Advertisement

Galaxy A38 tipped to pack a 6000mAh battery

For a long time now, the popular Galaxy A phones have stuck with 5,000 mAh batteries. That looks like it’s about to change with the upcoming Galaxy A38. Recent reports suggest the phone will pack a noticeably bigger cell, one of the more meaningful shifts we’ve seen in this lineup for a while.

Galaxy A37

According to Dutch site GalaxyClub, the Galaxy A38 is expected to use a battery rated at 5,882 mAh. That’s likely to be marketed as a typical 6,000 mAh capacity, 20% more than the battery size of the Galaxy A37 and earlier A30-series phones going all the way back to the A31. If the numbers hold, it would be the biggest battery yet in a Galaxy A phone sold in Europe. Reports also say it won’t be using silicon-carbon tech.

Outside of the bigger battery, most of the rest of the hardware seems set to stay pretty familiar. Earlier leaks point to the same camera setup as the A36 and A37: 50 MP main, 8 MP ultrawide, 5 MP macro, and a 12 MP selfie camera. Charging is widely expected to stay at the same 45 W wired speeds as the current model.

Details on the Galaxy A58’s battery are still unclear, though it’s expected to get a similar bump and maybe even the same cell.

Samsung is expected to launch the Galaxy A38 alongside the A58 sometime in March or April 2027. Pricing in this series has been climbing. The A36 started at €379 in 2025, the A37 launched at €429 earlier this year and later went up to €469. The A38 is expected to land closer to the €500 mark.

A meaningful jump in battery life alone could make a real difference for Galaxy fans. As always with pre-launch reports, none of this is official until Samsung confirms the details or more concrete evidence emerges closer to the expected spring 2027 launch.

(Source: GalaxyClub)

Read more

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Honor 700 Pro tipped to feature Snapdragon 8 Gen 5, leaving rivals behind

Honor is expected to unveil the Honor 700 series in China this month. The lineup will compete with the Oppo Reno 17 and Vivo S70 series, which are also expected to arrive around the same time. A new leak from tipster Digital Chat Station has revealed the processors, suggesting Honor is preparing a powerful lineup.

Honor 700 series tipped to use Snapdragon 8-series chips

Digital Chat Station social media post detailing Honor 700 series processor and hardware specifications.

According to Digital Chat Station, the standard Honor 700 will use the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, while the Honor 700 Pro will feature the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5. The tipster describes this as dual 8-chip technology, with both phones using Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8-series platforms and the Pro getting the more powerful option.

These processors could give Honor an edge over some upcoming rivals. The standard Oppo Reno 17 is tipped to use the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while the Reno 17 Pro may feature the Dimensity 8500 Super. The Vivo S70 is also said to use the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, placing it closer to the standard Honor 700. Oppo has confirmed a November debut for the Reno 17 series, while the Vivo S70 is also expected this month.

Previous leaks point to a 6.57-inch 1.5K OLED display and a 1.72-inch secondary screen on the back. The camera setup could include a 200-megapixel main sensor, while the Pro may add a 50-megapixel periscope telephoto camera. Both phones are also tipped to support a 200mm telephoto extender, as detailed in our earlier report.

The series could pack batteries rated at around 9,000mAh, with the Pro reportedly supporting 50W wireless charging. All three models have cleared 3C certification with up to 80W wired charging. These details build on an earlier camera and battery leak. If accurate, Honor could combine flagship-grade performance with versatile zoom photography and long battery life. Which feature interests you most? Share your thoughts in the comments.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

RedMagic 12 Pro vs Honor Win 2: Which Flagship Gaming Phone Is Worth Buying?

RedMagic 12 Pro and Honor Win 2 represent two different approaches to flagship smartphone design. Both pack the same next-generation Snapdragon chipset, high-refresh-rate AMOLED displays, active cooling and substantial batteries. However, their differences in camera hardware, display technology, charging capabilities and pricing make this comparison particularly interesting for buyers choosing between a gaming-focused powerhouse and a more versatile flagship.

RedMagic 12 Pro vs Honor Win 2

1. Major Features:

CategoryRedMagic 12 ProHonor Win 2Winner & Reason
BuildGlass front and back, aluminum frameGlass front, aluminum frameHonor – Dual cooling fans and IP68/IP69K protection
Gaming Features520Hz pressure-sensitive gaming zonesDual built-in cooling fansRedMagic – Dedicated gaming controls
CoolingBuilt-in cooling fanDual built-in cooling fansHonor – Two active cooling fans
Display Type6.85-inch AMOLED, 185Hz6.89-inch AMOLED, 185HzHonor – Larger display
Resolution1216 × 2688 pixels1440 × 3104 pixelsHonor – Higher resolution and pixel density
Display ProtectionGorilla Glass 7iNot specifiedRedMagic – Confirmed screen protection
HDR SupportHDR10Dolby Vision, HDR VividHonor – Broader HDR support
PWM DimmingNot specified5920Hz PWMHonor – High-frequency PWM dimming
Peak Brightness5000 nits10000 nits*Honor – Higher advertised peak brightness
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Tie – Same chipset
GPUAdreno 850Adreno 850Tie – Same GPU
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 16GBTie – Same maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB UFS 4.1 ProUp to 1TB UFS 4.1RedMagic – Faster storage variant
Main Camera50MP, OIS200MP, OISHonor – Higher-resolution primary sensor
Ultrawide Camera50MP12MP with autofocusRedMagic – Higher resolution
Main Camera Sensor1/1.56-inch1/1.4-inchHonor – Larger sensor
Rear VideoUp to 8K@30fps, 4K@120fpsUp to 4K@60fpsRedMagic – Higher video resolution and frame rate
Selfie Camera16MP under-display50MPHonor – Higher-resolution front camera
Selfie Video1080p@60fps4KHonor – Higher video resolution
SpeakersStereo, Dolby AtmosStereo speakersRedMagic – Dolby Atmos support
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7, tri-bandWi-Fi 7, dual-bandRedMagic – Tri-band connectivity
BluetoothBluetooth 6.0Bluetooth 6.3Honor – Newer Bluetooth version
USBUSB 3.2 Gen 2, DisplayPortUSB 3.2RedMagic – DisplayPort support
FingerprintUltrasonic under-displayUltrasonic under-displayTie – Same fingerprint technology
Battery8400mAh10100mAhHonor – Larger battery
Wired Charging80W100WHonor – Faster wired charging
Wireless Charging80W80WTie – Same charging speed
Reverse Wired Charging22.5W27WHonor – Faster reverse charging
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69IP68/IP69KHonor – Higher specified water-jet protection rating
Operating SystemAndroid 17, RedMagic OS 12Android 17, MagicOS 11Subjective – Different software experiences
PricePriced around ₹90,000Priced around ₹78,000Honor – Lower price and better overall value
OverallGaming-focused flagshipMore versatile flagshipHonor – Better overall hardware package
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

2. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The RedMagic 12 Pro features a premium glass-and-aluminum construction, Gorilla Glass 7i protection on both sides and an aviation-grade aluminum frame. Its built-in cooling fan is an unusual addition, especially considering its IP68/IP69 protection. The pressure-sensitive gaming zones further reinforce its gaming-oriented identity, making the phone feel purpose-built for demanding mobile gaming sessions.

The Honor Win 2 also combines an aluminum frame with integrated cooling fans, but takes thermal management further with two built-in fans. Its IP68/IP69K rating provides excellent protection against dust and water. Although it lacks the RedMagic’s dedicated pressure-sensitive gaming zones, its overall construction feels more focused on balancing gaming hardware with everyday flagship usability.

Display Quality

Both phones feature 185Hz AMOLED displays, offering exceptionally smooth animations and responsive gaming experiences. However, the Honor Win 2 takes the lead with its larger 6.89-inch panel, higher 1440p resolution, 497ppi density and Dolby Vision support. Its 5920Hz PWM dimming also provides an additional advantage for users sensitive to display flickering.

The RedMagic 12 Pro counters with a sharp 6.85-inch AMOLED panel, HDR10 support and an impressive peak brightness of 5000 nits. However, the Honor’s higher resolution and broader HDR capabilities make it the more impressive multimedia display. Its 10,000-nit peak brightness claim is measured in an isolated spot during video playback, rather than representing sustained full-screen brightness.

Verdict

The Honor Win 2 wins the display comparison with its higher resolution, Dolby Vision, advanced PWM dimming and larger screen. RedMagic remains competitive, but Honor offers the more complete viewing experience.

3. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

Both smartphones feature Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, manufactured on a 2nm process, alongside the Adreno 850 GPU. This puts them on equal footing in terms of core processing hardware, with enough performance headroom for demanding games, intensive multitasking and high-end applications. Their integrated cooling systems should also help maintain performance during extended workloads.

The RedMagic 12 Pro combines its chipset with UFS 4.1 Pro storage, while the Honor Win 2 uses standard UFS 4.1. Both offer configurations reaching 16GB RAM and 1TB storage. RedMagic’s dedicated gaming controls and active cooling make it particularly appealing to competitive players, whereas Honor’s dual-fan arrangement offers an interesting alternative for sustained performance.

Battery and Charging

The Honor Win 2 packs a substantial 10,100mAh silicon-carbon battery, comfortably exceeding the RedMagic 12 Pro’s already impressive 8,400mAh capacity. Both support 80W wireless charging, but Honor increases wired charging to 100W compared with RedMagic’s 80W. This combination gives Honor a clear advantage in battery endurance and charging flexibility.

Both smartphones also support reverse wireless charging, while wired reverse charging reaches 27W on Honor and 22.5W on RedMagic. The larger battery makes the Honor Win 2 particularly attractive for extended gaming, travel and heavy daily usage. RedMagic still offers excellent endurance, but Honor provides more battery headroom.

Verdict

The Honor Win 2 takes the performance and battery section overall. Although both share the same chipset, its larger battery, faster wired charging and dual-fan cooling make it the more compelling all-round package.

4. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The Honor Win 2 has a significant advantage in camera hardware, featuring a 200MP primary sensor with a relatively large 1/1.4-inch sensor size, PDAF and OIS. Its 12MP ultrawide camera includes autofocus, providing additional flexibility for close-up photography and wider compositions. It also supports 4K video recording at 60fps with gyro-EIS and OIS.

The RedMagic 12 Pro features a 50MP primary camera with a 1/1.56-inch sensor, multidirectional PDAF and OIS. Its secondary 50MP ultrawide camera offers substantially higher resolution on paper, while video recording extends to 8K at 30fps and 4K at 120fps. However, Honor’s larger primary sensor and higher-resolution main camera give it the more promising photography setup, while RedMagic offers stronger headline video specifications.

Selfie Camera

The Honor Win 2 features a 50MP front camera capable of recording 4K video, making it considerably more versatile for selfies, video calls and content creation. Its higher resolution also provides greater flexibility when cropping images, although actual image quality will depend on processing and sensor performance.

The RedMagic 12 Pro uses a 16MP under-display selfie camera, prioritising an uninterrupted full-screen experience over front-camera quality. It supports 1080p video recording at up to 60fps. While this implementation looks cleaner during gaming and media consumption, Honor is clearly the better choice for selfie photography, video calls and social media content.

Verdict

The Honor Win 2 wins the camera comparison with its 200MP primary sensor, autofocus ultrawide and 50MP 4K selfie camera. RedMagic’s 8K recording and 4K 120fps capabilities remain notable advantages for video enthusiasts.

5. Pricing

The RedMagic 12 Pro is priced around $940 / ₹90,000, while the Honor Win 2 is priced around $800 / ₹78,000. This creates a meaningful price difference between two smartphones sharing the same flagship chipset and similarly ambitious gaming hardware. Despite costing more, the RedMagic does not offer a clear advantage in overall hardware versatility.

The Honor Win 2 delivers a higher-resolution display, substantially larger battery, faster wired charging and significantly more capable camera hardware at a lower asking price. RedMagic’s UFS 4.1 Pro storage, dedicated gaming controls and distinctive gaming-focused design help justify some of its premium, but these advantages cater to a narrower audience.

Verdict

The Honor Win 2 is the clear value winner. At approximately ₹78,000, it delivers a more versatile flagship experience while undercutting the RedMagic 12 Pro by around ₹12,000.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

6. Conclusion

The RedMagic 12 Pro stands out with its 520Hz pressure-sensitive gaming zones, UFS 4.1 Pro storage, under-display selfie camera, 8K video recording and dedicated gaming-oriented software experience. Its uninterrupted display and specialised gaming controls make it particularly attractive to enthusiasts who prioritise competitive mobile gaming and immersive gameplay.

The Honor Win 2 counters with two integrated cooling fans, a 10,100mAh battery, 200MP primary camera, 50MP 4K selfie camera, Dolby Vision display and broader connectivity features, including Bluetooth 6.3 and NavIC support. These additions make it a more complete flagship, particularly for users who want gaming performance without sacrificing photography, battery endurance or everyday functionality.

Verdict

Overall Winner: Honor Win 2. It offers a better display, more capable cameras, larger battery, dual-fan cooling, and stronger value for money. The RedMagic 12 Pro remains the specialist choice for dedicated mobile gamers, but Honor wins as the more complete flagship smartphone.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Motorola’s new “moto one” surfaces with flagship Snapdragon chip

Motorola may be preparing to bring back the One series. A phone listed as the “moto one” has appeared in the Wireless Power Consortium (WPC) database, revealing its design and wireless charging details.

The listing gives the device model number XT2771-1 and confirms support for 15W Qi wireless charging. This is the first time the phone has surfaced publicly, though Motorola has not yet confirmed it. The name and launch plans could still change before its release.

Motorola Moto One Snapdragon 8 Gen 5

Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 and what to expect

The XT2771-1 has also appeared in Geekbench, where it showed up in four separate benchmark records. All results suggest the device runs on a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset, 12GB of RAM, and Android 16. Its best run recorded 2,109 points in single-core and 8,586 points in multi-core testing.

Those numbers are fairly close to what other phones get with the same chip. For instance, Motorola’s own Moto X70 Ultra scored 2,634 in single-core and 7,475 in multi-core in its Geekbench run last November. It also had 16GB of RAM. 

Motorola Moto One Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 Benchmark

The Moto One trails it in single-core performance but scores higher in multi-core testing. However, these are early benchmark results, so the difference may not mean much. Pre-release phones often run unfinished software, and scores can change before a device reaches the market.

What’s interesting here is the name. Motorola introduced its One series in 2018 as an upper mid-range smartphone lineup. The Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 is a considerably more powerful chip than what we would typically associate with that series. Motorola could be bringing the name back for a higher-end device, although “moto one” may simply be a placeholder rather than the final retail name.

The WPC listing also confirms 15W wireless charging, which is the standard Qi charging rate. There is no information about wired charging speeds yet.

Beyond these details, most of the phone remains a mystery. Its display size, battery capacity, camera hardware, and pricing are still unknown. The device will likely appear in more certification databases before launch, potentially revealing additional specifications. We’ll update the story as more information becomes available.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Via)

PlayStation Store Black Friday 2026 deals live in India, up to 75% off

The PlayStation Black Friday 2026 sale is now live on the PlayStation Store in India. Sony kicked things off early on November 4, and the deals run all the way through November 30. Indian players can already grab discounts of up to 75% on thousands of PS5, PS4 and PS VR2 games, expansions and add-ons.

According to the official PlayStation Blog, the promotion covers games, DLC and expansions across the catalog. Sony also notes that discounts and percentages may differ by region, so Indian prices will not always match what you see in the US or Europe.

The sale is not static either. A fresh batch of titles joins on November 16, while some offers leave early, with certain discounts ending on November 20. If something on your wishlist is already marked down, it may be smart to grab it sooner rather than later.

PlayStation Store Black Friday deals and prices

PlayStation Black Friday
PlayStation Black Friday

The PlayStation Store India Black Friday page has plenty of standout prices. First-party favorite ASTRO BOT drops to Rs 2,839 (~$30) from Rs 3,999 (~$42), a 29% cut. DEATH STRANDING 2: ON THE BEACH Deluxe now costs Rs 3,099 (~$33), down 38% from Rs 4,999 (~$53).

Marvel’s Wolverine Digital Deluxe, which we covered ahead of its big State of Play showcase, is available for Rs 4,311 (~$46) instead of Rs 5,599 (~$59). That is a 23% saving on one of the year’s biggest PS5 exclusives.

Sports fans get some of the steepest cuts. NBA 2K27 Deluxe Edition is down 55% to Rs 3,374 (~$36) from Rs 7,499 (~$79), while UFC 6 Ultimate Edition sells for Rs 5,249 (~$55), down 30% from Rs 7,499 (~$79).

