Oppo Reno 17 series is getting closer to its launch in China, and a new leak has revealed the specifications of two models in the lineup. Tipster Digital Chat Station took to Weibo today to spill the beans on the camera, display, battery, and processor of the Reno 17 and Reno 17 Pro.
Oppo has already confirmed that the Reno 17 series will launch in China in November. Reservations are also open, although the company has yet to announce an exact launch date. The Oppo Pad Air 6 and Oppo Watch 5 are also expected to debut at the same event.
Oppo Reno 17 and Reno 17 Pro leaked specifications
The two phones share a 50MP periscope camera; however, the tipster didn’t reveal the main or ultra-wide camera sensors, so the rest of their camera setups remain in the shadows.
On the front, the standard Oppo Reno 17 reportedly comes with a 6.5-inch screen, while the Reno 17 Pro gets a smaller 6.3-inch panel. Likewise, the Reno 17 is tipped to pack an 8,000mAh-class battery, while the Pro model will reportedly have a 7,200mAh-class cell. Both would be upgrades over the Reno 16 lineup, which topped out at 7,000mAh.
Oppo is also using different processors for the two models. The standard Reno 17 is said to run on Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while the Reno 17 Pro will use MediaTek’s Dimensity 8550.
As for memory, the leak mentions three configurations: 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, and 12GB+512GB. The five rumored color options—at least according to machine translation—are Snow White, Ice Moon White, Cocoa Brown, Starlight Pink, and Encounter Cat. However, it doesn’t specify which configurations will be available for each model.
These details are still based on a leak, and Oppo hasn’t confirmed the specifications or pricing of either model. More information should emerge as the November launch event approaches.
For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.
As per Reuters, ChangXin Memory Technologies (CXMT) has shared its first quarterly earnings since its July IPO, reporting a net profit of 54.4 billion yuan ($8.16 billion USD) for Q3 2026. As per Reuters, revenue reached 118.71 billion yuan ($17.81 billion USD), a 613.2% year-over-year increase.
Image Credit: Invezz
This growth stems from a shift in the global memory market. As major suppliers like Samsung, SK Hynix, and Micron pivot production toward high-bandwidth memory (HBM) for AI processors, the supply of standard DRAM has tightened. CXMT has absorbed this demand, pushing its gross margin to 89.53%.
CXMT is now preparing to enter the HBM market itself. Supply chain sources indicate the company will begin limited production of HBM3E chips within two months. However, CXMT faces manufacturing hurdles: its HBM3E yields are currently estimated at 20 to 30%, well below SK Hynix’s 70%.
To close this technical gap, CXMT spent 11.07 billion yuan ($1.66 billion USD) on R&D in the first nine months of the year. The company recently validated its sixth-generation DRAM technology, a necessary step before commercial production.
Financially, CXMT holds 285.16 billion yuan ($42.77 billion USD) in cash, funding new fabrication plants in Beijing, Shanghai, and Hefei. These facilities are projected to double the company’s capacity to 600,000 12-inch wafers per month. Additionally, CXMT is preparing to enter the NAND flash-memory market, which would expand its product lineup across the broader memory hardware sector.
Timex has updated its US website with two new 39mm Ironman 8-Lap digital watches. The lineup includes a standard gray model and a special 40th Anniversary Edition commemorating the original watch’s debut in 1986.
However, neither model is available to purchase yet. Both are currently listed as out of stock on Timex’s online store, with only a Notify Me option available for interested buyers.
Design Details
The standard Ironman 8-Lap, listed as model TW5M54300, is priced at $119. It features a 39mm gray case made from a glass-filled polycarbonate blend with a bead-blasted finish. The watch weighs 31.19 grams and has a case height of 11mm.
It comes with a black polyurethane strap that has a 19mm lug width. The design includes orange accents on the front-facing buttons, which control the start-stop and lap-reset functions. The digital display is covered by an acrylic crystal.
For a slightly higher price of $129, Timex lists the 40th Anniversary Edition, model TW5M75900. This version maintains the exact same 39mm dimensions and basic hardware but changes the exterior materials and colors.
It uses a translucent blue resin for both the case and the strap, paired with a red bezel. It also features a custom-engraved case back to note the 2026 anniversary date.
Internally, the two watches are identical. They operate on a standard quartz digital movement powered by a CR2016 coin-cell battery. The software provides basic timekeeping alongside a chronograph, a countdown timer, a daily alarm, and an 8-lap memory. The physical interface uses top-mounted pushers and the aforementioned front buttons to navigate these modes.
Both versions have a water resistance rating of 100 meters, making them suitable for swimming. They also include the Indiglo backlight system, which illuminates the digital panel when the top right button is pressed.
Casio is releasing two new G-Shock watches in Japan this month: the GM-S2110NS-8AJF and GM-S2110NS-1AJF. They cost ¥29,150 ($185) and are currently up for pre-order on Casio’s regional website before shipping later in November.
Design Details
The main update for these two analog-digital watches is the dial. Both models keep the stainless steel octagonal bezel that is standard on the 2100 series, but Casio added a star pattern to the watch face.
The company says it uses a mix of 3D pressing, sunray finishing, and printing to create the textured design. The hour markers also have a semi-matte metallic finish to make them easier to read against the patterned background.
For the rest of the build, Casio is using bio-based plastics for the watch bands and some of the resin case components. The watches measure 45.9 x 40.5 millimeters and are 11mm thick. They weigh 56 grams.
While Casio lists them in its women’s watch category, the dimensions make them a practical mid-sized option for anyone who wants a smaller G-Shock that doesn’t take up too much wrist space. They are designed to fit wrist sizes between 145 and 190 mm.
The hardware specs are standard for the G-Shock line. The watches are shock-resistant, water-resistant up to 200 meters (20 bar), and use regular mineral glass over the dial. They run on a standard battery that lasts about three years, and the timekeeping is accurate to within 15 seconds a month.
The digital features are also identical to older models that use this specific module. The watches include world time for 48 cities across 31 time zones, a 1/100-second stopwatch, a 24-hour countdown timer, and five daily alarms.
There is a dual LED backlight system that lights up both the analog dial and the small LCD screen in the dark. They also have a hand-shift feature, which lets you press a button to temporarily move the analog hands out of the way so you can read the digital display.
Casio is expanding its retro ring watch lineup with two new variants, the CRW-002D-1A and CRW-002G-9A. Both models bring the classic A168 digital watch design into a miniature ring-sized form factor.
Design Details
Despite their tiny dimensions, they retain traditional timekeeping features, including a seven-segment LCD, an auto-calendar, a 1/100-second stopwatch, and dual-time functionality.
The hardware is constructed from stainless steel using a metal injection molding (MIM) process, which blends fine metal powders with resin to form the intricate case and band details. Both models feature a matte-finished band contrasted with a glossy case, mineral glass over the display, and basic water resistance for daily wear.
Casio has also included the Time Flash function that uses a white LED to pulse at a designated time or on the hour. It’s a purely cosmetic addition that might not show up well in bright lighting. For power, the ring relies on a standard SR621SW watch battery that lasts around two years and can be easily swapped out when it dies.
Sizing is fixed to a single base size. The ring has a 20mm inner diameter, which is a US size 10.5 (size 22 in Japan). To fit smaller fingers, Casio includes two physical spacers in the box that adjust the fit down to Japanese sizes 19 or 16.
The silver CRW-002D-1A costs $135 in the US and ¥19,800 in Japan. The gold CRW-002G-9A is priced at $155 in the US and ¥22,000 in Japan. Both versions are expected to be available in the US later this month. In Japan, the initial release is being handled through an online lottery application system.
Xiaomi unveiled its Mijia 3KG Shoe Washing Machine last week, and the appliance is now up for crowdfunding on the company’s Youpin platform in China. It is available at an introductory crowdfunding price of 799 yuan ($120), before moving to its standard retail price of 1,299 yuan ($195).
Mijia Shoe Washing Machine Specifications
The appliance is exactly what it sounds likem, a compact, top-loading washing machine designed entirely to clean footwear. It keeps Xiaomi’s usual matte white aesthetic and takes up just 0.18 square meters of floor space.
That makes it small enough to fit on a balcony or in a corner of a laundry room, though Xiaomi recommends leaving at least 50mm of clearance behind the unit during installation.
Inside, the machine uses a pulsator cleaning system paired with brushes on the bottom and sides of the drum. Instead of just tumbling the shoes, the machine spins water at high speeds to create a continuous flow that pushes water through the shoe uppers, outsoles, and linings.
