Advertisement

SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 Review: Comfort, Support and Fit

Verdict

The SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 gets several important things right, particularly when it comes to adjustability and dynamic lumbar support. Its 8D armrests are one of its strongest features, addressing a common problem I have with ergonomic chairs: armrests that sit too far away from my body. The relatively firm mesh seat distributes my weight evenly, the self-adaptive lumbar support makes a real difference when switching between upright and reclined postures, and the headrest supports the back of my head properly even at a full 135° recline.

The white SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 ergonomic mesh chair stands in a home office.

There is a small drawback. At 5’10, I already use the maximum seat height, leaving less headroom for taller users, and the armrest height lock has a learning curve that could initially make users think something is wrong.

What We Love

  • 8D armrests can be brought close to the body, so elbows stay in a natural position
  • Armrests go straight to their highest locked position without careful, step-by-step adjustment
  • Headrest supports the middle of the back of the head, not the neck, even at 135°
  • Firm mesh seat distributes weight across the seat and thighs instead of sagging
  • Lumbar support follows the lower back through recline when the backrest is unlocked
  • Seat depth extends to its maximum setting without the edge getting in the way
Close-up view of the SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 ergonomic office chair headrest.
  • With the backrest locked, the lumbar support can feel too firm as posture changes
  • The firm mesh will not suit people who prefer a soft, enveloping seat

Price: $429.99 (US promotional price; $499.99 regular)

Spec

SpecSIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2
MaterialsMesh back and seat; soft PU-coated armrests
Armrests8D bionic armrests
Maximum load150 kg (330 lbs)
Seat depth43–47 cm (4 cm adjustment)
Seat width52 cm
Backrest height52–60 cm above seat (7 positions)
Recline angles105°, 120°, 135°
Recommended user heightAbout 150–190 cm
Net / gross weight27.37 kg / 36.34 kg (two boxes)
ColorsBlack, White
VersionsStandard, Footrest
CertificationsGerman IGR (DIN EN ISO 26800), BIFMA, SGS, TÜV
Trial / warranty30-day trial, 3-year warranty

Unboxing & Assembly

Top-down view of the SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 office chair showing its armrests.

The chair ships in two packages with a combined gross weight of 36.34 kg, so a second person or a dolly helps when it arrives. The backrest, seat, base, gas lift, armrests and headrest are packed and protected separately.

Close-up of the SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 office chair armrest and backrest.

One detail during assembly made me smile. The two armrests are wrapped in different protective foam, and one of them is red. The red wrapping identifies the right-hand armrest. Armrests are among the easiest parts to mix up, and this simple color code makes it hard to fit them on the wrong side.

8D Armrests: Range and Comfort

Armrest positioning is one of the biggest frustrations I encounter with ergonomic chairs. Even when the height is correct, the armrests often sit too far apart, forcing me to spread my elbows outward instead of keeping my arms in a natural position.

The Doro C300 Pro V2 addresses this particularly well. Its 8D armrests adjust up, down, forward, back, rotate and tilt, so I can bring the supports closer to my body and find a position that feels natural for my elbows. The padding strikes a good balance in firmness: enough cushioning for the elbows without feeling excessively soft, which makes it comfortable to rest my arms for long periods.

Armrest height adjustment column

This flexibility is useful beyond desk work. With the armrests brought in, I can settle into a more relaxed posture when taking a break, napping in the chair or using my phone. Instead of accommodating the armrests, I adjust them to the way I want to sit.

How the Armrest Height Lock Works

On many ergonomic chairs, reaching the highest armrest setting requires careful, incremental adjustment. Push too far and the mechanism resets, forcing you to start again. The Doro C300 Pro V2 handles this differently: I can pull the armrest directly to its highest locked position and release it, without approaching the setting cautiously.

Close-up view of the black mesh fabric used on the SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2.

There is a catch. If I raise the armrest one step beyond the highest locked position, the height lock disengages. The armrest no longer stays at a fixed height until I lower it all the way and hear a distinct click, which restores the lock.

The SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 office chair features an integrated extendable leg rest.

Someone meeting this for the first time might assume the armrest is defective. Once I understood it, adjustment became straightforward.

Mesh Seat Comfort

Seat adjustment paddle

The seat mesh feels relatively firm compared with the conventional mesh seats I have used. That does not mean it is uncomfortable. The seating surface simply does not let my body sink as deeply, so more of my weight is distributed across the seat and my thighs.

The result is a seat that feels more stable beneath me: a firmer platform without excessive sagging, which I personally prefer. Seat firmness is subjective, though. Users who prefer plush cushioning or a softer, more enveloping mesh may find this design less appealing.