Action and horror picks are well represented too. 007 First Light Deluxe Edition is half off at Rs 2,399 (~$25) from Rs 4,799 (~$51), and SILENT HILL: Townfall costs Rs 2,399 (~$25), down 20% from Rs 2,999 (~$32). CONTROL Resonant Digital Deluxe also gets a 20% cut to Rs 3,199 (~$34) from Rs 3,999 (~$42).

For players who like long-haul worlds, Diablo IV Standard is 40% off at Rs 2,496 (~$26) instead of Rs 4,160 (~$44). Dune: Awakening Deluxe drops 30% to Rs 4,078 (~$43) from Rs 5,827 (~$62).

These savings come at a welcome time, as console and game prices have kept climbing, a trend that even sparked a class-action lawsuit over PS5 price hikes. You can find more of our console coverage in our PS5 section.

Which game are you picking up in the PlayStation Black Friday 2026 sale? Let us know in the comments.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(source)

Baseus launches Sleep SK1 under-pillow Bluetooth speaker with directional audio & 10h battery

Baseus has launched a new audio device in China aimed at a very specific use case: listening to audio in bed without wearing earbuds or bothering the person next to you. The Baseus Sleep SK1 is a flat Bluetooth speaker designed to slip directly under your pillow. It is currently listed on JD.com for 184 yuan, which converts to roughly $28.

Baseus Sleep SK1 sleep speaker

Baseus Sleep SK1 Specifications

If you are putting electronics under your head, the physical dimensions are the most important factor. The SK1 is 14mm thick, 16.5cm long, and weighs 44 grams. It has a flat profile so it shouldn’t create a noticeable lump under your pillow, even if you sleep on your side or move around during the night.

Baseus Sleep SK1 sleep speaker

The casing has a matte finish and is made from fire-resistant materials, which is a practical safety inclusion for a battery-powered device that will be sandwiched in bedding. There is also a small digital display on the side that shows the time in a 24-hour format, the remaining battery life, and the current operating mode.

Baseus Sleep SK1 sleep speaker

Instead of standard speaker drivers pushing air into the room, the SK1 uses a micro-vibration transmission system. It features symmetrical dual vibration drivers that send sound waves through the pillow.

This directional audio approach means you hear the sound clearly when your head is down, but audio leakage is kept to a minimum to avoid waking up a partner or roommate. Baseus says that this works best with pillows that are less than 8 cm thick, though you can adjust the volume if your pillow is thicker.

Baseus Sleep SK1 sleep speaker

The device supports Bluetooth 6.0 connectivity for streaming music, podcasts, and audiobooks from your phone. It also features an offline mode for phone-free listening.

The companion app offers over 100 white noise tracks, including rain, campfire sounds, and ASMR, along with 30-120 minute sleep timers and up to 10 customizable alarms. Its directional audio technology is designed to wake you without disturbing others.

Baseus Sleep SK1 sleep speaker

The speaker packs a 300mAh battery that delivers over 10 hours of continuous playback. It charges through a USB-C port and takes approximately two hours to reach a full charge.

(Baseus)

Read more

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Xiaomi launches Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2 with dual-sided heating and 110-minute battery life

Xiaomi has released the Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2 on its Youpin crowdfunding platform in China. It is priced at 379 yuan ($56) during the crowdfunding campaign, while its suggested retail price is 499 yuan ($74).

The device is a straightforward iteration of the company’s previous massager, focusing on practical hardware upgrades, including a larger battery and more massage heads designed to cover the lower back and upper hips simultaneously.

Xiaomi Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2

Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2 Specifications

The massager features four massage heads, compared to just two on the first-generation model, increasing the total massage coverage area to 46,500 square millimeters. It combines two massage techniques, with one pair of heads handling broad kneading while the other delivers targeted acupressure.

Xiaomi Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2

The kneading heads are arranged at different heights to follow the natural contours of the lower back and hips, while the acupressure heads extend 8mm outward to deliver deeper pressure to muscle groups instead of merely massaging the skin’s surface.

Alongside the physical massage mechanisms, the device features a dual-sided heating system with three adjustable temperature settings. The front side applies heat to the lower back with a 15,000mm² coverage area, while the reverse side can be used to warm the abdomen if the user turns the cushion around.

When the electronics are turned off, the device functions as a standard lumbar support cushion. It is constructed using slow-rebound memory foam and covered in a standard skin-friendly fabric.

Xiaomi Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2

Like most products in the Mijia ecosystem, the massager connects to the Mi Home app. The software allows users to switch between seven preset massage modes, configure three custom modes, adjust heat levels, and set session timers ranging from two to 30 minutes.

For users who prefer manual controls, or for older users who might not want to use a smartphone app, Xiaomi has included large physical buttons on the side of the unit.

Xiaomi Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2

The internal battery has been upgraded to a 3,150mAh cell, up from the 2,400mAh battery found in the previous version. It charges via USB-C and provides up to 110 minutes of runtime per charge.

The Mijia Smart Waist Massager 2 is available in Light Sand and Dark Gray, and it operates at a noise level of 50dB(A) or lower to minimize distractions.

In related news, Xiaomi has recently launched the Mijia Shoe Washing Machine through crowdfunding for around $110 and introduced a new portable hair dryer featuring a 110,000 RPM motor and 10 drying modes.

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

(Xiaomi Youpin)

Casio launches premium titanium watches with mother of pearl dials and solar charging

Casio has announced two new watches in its Oceanus Manta series for the Japanese market. The OCW-S40PW-7A and OCW-S7000PW-7A are available for pre-order now and will begin shipping later in November 2026.

Casio OCW-S40PW-7A and OCW-S7000PW-7A watches
Edited

Pricing and Design Details

Both watches share the same basic design, built around a white mother-of-pearl dial. Because mother-of-pearl is a natural material, the dial changes its appearance depending on the angle of the light.

Casio matched this with a pearl-white sapphire crystal bezel ring and added simple blue accents on the hands and the logo. The cases and bracelets are made of titanium with a titanium carbide coating to prevent scratches.

Both models also share a few core hardware features. They have dual-curved sapphire crystal glass with an anti-reflective coating, 10 ATM water resistance, and Casio’s Tough Solar charging system. The solar battery allows the watches to run for about five months on a full charge in the dark, or up to 17 to 19 months if the automatic power-saving mode is active.

The OCW-S7000PW-7A is the larger of the two, measuring 47.5 x 42.8 x 9.5 mm and weighing 83 grams. It is priced at ¥236,500 ($1,492). This version includes Bluetooth, allowing it to connect to the Casio Watches smartphone app.

Through the app, the watch automatically corrects the time, helps you find your phone, and lets you manage world time settings for about 300 cities. It also has a tachymeter and a 24-hour stopwatch. For timekeeping without a phone, it uses Multiband 6 radio-controlled technology, which syncs with radio signals in Japan, North America, Europe, and China.

The OCW-S40PW-7A is a smaller model, measuring 33.8 x 29.7 x 8.7 mm and weighing 44 grams. It costs ¥198,000 ($1,249). It drops the Bluetooth connectivity and the tachymeter, but it still uses the Multiband 6 radio-controlled system to automatically keep the time accurate.

If radio signals are unavailable, both watches default to standard quartz accuracy of ±15 seconds per month. The S40 includes a standard world time function for 24 cities and features a fine-adjustment titanium bracelet.

In related news, Casio has recently launched the new G-Shock GBM-2100LXB-1A2 with a blacked-out steel bezel and solar charging, alongside two new Baby-G BGA-10 watches featuring a clever color-changing dial mechanism.

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

(Casio 1,2)

ASUS ZenScreen Smart MS27UC at $199: a 4K monitor and Google TV in one

The ASUS ZenScreen Smart MS27UC, a 27-inch 4K monitor that doubles as a Google TV, is $199 at Amazon US, $100 off its $299 list price. It’s a smart buy if you want one screen for work and streaming and mostly watch SDR content. HDR fans and creative pros should look elsewhere.

A woman uses a remote to control the ASUS ZenScreen Smart monitor running Google TV.

Is this a good price?

Yes. This monitor launched in the US in late 2024 at $449.99, so $199 is less than half what early buyers paid. ASUS’s own US page now lists it at $299, and Amazon’s $199 is 33% under that.

It is also the lowest price in the last 90 days, about 34% below its usual price over that stretch. For a 4K IPS panel with Google TV, a remote and 90 W USB-C built in, that is a strong price.

Price now$199
List price$299
You save$100 (33%)
Price as of4 Nov 2026, 19:19 IST

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.

