Advertisement

Huawei Pura X View surpassed 750,000 units in sales

Huawei’s wide-screen Pura X View has turned into one of this year’s biggest domestic flagship success stories, and demand has been so strong that official channels only recently stopped restricting purchases.

Huawei Pura X View

According to digital blogger @RDObservation, who tracks Chinese smartphone market share, the Pura X View had sold roughly 755,300 units by the 43rd week of 2026 (October 19–25). That’s solid ongoing momentum for a phone that launched on September 9 and has been hard to get hold of ever since.

Huawei Pura X View 755,300 units sold

Shortages have been a constant issue. Some third-party sellers were even charging premiums for units that were actually in stock. Tipster @DigitalChatStation has called it the year’s most popular domestic flagship, noting an average selling price of around 7,000 yuan and estimating that about 30 percent of buyers previously used Apple phones. Huawei tried to manage the demand by running a 60-day pre-order and reservation campaign starting October 20. The phone is now available for direct purchase on Huawei’s official website, with interest-free installments for up to 12 months.

What makes the Pura X View stand out is its form factor. It’s a non-folding “wide candybar” phone with a 6.39-inch display that uses a 16:9.5 aspect ratio and 2232 × 1320 resolution. The screen runs at 120 Hz, supports 2160 Hz high-frequency PWM dimming, and hits a peak brightness of 6500 nits. Ultra-narrow 1.05 mm bezels on all four sides give it a 96.1 percent screen-to-body ratio, so the relatively compact body still feels roomy for media, reading, and multitasking. Inside is the Kirin 9030S processor, and the phone starts at 5,999 yuan.

The unusual wide design, strong display specs, and competitive pricing in the premium segment have kept interest high weeks after launch. Exact weekly numbers and long-term stock levels will keep shifting, but the latest sales figure and the move to open online availability show that the Pura X View has real commercial traction in China’s tough flagship market.

(Source: RD observation on Weibo)

Read more

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

OPPO Watch 5 spotted in real life, revealing its design

Real photos of the still-unreleased Oppo Watch 5 have started circulating after I-DLE member Song Yuqi was spotted wearing one at a recent concert. The square-faced watch looks sleek and minimal, and once people clocked it, the internet did what it does best: zoomed in and started piecing things together.

Oppo Watch 5 real-life image

What we know so far points to a watch that’s going hard on being light and thin. Tipsters and Oppo’s own ecosystem product director Qiao Jiadong have both talked about an ultra-slim design. The Watch 5 is said to weigh under 27 grams and come in at around 9.2 mm thick. That’s impressively thin for the price range it’s expected to sit in.

It’s built with an aerospace-grade aluminum alloy frame and has an ultra-narrow bezel on all four sides so the square display gets as much real estate as possible. There’s also a rotary crown up in the top-right corner.

Beyond the looks, Oppo seems to be focusing on everyday usefulness: solid battery life, a bright screen, and health features that lean into sports and wellness. There’s talk of fat-burning tracking alongside the usual heart rate, blood oxygen, sleep, and activity metrics. The idea is a watch that works just as well for daily wear as it does for workouts.

Pre-orders are already live on Oppo’s official channels, and the Watch 5 is expected to land in the roughly 1,000-yuan range. That’s noticeably more approachable than the Watch 4 Pro from 2023, which started at 2,299 yuan with its stainless-steel case and Snapdragon W5 dual-core chipset.

The Watch 5 is lined up to launch alongside the Oppo Reno 17 series and the Oppo Pad Air 6 tablet at a November 2026 event. It’s also a bit of a return to form for Oppo: the brand moved toward the more rounded Watch S series in recent years, so bringing back a square dial feels like a deliberate shift. Certification listings (including Indonesia’s SDPPI under the model OVWE266) suggest the device is getting close to ready.

Read more

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Vivo V80 FE launches (almost) with 50MP triple cameras, Dimensity 7400, 7,000mAh battery

Vivo has already launched the Vivo V80 and Vivo V80 Lite in select markets, and the lineup is now getting another addition. The brand appears to be preparing the Vivo V80 FE for its next market debut. Its specifications have now surfaced on Vivo’s Philippines website, leaving little to the imagination.

Vivo V80 FE specifications and features

Vivo V80 FE
Vivo V80 FE

First spotted by AndroidTreasure, the V80 FE’s official page reveals that it features a 6.59-inch AMOLED display with a 1.5K resolution of 2750 × 1260 pixels and a 120Hz refresh rate. The panel supports 1.07 billion colors, 1,800 nits of HBM brightness and up to 3,000 nits of local peak brightness. It can also drop to just 1 nit in dark environments. The phone runs on the 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo chipset, paired with 8GB of RAM and up to 16GB of extended RAM.

Photography is a major focus, with three 50-megapixel ZEISS cameras. The rear setup includes a 50-megapixel primary sensor with optical image stabilization and a 50-megapixel autofocus ultra-wide camera with a 120-degree field of view. A 50-megapixel autofocus selfie camera with a 92-degree field of view handles group selfies. The camera package includes ZEISS Multifocal Portrait, Style Bokeh and AI Aura Light Portrait 2.0 features. Both front and rear cameras support 4K video recording.

Vivo V80 FE Chill Green
Vivo V80 FE – Chill Green

A 7,000mAh BlueVolt battery powers the device, with support for 90W FlashCharge. Vivo claims that the phone can reach 50% charge in 29 minutes. It also supports reverse charging and bypass charging. The battery uses second-generation semi-solid technology and a silicon-carbon anode, while the handset gets IP68 and IP69 dust and water resistance. Other highlights include a 4,666mm² vapor chamber, an optical in-display fingerprint sensor, NFC, Bluetooth 5.4 and an infrared blaster. It runs OriginOS 7.0 based on Android 17.

Vivo V80 FE memory variants, color options

Vivo V80 FE Sparkling Gold
Vivo V80 FE – Sparkling Gold

Vivo will offer the V80 FE in 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB configurations, with LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage. The handset will be available in Sparkling Gold and Chill Green finishes. It measures 157.78 × 74.53mm, with thickness ranging from 7.76mm to 7.84mm depending on the color, and weighs around 201g to 202g.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

[Update] Vivo X500 FE bags multiple certifications ahead of launch

Update: The Vivo X500 FE (V2563) has also been approved by the SDPPI in Indonesia.

SDPPI certification table showing the Vivo X500 FE model number and registration details.

Original post follows:

Vivo has been rolling out both V-series and X-series phones in recent weeks. The Vivo V80 went official in India earlier this month, while the Vivo X500 series has already debuted in China, started its Europe rollout, and is lined up for India by the end of November. Fresh certifications now point to two more FE models still on the way: the Vivo X500 FE and the Vivo V80 FE.

Vivo X500 FE and Vivo V80 FE certification details

Vivo X500 FE
Vivo X500 FE

The Vivo X500 FE has cleared Singapore’s IMDA equipment register as model V2653 under registration number SER/26/0337. The listing describes it as a 5G mobile phone with WLAN, Bluetooth, and NFC, but it does not reveal any other hardware specs. The same FE model has already picked up Indonesia’s TKDN approval and an EEC listing earlier. Türkiye IMEI database listings confirm that both model numbers V2653 and V2654 belong to the X500 FE.

Vivo X500 FE
Vivo X500 FE
Vivo X500 FE
Vivo X500 FE

Meanwhile, the Vivo V80 FE with model numebr V2624 has been approved by Thailand’s NBTC regulatory body. The entry is marked approved and confirms cellular support, including 5G NR, again without listing camera, battery, or chipset details. The V80 FE has also cleared Malaysia’s SIRIM type approval and a Bluetooth SIG listing, along with BIS in India and SDPPI and TKDN in Indonesia. These certifications show that it will break cover soon.

Vivo V80 FE
Vivo V80 FE

Those filings suggest both phones are moving closer to wider availability, even though Vivo has not shared a fresh sale date for either model in these new listings. Listed specs for the X500 FE point to a compact flagship-style package: a 6.31-inch LTPO AMOLED display with 1216 x 2640 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate, a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset with 12GB of RAM and 256GB of storage, and a 6,500mAh battery with 90W wired, 40W wireless, and 5W reverse charging.