The physical brushes scrub away standard dirt, mud, and grass stains. For the actual washing, the company recommends using 5 to 8 grams of low-foam liquid detergent or dedicated shoe-washing powder, and advises users to knock off any loose chunks of mud before throwing the shoes in to avoid clogging the drain.
It has a 3kg capacity, but how many shoes you can wash at once depends entirely on their size. It can hold up to three pairs of children’s shoes (under size 25), two pairs of mid-sized shoes (sizes 25 to 30), or a single pair of adult shoes up to size 43. It is meant for standard sneakers, canvas shoes, and sports sandals.
Xiaomi points out that you shouldn’t use it for leather shoes, expensive footwear, or anything with delicate decorative elements that could be ruined by water or physical brushing.
There are eight washing programs built in, including a standard wash, an intensive mode for heavier stains, and a 20-minute quick wash that is designed to work without requiring you to remove the shoelaces first. The machine also includes a sterilization mode.
This cycle removes 99% of Trichophyton rubrum, a fungus commonly associated with athlete’s foot, along with high percentages of standard bacteria like E. coli and Staphylococcus aureus.
Because washing muddy shoes will inevitably leave dirt behind, the machine has a self-cleaning drum cycle to flush out sand and debris between washes.
It also comes with an interchangeable pulsator disc and filter, which means you can swap the internal hardware to wash pet accessories or other heavily soiled household items without cross-contaminating your regular laundry.
In related news, Xiaomi has recently launched the Smart 4G Camera 3 with 3K recording and 360-degree rotation, along with a new portable hair dryer featuring a 110,000 RPM motor and 10 drying modes.
For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.
JBL has launched its new Authentics 30 Bluetooth speaker in China. You can buy it on JD.com for 2,999 yuan, which is roughly $445. It is a portable Bluetooth speaker with a retro look, which is its main selling point.
The Authentics 30 comes in two colors. One is an earthy orange. The other is metallic black. The cabinet has a faux leather finish, while a Quadrex grille covers the front. You also get a cast aluminum handle on top.
The handle is there because this is not a small speaker by any means. It measures 331 x 279 x 180 mm and weighs 4.83 kg. Inside, you get one 5.25-inch (138 mm) woofer and two 1-inch (25 mm) tweeters covering a frequency range from 45Hz to 20kHz (-6dB). The speaker connects over Bluetooth 6.0, and users can change the sound settings in the JBL One app on their phone.
The speaker has a built-in battery with a runtime of up to 8 hours. When you are at home, you can also plug the speaker into the wall. It accepts 100 to 240V AC.
JBL has sold retro-styled speakers in China before. Last year it launched the JBL Authentics 200 Platinum Edition at 1,999 yuan. It weighs 3.12 kg and supports Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi. The Authentics 30 costs 1,000 yuan more. The extra money buys you a bigger body, a battery, and a carry handle.
The carry handle is a theme at JBL right now. In August, the company launched the JBL Pulse 6 with an illuminated handle on top. The Authentics 30 costs 500 yuan more than the Pulse 6, but it’s for buyers who care more about how a speaker looks in a room than how it lights up.
The current listing covers China only. There is no word yet on a global launch or on pricing in other markets.
For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.
Rogbid has released the Model R5, a new smartwatch that functions more like a wrist-worn Android phone than a traditional companion wearable. The device is built around a 2.4-inch AMOLED display and includes a built-in SIM card slot, allowing it to operate independently from a smartphone.
The 2.4-inch screen has a 480 x 480 resolution. It is noticeably larger than the displays found on standard smartwatches, which typically measure between 1.2 and 1.5 inches.
This extra screen real estate is designed to make navigating the watch’s operating system easier, as the Model R5 runs a full version of Android rather than a wearable-specific platform like Wear OS or watchOS. This means you can download and run standard Android applications directly on the watch.
Inside, the Model R5 is powered by a Unisoc W527 processor, paired with 3GB of RAM and 32GB of internal storage. It also features a standalone SIM slot with 4G LTE connectivity, supporting both US and Euro-Asian band configurations. The watch can also switch to Bluetooth mode and pair with a phone when standalone connectivity is not required.
Hardware-wise, Rogbid has included a 5-megapixel camera at the top of the watch casing. The camera module sits on a hinge that rotates 190 degrees. You can point the lens forward for video calls or flip it outward to take photos and scan QR codes.
To support the larger display and cellular radio, the watch houses a 1,350mAh battery. Rogbid says that the device takes about 80 minutes to fully charge. On the fitness side, the Model R5 includes standard hardware for heart rate monitoring, blood oxygen tracking, and sleep analysis. It also has built-in multi-system GPS and a compass. The casing is IP67 water-resistant, so it can handle rain and sweat, but it is not meant for swimming.
The watch uses standard 22mm quick-release straps. Rogbid also includes a lanyard adapter, providing the option to wear the device around the neck as a badge.
The Model R5 is available in black and gold color options, with an introductory price of $129.99. The package also includes additional stainless steel and leather straps, along with a lanyard chain. The smartwatch is now available for purchase through Rogbid’s official website.
For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.
Oppo Find X10 has recently been launched in India with some serious camera upgrades over the last year’s Find X9. However, the hefty price increase of up to 100% makes people wonder if buying the Find X10 is worth it?
The new Find X10 starts at INR 1,39,000 for the base model with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage. The 512GB storage variant is priced at INR 1,69,999. The pricing structure puts the Oppo Find X10 in a fierce competitive segment dominated by Samsung and Apple.
Even the latest iPhone 18 Pro is currently cheaper than the standard Oppo Find X10, which puts a much bigger question mark on whether the Oppo’s latest flagship is actually worth it. Let’s find out.
Next-gen camera upgrades
Camera has always remained the strongest aspect of Oppo Find X series phones, and the Find X10 takes that to the next level. The primary camera is upgraded to a massive 200MP resolution, and so does the telephoto camera. Both cameras support up to 8K video recording. On the Find X9, both are limited to 50MP resolution and 4K recording.
The third sensor on the rear camera module is a 50MP ultrawide sensor, which is largely the same. There’s also a 3.2MP multi-spectral sensor on the rear side featuring a higher field of view, compared to a 2MP sensor on the Find X9.
The massive resolution boost to the primary camera offers extreme detail retention and hybrid cropping. The telephoto camera gets a bigger sensor (1/1.56″ vs 1/1.95″) besides a massive 200MP resolution, helping the device achieve much clearer shots in low-light conditions.
The selfie camera has also been upgraded from 32MP to 50MP, featuring a wider aperture and a broader field-of-view. Oppo has added autofocus support as well as 2x video zoom shooting to the selfie camera, making it a more creator-friendly option.
Modest design and display upgrades
The overall design is quite familiar to last year’s Find X9, except for the relocated LED flash — now to the right of the camera module.
The Oppo Find X10 features a 6.59-inch display, same as Find X9, but the upgraded panel offers LTPO to save some more power and a higher 144Hz refresh rate. The device features tougher Crystal Guard protection on both sides.
While the Dimensity 9600M sounds like a next-generation chipset, it’s actually the same as Dimensity 9500 from the inside. The new chip still uses TSMC’s 3nm process, features the same CPU configuration, GPU capabilities, and connectivity features.
There are quite a few smaller upgrades, including an upgraded Dimensity Scheduling Engine and a new camera agent. The NPU now supports Gemini Nano 4 and Qwen 3.5 Omni 4B.
In short, don’t expect a major performance bost if you upgrade from a Dimensity 9500-powered device such as the Find X9. Gaming should be better on the Find X10, though, as it ships with a larger vapor chamber.
Larger battery capacity and modest connectivity upgrades
The Find X10 packs a 7150mAh battery in the EU, which is just higher than Find X9’s 7025mAh. However, other regions get a much bigger 8000mAh battery. It should translate to a few more hours of screen time.
The charging speeds remains the same, though — 80W wired, 50W wireless, and 10W reverse wireless.
Oppo Find X9 already has modern connectivity features, and so there’s a little room for upgrades. Still, the Find X10 brings a newer Bluetooth 6.2 standard and a newer USB technologies for faster data transfer.
Tight competition from Apple and Samsung
At a hefty starting price of INR 1,40,000, the Oppo Find X10 faces fierce competition from the two industry giants, Apple and Samsung. The iPhone 18 Pro and the Galaxy S26 Ultra falls in the same price segment. More importantly, they are Pro and Ultra models not standard models. So, where does the Oppo Find X10 stand?
Integrating two 200MP sensors into the rear camera setup definitely gives the Find X10 an edge, but the Galaxy S26 Ultra has a larger screen and a more powerful processor. The latter also has a 200MP main sensor, but the Oppo phone wins on the telephoto camera. The Oppo phone also wins on a bigger battery and faster charging, but the Galaxy S26 Ultra is more reliable with software updates.