Close-up view of the SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 mesh seat and armrest.

Seat Depth Adjustment

The chair offers 4 cm of seat-depth adjustment, from 43 to 47 cm, and SIHOO says this range is consistent across its regional versions.

I generally prefer to extend the seat depth as far as possible. On some chairs, the adjustment mechanism or the seat’s edges get in the way before I reach the position I want. I did not run into that here: the seat extends to my preferred setting without obstruction.

Lumbar Support When Sitting and Reclining

Lumbar support is another area where the chair impressed me, although the experience depends on how it is configured.

I use the lowest lumbar setting. It provides enough contact for my lower back without the sensation of something constantly pushing into my waist. However, with the backrest locked, the support can start to feel as though it is pressing too firmly as I move between sitting positions.

A person sits in a SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 chair showing lumbar support.

The experience changes considerably when I unlock the backrest. The support system then moves with my body, and whether I am sitting fairly upright or reclining, the lumbar support follows the changing position of my lower back rather than staying fixed in one place. Instead of finding a separate lumbar position for every posture, the chair accommodates changes in the way I sit.

SIHOO describes the system as having a wider support area, a pressure-relief spring and three adjustment positions, and says it adapts to horizontal movement and extends support toward the sacrum. My experience supports the broader idea: the lumbar support feels more accommodating when the backrest is allowed to move with me. Lumbar preferences still vary from person to person, but this is one of the chair’s most convincing features.

Headrest Comfort at 135°

SIHOO says the headrest is now 28% wider and adjusts in three directions. Where it impressed me most is at the 135° recline position. With several chairs I have used before, it was difficult to set the headrest so it properly supported my head while lying back.

On the Doro C300 Pro V2, I could set it to support the middle of the back of my head rather than the area where the neck meets the head. At 135°, I can let my head rest on it without having the pad press into my neck.

A person rests their elbow on the adjustable armrest of a SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2.

At 5’10, the chair’s maximum height setting gives me the knee angle I want, with a comfortable relationship between my thighs and lower legs. The concern is that I needed the highest setting to get there.

SIHOO lists a recommended height range of about 150–190 cm, so the chair is not unsuitable for taller users. But someone taller than me may need more seat height to reach the same leg position, and there is little room left. Do not rely on the recommended range alone: consider your leg length, desk height and preferred sitting position.

Backrest and Recline

SIHOO builds the chair around its DynaCore full-body support system, which coordinates the headrest, backrest, lumbar support and armrests as the user shifts, twists or reclines. The SyncroFlex backrest is part of this: its dual-spring, dual-track structure contours to the spine and follows the body through recline. The chair offers three recline positions, 105°, 120° and 135°, with weight-responsive recline resistance.

In use, I can bring the armrests inward, leave the backrest unlocked and lean back without readjusting the lumbar support. The headrest stays in a useful position at full recline.

A person sits in a SIHOO Doro C300 Pro V2 chair showing backrest support.

How I Set It Up

These are the settings I use at 5’10:

  1. Seat height: maximum, for my preferred knee angle.
  2. Seat depth: fully extended to support more of my thighs.
  3. Armrests: raised directly to the top locked position, then brought inward under my forearms.
  4. Lumbar support: lowest of the three levels.
  5. Headrest: set to support the middle of the back of my head when reclined.
  6. Backrest: unlocked, so the lumbar support follows me between upright and reclined positions.

If an armrest suddenly stops holding its height, it has been raised past the top position. Lower it all the way until it clicks, then raise it again.

Price and Availability

The Doro C300 Pro V2 is available through SIHOO’s regional stores, with pricing that varies by market. At the time of writing, the US store lists it at $429.99, down from $499.99, with free shipping in the US and Canada, and a Footrest Version is also available. European buyers can check the EU store.

SIHOO offers a 30-day trial and a three-year warranty, and the chair carries German IGR ergonomics certification to DIN EN ISO 26800 alongside BIFMA, SGS and TÜV certifications. Check the exact terms and availability in your region before buying.

The armrests and unlocked lumbar support are the reasons I would choose the Doro C300 Pro V2. I can keep my elbows close to my body at the desk, then lean back without losing lower-back support. I also like the firm mesh for great breathability, though that will be a drawback for anyone who wants a softer seat.

Motorola Signature 27 hands-on video shows detailed specs ahead of launch

Motorola hasn’t launched the Motorola Signature 27 yet, but a new hands-on video has already given us a close look at the phone. YouTuber Danny Winget shared the footage, which confirms several key specs ahead of the phone’s November 5 debut. The highlight is a super bright Tandem OLED display, backed by a top Snapdragon chip and a 200-megapixel periscope camera.