The same listing puts the rear cameras at 50-megapixel (Sony IMX921 with OIS) + 50-megapixel (IMX882 periscope telephoto with OIS) + 8-megapixel (ultra-wide). Up front sits a 50-megapixel selfie camera, with 4K video at 60fps support. The phone is also listed at about 7.99mm thick and 191g, with an ultrasonic in-display fingerprint sensor, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, and an IR blaster.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(via)

Redmi Turbo 6 Max / Poco X9 Pro Max tipped with 7-inch 2K 185Hz LIPO display

Redmi has just launched the Redmi K100 series phones, starting with the Redmi K100 Pro and Redmi K100 Pro Max in August and the Redmi K100 in October. Now, the brand is expected to shift focus to the Turbo series, which may launch before the end of this year in China. Weeks before the launch, reliable tipster Digital Chat Station has shared fresh exclusive details about a large flat flagship-class display believed to be headed for the Redmi Turbo 6 Max.

Redmi Turbo 6 Max display leak details

Redmi Turbo 6 Max
Redmi Turbo 6 Max

According to the exclusive, the phone is expected to use a roughly 7-inch 2K flat screen with an estimated 185Hz ultra-high refresh rate. Digital Chat Station also tipped LIPO packaging for ultra-narrow bezels on all four sides, with those bezels expected to sit around 1mm. Large rounded corners, BT.2020 color support, and a high-brightness, low-power substrate round out the tip, which the leaker called a true flagship screen.

LIPO packaging is a premium screen process that helps shrink the bottom bezel so all four sides look more even. It has mostly shown up on higher-end flagships so far, so seeing it on a Turbo phone would be a clear step up for the series. A 185Hz refresh rate would also be a big jump from the current Max model, which tops out at 120Hz.

For context, the Redmi Turbo 5 Max launched in China earlier this year with a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel and a 120Hz refresh rate, alongside the Dimensity 9500s chipset, a 9,000mAh battery, and 100W wired charging. Stack those screen specs against the tipped 7-inch 2K flat LIPO panel with an estimated 185Hz refresh and roughly 1mm bezels, and the Redmi Turbo 6 Max would be a clear display upgrade over the Turbo 5 Max if the leak holds.

Earlier tips already painted a similar picture on size and resolution. Digital Chat Station had previously pointed to a 7-inch flat 2K OLED for this performance phone, along with a battery above 10,000mAh and MediaTek’s Dimensity 9500s. Other reports have also mentioned a metal middle frame, IP68 and IP69 ratings, an ultrasonic in-display fingerprint sensor, and a simple dual-camera rear layout. Charging speeds and camera sensors are still under wraps.

Redmi has not confirmed the Turbo 6 Max or any of these specs yet. A China launch around January would match the Turbo 5 Max timing, though that schedule remains a rumor for now. Until official details arrive, treat the 7-inch 2K 185Hz LIPO tip as early display intel rather than a final spec sheet.

Like the previous generation, the Redmi Turbo 6 Max may get rebranded as Poco X9 Pro Max globally.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Honor 700 series clears important regulatory hurdle before this month’s launch

Honor’s 700 series has cleared another hurdle. All three phones passed 3C certification, making the lineup close to an official launch. Honor is expected to release them this month.

The certified phones are the Honor 700 Vitality Edition, the Honor 700 Standard Edition, and the Honor 700 Pro Edition (via MyDrivers) . All three support 5G. Honor also got two tablets and one laptop through 3C in October.

What the 3C listings show

The listings carry the model numbers FAA-AN00, FAP-AN00 and FAS-AN00, and each phone ships with an adapter that supports up to 80W wired charging at 20V and 4A.

As usual with 3C, the certification records don’t list specs. However, previous leaks fill in the blanks. 

Honor 700 series 3C certification

The Honor 700 and Honor 700 Pro are said to have a 6.57-inch 1.5K OLED flat display. The bezels are equal on all four sides. The two phones are also said to have a 1.72-inch rear display in the camera module area. It will likely support basic functionalities like checking the time and weather, reading messages and notifications, controlling music, among other things. In comparison, the Honor 600 series comes with a snap-on magnetic mini display. 

All three phones are expected to have a 200MP main camera. The Honor 700 Pro Edition adds a 50MP periscope telephoto lens, while the Honor 700 and 700 Pro will reportedly support a 200mm telephoto extender.

The phones are said to have a 9000mAh battery, roughly 400mAh more than the 8,600mAh cell in the Chinese Honor 600 Super. The Pro Edition may also support 50W wireless charging and reverse wireless charging. All three phones could share Cool White, Sky Blue, Azure, and Pink Mist shades.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Sony WH-1000XM6 at $378: a sensible buy at this price

Amazon US has the Sony WH-1000XM6 at $378, which is a good $71.99 off its $449.99 launch price. It’s a fair deal on headphones; most reviews rate near the top for noise cancelling, best suited to commuters, flyers, and Android users who want LDAC.

Three pairs Sony WH-1000XM6 headphones in different colors hanging on a metal stand.

Is this a good price?

Sony launched the WH-1000XM6 in the US on May 15, 2025, at $449.99, $50 more than the WH-1000XM5. At $378, Amazon is $71.99 under that list price and clearly under the launch price too.

The saving is modest, not dramatic. If you were waiting for the XM6 to cost less than launch, this is a reasonable moment.

Price now$378
Usual price$449.99
You save$71.99 (18%)
Price as of3 Nov 2026

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.

What you get

  • Noise cancelling: A QN3 processor drives 12 microphones and an optimizer keeps adjusting to your surroundings and fit. This is the main reason to buy these over cheaper pairs.
  • Battery: Sony rates it at up to 30 hours with ANC on and 40 hours with it off. A 3-minute charge gets you 3 hours of playback, which can be pretty useful.
  • Connectivity: Bluetooth 5.3 supports SBC, AAC, LDAC and LC3, and it pairs with two devices at once. Android users get LDAC for higher-quality streaming.
  • Folding design: At about 254 g, it’s light for a flagship (great on portability), and the headband folds again. There’s a 1.2 m cable for passive wired listening, but no audio over USB-C.

What people usually like and what they don’t

Like:

  • Noise cancelling is widely called excellent, often class-leading.
  • Sound is detailed and balanced, with a 10-band EQ to tweak it.
  • Calls sound clear thanks to strong microphone performance.
  • It’s light and comfortable for most people.
  • The return of the folding hinge and the touch controls both get praise.

Don’t like:

  • It launched at a higher price than the XM5.
  • There’s no audio over USB-C.
  • It has no water or dust resistance rating.
  • The carrying case is large, and the headphones don’t fold into it neatly.
  • Some reviewers find the all-plastic build bulky or bland.

How it compares

  • Bose New QuietComfort Ultra Bluetooth Headphones (2nd Gen): Comfort is your top priority? Bose’s QuietComfort Ultra (2nd Gen) is the closest flagship rival, and people praise it highest for comfort and noise blocking.
  • Apple AirPods Max 2 Wireless Over-Ear Headphones ($508.99 on Amazon US): iPhone and Mac owners who live in Apple’s ecosystem may prefer AirPods Max 2. It weighs about 385 g against the XM6’s 254g, so expect a heavier feel.
  • Bose QuietComfort Headphones ($169 on Amazon US): For a tighter budget, the Bose QuietComfort Headphones are a step down in price from the XM6 and still give you capable noise cancelling.

Rival prices on Amazon US as of 3 Nov 2026. Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change.

Should you buy it?

Buy it now if you commute or fly often, love’s Sony’s headphone tuning, and want some of the best noise cancelling around, plus LDAC and multipoint, for less than the launch price. Skip it if you need USB-C audio, water resistance, or a premium metal build. If you can wait, earlier promotions suggest this price will come back, so there’s no rush.

Or else, get the QuietComfort from Bose, which is at a significant discount right now.

Where to buy

Our coverage

For the latest stories, visit our News section.