The iPhone 18 Pro is another pick, provided you’re willing to switch to iOS. It offers a more powerful chipset and longer software support. However, the Find X10 has an edge in screen size, battery capacity, and charging speed. As for the camera, the Find X10 will likely produce comparable or better photos than the iPhone 18 Pro, but the latter is more likely to output better, smoother videos.
Should you buy the Oppo Find X10? Here’s my honest take
The Oppo Find X10 is a photographic powerhouse, featuring two massive 200MP sensors into a standard flagship form factor alongside a massive 8000mAh battery, making it a solid pick for mobile photographers and content creators.
However, the steep starting price of INR 1,39,000 is difficult to justify in the Indian market right now.
At this price point, you’re paying top-tier flagship money for what essentially remains a standard model carrying a marginally refreshed Dimensity 9600M processors. The hardware gains are largely concentrated in the camera system, leaving everyday performance, raw design, and display tech feeling iterative rather than revolutionary compared to the Find X9.
There’s Galaxy S26 Ultra available at the same starting price with stronger performance, a larger screen, and a long-term software support. The iPhone 18 Pro also falls into the same price segment, offering rock-solid video recording, performance consistency, and great ecosystem.
My final say would be to buy the Oppo Find X10 only if your priority is class-leading camera system in a compact form factor that still delivers much longer battery backup than other compact flagships out there. For anyone else, the latest Samsung and Apple flagships are also excellent options.
RedMagic 12 Pro+ and iQOO 16 target performance-focused smartphone buyers, but they approach the flagship experience differently. Both pack Qualcomm’s latest Snapdragon chipset and a massive battery, making performance and endurance closely matched. However, their camera systems, displays, gaming features, and pricing reveal two very different priorities. Which one delivers the better overall experience?
Major Features:
Category
RedMagic 12 Pro+
iQOO 16
Winner
Build
Gorilla Glass 7i, aluminum frame
Glass front, aluminum frame, glass/fiber back
RedMagic – Gorilla Glass protection
Water Resistance
IP68/IP69
IP68/IP69
Tie – Both offer strong protection
Display
6.85-inch AMOLED, 185Hz
6.85-inch AMOLED, 165Hz
iQOO – Higher resolution and HDR support
Resolution
1216 × 2688 pixels
1440 × 3168 pixels
iQOO – Sharper display
Brightness
1900 nits HBM, 5000 nits peak
2800 nits HBM, 10000 nits peak
iQOO – Higher brightness ratings
Processor
Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Tie – Same flagship chipset
GPU
Adreno 850
Adreno 850
Tie – Same GPU
Cooling
Built-in cooling fan
Conventional cooling system
RedMagic – Active cooling for sustained gaming
RAM
Up to 16GB
Up to 16GB
Tie – Same maximum RAM
Storage
Up to 1TB, UFS 4.1 Pro
Up to 1TB, UFS 4.1
RedMagic – Faster storage specification
Rear Camera
50MP main + 50MP ultrawide
50MP main + 50MP periscope + 50MP ultrawide
iQOO – More versatile triple-camera setup
Optical Zoom
No dedicated telephoto
3x optical zoom
iQOO – Dedicated periscope camera
Selfie Camera
16MP under-display
32MP front camera
iQOO – Higher resolution and 4K video
Video Recording
Up to 8K at 30fps
Up to 8K at 30fps
Tie – Same maximum resolution and frame rate
Speakers
Stereo, Dolby Atmos
Stereo
RedMagic – Dolby Atmos support
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4/6.0
Tie – Comparable connectivity
USB
USB 3.2 Gen 2, DisplayPort
USB 3.2
RedMagic – DisplayPort support
Battery
8400mAh
8400mAh
Tie – Same battery capacity
Wired Charging
120W
100W
RedMagic – Faster charging
Wireless Charging
80W
40W
RedMagic – Faster wireless charging
Additional Features
Pressure-sensitive gaming zones, cooling fan
Bypass charging, eSIM (international)
RedMagic – Dedicated gaming hardware
Price/Value
$1,000 / ₹1,00,000
$800 / ₹83,000
iQOO – More features at a lower price
Overall
Gaming-focused flagship
All-round flagship
iQOO – Better cameras, display and value
Design and Display
Build and Feel
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ features a gaming-inspired design with Gorilla Glass 7i protection, an aviation-grade aluminum frame, and a built-in cooling fan. Its pressure-sensitive gaming zones provide additional control during gameplay, while the transparent-style gaming aesthetics appeal to enthusiasts. The iQOO 16 takes a more conventional flagship approach, combining a glass front, aluminum frame, and either a glass or reinforced plastic back, depending on the variant.
Both phones offer IP68/IP69 protection, making them equally reassuring against dust and water exposure. However, the iQOO 16 feels more versatile for everyday use, while the RedMagic’s dedicated gaming hardware gives it a distinctive identity.
Display Quality
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ features an AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, delivering exceptionally smooth scrolling and responsive gaming. Its high peak brightness also helps with outdoor visibility. However, the iQOO 16 counters with a sharper AMOLED panel, a 165Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and HDR Vivid support.
The iQOO 16 offers better overall display refinement, particularly for movies and high-resolution content. Its higher resolution and broader HDR support make it more appealing beyond gaming.
Verdict
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins on gaming-focused display smoothness, but the iQOO 16 delivers better resolution and multimedia features. The iQOO is the more balanced display choice.
Specifications Including Battery
Performance
Both smartphones use the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset, featuring the same CPU configuration and Adreno 850 GPU. This puts them on remarkably similar footing for demanding games, multitasking, and intensive applications. The RedMagic 12 Pro+ combines its processor with UFS 4.1 Pro storage and a built-in cooling fan, while the iQOO 16 uses standard UFS 4.1 storage.
The RedMagic’s active cooling system is a significant advantage during extended gaming sessions, helping maintain performance under sustained workloads. However, the iQOO 16 remains equally capable for everyday flagship performance and demanding applications.
Battery and Charging
Both phones pack an impressive 8,400mAh silicon-carbon battery, promising excellent endurance for gaming and everyday use. The RedMagic 12 Pro+ supports faster 120W wired charging, alongside 80W wireless charging and 22.5W reverse wired charging. The iQOO 16 offers 100W wired charging, 40W wireless charging, and bypass charging.
While both provide excellent charging flexibility, the RedMagic has the advantage in charging speeds and wireless power delivery. The iQOO’s bypass charging is particularly useful for gamers who want to power the phone directly without unnecessarily stressing the battery.
Verdict
Performance is evenly matched, but the RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins on cooling and charging speeds. The iQOO 16 remains an excellent alternative with bypass charging.
Camera
Main and Secondary Lenses
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ features a dual-camera setup with a 50MP main sensor and a 50MP ultrawide camera. Optical image stabilization helps the primary camera capture steadier shots, but the absence of a dedicated telephoto lens limits its versatility. The iQOO 16 offers a more complete triple-camera system, featuring a 50MP main sensor, a 50MP periscope telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP autofocus ultrawide lens.
The iQOO 16 has a clear advantage for photography, particularly when capturing distant subjects, portraits, and varied compositions. Its larger main sensor also gives it a promising advantage in challenging lighting conditions.
Selfie Camera
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ uses a 16MP under-display selfie camera, allowing it to maintain an uninterrupted screen without a visible camera cutout. However, this design prioritizes display aesthetics over selfie quality. The iQOO 16 features a conventional 32MP front camera with HDR support and 4K video recording at up to 60fps.
For video calls, social media, and content creation, the iQOO 16 is considerably more versatile. Its higher-resolution front camera and 4K recording support make it the more practical choice for users who regularly capture selfies and videos.
Verdict
The iQOO 16 is the clear camera winner, offering a dedicated periscope lens, a more capable ultrawide camera, and better selfie recording capabilities.
Pricing
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ is priced around $1,000 (₹1,00,000), positioning it as a premium gaming flagship. The iQOO 16 is priced around $800 (₹83,000), making it considerably more affordable despite offering the same Snapdragon chipset and battery capacity. The price difference is particularly interesting because the iQOO also brings a more versatile camera system and a higher-resolution display.
For buyers comparing raw hardware and everyday versatility, the iQOO 16 presents a compelling alternative. The RedMagic commands a premium primarily for its dedicated gaming hardware, faster charging, and enhanced cooling capabilities.
The iQOO 16 offers better value for money, delivering comparable flagship performance, a superior camera system, and a more refined display at a lower price.
Disclaimer: Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.