What you get

  • 4K IPS panel: The 27-inch 3840 x 2160 screen covers 99% sRGB with 178° viewing angles. Text looks sharp for work, and colours hold up from the sofa.
  • Google TV: Over 10,000 apps, a remote, and Chromecast and Miracast casting turn it into a small TV without a streaming stick. Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 5.2 are on board.
  • 90 W USB-C: A single cable can power and drive most laptops. HDMI, DisplayPort, and two USB hubs cover everything else.
  • Built-in speakers: Two 5 W Harman Kardon-tuned speakers handle casual viewing and calls, though the 60 Hz refresh rate rules it out for serious gaming.

What users like and what they don’t

Liked:

  • A genuinely good-looking monitor.
  • Google TV runs fast and is easy to use, with plenty of entertainment apps.
  • Port selection and cable management earn steady praise.
  • SDR picture quality and brightness are solid for everyday use.
  • Google Assistant, Google Home, and Cast support tie it neatly into a Google setup.

Don’t like:

  • HDR is weak despite the DisplayHDR 400 badge, and reviewers generally advise against buying it for HDR content.
  • There is no webcam or microphone.
  • The stand won’t rotate to portrait.
  • It favors streaming over the features high-end creative work needs.
  • A few found it pricey at launch, a complaint this deal largely answers.

How it compares

  • Samsung 32” Smart Monitor M7 (M70F) 4K UHD Display, Samsung Vision AI, Smart TV Apps, Gaming Hub, USB-C, HDMI and USB-A:
    Want a bigger screen? Samsung’s M7 offers 32 inches of 4K with streaming apps and Samsung’s Gaming Hub, though it runs Samsung TV Plus instead of Google TV.
  • SAMSUNG 32-Inch M5 (M50F) Series FHD Smart Monitor with Streaming TV, Speakers, HDR10, Gaming Hub, Multiple Ports, Worko ($269.66 on Amazon US):
    Samsung’s M5 gives you 32 inches and Gaming Hub, but its 1080p panel gives up the sharpness that makes the ASUS good for work.

Rival prices on Amazon US as of 4 Nov 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.

Should you buy it?

Buy it now if you want a sharp 4K desk monitor that also streams Google TV, especially in a small room or dorm. Skip it if you care about HDR, need a webcam, want portrait mode, or do color-critical creative work.

Where to buy

Read more

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Timex launches Peanuts Weekender watch with Snoopy in a winter coat and Indiglo backlight surprise

Following the recent launch of the Peanuts Snoopy Ski T80 digital watches, Timex has further expanded its collaboration with the Peanuts franchise with the new Peanuts x Timex Weekender Puffy Coat watch.

It is available now in the US for $189 through the company’s official website.

Timex Peanuts Weekender Puffy Coat watch

Design Details

The watch is built on the standard Timex Weekender platform. It features a polished silver-tone case made from low lead brass, measuring 40mm in diameter and 10mm in height, with a lug-to-lug distance of 47.5mm. The dial is navy blue and uses cream-colored full Arabic numerals for timekeeping.

Timex Peanuts Weekender Puffy Coat watch

The central graphic shows Snoopy dressed in a red puffer coat and a winter hat. To match this color scheme, Timex included a 20mm blue natural leather strap accented with red side stitching. Additionally, the caseback includes an engraved illustration of the wider Peanuts cast.

Timex Peanuts Weekender Puffy Coat watch

The watch also comes with Timex’s signature Indiglo backlight, which lights up the dial at the press of the crown. Beyond improving nighttime readability, the illumination reveals a hidden falling snow pattern behind the Snoopy graphic.

The hands and hour markers also feature luminous coatings, allowing them to remain visible in dim lighting without switching on the backlight.

Timex Peanuts Weekender Puffy Coat watch

Internally, the watch relies on a standard battery-powered quartz analog movement, utilizing a CR2016 battery. The dial is protected by a mineral crystal glass.

The watch weighs 54.27 grams and carries a water resistance rating of 50 meters. This rating means it can survive splashes, rain, or light swimming, though Timex specifies it should not be used for snorkeling or diving, and the crown should not be pressed while submerged to maintain the water seal.

(Timex)

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Huawei Band 11 vs Xiaomi Smart Band 11: Which Smart Band Should You Buy?

Huawei Band 11 and Xiaomi Smart Band 11 are affordable fitness trackers designed for users who want everyday health monitoring, activity tracking and smart features without investing in a full-fledged smartwatch. Both offer AMOLED displays, 5ATM water resistance, heart rate monitoring and blood oxygen tracking. However, they differ in display size, connectivity, battery specifications and additional health features. With prices starting at approximately $43, the two bands are closely matched in affordability. Here’s how they compare across their key features and which one offers better value.

Huawei Band 11 vs Xiaomi Smart Band 11

Main Features:

CategoryHuawei Band 11Xiaomi Smart Band 11Winner
DesignAluminium alloy / polymerAluminium alloyXiaomi – Lighter body
Weight16–17g15.58gXiaomi – Slightly lighter
Water Resistance5ATM5ATMTie – Equal rating
Display1.62-inch AMOLED1.72-inch AMOLEDXiaomi – Larger display
Resolution286 × 482 pixels212 × 520 pixelsHuawei – Higher pixel density
Peak BrightnessNot specified1,500 nitsXiaomi – Higher specified brightness
Heart Rate MonitoringYesYesTie – Both supported
SpO₂ MonitoringYesYesTie – Both supported
Sleep TrackingTruSleepYesHuawei – Named tracking technology
Stress MonitoringYesNot specifiedHuawei – Additional wellness feature
Emotion TrackingYesNot specifiedHuawei – Additional tracking feature
Motion Sensors9-axis IMUAccelerometer, gyroscope, compassTie – Different configurations
Bluetooth6.05.4Huawei – Newer version
Battery CapacityNot specified233mAhXiaomi – Capacity specified
Battery LifeUp to 14 daysNot specifiedHuawei – Longer documented endurance
ChargingMagneticMagneticTie – Same charging method
Charging TimeNot specifiedApproximately 90 minutesXiaomi – Charging time specified
Android CompatibilityAndroid 9.0+Android 8.0+Xiaomi – Older Android support
iOS CompatibilityiOS 13.0+iOS 14.0+Huawei – Older iOS support
Price$45 / ₹4,000$43 / ₹3,600Xiaomi – More affordable
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Build

The Huawei Band 11 features an aluminium alloy or durable polymer case, depending on the variant, paired with a fluoroelastomer strap. It weighs approximately 16g to 17g without the strap, making it a lightweight option for continuous wear. The Xiaomi Smart Band 11 also uses an aluminium alloy frame but weighs slightly less at 15.58g without the strap. It supports TPU and nylon strap options, giving users more flexibility in styling and comfort.

Both fitness trackers offer 5ATM water resistance, making them suitable for swimming and everyday water exposure. Huawei has a slightly more compact design, while Xiaomi offers multiple colour choices and strap options.

Winner: Xiaomi – Lighter construction and more strap choices.

Display

The Xiaomi Smart Band 11 has a larger 1.72-inch AMOLED display with a resolution of 212 × 520 pixels and peak brightness of 1,500 nits. Its automatic brightness adjustment also helps improve visibility across different lighting conditions. The Huawei Band 11 features a smaller 1.62-inch AMOLED panel with a sharper 286 × 482 resolution and a pixel density of 347 PPI.

Although Xiaomi offers more screen space and higher specified peak brightness, Huawei provides greater pixel density, which can benefit text clarity and interface details. Both use touchscreen displays, making everyday navigation straightforward.

Winner: Xiaomi – Larger display and higher peak brightness for outdoor visibility.

Health Tracking

Both bands provide essential health monitoring through optical heart rate sensors and blood oxygen tracking. They also include sleep monitoring, making them useful for users interested in understanding their daily health patterns. Huawei uses its TruSleep technology and additionally supports stress and emotion tracking, offering a broader set of explicitly listed wellness features.

Xiaomi includes an optical heart rate sensor, pulse oximeter and ambient light sensor, alongside its sleep-tracking capabilities. However, its specifications do not explicitly list emotion tracking or stress monitoring. Huawei therefore has an advantage in the range of documented wellness features, although neither band should replace medical monitoring equipment.

Winner: Huawei – Additional stress and emotion tracking features.