New: Gizmochina is now on WhatsApp. Follow our WhatsApp Channel for the day’s top stories.

You can also join our Telegram community or get Gizmochina Daily, our morning newsletter with our take on the day’s news.

Honor Win 2 with 10,000mAh battery wins AnTuTu’s October performance ranking

The Xiaomi 18 Fold is no longer at the top of AnTuTu’s Android flagship ranking. The benchmark platform released its October rankings, where the foldable now ranks fourth after three Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 phones scored higher.

Notably, the Honor Win 2 takes the top spot with an average score of 4,958,339 points in its 16GB + 512GB configuration. The phone has a Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chip and a whopping 10,100mAh battery.

AnTuTu October ranking

The Red Magic 12 Pro+ comes in second with 4,956,846 points with the same chip. Its tested configuration has 16GB of RAM and 1TB of storage. The gap between it and the Honor Win 2 is just 1,493 points. The iQOO 16 takes third place with 4,865,546 points, also in a 16GB + 1TB configuration.

The Xiaomi 18 Fold follows in fourth place with 4,737,201 points. It runs Xiaomi’s in-house XRING O3 chip and topped the September ranking. Despite the fall, its score remains among the highest on the list, although the newer Snapdragon phones have now moved ahead.

The remaining top ten

The OnePlus 16 and Honor Magic 9 Pro Max take fifth and sixth place, respectively. Both use the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, meaning five of the top six phones now run the same chip.

The first two phones with MediaTek’s Dimensity 9600 Pro are further down the list. The Vivo X500 Pro Max ranks seventh with 4,354,880 points, followed by the Oppo Find X10 Pro Max at 4,335,762 points. Both fall noticeably behind the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 group. 

Rounding out the top 10 are the Honor Win RT 2 in ninth place and the iQOO 15 Ultra in tenth. Both use the previous-generation Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 and scored between 4.27 million and 4.28 million points. 

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Oppo Reno 17 and Reno 17 Pro specs, memory options and colors leak ahead of launch

Oppo Reno 17 series is getting closer to its launch in China, and a new leak has revealed the specifications of two models in the lineup. Tipster Digital Chat Station took to Weibo today to spill the beans on the camera, display, battery, and processor of the Reno 17 and Reno 17 Pro. 

Oppo has already confirmed that the Reno 17 series will launch in China in November. Reservations are also open, although the company has yet to announce an exact launch date. The Oppo Pad Air 6 and Oppo Watch 5 are also expected to debut at the same event.

Oppo Reno 17 and Reno 17 Pro leaked specifications

The two phones share a 50MP periscope camera; however, the tipster didn’t reveal the main or ultra-wide camera sensors, so the rest of their camera setups remain in the shadows. 

On the front, the standard Oppo Reno 17 reportedly comes with a 6.5-inch screen, while the Reno 17 Pro gets a smaller 6.3-inch panel. Likewise, the Reno 17 is tipped to pack an 8,000mAh-class battery, while the Pro model will reportedly have a 7,200mAh-class cell. Both would be upgrades over the Reno 16 lineup, which topped out at 7,000mAh.

Oppo Reno 17 and Reno 17 Pro leak

Oppo is also using different processors for the two models. The standard Reno 17 is said to run on Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while the Reno 17 Pro will use MediaTek’s Dimensity 8550.

As for memory, the leak mentions three configurations: 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, and 12GB+512GB. The five rumored color options—at least according to machine translation—are Snow White, Ice Moon White, Cocoa Brown, Starlight Pink, and Encounter Cat. However, it doesn’t specify which configurations will be available for each model.

These details are still based on a leak, and Oppo hasn’t confirmed the specifications or pricing of either model. More information should emerge as the November launch event approaches.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

CXMT reports $8.16 billion Q3 2026 profit, outlines plans for HBM3E and NAND production

As per Reuters, ChangXin Memory Technologies (CXMT) has shared its first quarterly earnings since its July IPO, reporting a net profit of 54.4 billion yuan ($8.16 billion USD) for Q3 2026. As per Reuters, revenue reached 118.71 billion yuan ($17.81 billion USD), a 613.2% year-over-year increase.

CXMT
Image Credit: Invezz

This growth stems from a shift in the global memory market. As major suppliers like Samsung, SK Hynix, and Micron pivot production toward high-bandwidth memory (HBM) for AI processors, the supply of standard DRAM has tightened. CXMT has absorbed this demand, pushing its gross margin to 89.53%.

CXMT is now preparing to enter the HBM market itself. Supply chain sources indicate the company will begin limited production of HBM3E chips within two months. However, CXMT faces manufacturing hurdles: its HBM3E yields are currently estimated at 20 to 30%, well below SK Hynix’s 70%.

To close this technical gap, CXMT spent 11.07 billion yuan ($1.66 billion USD) on R&D in the first nine months of the year. The company recently validated its sixth-generation DRAM technology, a necessary step before commercial production.

Financially, CXMT holds 285.16 billion yuan ($42.77 billion USD) in cash, funding new fabrication plants in Beijing, Shanghai, and Hefei. These facilities are projected to double the company’s capacity to 600,000 12-inch wafers per month. Additionally, CXMT is preparing to enter the NAND flash-memory market, which would expand its product lineup across the broader memory hardware sector.

In related news, Chinese memory maker narrows the DDR5 DRAM performance gap with Samsung.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Source)

Timex launches two new Ironman 8-Lap watches with a nostalgic 1986 design

Timex has updated its US website with two new 39mm Ironman 8-Lap digital watches. The lineup includes a standard gray model and a special 40th Anniversary Edition commemorating the original watch’s debut in 1986.

However, neither model is available to purchase yet. Both are currently listed as out of stock on Timex’s online store, with only a Notify Me option available for interested buyers.

Timex Ironman 8-Lap digital watches

Design Details

The standard Ironman 8-Lap, listed as model TW5M54300, is priced at $119. It features a 39mm gray case made from a glass-filled polycarbonate blend with a bead-blasted finish. The watch weighs 31.19 grams and has a case height of 11mm.

It comes with a black polyurethane strap that has a 19mm lug width. The design includes orange accents on the front-facing buttons, which control the start-stop and lap-reset functions. The digital display is covered by an acrylic crystal.

For a slightly higher price of $129, Timex lists the 40th Anniversary Edition, model TW5M75900. This version maintains the exact same 39mm dimensions and basic hardware but changes the exterior materials and colors.

It uses a translucent blue resin for both the case and the strap, paired with a red bezel. It also features a custom-engraved case back to note the 2026 anniversary date.

Internally, the two watches are identical. They operate on a standard quartz digital movement powered by a CR2016 coin-cell battery. The software provides basic timekeeping alongside a chronograph, a countdown timer, a daily alarm, and an 8-lap memory. The physical interface uses top-mounted pushers and the aforementioned front buttons to navigate these modes.

Timex Ironman 8-Lap digital watches

Both versions have a water resistance rating of 100 meters, making them suitable for swimming. They also include the Indiglo backlight system, which illuminates the digital panel when the top right button is pressed.

In related news, Timex has recently unveiled three new Addison watches adorned with 50 crystals and stainless steel bracelets, alongside a vintage-style rectangular model featuring two interchangeable straps.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Timex 1,2)

Casio launches two new G-Shock GM-S2110NS watches with textured starry dials

Casio is releasing two new G-Shock watches in Japan this month: the GM-S2110NS-8AJF and GM-S2110NS-1AJF. They cost ¥29,150 ($185) and are currently up for pre-order on Casio’s regional website before shipping later in November.

Casio G-Shock GM-S2110NS watches

Design Details

The main update for these two analog-digital watches is the dial. Both models keep the stainless steel octagonal bezel that is standard on the 2100 series, but Casio added a star pattern to the watch face.

The company says it uses a mix of 3D pressing, sunray finishing, and printing to create the textured design. The hour markers also have a semi-matte metallic finish to make them easier to read against the patterned background.

For the rest of the build, Casio is using bio-based plastics for the watch bands and some of the resin case components. The watches measure 45.9 x 40.5 millimeters and are 11mm thick. They weigh 56 grams.