The video also shows both color options up close, each with a textured back panel. Curved glass wraps around the display edges, giving the Signature 27 a premium look and feel in the hand.

Motorola Signature 27 specs from the hands-on

Motorola Signature 27
Motorola Signature 27

The Signature 27 features a 6.8-inch “Extreme AMOLED Duo” display with a 120Hz LTPO refresh rate. It uses Tandem OLED tech, which stacks multiple layers of diodes to improve brightness and contrast. According to the video, the panel can reach a peak brightness of 12,000 nits.

Tandem OLED isn’t new, as it has already appeared on 2024’s Honor Magic 6 RSR and Apple’s new “PROLED” MacBook Pro. Still, very few phones use it so far, which helps the Signature 27 stand out among this year’s flagships.

Under the hood sits the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chip, paired with 16GB of RAM and up to 1TB of UFS 4.1 storage. The phone runs Android 17 out of the box and will get seven years of OS updates. Winget adds that the vapor chamber is 40% larger, though he didn’t say what it is being compared to.

For photography, the rear setup includes a 50-megapixel Sony LYTIA 910 main camera, a 200-megapixel periscope telephoto lens, and a 50-megapixel ultrawide shooter. There is also a “dedicated action sensor” that aims to improve motion capture.

Battery capacity is still under wraps, with Winget only calling it “sizable.” A Geekbench listing spotted last week showed a 12GB RAM unit, so the phone will likely come in multiple memory options. Motorola should reveal full details, including pricing, at the launch event on November 5.

Does a 12,000-nit Tandem OLED display make the Motorola Signature 27 a phone you would consider? Let us know in the comments below!

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(via)

Vivo X500 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro: Can Vivo Beat Apple’s Flagship?

Vivo X500 Pro and iPhone 17 Pro take different approaches to the compact flagship experience. While Vivo focuses on display technology, versatile cameras, and fast charging, Apple prioritizes processing power, video capabilities and long-term software support. Both offer premium hardware, but their differences become more noticeable when comparing camera versatility, battery life and overall value.

Vivo X500 Pro vs iPhone 17 Pro

1. Major Features:

CategoryVivo X500 ProiPhone 17 ProWinner
BuildGlass front, aluminum frame, glass or glass-fiber backCeramic Shield 2 front, aluminum frame and backApple – Ceramic Shield 2 protection
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69IP68Vivo – Higher water-resistance certification
Display6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED, 144Hz6.3-inch LTPO OLED, 120HzVivo – Higher refresh rate and peak brightness
Resolution1216 × 2660 pixels1206 × 2622 pixelsVivo – Slightly higher resolution
ProcessorDimensity 9600 Pro (2nm)Apple A19 Pro (3nm)Apple – Stronger optimized processing platform
RAM12GB12GBTie – Equal RAM capacity
Storage256GB, 512GB, 1TB256GB, 512GB, 1TBTie – Identical storage options
Operating SystemAndroid 17, OriginOS 7iOS 26Tie – Depends on ecosystem preference
Rear Camera50MP + 64MP periscope + 50MP ultrawide48MP + 48MP periscope + 48MP ultrawideVivo – Higher-resolution camera sensors
Optical Zoom3.5x4xApple – Greater optical zoom
Front Camera50MP with autofocus18MP multi-aspect with autofocusVivo – Higher resolution and 4K 60fps recording
Video RecordingUp to 8K@30fps, 4K@240fpsUp to 4K@120fps, ProRes RAWApple – More advanced professional video formats
Battery6510mAh3998mAh or 4252mAhVivo – Considerably larger battery
Wired Charging90WFast wired charging, 50% in 20 minutesVivo – Higher charging power
Wireless Charging40W25W MagSafe/Qi2Vivo – Faster wireless charging
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4/6.0, USB-C 3.2Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, USB-C 3.2 Gen 2Tie – Comparable connectivity
Additional FeaturesUltrasonic fingerprint scanner, IR blaster, reverse wireless chargingFace ID, LiDAR, UWB, satellite connectivityApple – More advanced ecosystem features
Software SupportUp to 5 major Android updatesiOS 26, upgradable to iOS 27.2Vivo – Explicit five-major-update commitment versus unspecified total iOS support
PriceAround $950 / ₹93,000Around $1,100 / ₹1,35,000Vivo – Lower starting price and better hardware value
Overall WinnerBetter display, battery, charging and camera versatilityBetter video capabilities, ecosystem and processing integrationVivo – More complete hardware package for the price

Disclaimer: The comparison table primarily evaluates hardware specifications and features. While Vivo X500 Pro offers better value and advantages in several hardware categories, the iPhone 17 Pro remains the stronger overall choice when considering software optimization, ecosystem integration, long-term support and the complete user experience.

2. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Vivo X500 Pro features a premium glass-and-aluminum construction, with an option for a glass-fiber reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69 rating provides stronger protection against dust and high-pressure water jets. The iPhone 17 Pro uses Ceramic Shield 2 on the front, an aluminum frame and a refined rear design. Its IP68 rating supports immersion at greater depths. Both phones deliver flagship-level durability, although Vivo offers better protection against demanding water conditions. Apple’s Ceramic Shield 2 protection adds reassurance against everyday scratches and accidental drops.

Display Quality

Vivo takes the lead in display specifications with a 6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED panel featuring a 144Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision and a claimed peak brightness of 4500 nits. The iPhone 17 Pro offers a 6.3-inch Super Retina XDR OLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision and up to 3000 nits of peak brightness. Both deliver sharp visuals with similar pixel densities. However, Vivo’s higher refresh rate and brightness give it an advantage for gaming, outdoor visibility and smoother scrolling. Apple’s anti-reflective coating helps maintain visibility in challenging lighting conditions.

Verdict

The Vivo X500 Pro wins this section with its brighter 144Hz display, Dolby Vision support and stronger water protection. The iPhone remains an excellent alternative for everyday viewing.

3. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Vivo X500 Pro runs on the MediaTek Dimensity 9600 Pro, a 2nm chipset featuring an octa-core CPU and Mali-G2-Ultra-NX GPU. It pairs this processor with 12GB RAM and UFS 4.1 storage. The iPhone 17 Pro uses Apple’s A19 Pro chipset, backed by 12GB RAM and NVMe storage. Both are designed for demanding applications, multitasking and high-end gaming. Apple’s advantage lies in its tightly integrated hardware and software, while Vivo offers a powerful Android platform with advanced multitasking capabilities. The A19 Pro is particularly attractive for sustained creative workloads and demanding mobile applications.

Battery and Charging

Vivo has a considerable advantage in battery capacity with its 6510mAh silicon-carbon battery. It supports 90W wired charging, 40W wireless charging and reverse wireless charging. The iPhone 17 Pro has a smaller market-dependent battery capacity of 3998mAh or 4252mAh. It supports wired fast charging, 25W MagSafe/Qi2 wireless charging and reverse wired charging. Vivo is the more practical choice for users who prioritize battery endurance and shorter charging breaks. Apple’s charging system is considerably slower, although its optimized iOS experience helps manage power consumption efficiently.

Verdict

The Vivo X500 Pro wins on battery capacity, charging speeds and overall convenience. However, the iPhone 17 Pro remains a strong performer for users prioritizing Apple’s processing efficiency.

4. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The Vivo X500 Pro features a 50MP primary camera with OIS, a 64MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3.5x optical zoom and a 50MP ultrawide camera with autofocus. Zeiss optics, T* lens coating and a color spectrum sensor further enhance its photography capabilities. The iPhone 17 Pro uses three 48MP cameras, including a primary sensor, a 4x optical zoom periscope telephoto and an ultrawide camera. Apple’s LiDAR scanner adds depth-sensing capabilities. Vivo offers greater telephoto flexibility and a strong photography-focused hardware package, while Apple benefits from consistent image processing and advanced computational photography. Both are compelling options for mobile photography enthusiasts.

Selfie Camera

Vivo equips the X500 Pro with a 50MP autofocus selfie camera capable of recording 4K videos at 60fps. This makes it particularly appealing for high-resolution selfies, video calls and content creation. The iPhone 17 Pro features an 18MP multi-aspect front camera with autofocus, supported by a depth sensor and advanced video features. It also supports Dolby Vision HDR recording, spatial audio and ProRes RAW capabilities. Vivo offers higher resolution and 4K recording at 60fps, while Apple’s front camera benefits from its versatile framing options and sophisticated video processing. For creators who frequently record themselves, both phones offer useful advantages.

Verdict

The Vivo X500 Pro offers greater photography versatility with its high-resolution sensors and periscope zoom. However, the iPhone 17 Pro is particularly strong for professional video recording.

5. Pricing

The Vivo X500 Pro is priced around $950 (approximately ₹93,000), making it the more affordable option between these two compact flagships. The iPhone 17 Pro is priced around $1,100 (approximately ₹1,35,000), placing it considerably higher in the premium smartphone segment. The difference becomes significant for buyers comparing overall hardware and everyday usability. 