Fitness and Sports Tracking

Both fitness bands include motion-sensing hardware to support activity and movement tracking. Huawei uses a 9-axis IMU sensor, which combines motion-sensing capabilities into a single sensor system. Xiaomi lists an accelerometer, gyroscope and electronic compass, providing several dedicated sensors for movement and orientation tracking.

These components support the underlying activity-monitoring experience, although the specifications do not confirm the exact number of workout modes or advanced training metrics available on either device. Xiaomi’s electronic compass is an additional hardware feature, while Huawei’s integrated 9-axis sensor offers a consolidated motion-sensing solution.

Winner: Tie – Both offer capable motion-sensing hardware, with different sensor configurations.

Battery Life and Charging

Huawei provides clearer battery endurance figures, claiming up to 14 days of maximum usage, eight days under typical usage and approximately three days with Always-On Display enabled. These figures give buyers a better understanding of what to expect under different usage conditions.

Xiaomi equips the Smart Band 11 with a 233mAh lithium-polymer battery and claims an approximately 90-minute charging time. However, an official battery-life figure has not been provided in the available specification sheet, making a direct endurance comparison difficult.

Both devices support magnetic charging, offering a convenient way to recharge without traditional charging ports.

Winner: Huawei – Clearly specified battery endurance of up to 14 days.

Connectivity and Compatibility

The Huawei Band 11 supports Bluetooth 6.0 with BR/BLE protocols, while the Xiaomi Smart Band 11 uses Bluetooth 5.4. Huawei therefore has the advantage in Bluetooth version, although the practical difference in everyday fitness-band connectivity cannot be established from these specifications alone.

Compatibility is another area where both devices offer broad smartphone support. Huawei works with Android 9.0 or later and iOS 13.0 or later. Xiaomi supports Android 8.0 and above and iOS 14.0 and above. Both require their respective companion applications, with Huawei using its supported Huawei Health ecosystem and Xiaomi relying on Mi Fitness.

Winner: Huawei – Newer Bluetooth version and broader iOS compatibility.

Everyday Features and Usability

Both bands are designed around touchscreen interaction, with AMOLED displays providing a clear interface for everyday use. Huawei includes a physical side button, giving users an additional way to interact with the device. Its ambient light sensor also supports automatic adjustment of display brightness.

Xiaomi includes a linear haptic motor, which can provide more refined vibration feedback during interactions and notifications. It also features an ambient light sensor for automatic brightness adjustment. These additions make both devices practical for everyday use, although their overall smart features cannot be fully compared without confirmed details about notification handling, call support and other software capabilities.

Winner: Tie – Huawei offers a physical button, while Xiaomi includes a linear haptic motor.

Pricing and Value for Money

The Huawei Band 11 is priced around $45 (₹4,000), while the Xiaomi Smart Band 11 costs approximately $43 (₹3,600). The difference is relatively small, placing both fitness trackers in a similar affordable category.

Huawei justifies its slightly higher price with additional stress and emotion tracking, a newer Bluetooth version and clearly specified battery endurance. Xiaomi, meanwhile, offers a larger and brighter display, a lighter body and additional strap options. Its lower price also makes it appealing to buyers who prioritise screen quality and everyday fitness tracking over additional wellness features.

Winner: Xiaomi – Lower price, larger display and flexible strap options.

Which One Should You Buy?

The Huawei Band 11 is a better choice for users who prioritise health monitoring, battery endurance and additional wellness features. Its stress and emotion tracking capabilities, combined with clearly stated battery-life figures, make it an appealing option for users who want a more comprehensive daily health companion.

The Xiaomi Smart Band 11 is better suited to users who prefer a larger, brighter display, a lighter design and more customisation through different strap options. It also costs slightly less, making it attractive for budget-conscious buyers.

Both offer essential fitness-band functionality, so the decision largely depends on whether health features or display quality matter more.

Final Verdict

The Huawei Band 11 and Xiaomi Smart Band 11 offer competitive packages at nearly identical prices, but each has a different strength. Huawei stands out with its additional wellness tracking features, Bluetooth 6.0 connectivity and clearly specified battery endurance. Xiaomi counters with a larger AMOLED display, higher peak brightness, lighter construction and a more affordable price.

Neither fitness band is an outright winner across every category. Huawei is the more appealing option for users focused on health monitoring and battery endurance, while Xiaomi makes more sense for those who value display quality, comfort and customisation. Ultimately, both are capable affordable fitness trackers, with the better choice depending on individual priorities.


FAQs:

1. Which is better, Huawei Band 11 or Xiaomi Smart Band 11?

Huawei offers more wellness features and documented battery life, while Xiaomi provides a larger display and lower price.

2. Does Huawei Band 11 have better health tracking?

Huawei additionally supports stress and emotion tracking alongside heart rate, SpO₂ and sleep monitoring.

3. Which fitness band has a better display?

Xiaomi Smart Band 11 has a larger 1.72-inch AMOLED display with 1,500-nit peak brightness.

4. How long does Huawei Band 11 battery last?

Huawei claims up to 14 days maximum, eight days typical usage and three days with Always-On Display.

5. Is Xiaomi Smart Band 11 worth buying?

Yes. It offers a larger AMOLED display, lightweight construction and 5ATM water resistance at a lower price.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Casio launches new G-Shock GBM-2100LXB-1A2 watch with blacked-out steel bezel & solar charging

Casio is adding a new model to its 2100 series of watches in Japan. The GBM-2100LXB-1A2, scheduled for release later this November, is currently available for pre-order at ¥42,900 ($270). The watch maintains the familiar octagonal shape of the 2100 line but incorporates a metal bezel, solar charging, and Bluetooth connectivity.

Casio G-Shock GBM-2100LXB-1A2

Design Details

For the exterior, Casio is using a combination of stainless steel and bio-based resin. The bezel is made of steel with a black ion-plated finish, giving the watch a uniform, dark appearance. This is paired with a bio-based resin band that features a square-dot texture.

On the dial, there is a grid pattern designed to visually match the band. To add some contrast to the all-black design, Casio applied a blue vapor deposition to the outer edge of the mineral glass, while the dial indexes are colored in gunmetal-gray. The watch measures 49.3 x 44.4 x 11.9 mm and weighs 72 grams.

On the technology side, the GBM-2100LXB-1A2 runs on Casio’s Tough Solar system, which charges the internal battery using both sunlight and artificial indoor lighting. On a full charge, the watch operates for about seven months under normal conditions, or up to 18 months if left in the dark with the power-saving mode turned on.

It also includes Bluetooth to connect with the Casio Watches smartphone app. This connection automatically corrects the time, lets users select from 300 world time cities, and provides a basic phone finder tool.

Beyond the solar and Bluetooth additions, it functions like a standard G-Shock. It has 200 meters of water resistance, standard shock resistance, a 1/100-second stopwatch, a countdown timer, and five daily alarms.

The display uses a double LED system to light up both the analog hands and the digital LCD screen in low light. It also includes a hand-shift feature that temporarily moves the analog hands out of the way if they are blocking the digital readout.

In related news, Casio has recently launched two new Baby-G BGA-10 watches featuring a clever color-changing dial mechanism, alongside the G-Shock DW-5600RBG-1 Union collaboration watch with bold Pan-African colors.

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

(Casio)

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro vs Realme GT 8 Pro: Which Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Flagship Is Better?

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro and Realme GT 8 Pro take different approaches to flagship performance. Both feature Qualcomm’s latest Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset, but their priorities differ. OnePlus focuses on gaming endurance with an integrated cooling fan and a massive battery, while Realme offers a more versatile camera system, a sharper display, and wireless charging. The comparison comes down to whether raw gaming capabilities or a more complete flagship experience matters more.