Conclusion
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ stands out with its built-in cooling fan, pressure-sensitive gaming zones, 185Hz display, and faster wired and wireless charging. These features make it particularly attractive to serious mobile gamers who spend extended periods playing demanding titles.
The iQOO 16, meanwhile, focuses on a more complete flagship experience with a sharper display, versatile triple-camera system, periscope zoom, better selfie capabilities, and bypass charging.
Both deliver impressive battery capacity and flagship-level processing power, but their strengths serve different audiences. The RedMagic is purpose-built for gaming, whereas the iQOO is designed to handle a wider range of everyday needs.
Verdict
The iQOO 16 is the overall winner because it offers a more balanced flagship experience, better cameras, a sharper display, and stronger value for money. The RedMagic 12 Pro+ remains the better choice for dedicated gamers who prioritize active cooling, gaming controls, and faster charging over photography and everyday versatility.
Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro and Redmi K100 Pro take different approaches to flagship performance. Both feature the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 family of chipsets, high-refresh-rate displays and massive batteries, but their differences become more interesting in the cameras, charging options and gaming features. While OnePlus focuses on sustained gaming performance with an integrated cooling fan, Redmi brings a more versatile camera system and wireless charging. The comparison comes down to whether raw gaming capability or a more balanced flagship experience matters more.
MajorFeatures:
Category
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro
Redmi K100 Pro
Winner
Build
Glass front, aluminum frame, glass or glass-fiber back
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a premium glass-and-aluminum construction, with Crystal Shield Glass protection and an option for a glass-fiber reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69K rating provides strong protection against dust and water. The standout addition is its built-in bi-directional cooling fan, which gives the phone a distinctive gaming-focused identity. The Redmi K100 Pro takes a more conventional flagship approach with a glass front and aluminum frame. It also carries an IP68/IP69 rating, making it equally reassuring for everyday durability. However, its cleaner design may appeal to users who prefer a traditional premium smartphone over gaming-oriented styling. Both phones offer ultrasonic fingerprint sensors, adding convenience and security. Overall, the Redmi feels more understated, while the OnePlus has a stronger enthusiast appeal.
Display Quality
Both smartphones feature 185Hz AMOLED displays, making them particularly attractive for competitive gaming and exceptionally smooth scrolling. The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro offers an LTPO AMOLED panel with 1 billion colors, HDR10+ and HDR Vivid support. Its higher resolution also provides slightly sharper visuals, while 3840Hz PWM dimming should help improve viewing comfort. The Redmi K100 Pro counters with 68 billion colors, Dolby Vision, HDR10+ and HDR Vivid support. Its peak brightness of 4500 nits is considerably higher than the OnePlus’s 2000 nits, potentially giving it an advantage in bright outdoor conditions. The Redmi also offers a richer HDR feature set. However, the OnePlus has the more technically impressive display combination for gaming, particularly with its LTPO technology and higher pixel density.
Verdict
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro wins for its sharper LTPO panel and gaming-focused display features. However, the Redmi K100 Pro offers better peak brightness and broader HDR support.
2. Specifications Including Battery
Performance
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Redmi K100 Pro uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series. Both feature the same listed CPU configuration and Adreno 840 GPU, promising flagship-level performance for demanding applications, multitasking and graphics-intensive games. Both also use UFS 4.1 storage and offer configurations with up to 16GB of RAM. However, the OnePlus has an important advantage for sustained gaming: its built-in bi-directional cooling fan. Active cooling can help manage temperatures during extended gaming sessions and reduce performance throttling. The Redmi relies on its conventional thermal management system, although it remains a powerful option for everyday performance. For serious mobile gamers, the OnePlus has the more interesting hardware combination, particularly for longer gaming sessions.
Battery capacity is impressive on both smartphones. The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro packs a 9000mAh silicon-carbon battery, slightly larger than the Redmi K100 Pro’s 8580mAh unit. Both support 100W wired charging, but their additional charging features differ considerably. The OnePlus offers bypass charging, which is particularly useful during gaming because it can power the device directly without relying entirely on the battery. This can help reduce battery heat and unnecessary charging cycles. The Redmi K100 Pro, meanwhile, offers 50W wireless charging, 27W reverse wired charging and 22.5W reverse wireless charging. These options make it considerably more versatile for users with wireless accessories. Although OnePlus has the larger battery, Redmi delivers a more complete charging package for everyday convenience.
Verdict
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro wins for its larger battery and dedicated cooling system. However, the Redmi K100 Pro offers more versatile charging, including 50W wireless charging and reverse charging.
3. Camera
Main and Secondary Lenses
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a dual-camera setup led by a 200MP main sensor with OIS and a 50MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3.5x optical zoom. The periscope lens gives it an advantage for distant subjects and portrait photography, while 8K video recording and 4K at 120fps provide greater flexibility for content creators. The Redmi K100 Pro takes a more versatile approach with a triple-camera system. It combines a 200MP main camera with a 50MP telephoto lens offering 2.5x optical zoom and an 8MP ultrawide camera. The ultrawide lens is useful for landscapes and group photography, giving Redmi more shooting flexibility. Both phones feature optical image stabilisation on their main cameras. However, OnePlus offers a more capable zoom configuration, while Redmi covers more photography scenarios with its additional ultrawide lens.
Selfie Camera
The Redmi K100 Pro has a clear advantage in front-camera hardware, featuring a 32MP selfie sensor compared with the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro’s 16MP camera. More importantly, Redmi supports 4K video recording at 30fps from the front camera, making it a more attractive option for vloggers, video calls and social media creators. The OnePlus is limited to 1080p recording at 30fps, although gyro-EIS provides electronic stabilisation. Both smartphones include wide-angle selfie cameras, but Redmi’s higher resolution provides greater flexibility for detailed self-portraits and video content. The difference is particularly relevant for users who frequently record themselves rather than relying exclusively on the rear cameras. While actual image quality will depend on processing and sensor performance, Redmi has the more promising selfie camera package on paper.
The Redmi K100 Pro wins overall for its triple-camera versatility and higher-resolution selfie camera with 4K recording. OnePlus remains the better choice for longer-range optical zoom.
4. Pricing
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is priced around $720 (₹69,000), positioning it firmly in the premium flagship category. The Redmi K100 Pro is priced around $600 (₹57,000), making it considerably more affordable despite offering a similarly powerful processor, a high-refresh-rate display and a large battery. The difference of approximately $120 (₹12,000) is significant, particularly for buyers comparing performance-focused smartphones. OnePlus justifies some of its higher asking price through its integrated cooling fan, larger battery and periscope telephoto camera. Redmi, meanwhile, offers a broader combination of features, including wireless charging, a triple-camera system and a more capable selfie camera. Both phones provide substantial hardware, but Redmi makes the stronger first impression from a pricing perspective.
Verdict
The Redmi K100 Pro wins on value for money. Its lower price, wireless charging and more versatile cameras make it the more sensible purchase for most buyers.
Disclaimer: Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.
5. Conclusion
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro stands out with its built-in bi-directional cooling fan, 9000mAh battery, bypass charging and 3.5x periscope telephoto camera. These features give it a clear identity as a performance-oriented flagship designed for demanding users and extended gaming sessions. The Redmi K100 Pro, however, focuses on delivering a more complete everyday experience. Its 50W wireless charging, reverse charging capabilities, Dolby Vision display, 200MP triple-camera system and 32MP selfie camera make it a versatile alternative.
Both smartphones offer impressive processing capabilities, fast wired charging and durable construction. The biggest difference is how they distribute their strengths. OnePlus prioritises sustained performance and gaming convenience, whereas Redmi invests in camera flexibility, charging options and multimedia features. Neither approach is inherently better, but Redmi’s combination is likely to satisfy a wider range of users.
Verdict
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is better suited for gaming enthusiasts, thanks to its stronger performance hardware, active cooling and larger battery. The Redmi K100 Pro offers better camera versatility, wireless charging and overall value. Redmi gets a slight overall edge for its more balanced feature set, while OnePlus remains the better choice for performance-focused users.
Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.
Huawei’s number-series watches have always occupied an awkward space in its own lineup. The Watch GT family owns the endurance-and-sports narrative, while the Watch 6 wants to be the do-everything smartwatch — the one that looks just as at home under a shirt cuff as it does on a run. After spending time with the global version, that identity is clearer than ever. The Watch 6 is arguably the most polished, wearable-friendly watch Huawei has made. It is also, somewhat counterintuitively, not the one you should buy if running performance is your priority.
