphones in different colors displayed alongside one device showing the screen.

As is usual for every Fairphone, its main appeal is repairability rather than raw performance. The replaceable components and long warranty may help owners keep the phone for longer, particularly if they prefer fixing individual parts instead of replacing the entire device.

9. Which one should you buy?

The best choice depends on how much you want to spend and which features matter most. The Google Pixel 11 series has support scheduled through August 2033, giving it the latest end date among the phones listed here. The standard Pixel 11 is the more affordable flagship option, while the $499 Pixel 10a brings the same seven-year update commitment to a lower price, with some compromises in camera performance.

Samsung’s Galaxy S26 Ultra and Galaxy S26 FE also qualify for seven years of updates. The Ultra is better suited to buyers who want the S Pen and Samsung’s premium features, while the FE provides a more affordable entry point.

Outside the US, the Motorola Signature is another premium Android option, and the Honor Magic V6 brings extended support to foldable phones in Europe and the UK. 

Finally, the Fairphone Gen 6+ is the choice for people who want to repair their phones rather than replace them when a component fails. Whichever model you choose, check the actual support end date and local update policy before buying. Seven years of promised updates can mean different amounts of time remaining, depending on when and where you purchase the phone.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

Galaxy A38 camera specs leaked

More leaks about Samsung’s next mid-range phones are rolling in. Right after similar details surfaced for the Galaxy A58, fresh info suggests the more affordable Galaxy A38 will follow a very familiar path when it launches next year.

The back of a light purple Samsung Galaxy smartphone showing three vertical camera lenses.

According to Dutch site GalaxyClub, the A38 is expected to carry the same camera setup as the current Galaxy A37: a 50MP main camera, 12MP ultrawide, 5MP macro, and a 12MP front shooter.

As usual with these early leaks, we’re only getting megapixel counts for now. It’s still unclear whether Samsung plans to put newer sensors behind those figures.

This fits the broader pattern Samsung seems to be following with its 2027 A-series cameras: keep the hardware familiar and let any real improvements come from software, better processing, or image tuning. Upgrades are more likely to show up elsewhere, maybe the processor, battery, display, or overall system feel, though solid details on those parts haven’t leaked yet.

A light purple Samsung Galaxy A38 showing the triple camera array and side buttons.

Pricing has been creeping up too. In Europe, the Galaxy A36 launched in 2025 starting around €379. The A37 arrived this year at €429 and has since seen its official price climb to €469 in some markets. Some people are already guessing the A38 could edge closer to the €500 mark when it arrives, partly because of rising component costs (especially memory).

Both the A38 and A58 are expected sometime in the March–April 2027 window, right after the Galaxy S27 series drops. The repeated camera setup might feel underwhelming if you were hoping for a bigger hardware jump, but it lines up with how Samsung has been handling this segment lately, focusing more on software support, build quality, and smaller refinements elsewhere. Clearer specs should start appearing as development moves along and the launch gets closer.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: GalaxyClub)

Apple reveals iPhone Duo repair costs: ₹1,49,900 for just the foldable screen

Apple’s first foldable has been generating a lot of hype since it was announced last month, but the official repair prices for India just dropped, and they’re raising some eyebrows.

Hands holding an open iPhone Duo showing the foldable inner display and home screen.

The biggest shock is the inner display. If you crack the foldable screen and you’re out of warranty (and don’t have AppleCare+), Apple wants ₹1,49,900 to replace it. That’s nearly half the phone’s ₹2,99,900 starting price, and only a little less than what an iPhone 18 Pro costs at launch. There’s also an “other damage” category that goes even higher, at ₹2,24,900, roughly 75% of a brand-new Duo.

Here’s the rest of the list:

  • Outer display: ₹42,900
  • Outer display + back glass: ₹55,900
  • Rear camera: ₹26,900
  • Battery: ₹24,900
  • Back glass: ₹20,900
  • Cover layer: ₹5,900

AppleCare+ does soften the blow quite a bit. The plan itself costs ₹51,900 and drops an inner-display repair to ₹8,900. Outer display or back glass incidents fall to ₹2,500 each, the cover layer is ₹1,900, and battery service is free. If you buy the phone, add AppleCare+, and grab a first-party case, you’re looking at roughly ₹3.5–3.6 lakh out the door. Even then, every covered incident still comes with a service fee, and the plan doesn’t cover theft or loss.

A digital interface showing AppleCare+ pricing plans for the iPhone Duo foldable smartphone.
Check price →
Where to buy
Apple iPhone Duo
Latest price on Amazon

For comparison, Samsung’s published spare-part prices for the Galaxy Z Fold 8 are noticeably lower in several areas. The main screen assembly is listed at around ₹54,130 (or ₹35,490 for a component-level repair), while the back glass/cover and battery are both around ₹2,300. Motherboard prices vary by storage, but nothing comes close to Apple’s highest “other damage” figure.

Pre-orders for the iPhone Duo start today (October 16), with sales beginning on October 23.

Display replacements within the first few months of regular use are surprisingly common on Galaxy foldables, even after years of hinge and backplate refinements. The iPhone Duo is a big step forward for foldables, but it’s still a first-generation product. Getting AppleCare+ might be the smarter move instead of just hoping for the best.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: 1, 2, 3)

Xiaomi REDMI G27Q 2026 arrives with 27-inch 240Hz 2K display, 1ms response time for under $120 in China

Xiaomi just added another budget-friendly option to its REDMI monitor lineup. This one’s clearly aimed at competitive gamers who want smooth performance without spending a fortune.