While Casio lists them in its women’s watch category, the dimensions make them a practical mid-sized option for anyone who wants a smaller G-Shock that doesn’t take up too much wrist space. They are designed to fit wrist sizes between 145 and 190 mm.

The hardware specs are standard for the G-Shock line. The watches are shock-resistant, water-resistant up to 200 meters (20 bar), and use regular mineral glass over the dial. They run on a standard battery that lasts about three years, and the timekeeping is accurate to within 15 seconds a month.

The digital features are also identical to older models that use this specific module. The watches include world time for 48 cities across 31 time zones, a 1/100-second stopwatch, a 24-hour countdown timer, and five daily alarms.

There is a dual LED backlight system that lights up both the analog dial and the small LCD screen in the dark. They also have a hand-shift feature, which lets you press a button to temporarily move the analog hands out of the way so you can read the digital display.

In related news, Casio has recently launched two A168-inspired ring watches with miniature LCD screens and LED alerts, alongside three affordable LF-40W digital watches featuring quirky retro-tech displays.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Casio 1,2)

Casio launches two A168-inspired ring watches with tiny LCD screens and LED light alerts

Casio is expanding its retro ring watch lineup with two new variants, the CRW-002D-1A and CRW-002G-9A. Both models bring the classic A168 digital watch design into a miniature ring-sized form factor.

Casio CRW-002 ring watches

Design Details

Despite their tiny dimensions, they retain traditional timekeeping features, including a seven-segment LCD, an auto-calendar, a 1/100-second stopwatch, and dual-time functionality.

Casio CRW-002 ring watches

The hardware is constructed from stainless steel using a metal injection molding (MIM) process, which blends fine metal powders with resin to form the intricate case and band details. Both models feature a matte-finished band contrasted with a glossy case, mineral glass over the display, and basic water resistance for daily wear.

Casio CRW-002 ring watches

Casio has also included the Time Flash function that uses a white LED to pulse at a designated time or on the hour. It’s a purely cosmetic addition that might not show up well in bright lighting. For power, the ring relies on a standard SR621SW watch battery that lasts around two years and can be easily swapped out when it dies.

Casio CRW-002 ring watches

Sizing is fixed to a single base size. The ring has a 20mm inner diameter, which is a US size 10.5 (size 22 in Japan). To fit smaller fingers, Casio includes two physical spacers in the box that adjust the fit down to Japanese sizes 19 or 16.

Pricing and Availability

The silver CRW-002D-1A costs $135 in the US and ¥19,800 in Japan. The gold CRW-002G-9A is priced at $155 in the US and ¥22,000 in Japan. Both versions are expected to be available in the US later this month. In Japan, the initial release is being handled through an online lottery application system.

In related news, Casio brings its premium A1000SP-7 stainless steel digital watch to Japan, while also launching three affordable LF-40W digital watches with a quirky retro-tech display.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Casio 1,2)

Xiaomi Mijia shoe washing machine hits crowdfunding for just $110

Xiaomi unveiled its Mijia 3KG Shoe Washing Machine last week, and the appliance is now up for crowdfunding on the company’s Youpin platform in China. It is available at an introductory crowdfunding price of 799 yuan ($120), before moving to its standard retail price of 1,299 yuan ($195).

Xiaomi Mijia Shoe Washing Machine

Mijia Shoe Washing Machine Specifications

The appliance is exactly what it sounds likem, a compact, top-loading washing machine designed entirely to clean footwear. It keeps Xiaomi’s usual matte white aesthetic and takes up just 0.18 square meters of floor space.

That makes it small enough to fit on a balcony or in a corner of a laundry room, though Xiaomi recommends leaving at least 50mm of clearance behind the unit during installation.

Inside, the machine uses a pulsator cleaning system paired with brushes on the bottom and sides of the drum. Instead of just tumbling the shoes, the machine spins water at high speeds to create a continuous flow that pushes water through the shoe uppers, outsoles, and linings.

Xiaomi Mijia Shoe Washing Machine

The physical brushes scrub away standard dirt, mud, and grass stains. For the actual washing, the company recommends using 5 to 8 grams of low-foam liquid detergent or dedicated shoe-washing powder, and advises users to knock off any loose chunks of mud before throwing the shoes in to avoid clogging the drain.

It has a 3kg capacity, but how many shoes you can wash at once depends entirely on their size. It can hold up to three pairs of children’s shoes (under size 25), two pairs of mid-sized shoes (sizes 25 to 30), or a single pair of adult shoes up to size 43. It is meant for standard sneakers, canvas shoes, and sports sandals.

Xiaomi points out that you shouldn’t use it for leather shoes, expensive footwear, or anything with delicate decorative elements that could be ruined by water or physical brushing.

There are eight washing programs built in, including a standard wash, an intensive mode for heavier stains, and a 20-minute quick wash that is designed to work without requiring you to remove the shoelaces first. The machine also includes a sterilization mode.

This cycle removes 99% of Trichophyton rubrum, a fungus commonly associated with athlete’s foot, along with high percentages of standard bacteria like E. coli and Staphylococcus aureus.

Because washing muddy shoes will inevitably leave dirt behind, the machine has a self-cleaning drum cycle to flush out sand and debris between washes.

It also comes with an interchangeable pulsator disc and filter, which means you can swap the internal hardware to wash pet accessories or other heavily soiled household items without cross-contaminating your regular laundry.

In related news, Xiaomi has recently launched the Smart 4G Camera 3 with 3K recording and 360-degree rotation, along with a new portable hair dryer featuring a 110,000 RPM motor and 10 drying modes.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Xiaomi Youpin)

JBL launches Authentics 30 Bluetooth speaker with 100W output and 8-hour battery

JBL has launched its new Authentics 30 Bluetooth speaker in China. You can buy it on JD.com for 2,999 yuan, which is roughly $445. It is a portable Bluetooth speaker with a retro look, which is its main selling point. 

The Authentics 30 comes in two colors. One is an earthy orange. The other is metallic black. The cabinet has a faux leather finish, while a Quadrex grille covers the front. You also get a cast aluminum handle on top. 

JBL Authentics 30 Launch Specs Price

The handle is there because this is not a small speaker by any means. It measures 331 x 279 x 180 mm and weighs 4.83 kg. Inside, you get one 5.25-inch (138 mm) woofer and two 1-inch (25 mm) tweeters covering a frequency range from 45Hz to 20kHz (-6dB). The speaker connects over Bluetooth 6.0, and users can change the sound settings in the JBL One app on their phone.

The speaker has a built-in battery with a runtime of up to 8 hours. When you are at home, you can also plug the speaker into the wall. It accepts 100 to 240V AC.

How it compares with other JBL speakers

JBL has sold retro-styled speakers in China before. Last year it launched the JBL Authentics 200 Platinum Edition at 1,999 yuan. It weighs 3.12 kg and supports Bluetooth 5.3 and Wi-Fi. The Authentics 30 costs 1,000 yuan more. The extra money buys you a bigger body, a battery, and a carry handle. 

JBL Aiuthentics 30 Design

The carry handle is a theme at JBL right now. In August, the company launched the JBL Pulse 6 with an illuminated handle on top. The Authentics 30 costs 500 yuan more than the Pulse 6, but it’s for buyers who care more about how a speaker looks in a room than how it lights up.

The current listing covers China only. There is no word yet on a global launch or on pricing in other markets.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Rogbid launches Model R5 Android smartwatch with 2.4-inch display, 4G LTE and a rotating camera

Rogbid has released the Model R5, a new smartwatch that functions more like a wrist-worn Android phone than a traditional companion wearable. The device is built around a 2.4-inch AMOLED display and includes a built-in SIM card slot, allowing it to operate independently from a smartphone.

Rogbid Model R5

Rogbid Model R5 Specifications

The 2.4-inch screen has a 480 x 480 resolution. It is noticeably larger than the displays found on standard smartwatches, which typically measure between 1.2 and 1.5 inches.

This extra screen real estate is designed to make navigating the watch’s operating system easier, as the Model R5 runs a full version of Android rather than a wearable-specific platform like Wear OS or watchOS. This means you can download and run standard Android applications directly on the watch.