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro vs Realme GT 8 Pro

1. Major Features:

CategoryOnePlus Ace 7 ProRealme GT 8 ProWinner
BuildGlass back, aluminum frameGlass or eco-leather back, aluminum frameRealme – More back-panel options
DurabilityIP68/IP69KIP68/IP69OnePlus – Higher water-resistance certification
Display6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED, 185Hz6.79-inch AMOLED, 144HzOnePlus – Higher refresh rate and LTPO technology
Resolution1.5K, 450 ppi2K, 508 ppiRealme – Sharper resolution and higher pixel density
Peak Brightness2,000 nits7,000 nitsRealme – Higher peak brightness
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Tie – Same flagship chipset
GPUAdreno 840Adreno 840Tie – Same graphics processor
CoolingBuilt-in bi-directional cooling fanConventional cooling systemOnePlus – Active cooling fan for sustained gaming
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 16GBTie – Same maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB UFS 4.1Up to 1TB UFS 4.1Tie – Same storage technology and capacity
Main Camera200MP with OIS50MP with OISOnePlus – Higher-resolution primary sensor
Periscope Camera50MP, 3.5x optical zoom200MP, 3x optical zoomRealme – Higher-resolution periscope sensor
Ultrawide CameraNot available50MP ultrawideRealme – Dedicated ultrawide photography
Selfie Camera16MP32MPRealme – Higher-resolution front camera
Rear VideoUp to 8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fpsUp to 8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fpsRealme – Dolby Vision and 10-bit LOG recording
Front Video1080p at 30fps4K at 60fpsRealme – Higher-resolution selfie video
Battery9000mAh7000mAhOnePlus – Larger battery capacity
Wired Charging100W120WRealme – Faster wired charging
Wireless ChargingNot available50WRealme – Supports wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot specified10W wireless, 5W wiredRealme – More charging flexibility
Special FeaturesCooling fan, bypass chargingRicoh lens collaboration, switchable camera bumpTie – Distinctive features for different users
Operating SystemAndroid 17, ColorOS 17Android 16, Realme UI 7.0OnePlus – Newer Android version
Bluetooth5.46.0Realme – Newer Bluetooth standard
Price/Value$720 / ₹69,000$700 / ₹73,000Realme – More versatile flagship features
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

2. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a glass front, aluminum frame, and a choice of glass or glass-fiber reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69K rating provides strong protection against dust and water. The Realme GT 8 Pro also offers a premium construction, combining Gorilla Glass 7i protection with an aluminum frame and glass-fiber or eco-leather back options. It carries an IP68/IP69 rating and supports eSIM internationally. Both phones feel like durable flagship devices, although Realme offers more flexibility in materials and connectivity. OnePlus, however, has a distinctive gaming-oriented identity thanks to its integrated cooling fan.

Display Quality

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a 6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, HDR10+, and HDR Vivid support. Its 2000-nit peak brightness and 3840Hz PWM dimming make it particularly appealing for gaming and comfortable viewing. The Realme GT 8 Pro counters with a 6.79-inch AMOLED panel, 144Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, and a sharper 2K resolution. Its 7000-nit peak brightness is another major highlight, although typical brightness figures are more relevant to everyday use. Realme delivers better visual detail, while OnePlus prioritizes smoother gaming.

Verdict

Realme GT 8 Pro wins for its sharper resolution, Dolby Vision support, and premium display experience. OnePlus Ace 7 Pro remains the better choice for high-refresh-rate gaming.

3. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

Both smartphones use the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, paired with Adreno 840 graphics and UFS 4.1 storage. Available configurations extend up to 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, giving both devices plenty of room for demanding applications and multitasking. However, the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro has an important advantage: its built-in bi-directional cooling fan, which should help manage heat during extended gaming sessions. The Realme GT 8 Pro relies on conventional cooling, but its flagship chipset still makes it a powerful gaming and productivity device. OnePlus has the more specialised performance setup, particularly for sustained gaming.

Battery and Charging

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro packs a massive 9000mAh silicon-carbon battery with 100W wired charging. It also supports bypass charging, which is particularly useful during gaming because it reduces battery stress while plugged in. The Realme GT 8 Pro features a smaller 7000mAh battery but compensates with 120W wired charging, 50W wireless charging, and reverse wireless charging. Its wireless charging support makes everyday use more convenient, while OnePlus offers considerably more battery capacity. For users who prioritise extended gaming sessions and fewer charging breaks, the OnePlus has a clear practical advantage.

Verdict

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro wins for battery capacity, cooling, and bypass charging. Realme GT 8 Pro is more versatile with faster wired charging and wireless charging support.

4. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a 200MP main camera with OIS and a 50MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3.5x optical zoom. This combination is particularly appealing for detailed photography and long-range shots. However, the absence of a dedicated ultrawide camera limits its versatility. The Realme GT 8 Pro takes a more comprehensive approach with a 50MP main camera, 200MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide lens. Its Ricoh lens collaboration and Dolby Vision video support further strengthen its photography credentials. Realme offers a more flexible camera system, especially for landscape and group photography.

Selfie Camera

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro uses a 16MP front camera capable of recording 1080p video at 30fps. It covers basic selfie photography and video calls, but its capabilities are relatively modest for a premium smartphone. The Realme GT 8 Pro features a 32MP selfie camera with 4K video recording at up to 60fps, alongside HDR and Dolby Vision support. This gives Realme a considerable advantage for content creators, video calls, and social media recordings. Its higher-resolution front camera also provides more flexibility when capturing detailed selfies. OnePlus is adequate for everyday use, but Realme is clearly better equipped for front-camera photography and video.

Verdict

Realme GT 8 Pro is the clear camera winner, offering a dedicated ultrawide lens, a 200MP periscope camera, and substantially better selfie and video recording capabilities.

5. Pricing

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is priced around $720 (₹69,000), while the Realme GT 8 Pro is priced around $700 (₹73,000). The difference is relatively small, although the currency conversions suggest slightly different regional pricing. 

OnePlus positions itself as a gaming-focused flagship with a larger battery and integrated cooling fan. Realme offers a more balanced package with a versatile triple-camera system, higher-resolution display, and wireless charging. Both devices target premium buyers, but their feature priorities make the purchasing decision more dependent on individual usage than their headline prices.

Verdict

Realme GT 8 Pro offers better overall value, while OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is worth considering for buyers who prioritise gaming performance and battery endurance.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

6. Conclusion

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro stands out with its integrated bi-directional cooling fan, 9000mAh battery, 185Hz display, and bypass charging. These features make it an interesting alternative to conventional flagship smartphones, particularly for mobile gaming enthusiasts. 

The Realme GT 8 Pro counters with a more complete flagship experience, combining a 2K display, 200MP periscope camera, dedicated ultrawide lens, 32MP selfie camera, and 50W wireless charging. Its Ricoh camera collaboration and Dolby Vision recording also add value for photography and video enthusiasts.

Both phones share the same flagship chipset, so the biggest differences come down to their supporting hardware. Realme feels more versatile for everyday users, while OnePlus is clearly designed around gaming endurance.

Verdict

The Realme GT 8 Pro is the overall winner for its superior camera versatility, sharper display, wireless charging, and more balanced flagship experience. Choose the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro if gaming and battery endurance are your priorities.


FAQs:

1. Which phone is better for gaming, OnePlus Ace 7 Pro or Realme GT 8 Pro?

Both deliver flagship gaming performance, but the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro has an edge with its built-in cooling fan, 185Hz display, larger battery, and bypass charging.

2. Which phone takes better photos?

The Realme GT 8 Pro offers more camera versatility with its triple-camera setup, 200MP periscope lens, and dedicated ultrawide camera.

3. Which phone has better battery life?

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro should deliver longer endurance with its 9000mAh battery compared to Realme’s 7000mAh battery.

4. Is the Realme GT 8 Pro worth buying over OnePlus Ace 7 Pro?

Yes, for buyers prioritising photography, display quality, wireless charging, and a more versatile everyday flagship experience.

5. Which phone offers better value for money?

The Realme GT 8 Pro offers better overall value with its more comprehensive camera system and premium features.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Apple’s split launch strategy may have driven record revenues

iPhone 18 Pro

This week, Apple announced financial results for its fiscal Q4 2026 ended on September 26, 2026, and the results were surprising. The company reported a total revenue of $114.5 billion for a September quarter — up 12% year on year despite persistent supply constraints.

iPhone revenue accounted for $57.58 billion during the period — the best September quarter in iPhone sales ever. That figure becomes even more striking when you look at how few new devices were actually on sale compared to last year’s launch cycle.

During fiscal Q4 2025, four new iPhones went up for sale: iPhone 17, iPhone 17 Pro, iPhone 17 Pro Max, and iPhone Air. However, 2026’s September quarter had just two new iPhones: iPhone 18 Pro and iPhone 18 Pro Max. The iPhone Duo was also announced at the same time, but pre-order wasn’t live until October, so none of this revenue was included in the September 2026 quarter.

This year, Apple took a different approach by not launching the base iPhone 18. That will likely happen early next year. The company hasn’t stated why, but it doesn’t take a lot to guess the culprit: component shortages. Apple likely wanted to ensure that it had enough of the Pro units to fulfill the demand.