Design and Wearability: Where It Wins
HUAWEI has clearly put serious effort into making the Watch 6 feel like a complete, cohesive piece of hardware rather than a tech gadget strapped to your wrist. The domed sapphire glass sits over the display like a lens, giving the 1.5-inch AMOLED panel a depth that flat-glass watches simply can’t match. This not only makes it fit snugly around your wrist, but also makes it look thinner and less bulky—even though it isn’t actually heavy. The full-featured watch I wear is a 46mm model. weighing at around 60g.
At 3000 nits on the standard model, it remains legible in direct sunlight without breaking a sweat. The stainless steel case (on the 46mm variant) and the matte finish with polished chamfered edges make it look more expensive than it is.
Again, it’s comfortable. The 42mm version weighs just 38g, making it one of the lightest full-featured smartwatches you can buy. Even the 46mm model, at around 60g, wears well for extended periods thanks to the soft fluoroelastomer strap and standard 22mm quick-release lugs. The rotating crown has a conical shape that makes it genuinely pleasant to use at an angle, and the EasyCross strap system is one of those small quality-of-life touches you notice every single day.
Health Tracking: Comprehensive, With Caveats
The X-TAP sensor is the headline health feature, combining a 12-channel PPG sensor with a pressure sensor to deliver a 60-second health snapshot covering up to 11 indicators, including HRV, SpO₂, ECG, and stress. It’s genuinely convenient, and the breadth of data on offer is impressive for a mainstream smartwatch.
But the execution isn’t flawless. Sleep tracking might be a bit inconsistent during wearing for the first few days. But the problem went away after a week, and the tracking has generally become more accurate. I suspect it is because I wasn’t wearing it properly at first. After putting it back on following the first charge, the sleep tracking provided more reliable data— also easily caught my afternoon nap.
For a watch positioning itself as an everyday health companion. It’s not a dealbreaker, but it does suggest that the Watch 6 is better at collecting data than at always interpreting it reliably.
Huawei has expanded Health Glance from 11 to 14 metrics, adding Coronary Heart Disease Risk Study, Diabetes Risk Study, and Hypertension Risk Study to the existing suite. The X-TAP sensor makes the process a one-tap, 60-second assessment — place your finger on the sensor, and the watch returns a dashboard covering heart rate, SpO₂, ECG, arterial stiffness, sleep breathing, stress, body temperature, HRV, and the three new risk studies. But please note that specific test items may vary depending on your test permissions and your location.
Smart Gestures
One of the more practical additions to the Watch 6 is the new Smart Gestures system. A quick outward flick of the wrist — rotating it 90 degrees and back — can silence an incoming call, dismiss an alarm, or return to the home screen without touching the display. A double-pinch gesture handles the opposite: answering calls, snoozing alarms, or triggering the camera shutter remotely.
On paper, this sounds like a gimmick. In practice, it’s the kind of feature you only appreciate once you’ve used it — answering a call while carrying groceries, silencing an alarm without fumbling for the screen, or snapping a group photo without asking a stranger for help. It’s not a reason to buy the watch on its own, but it’s a genuinely thoughtful layer of polish.
HarmonyOS
This is where the Watch 6 runs into its limitation. The global version runs on HarmonyOS and relies on Huawei’s AppGallery, which offers a smaller pool of third-party applications than Wear OS or watchOS. In practice, that means no Spotify, no Google Maps… although users can obtain alternatives, such as GO for Google Maps navigation, and ForSpotifyPlayer for remote control of Spotify. The apps that are available work, and Huawei’s own first-party suite decently covers the essentials. But anyone coming from a Galaxy Watch or Apple Watch might feel the absence at the beginning. But if just focusing on the first-party suite, the watch offers an experience on par with—or even surpassing—that of Wear OS and Apple WatchOS. Whether in terms of smoothness, visual appeal, or information density, they are well optimized for round displays.
And the global AppGallery offers a different catalogue based on the account region. In other words, the Watch 6’s software experience is not just limited compared to its competitors — it’s also meaningfully different depending on which market you buy it in.
As a full-featured smartwatch, the Watch 6 reserves e-SIM features for independent calling and mobile network. Once you enable eSIM and mobile network, battery life could be a completely different experience.
Sport Tracking
As for sport tracking, most of the HUAWEI Watch series has done a great job. No exception for the new Watch 6. But please note that the number series definitely performs well – but not GT-well. The HUAWEI Watch GT series is still my first choice for workout recording. The Watch 6 supports dual-band GPS (L1+L5) across GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo, and QZSS. In practice, I found its tracking to be accurate and consistent in open environments. But the experience is not on the same level as Huawei’s own Watch GT series. The Watch 6 is more like a generalist but not extremely dedicated to pro-workout performance. Its GPS may occasionally struggle in built-up areas, and the tracking consistency isn’t quite there for runners who care about precise split times and route fidelity. In a 5km-running test between HUAWEI Watch GT 7 Pro and the Watch 6, the tracking-distance gap can be around 120m. Checking the route on both, the GT one is undoubtedly more precise.
HUAWEI WATCH 6HUAWEI WATCH GT 7 Pro
If running metrics are your primary reason for buying a Huawei watch, the GT series remains the better choice. The Watch 6 will get the job done for casual joggers, but it won’t satisfy anyone chasing personal bests.
On the other hand, its breadth of sports modes is genuinely impressive — over 100 in total, including 20 professional modes. The headline addition is the world’s first indoor skiing mode on a smartwatch, which tracks speed, descent, turns, gradient, training load, and training stress even when you’re training in a dome or an artificial slope. Outdoor skiing is covered too, with the same professional metrics plus route tracking and Safety Check integration for group skiing.
Golf, trail running, rowing, and swimming all receive dedicated professional modes. Cycling gets a meaningful upgrade as well. The Watch 6 now tracks real-time grade, average grade, and grade range, and supports route navigation with climb previews across urban, road, and long-distance cycling.
Battery Life and Everyday Use
Battery life is solid without being spectacular. The 46mm model is rated for up to 4 to 5 days in standard mode, dropping to around 3 days with the always-on display enabled. In real-world testing, that translated to roughly three days with AOD and health tracking active. The 42mm version is closer to three days. It’s a multi-day watch, but not a week-long one — and that’s the price you pay for eSIM, NFC, and a full smartwatch feature set.
AOD
Verdict
The HUAWEI Watch 6 is a genuinely lovely smartwatch. It’s stylish, comfortable, beautifully made, and packed with more health sensors than most people will ever need. For someone who wants one watch that handles notifications, payments, calls, and basic fitness tracking without looking like a piece of gym equipment, it’s a compelling option — arguably one of the most wearable full-feature watches on the market. Personally, the Watch 6 has the best design for a smart wrist accessory, which made me happy to compromise on taking features I don’t actually need.
Or, if you’re a functionality-first user who just needs reliable, professional health and fitness tracking, the GT series might be a better choice; or, if you’re only interested in improving your personal bests in GPS-tracked activities like running, the HUAWEI Watch GT Runner 2 is the brand’s best option.
The SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 gets several important things right, particularly when it comes to adjustability and dynamic lumbar support. Its 8D armrests are one of its strongest features, addressing a common problem I have with ergonomic chairs: armrests that sit too far away from my body. The relatively firm mesh seat distributes my weight evenly, the self-adaptive lumbar support makes a real difference when switching between upright and reclined postures, and the headrest supports the back of my head properly even at a full 135° recline.
There is a small drawback. At 5’10, I already use the maximum seat height, leaving less headroom for taller users, and the armrest height lock has a learning curve that could initially make users think something is wrong.
What We Love
8D armrests can be brought close to the body, so elbows stay in a natural position
Armrests go straight to their highest locked position without careful, step-by-step adjustment
Headrest supports the middle of the back of the head, not the neck, even at 135°
Firm mesh seat distributes weight across the seat and thighs instead of sagging
Lumbar support follows the lower back through recline when the backrest is unlocked
Seat depth extends to its maximum setting without the edge getting in the way
With the backrest locked, the lumbar support can feel too firm as posture changes
The firm mesh will not suit people who prefer a soft, enveloping seat
The chair ships in two packages with a combined gross weight of 36.34 kg, so a second person or a dolly helps when it arrives. The backrest, seat, base, gas lift, armrests and headrest are packed and protected separately.
One detail during assembly made me smile. The two armrests are wrapped in different protective foam, and one of them is red. The red wrapping identifies the right-hand armrest. Armrests are among the easiest parts to mix up, and this simple color code makes it hard to fit them on the wrong side.
8D Armrests: Range and Comfort
Armrest positioning is one of the biggest frustrations I encounter with ergonomic chairs. Even when the height is correct, the armrests often sit too far apart, forcing me to spread my elbows outward instead of keeping my arms in a natural position.