Inside, the Model R5 is powered by a Unisoc W527 processor, paired with 3GB of RAM and 32GB of internal storage. It also features a standalone SIM slot with 4G LTE connectivity, supporting both US and Euro-Asian band configurations. The watch can also switch to Bluetooth mode and pair with a phone when standalone connectivity is not required.

Hardware-wise, Rogbid has included a 5-megapixel camera at the top of the watch casing. The camera module sits on a hinge that rotates 190 degrees. You can point the lens forward for video calls or flip it outward to take photos and scan QR codes.

To support the larger display and cellular radio, the watch houses a 1,350mAh battery. Rogbid says that the device takes about 80 minutes to fully charge. On the fitness side, the Model R5 includes standard hardware for heart rate monitoring, blood oxygen tracking, and sleep analysis. It also has built-in multi-system GPS and a compass. The casing is IP67 water-resistant, so it can handle rain and sweat, but it is not meant for swimming.

The watch uses standard 22mm quick-release straps. Rogbid also includes a lanyard adapter, providing the option to wear the device around the neck as a badge.

Rogbid Model R5

Pricing and Availability

The Model R5 is available in black and gold color options, with an introductory price of $129.99. The package also includes additional stainless steel and leather straps, along with a lanyard chain. The smartwatch is now available for purchase through Rogbid’s official website.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Is it worth getting the OPPO Find X10 in India?

Oppo Find X10

Oppo Find X10 has recently been launched in India with some serious camera upgrades over the last year’s Find X9. However, the hefty price increase of up to 100% makes people wonder if buying the Find X10 is worth it?

The new Find X10 starts at INR 1,39,000 for the base model with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage. The 512GB storage variant is priced at INR 1,69,999. The pricing structure puts the Oppo Find X10 in a fierce competitive segment dominated by Samsung and Apple.

Even the latest iPhone 18 Pro is currently cheaper than the standard Oppo Find X10, which puts a much bigger question mark on whether the Oppo’s latest flagship is actually worth it. Let’s find out.

Next-gen camera upgrades

picture showing camera details of Oppo Find X10

Camera has always remained the strongest aspect of Oppo Find X series phones, and the Find X10 takes that to the next level. The primary camera is upgraded to a massive 200MP resolution, and so does the telephoto camera. Both cameras support up to 8K video recording. On the Find X9, both are limited to 50MP resolution and 4K recording.

The third sensor on the rear camera module is a 50MP ultrawide sensor, which is largely the same. There’s also a 3.2MP multi-spectral sensor on the rear side featuring a higher field of view, compared to a 2MP sensor on the Find X9.

The massive resolution boost to the primary camera offers extreme detail retention and hybrid cropping. The telephoto camera gets a bigger sensor (1/1.56″ vs 1/1.95″) besides a massive 200MP resolution, helping the device achieve much clearer shots in low-light conditions.

The selfie camera has also been upgraded from 32MP to 50MP, featuring a wider aperture and a broader field-of-view. Oppo has added autofocus support as well as 2x video zoom shooting to the selfie camera, making it a more creator-friendly option.

Modest design and display upgrades

Oppo Find X10 design and colors

The overall design is quite familiar to last year’s Find X9, except for the relocated LED flash — now to the right of the camera module.

The Oppo Find X10 features a 6.59-inch display, same as Find X9, but the upgraded panel offers LTPO to save some more power and a higher 144Hz refresh rate. The device features tougher Crystal Guard protection on both sides.

Basically the same chipset

While the Dimensity 9600M sounds like a next-generation chipset, it’s actually the same as Dimensity 9500 from the inside. The new chip still uses TSMC’s 3nm process, features the same CPU configuration, GPU capabilities, and connectivity features.

There are quite a few smaller upgrades, including an upgraded Dimensity Scheduling Engine and a new camera agent. The NPU now supports Gemini Nano 4 and Qwen 3.5 Omni 4B.

In short, don’t expect a major performance bost if you upgrade from a Dimensity 9500-powered device such as the Find X9. Gaming should be better on the Find X10, though, as it ships with a larger vapor chamber.

Larger battery capacity and modest connectivity upgrades

The Find X10 packs a 7150mAh battery in the EU, which is just higher than Find X9’s 7025mAh. However, other regions get a much bigger 8000mAh battery. It should translate to a few more hours of screen time.

The charging speeds remains the same, though — 80W wired, 50W wireless, and 10W reverse wireless.

Oppo Find X9 already has modern connectivity features, and so there’s a little room for upgrades. Still, the Find X10 brings a newer Bluetooth 6.2 standard and a newer USB technologies for faster data transfer.

Tight competition from Apple and Samsung

At a hefty starting price of INR 1,40,000, the Oppo Find X10 faces fierce competition from the two industry giants, Apple and Samsung. The iPhone 18 Pro and the Galaxy S26 Ultra falls in the same price segment. More importantly, they are Pro and Ultra models not standard models. So, where does the Oppo Find X10 stand?

Integrating two 200MP sensors into the rear camera setup definitely gives the Find X10 an edge, but the Galaxy S26 Ultra has a larger screen and a more powerful processor. The latter also has a 200MP main sensor, but the Oppo phone wins on the telephoto camera. The Oppo phone also wins on a bigger battery and faster charging, but the Galaxy S26 Ultra is more reliable with software updates.

The iPhone 18 Pro is another pick, provided you’re willing to switch to iOS. It offers a more powerful chipset and longer software support. However, the Find X10 has an edge in screen size, battery capacity, and charging speed. As for the camera, the Find X10 will likely produce comparable or better photos than the iPhone 18 Pro, but the latter is more likely to output better, smoother videos.

Should you buy the Oppo Find X10? Here’s my honest take

The Oppo Find X10 is a photographic powerhouse, featuring two massive 200MP sensors into a standard flagship form factor alongside a massive 8000mAh battery, making it a solid pick for mobile photographers and content creators.

However, the steep starting price of INR 1,39,000 is difficult to justify in the Indian market right now.

At this price point, you’re paying top-tier flagship money for what essentially remains a standard model carrying a marginally refreshed Dimensity 9600M processors. The hardware gains are largely concentrated in the camera system, leaving everyday performance, raw design, and display tech feeling iterative rather than revolutionary compared to the Find X9.

There’s Galaxy S26 Ultra available at the same starting price with stronger performance, a larger screen, and a long-term software support. The iPhone 18 Pro also falls into the same price segment, offering rock-solid video recording, performance consistency, and great ecosystem.

My final say would be to buy the Oppo Find X10 only if your priority is class-leading camera system in a compact form factor that still delivers much longer battery backup than other compact flagships out there. For anyone else, the latest Samsung and Apple flagships are also excellent options.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

RedMagic 12 Pro+ vs iQOO 16: Same Chip, Different Flagship Experience

RedMagic 12 Pro+ and iQOO 16 target performance-focused smartphone buyers, but they approach the flagship experience differently. Both pack Qualcomm’s latest Snapdragon chipset and a massive battery, making performance and endurance closely matched. However, their camera systems, displays, gaming features, and pricing reveal two very different priorities. Which one delivers the better overall experience?