Even without the base model, the revenue from iPhones actually went up strongly. As 9to5Mac’s Ben Lovejoy pointed out, this unusual release timing likely steered buyer behavior in Apple’s favor.

Most iPhone buyers typically upgrade to a new model every one, two, or three years, and that phase begins with September. Without a base model on shelves, many prospective buyers may have simply upsold themselves to the Pro tier rather than waiting months for the base iPhone 18.

Of course, there were other factors at play in driving September 2026 quarterly revenue to an all-time-high. The incredibly popular iPhone 17 continued to move in volume, and the $100 price hike for the iPhone 18 Pro models has also played a key role.

Overall, the split launch strategy for the iPhone 18 lineup has proved to be successful so far. It may soften some demand for the base iPhone 18 when it arrives next year, but Apple won’t lose sleep over more customers switching to the Pro model.

Will Apple continue with the same split launch strategy for the iPhone 19 series next year? Let us know what you think in the comments below.

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Xgimi Aura 3 Max vs Aura 3 Pro: What’s the Difference Between These UST Projectors?

Ultra-short-throw (UST) projectors have become a practical alternative to massive televisions over the last few years. Instead of dealing with ceiling mounts, running cables through drywall, or worrying about someone walking in front of the projection beam, you can just place a console-sized box on your media cabinet. Push it a few inches from the wall, and you get a 120-inch display.

Xgimi has been a consistent presence in this category, and their latest lineup, the Aura 3 series, updates their offerings with some modern hardware. The company is releasing two versions: the Aura 3 Max and the Aura 3 Pro.

At first glance, these two projectors look identical. They share the same physical design, the same underlying processing technology, and the same goal of replacing a standard living room TV. However, if you look at the specification sheet and the pricing, there is a clear distinction between the two.

Here is a breakdown of how the Xgimi Aura 3 Max compares to the Aura 3 Pro, and how to decide which one makes sense for your space.

Xgimi Aura 3 Max and Aura 3 Pro

1. What Both Projectors Offer

Before getting into the differences, it is helpful to look at what both of these projectors have in common, as Xgimi has kept the core feature set largely the same across both models.

First is the light engine. Both the Max and the Pro use an RGB Triple Laser setup. This means they rely on dedicated red, green, and blue lasers, which allows them to cover 110% of the BT.2020 color space. In practical terms, this translates to accurate and saturated colors for movies and games.

Speaking of gaming, the Aura 3 series includes support for 4K resolution at a 120Hz refresh rate. Powered by dual Texas Instruments DLPC controllers, this feature is particularly relevant if you own a PlayStation 5 or an Xbox Series X.

Alongside the higher refresh rate, both models support Variable Refresh Rate (VRR), Auto Low Latency Mode (ALLM), and AMD FreeSync Premium, while offering a 1ms response time. This makes either projector a viable option for playing fast-paced games on a large screen.

On the optical side, both projectors feature a dual-iris system. An iris physically adjusts the amount of light passing through the lens frame by frame. This helps improve black levels and shadow detail in darker scenes without relying entirely on digital processing, which can sometimes wash out the image.

They also share a 19-element optical glass system with a 0.163:1 throw ratio, meaning you only need to place the projector about eight inches away from the wall to achieve a 120-inch image.

The everyday usability features are also identical. Both come with an 80W Harman Kardon 2.0 channel sound system that supports Dolby Atmos. They also have Google TV built-in, which includes native support for apps like Netflix, YouTube, and Prime Video, so you don’t necessarily need to plug in a separate streaming stick. Setup is handled by Xgimi’s automated tools, including auto keystone, auto focus, and wall color adaptation.

2. Main Differences: Brightness, Contrast and Price

If the two models share so many features, the decision really comes down to how much ambient light you have in your viewing room.

The Aura 3 Max is the higher-end model designed for bright living rooms and larger screen sizes. It outputs 5,700 ISO lumens. If you have a living room with large windows and you want to watch TV during the day without drawing the curtains, this model is built to handle that environment. It also has a higher native contrast ratio of 8,000:1, which helps maintain deeper black levels even with the higher brightness output.

The Aura 3 Pro is designed for more typical viewing environments. It has a lower light output of 4,100 ISO lumens and a native contrast ratio of 7,000:1. To be clear, 4,100 ISO lumens is still quite bright for a home projector and will comfortably handle a moderately lit room. However, if you are projecting onto a wall that gets direct, harsh sunlight, the Pro will show more image washout than the Max.

Then there is the pricing structure. The Aura 3 Max has an MSRP of $4,999 (with an early Kickstarter price of $2,199). The Aura 3 Pro is priced lower, with an MSRP of $3,999 (and an early Kickstarter price of $1,999).

3. Specs Comparison

FeatureXgimi Aura 3 MaxXgimi Aura 3 Pro
Brightness5,700 ISO Lumens4,100 ISO Lumens
Native Contrast8,000:17,000:1
Light SourceRGB Triple LaserRGB Triple Laser
Resolution & Refresh Rate4K UHD @ 120Hz4K UHD @ 120Hz
Throw Ratio0.163:10.163:1
HDR SupportDolby Vision, IMAX Enhanced, HDR10, HLGDolby Vision, IMAX Enhanced, HDR10, HLG
Audio80W Harman Kardon (Dolby Atmos)80W Harman Kardon (Dolby Atmos)
Smart OSGoogle TV (Native Netflix)Google TV (Native Netflix)
Gaming FeaturesVRR, ALLM, 1ms Input Lag, FreeSyncVRR, ALLM, 1ms Input Lag, FreeSync
Weight9.4 kg8.9 kg
MSRP$4,999$3,999
Super Early Bird Price$2,199$1,999

4. Making Your Decision

Choosing between the Aura 3 Max and the Aura 3 Pro is fairly straightforward because Xgimi didn’t restrict software or processing features to the more expensive model. You get the same 4K 120Hz gaming support, the same Google TV interface, and the same audio system regardless of which one you pick.

Your choice should be based on your room’s lighting and your budget. If you are setting up the projector in a basement, a dedicated media room, or a living room where you can easily close the blinds to control ambient light, the Aura 3 Pro is a very practical choice. It saves you money while delivering the same core features.

On the other hand, if you are replacing a TV in a bright, open-concept space and want the best possible daytime visibility, the Aura 3 Max is the better fit. The additional 1,600 ISO lumens will make a noticeable difference in keeping the image clear and visible during the day.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Stable HyperOS 4 rollout begins: 33 out of 82 devices scheduled for early November

After the first smaller announcement that only covered a handful of flagships, the company has now confirmed it’s aiming to push the stable HyperOS 4 update to 33 devices starting in early November 2026.

Xiaomi HyperOS 4

That first wave includes the Xiaomi 17 Ultra and the rest of the Xiaomi 17 series, the Xiaomi 15 and 15 Ultra, a bunch of Redmi Note 15 and Note 17 models, several POCO F8 and X8 variants, the Leica Leitzphone, and the Xiaomi Pad 8 series.

List of devices scheduled for early November 2026

A second batch of 16 devices is lined up to start getting the update from mid-November. This group covers the Xiaomi 15T and 15T Pro, the POCO F7 and F9 series, some POCO X7 Pro models, the Xiaomi Pad 7 series, the Xiaomi Pad Mini, and the Redmi Pad 2 Pro.

List of devices scheduled for mid-November 2026

Then in December, a final wave of another 33 devices is scheduled. This one brings older flagships into the mix: the Xiaomi MIX Flip, Xiaomi 14 and 13 series, Xiaomi 14T and 13T models, Redmi Note 14 series, various POCO F6, X6, X7 and M-series phones, plus tablets like the Xiaomi Pad 6S Pro 12.4 and more Redmi Pad 2 variants.

List of devices scheduled for December 2026

All in, Xiaomi is talking about 82 devices (67 phones and 15 tablets) across Xiaomi, Redmi and POCO. The company has been careful to note that these are estimated timelines and can shift depending on region, carrier, specific model and how development progresses. Exact dates for individual devices still haven’t been locked in, and the order listed inside each wave doesn’t mean that’s the exact sequence they’ll roll out.

One practical detail that early reports are already mentioning: the update package itself can be over 8 GB if you’re coming from a stable HyperOS 3 build. Xiaomi hasn’t said anything yet about plans after December.

If your phone or tablet is on the list, the best thing to do is just keep an eye on the system update section. The phased rollout is already starting to move.