The Doro C300 Pro V2 addresses this particularly well. Its 8D armrests adjust up, down, forward, back, rotate and tilt, so I can bring the supports closer to my body and find a position that feels natural for my elbows. The padding strikes a good balance in firmness: enough cushioning for the elbows without feeling excessively soft, which makes it comfortable to rest my arms for long periods.
This flexibility is useful beyond desk work. With the armrests brought in, I can settle into a more relaxed posture when taking a break, napping in the chair or using my phone. Instead of accommodating the armrests, I adjust them to the way I want to sit.
How the Armrest Height Lock Works
On many ergonomic chairs, reaching the highest armrest setting requires careful, incremental adjustment. Push too far and the mechanism resets, forcing you to start again. The Doro C300 Pro V2 handles this differently: I can pull the armrest directly to its highest locked position and release it, without approaching the setting cautiously.
There is a catch. If I raise the armrest one step beyond the highest locked position, the height lock disengages. The armrest no longer stays at a fixed height until I lower it all the way and hear a distinct click, which restores the lock.
Someone meeting this for the first time might assume the armrest is defective. Once I understood it, adjustment became straightforward.
Mesh Seat Comfort
The seat mesh feels relatively firm compared with the conventional mesh seats I have used. That does not mean it is uncomfortable. The seating surface simply does not let my body sink as deeply, so more of my weight is distributed across the seat and my thighs.
The result is a seat that feels more stable beneath me: a firmer platform without excessive sagging, which I personally prefer. Seat firmness is subjective, though. Users who prefer plush cushioning or a softer, more enveloping mesh may find this design less appealing.
Seat Depth Adjustment
The chair offers 4 cm of seat-depth adjustment, from 43 to 47 cm, and SIHOO says this range is consistent across its regional versions.
I generally prefer to extend the seat depth as far as possible. On some chairs, the adjustment mechanism or the seat’s edges get in the way before I reach the position I want. I did not run into that here: the seat extends to my preferred setting without obstruction.
Lumbar Support When Sitting and Reclining
Lumbar support is another area where the chair impressed me, although the experience depends on how it is configured.
I use the lowest lumbar setting. It provides enough contact for my lower back without the sensation of something constantly pushing into my waist. However, with the backrest locked, the support can start to feel as though it is pressing too firmly as I move between sitting positions.
The experience changes considerably when I unlock the backrest. The support system then moves with my body, and whether I am sitting fairly upright or reclining, the lumbar support follows the changing position of my lower back rather than staying fixed in one place. Instead of finding a separate lumbar position for every posture, the chair accommodates changes in the way I sit.
SIHOO describes the system as having a wider support area, a pressure-relief spring and three adjustment positions, and says it adapts to horizontal movement and extends support toward the sacrum. My experience supports the broader idea: the lumbar support feels more accommodating when the backrest is allowed to move with me. Lumbar preferences still vary from person to person, but this is one of the chair’s most convincing features.
Headrest Comfort at 135°
SIHOO says the headrest is now 28% wider and adjusts in three directions. Where it impressed me most is at the 135° recline position. With several chairs I have used before, it was difficult to set the headrest so it properly supported my head while lying back.
On the Doro C300 Pro V2, I could set it to support the middle of the back of my head rather than the area where the neck meets the head. At 135°, I can let my head rest on it without having the pad press into my neck.
At 5’10, the chair’s maximum height setting gives me the knee angle I want, with a comfortable relationship between my thighs and lower legs. The concern is that I needed the highest setting to get there.
SIHOO lists a recommended height range of about 150–190 cm, so the chair is not unsuitable for taller users. But someone taller than me may need more seat height to reach the same leg position, and there is little room left. Do not rely on the recommended range alone: consider your leg length, desk height and preferred sitting position.
Backrest and Recline
SIHOO builds the chair around its DynaCore full-body support system, which coordinates the headrest, backrest, lumbar support and armrests as the user shifts, twists or reclines. The SyncroFlex backrest is part of this: its dual-spring, dual-track structure contours to the spine and follows the body through recline. The chair offers three recline positions, 105°, 120° and 135°, with weight-responsive recline resistance.
In use, I can bring the armrests inward, leave the backrest unlocked and lean back without readjusting the lumbar support. The headrest stays in a useful position at full recline.
How I Set It Up
These are the settings I use at 5’10:
Seat height: maximum, for my preferred knee angle.
Seat depth: fully extended to support more of my thighs.
Armrests: raised directly to the top locked position, then brought inward under my forearms.
Lumbar support: lowest of the three levels.
Headrest: set to support the middle of the back of my head when reclined.
Backrest: unlocked, so the lumbar support follows me between upright and reclined positions.
If an armrest suddenly stops holding its height, it has been raised past the top position. Lower it all the way until it clicks, then raise it again.
Price and Availability
The Doro C300 Pro V2 is available through SIHOO’s regional stores, with pricing that varies by market. At the time of writing, the US store lists it at $429.99, down from $499.99, with free shipping in the US and Canada, and a Footrest Version is also available. European buyers can check the EU store.
SIHOO offers a 30-day trial and a three-year warranty, and the chair carries German IGR ergonomics certification to DIN EN ISO 26800 alongside BIFMA, SGS and TÜV certifications. Check the exact terms and availability in your region before buying.
The armrests and unlocked lumbar support are the reasons I would choose the Doro C300 Pro V2. I can keep my elbows close to my body at the desk, then lean back without losing lower-back support. I also like the firm mesh for great breathability, though that will be a drawback for anyone who wants a softer seat.
Motorola hasn’t launched the Motorola Signature 27 yet, but a new hands-on video has already given us a close look at the phone. YouTuber Danny Winget shared the footage, which confirms several key specs ahead of the phone’s November 5 debut. The highlight is a super bright Tandem OLED display, backed by a top Snapdragon chip and a 200-megapixel periscope camera.
The video also shows both color options up close, each with a textured back panel. Curved glass wraps around the display edges, giving the Signature 27 a premium look and feel in the hand.
Motorola Signature 27 specs from the hands-on
Motorola Signature 27
The Signature 27 features a 6.8-inch “Extreme AMOLED Duo” display with a 120Hz LTPO refresh rate. It uses Tandem OLED tech, which stacks multiple layers of diodes to improve brightness and contrast. According to the video, the panel can reach a peak brightness of 12,000 nits.
Tandem OLED isn’t new, as it has already appeared on 2024’s Honor Magic 6 RSR and Apple’s new “PROLED” MacBook Pro. Still, very few phones use it so far, which helps the Signature 27 stand out among this year’s flagships.
Under the hood sits the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chip, paired with 16GB of RAM and up to 1TB of UFS 4.1 storage. The phone runs Android 17 out of the box and will get seven years of OS updates. Winget adds that the vapor chamber is 40% larger, though he didn’t say what it is being compared to.
For photography, the rear setup includes a 50-megapixel Sony LYTIA 910 main camera, a 200-megapixel periscope telephoto lens, and a 50-megapixel ultrawide shooter. There is also a “dedicated action sensor” that aims to improve motion capture.
Battery capacity is still under wraps, with Winget only calling it “sizable.” A Geekbench listing spotted last week showed a 12GB RAM unit, so the phone will likely come in multiple memory options. Motorola should reveal full details, including pricing, at the launch event on November 5.
Does a 12,000-nit Tandem OLED display make the Motorola Signature 27 a phone you would consider? Let us know in the comments below!
Vivo X500 Pro and iPhone 17 Pro take different approaches to the compact flagship experience. While Vivo focuses on display technology, versatile cameras, and fast charging, Apple prioritizes processing power, video capabilities and long-term software support. Both offer premium hardware, but their differences become more noticeable when comparing camera versatility, battery life and overall value.