RedMagic 12 Pro+ vs iQOO 16

Major Features:

CategoryRedMagic 12 Pro+iQOO 16Winner
BuildGorilla Glass 7i, aluminum frameGlass front, aluminum frame, glass/fiber backRedMagic – Gorilla Glass protection
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69IP68/IP69Tie – Both offer strong protection
Display6.85-inch AMOLED, 185Hz6.85-inch AMOLED, 165HziQOO – Higher resolution and HDR support
Resolution1216 × 2688 pixels1440 × 3168 pixelsiQOO – Sharper display
Brightness1900 nits HBM, 5000 nits peak2800 nits HBM, 10000 nits peakiQOO – Higher brightness ratings
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Tie – Same flagship chipset
GPUAdreno 850Adreno 850Tie – Same GPU
CoolingBuilt-in cooling fanConventional cooling systemRedMagic – Active cooling for sustained gaming
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 16GBTie – Same maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB, UFS 4.1 ProUp to 1TB, UFS 4.1RedMagic – Faster storage specification
Rear Camera50MP main + 50MP ultrawide50MP main + 50MP periscope + 50MP ultrawideiQOO – More versatile triple-camera setup
Optical ZoomNo dedicated telephoto3x optical zoomiQOO – Dedicated periscope camera
Selfie Camera16MP under-display32MP front cameraiQOO – Higher resolution and 4K video
Video RecordingUp to 8K at 30fpsUp to 8K at 30fpsTie – Same maximum resolution and frame rate
SpeakersStereo, Dolby AtmosStereoRedMagic – Dolby Atmos support
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4/6.0Tie – Comparable connectivity
USBUSB 3.2 Gen 2, DisplayPortUSB 3.2RedMagic – DisplayPort support
Battery8400mAh8400mAhTie – Same battery capacity
Wired Charging120W100WRedMagic – Faster charging
Wireless Charging80W40WRedMagic – Faster wireless charging
Additional FeaturesPressure-sensitive gaming zones, cooling fanBypass charging, eSIM (international)RedMagic – Dedicated gaming hardware
Price/Value$1,000 / ₹1,00,000$800 / ₹83,000iQOO – More features at a lower price
OverallGaming-focused flagshipAll-round flagshipiQOO – Better cameras, display and value

Design and Display

Build and Feel

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ features a gaming-inspired design with Gorilla Glass 7i protection, an aviation-grade aluminum frame, and a built-in cooling fan. Its pressure-sensitive gaming zones provide additional control during gameplay, while the transparent-style gaming aesthetics appeal to enthusiasts. The iQOO 16 takes a more conventional flagship approach, combining a glass front, aluminum frame, and either a glass or reinforced plastic back, depending on the variant.

Both phones offer IP68/IP69 protection, making them equally reassuring against dust and water exposure. However, the iQOO 16 feels more versatile for everyday use, while the RedMagic’s dedicated gaming hardware gives it a distinctive identity.

Display Quality

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ features an AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, delivering exceptionally smooth scrolling and responsive gaming. Its high peak brightness also helps with outdoor visibility. However, the iQOO 16 counters with a sharper AMOLED panel, a 165Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and HDR Vivid support.

The iQOO 16 offers better overall display refinement, particularly for movies and high-resolution content. Its higher resolution and broader HDR support make it more appealing beyond gaming.

Verdict

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins on gaming-focused display smoothness, but the iQOO 16 delivers better resolution and multimedia features. The iQOO is the more balanced display choice.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

Both smartphones use the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset, featuring the same CPU configuration and Adreno 850 GPU. This puts them on remarkably similar footing for demanding games, multitasking, and intensive applications. The RedMagic 12 Pro+ combines its processor with UFS 4.1 Pro storage and a built-in cooling fan, while the iQOO 16 uses standard UFS 4.1 storage.

The RedMagic’s active cooling system is a significant advantage during extended gaming sessions, helping maintain performance under sustained workloads. However, the iQOO 16 remains equally capable for everyday flagship performance and demanding applications.

Battery and Charging

Both phones pack an impressive 8,400mAh silicon-carbon battery, promising excellent endurance for gaming and everyday use. The RedMagic 12 Pro+ supports faster 120W wired charging, alongside 80W wireless charging and 22.5W reverse wired charging. The iQOO 16 offers 100W wired charging, 40W wireless charging, and bypass charging.

While both provide excellent charging flexibility, the RedMagic has the advantage in charging speeds and wireless power delivery. The iQOO’s bypass charging is particularly useful for gamers who want to power the phone directly without unnecessarily stressing the battery.

Verdict

Performance is evenly matched, but the RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins on cooling and charging speeds. The iQOO 16 remains an excellent alternative with bypass charging.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ features a dual-camera setup with a 50MP main sensor and a 50MP ultrawide camera. Optical image stabilization helps the primary camera capture steadier shots, but the absence of a dedicated telephoto lens limits its versatility. The iQOO 16 offers a more complete triple-camera system, featuring a 50MP main sensor, a 50MP periscope telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP autofocus ultrawide lens.

The iQOO 16 has a clear advantage for photography, particularly when capturing distant subjects, portraits, and varied compositions. Its larger main sensor also gives it a promising advantage in challenging lighting conditions.

Selfie Camera

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ uses a 16MP under-display selfie camera, allowing it to maintain an uninterrupted screen without a visible camera cutout. However, this design prioritizes display aesthetics over selfie quality. The iQOO 16 features a conventional 32MP front camera with HDR support and 4K video recording at up to 60fps.

For video calls, social media, and content creation, the iQOO 16 is considerably more versatile. Its higher-resolution front camera and 4K recording support make it the more practical choice for users who regularly capture selfies and videos.

Verdict

The iQOO 16 is the clear camera winner, offering a dedicated periscope lens, a more capable ultrawide camera, and better selfie recording capabilities.

Pricing

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ is priced around $1,000 (₹1,00,000), positioning it as a premium gaming flagship. The iQOO 16 is priced around $800 (₹83,000), making it considerably more affordable despite offering the same Snapdragon chipset and battery capacity. The price difference is particularly interesting because the iQOO also brings a more versatile camera system and a higher-resolution display.

For buyers comparing raw hardware and everyday versatility, the iQOO 16 presents a compelling alternative. The RedMagic commands a premium primarily for its dedicated gaming hardware, faster charging, and enhanced cooling capabilities.

Verdict

The iQOO 16 offers better value for money, delivering comparable flagship performance, a superior camera system, and a more refined display at a lower price.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ stands out with its built-in cooling fan, pressure-sensitive gaming zones, 185Hz display, and faster wired and wireless charging. These features make it particularly attractive to serious mobile gamers who spend extended periods playing demanding titles.

The iQOO 16, meanwhile, focuses on a more complete flagship experience with a sharper display, versatile triple-camera system, periscope zoom, better selfie capabilities, and bypass charging.

Both deliver impressive battery capacity and flagship-level processing power, but their strengths serve different audiences. The RedMagic is purpose-built for gaming, whereas the iQOO is designed to handle a wider range of everyday needs.

Verdict

The iQOO 16 is the overall winner because it offers a more balanced flagship experience, better cameras, a sharper display, and stronger value for money. The RedMagic 12 Pro+ remains the better choice for dedicated gamers who prioritize active cooling, gaming controls, and faster charging over photography and everyday versatility.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro vs Redmi K100 Pro: Which Flagship Is Worth Buying?

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro and Redmi K100 Pro take different approaches to flagship performance. Both feature the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 family of chipsets, high-refresh-rate displays and massive batteries, but their differences become more interesting in the cameras, charging options and gaming features. While OnePlus focuses on sustained gaming performance with an integrated cooling fan, Redmi brings a more versatile camera system and wireless charging. The comparison comes down to whether raw gaming capability or a more balanced flagship experience matters more.