(Source: Xiaomi HyperOS)

Read more

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Redmi Turbo 6 Max tipped to pack massive 11,000mAh battery, largest ever on a Xiaomi phone

Redmi’s upcoming Redmi Turbo 6 Max is expected to bring a major upgrade over its predecessor, particularly in the battery department. Reliable tipster Digital Chat Station has now shared another exclusive detail about the upcoming performance-focused smartphone. It could feature an enormous battery that would set a new record for Xiaomi phones.

Redmi Turbo 6 Max battery details emerge

Digital Chat Station Weibo post detailing the Redmi Turbo 6 Max battery specifications.

According to Digital Chat Station’s latest Weibo post, the upcoming Dimensity-powered performance phone with a 7-inch 2K ultra-high-refresh-rate display will feature an 11,000mAh battery rated at 40.72Wh. Although the tipster did not explicitly mention the phone’s commercial name in this particular post, the description matches the previously leaked specifications of the Redmi Turbo 6 Max.

If accurate, this would make it the largest battery ever fitted to a Xiaomi smartphone, surpassing the 10,000mAh capacities previously tipped for some upcoming devices. The substantial battery could make the Turbo 6 Max particularly appealing to users who prioritise extended gaming sessions and longer usage between charges.

This is not the first time the phone has appeared with an unusually large battery. Earlier, Digital Chat Station suggested that the device would feature a battery exceeding 10,000mAh alongside MediaTek’s Dimensity 9500s chipset. The latest information now points to a more specific 11,000mAh capacity.

Previous leaks have also suggested that the Redmi Turbo 6 Max will feature an approximately 7-inch flat OLED display with 2K resolution and an estimated 185Hz refresh rate. The panel is tipped to use LIPO packaging, allowing extremely narrow bezels of around 1mm on all four sides. Other reported features include a metal middle frame, IP68 and IP69 ratings, an ultrasonic in-display fingerprint sensor and a dual-camera rear setup.

For comparison, the Redmi Turbo 5 Max launched with a 6.83-inch 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display, a 9,000mAh battery and 100W wired charging. Its successor could bring considerable improvements in both display technology and battery capacity. The Turbo 6 Max is also expected to arrive as the Poco X9 Pro Max in global markets.

Redmi has yet to confirm the device or its specifications. A China launch around January 2027 is possible, following the previous generation’s launch schedule, but more details are needed. Would an 11,000mAh battery make the Redmi Turbo 6 Max your next performance phone? Share your thoughts in the comments.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

LG Channels adds more Bollywood content to its 170+ free streaming channels in India

LG is strengthening its free streaming platform, LG Channels, with a broader Bollywood entertainment offering for Indian audiences. The service now provides more than 170 free channels covering movies, music, news, lifestyle and regional programming. Available on LG Smart TVs, the platform aims to offer viewers more entertainment options without requiring a paid subscription.

LG Channels expands Bollywood and regional content offerings

LG 170+ free channels

The expanded content lineup positions LG Channels as a destination for Bollywood movie enthusiasts, with programming available across several Indian languages, including Hindi, Punjabi, Bengali, Marathi, Tamil and Telugu.

Beyond movies, the platform offers channels covering entertainment, music, news, lifestyle, children’s programming, sports highlights and devotional content. LG is also continuing to add localized programming and premium content partnerships to cater to India’s diverse viewing preferences.

The latest additions include curated movie and music FAST channels from NH Studioz, Eros Universe and PEN Music’s ALL TIME MOVIES. These partnerships bring more Indian entertainment content to Connected TV audiences through an advertising-supported streaming model.

Brian Jung, Director of Media Entertainment Solution at LG Electronics India, said the expanded Bollywood offering reflects the company’s commitment to making quality entertainment accessible to households across the country. He added that LG Channels aims to strengthen its position as a major FAST destination through its growing collection of free content.

The latest collaborations also highlight the growing role of advertising-supported streaming in India’s Connected TV market. NH Studioz Director Shreyans Hirawat said the partnership would help bring its curated movie and music channels to more Connected TV viewers.

Kumar Ahuja, Group COO at Eros Innovation, noted that the collaboration would make Eros Universe content available on LG’s smart TV platform, while creating additional opportunities for content distribution and monetization.

Meanwhile, PEN Music COO Siddharth Chopra highlighted the partnership’s potential to increase the reach of ALL TIME MOVIES among Hindi film audiences and provide advertisers with another platform to connect with Connected TV viewers.

LG Channels is available at no additional cost on compatible LG Smart TVs. Its expanding library of more than 170 channels reflects the company’s focus on making free, ad-supported entertainment more accessible to Indian households.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Dell 14S launches in India with 21-hour battery life and four colour options

Dell has launched the new Dell 14S laptop in India, targeting students and young professionals looking for a lightweight everyday machine. The laptop features an aluminium chassis in four colour options and comes with Intel’s latest Series 3 processors. It also promises up to 21 hours of battery life on a single charge.

Dell 14S specifications and features

Dell 14S
Dell 14S

The Dell 14S features a three-piece, durability-tested aluminium chassis measuring 13.5mm in thickness and weighing 1.15kg. Buyers can choose from Linen, Dusty Rose, Washed Denim and Velvet Green finishes.

It is powered by Intel Core 5 and Core 7 Series 3 processors, featuring an integrated NPU capable of delivering up to 17 TOPS for local AI processing. Memory configurations go up to 16GB LPDDR5x RAM, while storage options include up to 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD. The laptop also features a backlit, spill-resistant keyboard.

Dell 14S
Dell 14S

Dell offers two 14-inch, 16:10 display options. The higher-end variant features a 2.8K resolution, 120Hz refresh rate and 450 nits brightness, while the other option has a 2K resolution, 60Hz refresh rate and 300 nits brightness. Both configurations support Dolby Atmos audio.

A 750ED PNCM battery provides up to 21 hours of Netflix streaming, according to Dell. Other features include a 1080p webcam, dual-array microphones, Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.4, Windows Hello and Microsoft Pluton security. Connectivity options include two USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 ports with DisplayPort and power delivery, HDMI and a universal audio jack. For comparison, Dell’s XPS 14 offers a more premium display and processor configuration.

Dell 14S price and availability

Dell 14S

The Dell 14S starts at Rs 79,990 in India. The laptop is available through Dell’s online store, with all four color options listed. The Linen finish is also available through Dell Exclusive Stores and major retail channels, while the remaining colours will reach these outlets by the end of November.

Introductory offers include zero-down-payment and zero-interest financing, instant credit card discounts of up to Rs 10,000 and one-year Accidental Damage Protection for Rs 499. The laptop also carries ENERGY STAR 9.0 certification and EPEAT Silver with Climate+ registration.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Xiaomi announces new electric toothbrush with a color screen and 190-day battery

Xiaomi has launched the Mijia Electric Toothbrush 2 Pro in China with a color screen, an upgraded brush head, and a new sonic vibration motor.

The handle has a color display, similar to the one on Xiaomi’s Mijia Sonic Vibration Electric Toothbrush Pro, which was the company’s first Mijia toothbrush with a color screen. Both models have the same suggested retail price of 249 yuan, although the newer model comes with several upgrades, including two-way pressure alerts.

Xiaomi Mijia Electric Toothbrush 2 Pro Launch Specs Price

What the Mijia Electric Toothbrush 2 Pro offers

The new toothbrush runs on Xiaomi’s sonic vibration motor 2.0, which the company says can remove plaque efficiently. It also supports multiple vibration patterns, with each one matched to a different brushing mode.

Xiaomi has upgraded the brush head with an all-around shock-absorbing structure. The soft rubber material is gentler on teeth, while the more flexible design helps the bristles follow the contours of your mouth.

Xiaomi Mijia Electric Toothbrush 2 Pro Design

The color screen displays brushing time and coverage in real time. It can also show prompts when you miss an area or spend too little time brushing. Xiaomi’s product images show messages such as asking users to brush the lower right area again, warning when brushing time is too short, and confirming when coverage is excellent. The default brushing session lasts four minutes.

Another addition is two-way pressure monitoring. There are indicator lights to alert you when you’re pressing either too hard or too lightly. If you apply too much pressure, the toothbrush automatically lowers its vibration frequency to reduce the force on your teeth. 

The Mijia Electric Toothbrush 2 Pro charges through a USB Type-C port and takes around six hours to reach a full charge. Xiaomi claims up to 190 days of battery life. It also has an IPX8 waterproof rating, so you can rinse it under running water.

The toothbrush has a retail price of 249 yuan (around $35), while the crowdfunding price is 179 yuan (around $25).

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.