Glass front, aluminum frame, glass or glass-fiber back
Ceramic Shield 2 front, aluminum frame and back
Apple – Ceramic Shield 2 protection
Water Resistance
IP68/IP69
IP68
Vivo – Higher water-resistance certification
Display
6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED, 144Hz
6.3-inch LTPO OLED, 120Hz
Vivo – Higher refresh rate and peak brightness
Resolution
1216 × 2660 pixels
1206 × 2622 pixels
Vivo – Slightly higher resolution
Processor
Dimensity 9600 Pro (2nm)
Apple A19 Pro (3nm)
Apple – Stronger optimized processing platform
RAM
12GB
12GB
Tie – Equal RAM capacity
Storage
256GB, 512GB, 1TB
256GB, 512GB, 1TB
Tie – Identical storage options
Operating System
Android 17, OriginOS 7
iOS 26
Tie – Depends on ecosystem preference
Rear Camera
50MP + 64MP periscope + 50MP ultrawide
48MP + 48MP periscope + 48MP ultrawide
Vivo – Higher-resolution camera sensors
Optical Zoom
3.5x
4x
Apple – Greater optical zoom
Front Camera
50MP with autofocus
18MP multi-aspect with autofocus
Vivo – Higher resolution and 4K 60fps recording
Video Recording
Up to 8K@30fps, 4K@240fps
Up to 4K@120fps, ProRes RAW
Apple – More advanced professional video formats
Battery
6510mAh
3998mAh or 4252mAh
Vivo – Considerably larger battery
Wired Charging
90W
Fast wired charging, 50% in 20 minutes
Vivo – Higher charging power
Wireless Charging
40W
25W MagSafe/Qi2
Vivo – Faster wireless charging
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4/6.0, USB-C 3.2
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2
Tie – Comparable connectivity
Additional Features
Ultrasonic fingerprint scanner, IR blaster, reverse wireless charging
Face ID, LiDAR, UWB, satellite connectivity
Apple – More advanced ecosystem features
Software Support
Up to 5 major Android updates
iOS 26, upgradable to iOS 27.2
Vivo – Explicit five-major-update commitment versus unspecified total iOS support
Price
Around $950 / ₹93,000
Around $1,100 / ₹1,35,000
Vivo – Lower starting price and better hardware value
Overall Winner
Better display, battery, charging and camera versatility
Better video capabilities, ecosystem and processing integration
Vivo – More complete hardware package for the price
Disclaimer: The comparison table primarily evaluates hardware specifications and features. While Vivo X500 Pro offers better value and advantages in several hardware categories, the iPhone 17 Pro remains the stronger overall choice when considering software optimization, ecosystem integration, long-term support and the complete user experience.
2. Design and Display
Build and Feel
The Vivo X500 Pro features a premium glass-and-aluminum construction, with an option for a glass-fiber reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69 rating provides stronger protection against dust and high-pressure water jets. The iPhone 17 Pro uses Ceramic Shield 2 on the front, an aluminum frame and a refined rear design. Its IP68 rating supports immersion at greater depths. Both phones deliver flagship-level durability, although Vivo offers better protection against demanding water conditions. Apple’s Ceramic Shield 2 protection adds reassurance against everyday scratches and accidental drops.
Display Quality
Vivo takes the lead in display specifications with a 6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED panel featuring a 144Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision and a claimed peak brightness of 4500 nits. The iPhone 17 Pro offers a 6.3-inch Super Retina XDR OLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision and up to 3000 nits of peak brightness. Both deliver sharp visuals with similar pixel densities. However, Vivo’s higher refresh rate and brightness give it an advantage for gaming, outdoor visibility and smoother scrolling. Apple’s anti-reflective coating helps maintain visibility in challenging lighting conditions.
Verdict
The Vivo X500 Pro wins this section with its brighter 144Hz display, Dolby Vision support and stronger water protection. The iPhone remains an excellent alternative for everyday viewing.
3. Specifications Including Battery
Performance
The Vivo X500 Pro runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro, a 2nm chipset featuring an octa-core CPU and Mali-G2-Ultra-NX GPU. It pairs this processor with 12GB RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. The iPhone 17 Pro uses Apple’s A19 Pro chipset, backed by 12GB RAM and NVMe storage. Both are designed for demanding applications, multitasking and high-end gaming. Apple’s advantage lies in its tightly integrated hardware and software, while Vivo offers a powerful Android platform with advanced multitasking capabilities. The A19 Pro is particularly attractive for sustained creative workloads and demanding mobile applications.
Vivo has a considerable advantage in battery capacity with its 6510mAh silicon-carbon battery. It supports 90W wired charging, 40W wireless charging and reverse wireless charging. The iPhone 17 Pro has a smaller market-dependent battery capacity of 3998mAh or 4252mAh. It supports wired fast charging, 25W MagSafe/Qi2 wireless charging and reverse wired charging. Vivo is the more practical choice for users who prioritize battery endurance and shorter charging breaks. Apple’s charging system is considerably slower, although its optimized iOS experience helps manage power consumption efficiently.
Verdict
The Vivo X500 Pro wins on battery capacity, charging speeds and overall convenience. However, the iPhone 17 Pro remains a strong performer for users prioritizing Apple’s processing efficiency.
4. Camera
Main and Secondary Lenses
The Vivo X500 Pro features a 50MP primary camera with OIS, a 64MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3.5x optical zoom and a 50MP ultrawide camera with autofocus. Zeiss optics, T* lens coating and a color spectrum sensor further enhance its photography capabilities. The iPhone 17 Pro uses three 48MP cameras, including a primary sensor, a 4x optical zoom periscope telephoto and an ultrawide camera. Apple’s LiDAR scanner adds depth-sensing capabilities. Vivo offers greater telephoto flexibility and a strong photography-focused hardware package, while Apple benefits from consistent image processing and advanced computational photography. Both are compelling options for mobile photography enthusiasts.
Selfie Camera
Vivo equips the X500 Pro with a 50MP autofocus selfie camera capable of recording 4K videos at 60fps. This makes it particularly appealing for high-resolution selfies, video calls and content creation. The iPhone 17 Pro features an 18MP multi-aspect front camera with autofocus, supported by a depth sensor and advanced video features. It also supports Dolby Vision HDR recording, spatial audio and ProRes RAW capabilities. Vivo offers higher resolution and 4K recording at 60fps, while Apple’s front camera benefits from its versatile framing options and sophisticated video processing. For creators who frequently record themselves, both phones offer useful advantages.
Verdict
The Vivo X500 Pro offers greater photography versatility with its high-resolution sensors and periscope zoom. However, the iPhone 17 Pro is particularly strong for professional video recording.
5. Pricing
The Vivo X500 Pro is priced around $950 (approximately ₹93,000), making it the more affordable option between these two compact flagships. The iPhone 17 Pro is priced around $1,100 (approximately ₹1,35,000), placing it considerably higher in the premium smartphone segment. The difference becomes significant for buyers comparing overall hardware and everyday usability.
Vivo offers more display technology, a larger battery and faster charging at a lower starting price. Apple commands a premium for its ecosystem, processing capabilities and advanced video features. The Vivo is clearly more accessible for buyers seeking flagship specifications without spending as much.
Verdict
The Vivo X500 Pro is the better value-for-money flagship, offering stronger hardware in several areas at a lower price. The iPhone suits ecosystem-focused buyers.
Disclaimer: Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.
6. Conclusion
The Vivo X500 Pro stands out with its 144Hz LTPO AMOLED display, 6510mAh silicon-carbon battery, 90W wired charging, and Zeiss-backed camera system. Its 64MP periscope camera and 50MP autofocus selfie camera also make it an appealing option for photography enthusiasts.
The iPhone 17 Pro counters with the A19 Pro chipset, Ceramic Shield 2 protection, Face ID, LiDAR scanning and advanced video capabilities, including ProRes RAW and Dolby Vision recording. Apple’s ecosystem integration, satellite connectivity, and long-term software support add further appeal. Both phones offer distinctive strengths, but Vivo delivers a more impressive hardware package for everyday flagship users.
Verdict
Vivo X500 Pro wins overall thanks to its superior display specs, versatile camera hardware, significantly larger battery, and faster charging. It also costs less, making it the stronger all-round purchase. However, the iPhone 17 Pro remains the better choice for users who prioritize iOS, ecosystem integration, powerful video tools, and Apple’s optimized software experience.
Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.
Honor will start its international rollout of the Honor Magic 9 series in Hong Kong on Wednesday, November 4. Honor global CMO Guan Haitao shared the update via a Weibo post.
Until now, everything we knew about the Honor Magic 9 Pro series came from the Magic 9 series launch in China. The Hong Kong event is the first time Honor will talk about the phone for buyers elsewhere. Europe is next. Honor has already confirmed a January launch there that covers the UK and France.
What each Honor Magic 9 model offers
The Honor Magic 9 is the compact model in the series. It has a 6.37-inch display, an 8,000mAh battery, and a last-gen Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor with MagicOS 11 software. The front has a 55MP square selfie camera, which lets you switch between 1:1, 16:9, and 9:16 framing.
The rear has two 200MP sensors with tuning from ARRI. One is the main camera, and the other is a telephoto. You also get a 50MP ultrawide camera.
The Honor Magic 9 Pro Max is the camera-focused model. It has a larger 6.8-inch display and an 8,800mAh battery, with support for 100W wired and 80W wireless charging. Honor says the phone can record video in ARRI LogC3 and includes 14 ARRI Looks presets.