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro vs Redmi K100 Pro

Major Features:

CategoryOnePlus Ace 7 ProRedmi K100 ProWinner
BuildGlass front, aluminum frame, glass or glass-fiber backGlass front, aluminum frameOnePlus – More premium material options
DurabilityIP68/IP69KIP68/IP69OnePlus – Slightly stronger water-resistance certification
Display6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED, 185Hz6.59-inch AMOLED, 185HzOnePlus – Higher resolution and LTPO technology
Peak Brightness2000 nits4500 nitsRedmi – Higher advertised peak brightness
Display ProtectionCrystal Shield GlassNot specifiedOnePlus – Additional protection specified
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V SeriesOnePlus – Standard flagship chipset
GPUAdreno 840Adreno 840Tie – Same GPU
CoolingBuilt-in bi-directional cooling fanConventional coolingOnePlus – Dedicated active cooling
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 16GBTie – Same maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB UFS 4.1Up to 512GB UFS 4.1OnePlus – Higher storage capacity
Main Camera200MP with OIS200MP with OISTie – Both offer 200MP main cameras
Telephoto Camera50MP periscope, 3.5x optical zoom50MP telephoto, 2.5x optical zoomOnePlus – Longer optical zoom
Ultrawide CameraNot available8MPRedmi – Additional ultrawide camera
Video Recording8K@30fps, 4K@120fps4K@60fpsOnePlus – Higher resolution and frame-rate options
Selfie Camera16MP32MPRedmi – Higher-resolution selfie camera
Selfie Video1080p@30fps4K@30fpsRedmi – Supports 4K selfie recording
SpeakersStereo speakersBose-tuned stereo speakers, Dolby AtmosRedmi – Enhanced audio tuning
Battery9000mAh8580mAhOnePlus – Larger battery capacity
Wired Charging100W100WTie – Same maximum charging speed
Wireless ChargingNot specified50WRedmi – Supports wireless charging
Reverse ChargingNot specified27W wired, 22.5W wirelessRedmi – More reverse charging options
Special FeaturesActive cooling fan, bypass chargingDolby Vision, Bose audio, wireless chargingTie – Different standout features
Price/Value$720 / ₹69,000$600 / ₹57,000Redmi – More affordable with versatile features
OverallGaming-focused flagshipAll-round flagshipRedmi – Better overall versatility and value
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

1. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a premium glass-and-aluminum construction, with Crystal Shield Glass protection and an option for a glass-fiber reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69K rating provides strong protection against dust and water. The standout addition is its built-in bi-directional cooling fan, which gives the phone a distinctive gaming-focused identity. The Redmi K100 Pro takes a more conventional flagship approach with a glass front and aluminum frame. It also carries an IP68/IP69 rating, making it equally reassuring for everyday durability. However, its cleaner design may appeal to users who prefer a traditional premium smartphone over gaming-oriented styling. Both phones offer ultrasonic fingerprint sensors, adding convenience and security. Overall, the Redmi feels more understated, while the OnePlus has a stronger enthusiast appeal.

Display Quality

Both smartphones feature 185Hz AMOLED displays, making them particularly attractive for competitive gaming and exceptionally smooth scrolling. The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro offers an LTPO AMOLED panel with 1 billion colors, HDR10+ and HDR Vivid support. Its higher resolution also provides slightly sharper visuals, while 3840Hz PWM dimming should help improve viewing comfort. The Redmi K100 Pro counters with 68 billion colors, Dolby Vision, HDR10+ and HDR Vivid support. Its peak brightness of 4500 nits is considerably higher than the OnePlus’s 2000 nits, potentially giving it an advantage in bright outdoor conditions. The Redmi also offers a richer HDR feature set. However, the OnePlus has the more technically impressive display combination for gaming, particularly with its LTPO technology and higher pixel density.

Verdict

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro wins for its sharper LTPO panel and gaming-focused display features. However, the Redmi K100 Pro offers better peak brightness and broader HDR support.

2. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, while the Redmi K100 Pro uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series. Both feature the same listed CPU configuration and Adreno 840 GPU, promising flagship-level performance for demanding applications, multitasking and graphics-intensive games. Both also use UFS 4.1 storage and offer configurations with up to 16GB of RAM. However, the OnePlus has an important advantage for sustained gaming: its built-in bi-directional cooling fan. Active cooling can help manage temperatures during extended gaming sessions and reduce performance throttling. The Redmi relies on its conventional thermal management system, although it remains a powerful option for everyday performance. For serious mobile gamers, the OnePlus has the more interesting hardware combination, particularly for longer gaming sessions.

Battery and Charging

Battery capacity is impressive on both smartphones. The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro packs a 9000mAh silicon-carbon battery, slightly larger than the Redmi K100 Pro’s 8580mAh unit. Both support 100W wired charging, but their additional charging features differ considerably. The OnePlus offers bypass charging, which is particularly useful during gaming because it can power the device directly without relying entirely on the battery. This can help reduce battery heat and unnecessary charging cycles. The Redmi K100 Pro, meanwhile, offers 50W wireless charging, 27W reverse wired charging and 22.5W reverse wireless charging. These options make it considerably more versatile for users with wireless accessories. Although OnePlus has the larger battery, Redmi delivers a more complete charging package for everyday convenience.

Verdict

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro wins for its larger battery and dedicated cooling system. However, the Redmi K100 Pro offers more versatile charging, including 50W wireless charging and reverse charging.

3. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro features a dual-camera setup led by a 200MP main sensor with OIS and a 50MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3.5x optical zoom. The periscope lens gives it an advantage for distant subjects and portrait photography, while 8K video recording and 4K at 120fps provide greater flexibility for content creators. The Redmi K100 Pro takes a more versatile approach with a triple-camera system. It combines a 200MP main camera with a 50MP telephoto lens offering 2.5x optical zoom and an 8MP ultrawide camera. The ultrawide lens is useful for landscapes and group photography, giving Redmi more shooting flexibility. Both phones feature optical image stabilisation on their main cameras. However, OnePlus offers a more capable zoom configuration, while Redmi covers more photography scenarios with its additional ultrawide lens.

Selfie Camera

The Redmi K100 Pro has a clear advantage in front-camera hardware, featuring a 32MP selfie sensor compared with the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro’s 16MP camera. More importantly, Redmi supports 4K video recording at 30fps from the front camera, making it a more attractive option for vloggers, video calls and social media creators. The OnePlus is limited to 1080p recording at 30fps, although gyro-EIS provides electronic stabilisation. Both smartphones include wide-angle selfie cameras, but Redmi’s higher resolution provides greater flexibility for detailed self-portraits and video content. The difference is particularly relevant for users who frequently record themselves rather than relying exclusively on the rear cameras. While actual image quality will depend on processing and sensor performance, Redmi has the more promising selfie camera package on paper.

Verdict

The Redmi K100 Pro wins overall for its triple-camera versatility and higher-resolution selfie camera with 4K recording. OnePlus remains the better choice for longer-range optical zoom.

4. Pricing

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is priced around $720 (₹69,000), positioning it firmly in the premium flagship category. The Redmi K100 Pro is priced around $600 (₹57,000), making it considerably more affordable despite offering a similarly powerful processor, a high-refresh-rate display and a large battery. The difference of approximately $120 (₹12,000) is significant, particularly for buyers comparing performance-focused smartphones. OnePlus justifies some of its higher asking price through its integrated cooling fan, larger battery and periscope telephoto camera. Redmi, meanwhile, offers a broader combination of features, including wireless charging, a triple-camera system and a more capable selfie camera. Both phones provide substantial hardware, but Redmi makes the stronger first impression from a pricing perspective.

Verdict

The Redmi K100 Pro wins on value for money. Its lower price, wireless charging and more versatile cameras make it the more sensible purchase for most buyers.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

5. Conclusion

The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro stands out with its built-in bi-directional cooling fan, 9000mAh battery, bypass charging and 3.5x periscope telephoto camera. These features give it a clear identity as a performance-oriented flagship designed for demanding users and extended gaming sessions. The Redmi K100 Pro, however, focuses on delivering a more complete everyday experience. Its 50W wireless charging, reverse charging capabilities, Dolby Vision display, 200MP triple-camera system and 32MP selfie camera make it a versatile alternative. 

Both smartphones offer impressive processing capabilities, fast wired charging and durable construction. The biggest difference is how they distribute their strengths. OnePlus prioritises sustained performance and gaming convenience, whereas Redmi invests in camera flexibility, charging options and multimedia features. Neither approach is inherently better, but Redmi’s combination is likely to satisfy a wider range of users.

Verdict

OnePlus Ace 7 Pro is better suited for gaming enthusiasts, thanks to its stronger performance hardware, active cooling and larger battery. The Redmi K100 Pro offers better camera versatility, wireless charging and overall value. Redmi gets a slight overall edge for its more balanced feature set, while OnePlus remains the better choice for performance-focused users. 