The Xiaomi REDMI G27Q 2026 monitor displays a high-speed racing game on its screen.

The REDMI G27Q 240Hz 2026 Standard Edition is a 27-inch monitor with a Fast IPS panel. It runs at 2560×1440 (2K) resolution, hits 240Hz, and claims a 1ms GTG response time. You’re also getting 178° viewing angles, 500 nits of full-screen brightness, and HDR support. On the color side, it covers 95% DCI-P3 and 100% sRGB, uses 10-bit color (8-bit + FRC), comes factory calibrated, and aims for ΔE<2 accuracy.

For gameplay, it supports AMD FreeSync Premium across the full refresh range, with automatic compensation to help reduce tearing when frame rates dip. There’s also a dynamic overdrive feature that adjusts the gray-to-gray response based on the current frame rate.

Xiaomi Redmi G27Q 2026 monitor demonstrating the visual benefits of AMD FreeSync Premium technology.

Xiaomi packed in a few gaming extras too: Dark Field Enhancement Pro for brightening dark areas without blowing out the rest of the image, a dynamic crosshair with five modes and smart color adjustment, a night vision mode for shadowed spots, and the option to simulate a 24.5-inch screen size for different esports setups (just note that FreeSync Premium doesn’t work in that mode).

Shop now →
Where to buy
Xiaomi REDMI monitors
Browse the range on Amazon

Eye comfort gets some attention as well. The monitor uses Xiaomi’s Green Mountain Eye Protection Solution, which picked up an S++ visual dimension certification from the China Quality Certification Center. It also has TÜV Rheinland hardware-level low blue light certification, which Xiaomi says cuts harmful blue light by 50% without turning the image yellow.

Design-wise, it goes for the usual esports look with three-sided ultra-narrow bezels. The stand is fully adjustable for height, pivot (so you can rotate the screen), left-right swivel, and tilt, and you can wall-mount it with a separate VESA arm if you prefer. Ports include two DisplayPort 1.4, two HDMI 2.0, and a headphone jack, so connecting multiple devices should be straightforward.

Price and availability

It goes on sale on JD.com on October 21. The launch promo price is capped at no higher than 799 yuan (around $119), while the regular price sits closer to 999 yuan (around $149).

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

OnePlus Ace 7, Ace 7 Pro reservations open ahead of launch

Recent reports have revealed that the OnePlus Ace 7 series will be announced later this month in China. A recent report claimed that the lineup will include two models, the Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro, with both expected to be powered by Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 series chipsets. So far, OnePlus has remained silent about the Ace 7 series, but it has now opened reservations through its official online store in China.

OnePlus Ace 7 series reservations begin ahead of launch

Two dark smartphone silhouettes glowing against a blue background represent the OnePlus Ace 7.
OnePlus Ace 7 series reservations begin

The reservation listings suggest that OnePlus is preparing two performance-focused smartphones for the Chinese market. According to tipster Digital Chat Station, both models will feature a 200-megapixel primary rear camera. The phones are also rumored to offer a 185Hz display and an integrated active cooling fan, potentially helping them maintain performance during demanding gaming sessions.

The standard Ace 7 is tipped to feature the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series chipset, while the Ace 7 Pro could use the regular Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, similar to the Redmi K100 Pro series.

Digital Chat Station further revealed that the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro will feature a 50-megapixel periscope telephoto camera with 3.5x optical zoom, alongside the 200-megapixel primary sensor. The tipster also claims that the device will use imaging algorithms found in Oppo’s flagship camera phones, potentially giving it an advantage over other performance-focused smartphones.

It appears that the standard Ace 7 will not have a periscope telephoto camera. Also, there is no certainty yet that the Ace 7 will have a built-in cooling fan like the Pro edition. The brand is expected to confirm the Ace 7 series’ launch date in the next few days.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Galaxy A58 camera specs leaked

Fresh details on Samsung’s next mid-range phone are starting to surface, and the camera setup looks… familiar.

Front, side, and back views of a silver Samsung Galaxy A58 smartphone.

According to Dutch site GalaxyClub, the Galaxy A58 5G is expected to stick with the exact same megapixel count as the current A57: a 50MP main camera, 12MP ultrawide, 5MP macro, and a 12MP selfie shooter. Just to be clear, this is only about resolution numbers so far, no confirmed sensor sizes, apertures, or actual hardware changes. Samsung could still upgrade or even downgrade the sensors behind those numbers. That said, no groundbreaking change is expected.

The part that stands out is that 5MP macro lens. That exact type of camera first showed up on the Galaxy A51 all the way back in 2020. If the A58 launches in early 2027 like most sources are predicting (March or April), Samsung will have been using basically the same low-res macro shooter on its mid-rangers for around seven years. And once again, there’s no dedicated telephoto in the mix, just the main, ultrawide, and that close-up lens.

For context, the Galaxy A57 launched this spring with a 50MP main sensor (1/1.56-inch class with OIS), 12MP ultrawide, 5MP macro, and 12MP front camera. So the A58 matching those numbers feels like a clear “don’t fix what isn’t broken… or at least don’t spend more money” strategy. Reports say Samsung started hardware work on the A58 a couple of months ago and has recently moved into software development. It’s expected to ship with Android 17 and One UI 9.5, which would at least give it a software advantage even if the cameras stay the same.

Rising component costs, especially memory chips, are being blamed for manufacturers holding back on upgrades in this price range. For buyers, the leak basically suggests the A58 will offer a known photographic experience rather than anything transformative. Some improvements are more likely to come from better processing and new One UI features.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: GalaxyClub)