Its ARRI CINEMA mode supports 4K recording at 60fps, while Honor’s H1 imaging chip handles image processing. The phone is powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 processor.
There’s a third model too, called the Honor Magic 9 Super Edition. It has a bigger 11,000mAh battery with 80W wired charging and 50W wireless charging. However, it has a less ambitious camera setup. More about it here.
Vivo recently held the global launch of the Vivo X500 series of photography-focused flagship phones in late October. Alongside the phones, the brand also unveiled the Vivo Buds Clip, which had so far been limited to the Chinese market. The open-ear clip-on earbuds are now officially going global, with sales already live in Europe.
Vivo Buds Clip specifications and features
Vivo Buds Clip
The Vivo Buds Clip use an open-ear clip-on design that rests on the edge of your ear instead of sealing the ear canal. Each bud weighs just 5.2g and hooks on through a flexible NiTi memory alloy bridge, while the symmetrical shape lets them fit either ear.
Audio comes from 12mm dual-magnet drivers with support for the LDAC codec and Hi-Res Wireless certification. Vivo also offers multiple spatial audio modes, a directional anti-leakage mode, and a 10-band EQ to tune the sound.
For calls, the earbuds pair dual mics with a VPU bone conduction sensor and AI call noise reduction. Connectivity is handled by Bluetooth 5.4 with three-device multipoint, and the buds carry an IP55 rating for dust and water resistance.
Battery life is rated at up to 10 hours on a single charge and up to 42 hours with the case. A quick 10-minute top-up is said to deliver up to three hours of playback.
Some smart features, including real-time translation and AI-powered transit notifications, require a compatible Vivo or iQOO phone. The earbuds come in Aurora Purple, Moonlight White, and Stardust Black colors.
Vivo Buds Clip price and availability
The Vivo Buds Clip are priced at €179 in Europe, while Italy lists them at €179.90. They went on sale after Vivo’s October 27 event in Tenerife, where the brand also launched the X500 Pro and X500 Pro Max in the region.
For reference, the earbuds debuted in China on September 21 at 699 yuan (~$98) for the standard version and 799 yuan (~$112) for the wireless charging version. Vivo is also offering 50 percent off accessories and wearables as part of its X500 series preorder deals, which run until November 30.
Would you pick the Vivo Buds Clip over traditional in-ear earbuds? Let us know in the comments below.
Karbonn has officially launched its new Rebel smartphones in India, marking the homegrown brand’s return to the smartphone market. The Karbonn Rebel series includes the Rebel and Rebel Pro, both 4G phones powered by the MediaTek G81 chipset and running Android 16 out of the box. A third model, the Karbonn Rebel 5G, is also on the way and will arrive soon.
Karbonn Rebel series specifications and features
Karbonn Rebel
Karbonn is pitching the lineup with the tagline “Don’t Follow. Just Rebel.” and has split it by use case. The standard Rebel focuses on endurance, the Rebel Pro is built around the overall experience, and the upcoming Rebel 5G targets future-ready connectivity.
Starting with the Karbonn Rebel, the headline feature is its large 7,000mAh battery. The phone sports a 6.75-inch HD+ display with a 90Hz refresh rate and a 50-megapixel AI camera on the back. It runs Android 16 on the MediaTek G81 and comes in three colour options.
The Karbonn Rebel Pro steps up to a smoother 120Hz display and a 64-megapixel AI dual camera setup housed in a triple-ring design, along with a 16-megapixel front camera. It uses the same MediaTek G81 chip and Android 16, but trades some endurance for a smaller 6,000mAh battery. The Pro will be available in four colours, including Cherry Red.
Karbonn Rebel series price and availability
The Karbonn Rebel carries an MRP of Rs 14,999 (~$179), but it launches at Rs 11,999 (~$143). With a Rs 1,000 (~$12) bank offer, its net effective price drops to Rs 10,999 (~$131).
The Karbonn Rebel Pro has the same MRP of Rs 14,999 (~$179) and launches at Rs 12,499 (~$149). The same bank offer brings its net effective price down to Rs 11,499 (~$137).
Both phones will be sold as Amazon Specials on Amazon.in. As for the Karbonn Rebel 5G, the company hasn’t shared its specifications yet, and says complete details, including pricing and availability, will be announced at a later stage.
With big batteries and Android 16 at these prices, the Rebel series looks like a sensible pick for budget buyers. Would you choose the Karbonn Rebel or the Rebel Pro? Let us know in the comments below.
Keychron has a new 8K magnetic keyboard in its lineup, called the Keychron Q19 HE 8K. It is a wired 60% magnetic switch keyboard with a nautical theme and a retail price of $254.99.
What’s special about the Q19 HE 8K is that it comes in a golden finish, officially called Golden Compass. The aluminum case has an aged look; the bottom plate carries compasses, ship’s wheels, and anchors, and the key legends follow the same theme.
Keychron Q19 HE 8K Specifications
In terms of features, you get up to 8,000Hz polling rate over the USB-C cable. Keychron says its 1MB flash microcontroller can scan a single key at up to 256kHz, while the magnetic switches let users adjust how far a key needs to travel before registering a press.
The keyboard uses Keychron Ultra-Fast Lime Magnetic Switches, with adjustable actuation points ranging from 0.1mm to 3.5mm. Rapid Trigger sensitivity reaches 0.01mm across the first 2.5mm of key travel, dropping to 0.005mm between 2.51mm and 3.5mm. Other features include Analog Mode, Last Key Priority, and Snap Click, with the latter two disabled by default. You can also assign up to four actions to a single key, depending on how deeply you press it.
The switches use POM construction and come pre-lubed, while the PCB supports hot-swapping. However, the board only works with Keychron Ultra-Fast Lime Magnetic Switches, which you can buy separately.
The case uses 6063 aluminum and goes through 24 manufacturing steps, including CNC machining, polishing, anodizing, and sandblasting. Keychron has paired it with a top-mount design and an FR4 plate. Inside, EPDM foam, sound-absorbing foam, and a PET film help make up the keyboard’s internal construction.
Despite its compact layout, the Q19 HE 8K weighs 1,488g. It measures 303.3 x 115.3mm and has a 7-degree typing angle. The keyboard also supports N-key rollover, allowing it to register multiple key presses simultaneously.
For lighting, the board has south-facing RGB LEDs with 22 lighting effects and per-key RGB customization. Its Mix RGB feature lets you divide the keyboard’s lighting into two zones.
The keycaps use a Cherry profile and PBT material, with dye-sublimated legends. Keychron also includes a second set of modifier keycaps for macOS users. You can switch between Windows and macOS modes by holding Fn and Caps Lock for three seconds, and the keyboard also supports Linux.
You can configure the Q19 HE 8K through Keychron Launcher, the company’s web-based configuration tool. It works in Chrome, Opera, and Edge when the keyboard is connected. From there, you can remap keys, record macros, and adjust the magnetic switch settings. The tool also includes an AI assistant that can configure the keyboard based on instructions written in plain language.
Keychron has been expanding its 8K polling lineup throughout 2026. The K5 Ultra 8K arrived in July with 8,000Hz polling over both wired and 2.4GHz wireless connections, while the Z11 Ultra 8K launched in May with a retro-inspired split design. Unlike the K5 Ultra 8K, the Q19 HE 8K only supports a wired connection.
The Keychron Q19 HE 8K is available through the company’s website for $254.99. However, the listing currently shows the keyboard as backordered, so orders will ship once stock becomes available again.
Seven products launch or go on sale this week, from Apple’s first OLED MacBook Pro to new phones, a watch, and two accessories.
Friday is the busiest day featuring four launches.
Wednesday, 4 Nov
iQOO G1 gaming controller
Confirmed
iQOO launches its G1 gaming controller on Wednesday. It gives mobile gamers a new accessory from the brand.
The G1 comes with Hall effect joysticks and linear triggers for precise control and reduced stick drift. The joysticks are even rated for 5 million uses and come with three interchangeable thumbstick cap options.
The Motorola Signature 27 launches on Thursday as the company’s next flagship. It runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 and packs a 200 MP periscope telephoto and a 7,000 mAh battery.
Apple’s MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display launches on Friday. It is Apple’s first OLED and Touch MacBook, with 14- and 16-inch models and a choice of M5 Pro or M5 Max chips.
Casio launches the G-Shock GAC2500 series in the US on Friday. The four analog models use an octagonal case and a case and band made from bio-based resin.
Huawei launches its Wind Chaser Cooling Stand on Saturday. It is Huawei’s first try at piezoelectric air cooling, built into an aluminum alloy stand that weighs about 27 grams.
We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.
This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.