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

HUAWEI WATCH 6 Review: The Best-looking HUAWEI Wearable

Huawei’s number-series watches have always occupied an awkward space in its own lineup. The Watch GT family owns the endurance-and-sports narrative, while the Watch 6 wants to be the do-everything smartwatch — the one that looks just as at home under a shirt cuff as it does on a run. After spending time with the global version, that identity is clearer than ever. The Watch 6 is arguably the most polished, wearable-friendly watch Huawei has made. It is also, somewhat counterintuitively, not the one you should buy if running performance is your priority.

A person wearing a silver Huawei Watch 6 with a blue silicone strap.

Design and Wearability: Where It Wins

HUAWEI has clearly put serious effort into making the Watch 6 feel like a complete, cohesive piece of hardware rather than a tech gadget strapped to your wrist. The domed sapphire glass sits over the display like a lens, giving the 1.5-inch AMOLED panel a depth that flat-glass watches simply can’t match. This not only makes it fit snugly around your wrist, but also makes it look thinner and less bulky—even though it isn’t actually heavy. The full-featured watch I wear is a 46mm model. weighing at around 60g.

Huawei Watch 6 with a light blue strap resting on a wooden desk surface.

At 3000 nits on the standard model, it remains legible in direct sunlight without breaking a sweat. The stainless steel case (on the 46mm variant) and the matte finish with polished chamfered edges make it look more expensive than it is.

Again, it’s comfortable. The 42mm version weighs just 38g, making it one of the lightest full-featured smartwatches you can buy. Even the 46mm model, at around 60g, wears well for extended periods thanks to the soft fluoroelastomer strap and standard 22mm quick-release lugs. The rotating crown has a conical shape that makes it genuinely pleasant to use at an angle, and the EasyCross strap system is one of those small quality-of-life touches you notice every single day.

A hand holds the light blue fluoroelastomer strap of a Huawei Watch 6.

Health Tracking: Comprehensive, With Caveats

The X-TAP sensor is the headline health feature, combining a 12-channel PPG sensor with a pressure sensor to deliver a 60-second health snapshot covering up to 11 indicators, including HRV, SpO₂, ECG, and stress. It’s genuinely convenient, and the breadth of data on offer is impressive for a mainstream smartwatch.

Close-up view of the Huawei Watch 6 sensor array and side button design.

But the execution isn’t flawless. Sleep tracking might be a bit inconsistent during wearing for the first few days. But the problem went away after a week, and the tracking has generally become more accurate. I suspect it is because I wasn’t wearing it properly at first. After putting it back on following the first charge, the sleep tracking provided more reliable data— also easily caught my afternoon nap.

For a watch positioning itself as an everyday health companion. It’s not a dealbreaker, but it does suggest that the Watch 6 is better at collecting data than at always interpreting it reliably.

A person uses their finger to activate a health sensor on a Huawei Watch 6.

Huawei has expanded Health Glance from 11 to 14 metrics, adding Coronary Heart Disease Risk Study, Diabetes Risk Study, and Hypertension Risk Study to the existing suite. The X-TAP sensor makes the process a one-tap, 60-second assessment — place your finger on the sensor, and the watch returns a dashboard covering heart rate, SpO₂, ECG, arterial stiffness, sleep breathing, stress, body temperature, HRV, and the three new risk studies. But please note that specific test items may vary depending on your test permissions and your location.

HUAWEI WATCH 6 displaying a Health Glance dashboard on a person's wrist.

Smart Gestures

One of the more practical additions to the Watch 6 is the new Smart Gestures system. A quick outward flick of the wrist — rotating it 90 degrees and back — can silence an incoming call, dismiss an alarm, or return to the home screen without touching the display. A double-pinch gesture handles the opposite: answering calls, snoozing alarms, or triggering the camera shutter remotely.

On paper, this sounds like a gimmick. In practice, it’s the kind of feature you only appreciate once you’ve used it — answering a call while carrying groceries, silencing an alarm without fumbling for the screen, or snapping a group photo without asking a stranger for help. It’s not a reason to buy the watch on its own, but it’s a genuinely thoughtful layer of polish.

HarmonyOS

This is where the Watch 6 runs into its limitation. The global version runs on HarmonyOS and relies on Huawei’s AppGallery, which offers a smaller pool of third-party applications than Wear OS or watchOS. In practice, that means no Spotify, no Google Maps… although users can obtain alternatives, such as GO for Google Maps navigation, and ForSpotifyPlayer for remote control of Spotify. The apps that are available work, and Huawei’s own first-party suite decently covers the essentials. But anyone coming from a Galaxy Watch or Apple Watch might feel the absence at the beginning. But if just focusing on the first-party suite, the watch offers an experience on par with—or even surpassing—that of Wear OS and Apple WatchOS. Whether in terms of smoothness, visual appeal, or information density, they are well optimized for round displays.

A finger interacts with the app menu on a Huawei Watch 6 touchscreen display.

And the global AppGallery offers a different catalogue based on the account region. In other words, the Watch 6’s software experience is not just limited compared to its competitors — it’s also meaningfully different depending on which market you buy it in.

As a full-featured smartwatch, the Watch 6 reserves e-SIM features for independent calling and mobile network. Once you enable eSIM and mobile network, battery life could be a completely different experience.

Sport Tracking

As for sport tracking, most of the HUAWEI Watch series has done a great job. No exception for the new Watch 6. But please note that the number series definitely performs well – but not GT-well. The HUAWEI Watch GT series is still my first choice for workout recording. The Watch 6 supports dual-band GPS (L1+L5) across GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo, and QZSS. In practice, I found its tracking to be accurate and consistent in open environments. But the experience is not on the same level as Huawei’s own Watch GT series. The Watch 6 is more like a generalist but not extremely dedicated to pro-workout performance. Its GPS may occasionally struggle in built-up areas, and the tracking consistency isn’t quite there for runners who care about precise split times and route fidelity. In a 5km-running test between HUAWEI Watch GT 7 Pro and the Watch 6, the tracking-distance gap can be around 120m. Checking the route on both, the GT one is undoubtedly more precise.

If running metrics are your primary reason for buying a Huawei watch, the GT series remains the better choice. The Watch 6 will get the job done for casual joggers, but it won’t satisfy anyone chasing personal bests.

On the other hand, its breadth of sports modes is genuinely impressive — over 100 in total, including 20 professional modes. The headline addition is the world’s first indoor skiing mode on a smartwatch, which tracks speed, descent, turns, gradient, training load, and training stress even when you’re training in a dome or an artificial slope. Outdoor skiing is covered too, with the same professional metrics plus route tracking and Safety Check integration for group skiing.

Golf, trail running, rowing, and swimming all receive dedicated professional modes. Cycling gets a meaningful upgrade as well. The Watch 6 now tracks real-time grade, average grade, and grade range, and supports route navigation with climb previews across urban, road, and long-distance cycling.

HUAWEI WATCH 6 displaying real-time cycling metrics on its circular screen during a workout.

Battery Life and Everyday Use

Battery life is solid without being spectacular. The 46mm model is rated for up to 4 to 5 days in standard mode, dropping to around 3 days with the always-on display enabled. In real-world testing, that translated to roughly three days with AOD and health tracking active. The 42mm version is closer to three days. It’s a multi-day watch, but not a week-long one — and that’s the price you pay for eSIM, NFC, and a full smartwatch feature set.

A silver HUAWEI Watch 6 with a light blue strap worn on a wrist.
AOD

Verdict

HUAWEI Watch 6 with a light blue strap displaying a map on its screen.

The HUAWEI Watch 6 is a genuinely lovely smartwatch. It’s stylish, comfortable, beautifully made, and packed with more health sensors than most people will ever need. For someone who wants one watch that handles notifications, payments, calls, and basic fitness tracking without looking like a piece of gym equipment, it’s a compelling option — arguably one of the most wearable full-feature watches on the market. Personally, the Watch 6 has the best design for a smart wrist accessory, which made me happy to compromise on taking features I don’t actually need.

A person wearing a silver Huawei Watch 6 with a light blue silicone strap.

Or, if you’re a functionality-first user who just needs reliable, professional health and fitness tracking, the GT series might be a better choice; or, if you’re only interested in improving your personal bests in GPS-tracked activities like running, the HUAWEI Watch GT Runner 2 is the brand’s best option.