Vivo offers more display technology, a larger battery and faster charging at a lower starting price. Apple commands a premium for its ecosystem, processing capabilities and advanced video features. The Vivo is clearly more accessible for buyers seeking flagship specifications without spending as much.

Verdict

The Vivo X500 Pro is the better value-for-money flagship, offering stronger hardware in several areas at a lower price. The iPhone suits ecosystem-focused buyers.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

6. Conclusion

The Vivo X500 Pro stands out with its 144Hz LTPO AMOLED display, 6510mAh silicon-carbon battery, 90W wired charging, and Zeiss-backed camera system. Its 64MP periscope camera and 50MP autofocus selfie camera also make it an appealing option for photography enthusiasts. 

The iPhone 17 Pro counters with the A19 Pro chipset, Ceramic Shield 2 protection, Face ID, LiDAR scanning and advanced video capabilities, including ProRes RAW and Dolby Vision recording. Apple’s ecosystem integration, satellite connectivity, and long-term software support add further appeal. Both phones offer distinctive strengths, but Vivo delivers a more impressive hardware package for everyday flagship users.

Verdict

Vivo X500 Pro wins overall thanks to its superior display specs, versatile camera hardware, significantly larger battery, and faster charging. It also costs less, making it the stronger all-round purchase. However, the iPhone 17 Pro remains the better choice for users who prioritize iOS, ecosystem integration, powerful video tools, and Apple’s optimized software experience.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Honor Magic 9 series launching globally this week with Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6

Honor will start its international rollout of the Honor Magic 9 series in Hong Kong on Wednesday, November 4. Honor global CMO Guan Haitao shared the update via a Weibo post.

Until now, everything we knew about the Honor Magic 9 Pro series came from the Magic 9 series launch in China. The Hong Kong event is the first time Honor will talk about the phone for buyers elsewhere. Europe is next. Honor has already confirmed a January launch there that covers the UK and France. 

What each Honor Magic 9 model offers

The Honor Magic 9 is the compact model in the series. It has a 6.37-inch display, an 8,000mAh battery, and a last-gen Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor with MagicOS 11 software. The front has a 55MP square selfie camera, which lets you switch between 1:1, 16:9, and 9:16 framing. 

The rear has two 200MP sensors with tuning from ARRI. One is the main camera, and the other is a telephoto. You also get a 50MP ultrawide camera. 

Honor Magic 9 Pro Max

The Honor Magic 9 Pro Max is the camera-focused model. It has a larger 6.8-inch display and an 8,800mAh battery, with support for 100W wired and 80W wireless charging. Honor says the phone can record video in ARRI LogC3 and includes 14 ARRI Looks presets.

Its ARRI CINEMA mode supports 4K recording at 60fps, while Honor’s H1 imaging chip handles image processing. The phone is powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 processor.

There’s a third model too, called the Honor Magic 9 Super Edition. It has a bigger  11,000mAh battery with 80W wired charging and 50W wireless charging. However, it has a less ambitious camera setup. More about it here. 

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Via)

Vivo Buds Clip launches globally, brings open-ear design and 42-hour battery life

Vivo recently held the global launch of the Vivo X500 series of photography-focused flagship phones in late October. Alongside the phones, the brand also unveiled the Vivo Buds Clip, which had so far been limited to the Chinese market. The open-ear clip-on earbuds are now officially going global, with sales already live in Europe.

Vivo Buds Clip specifications and features

Vivo Buds Clip
Vivo Buds Clip

The Vivo Buds Clip use an open-ear clip-on design that rests on the edge of your ear instead of sealing the ear canal. Each bud weighs just 5.2g and hooks on through a flexible NiTi memory alloy bridge, while the symmetrical shape lets them fit either ear.

Audio comes from 12mm dual-magnet drivers with support for the LDAC codec and Hi-Res Wireless certification. Vivo also offers multiple spatial audio modes, a directional anti-leakage mode, and a 10-band EQ to tune the sound.

For calls, the earbuds pair dual mics with a VPU bone conduction sensor and AI call noise reduction. Connectivity is handled by Bluetooth 5.4 with three-device multipoint, and the buds carry an IP55 rating for dust and water resistance.

Battery life is rated at up to 10 hours on a single charge and up to 42 hours with the case. A quick 10-minute top-up is said to deliver up to three hours of playback.

Some smart features, including real-time translation and AI-powered transit notifications, require a compatible Vivo or iQOO phone. The earbuds come in Aurora Purple, Moonlight White, and Stardust Black colors.

Vivo Buds Clip price and availability

The Vivo Buds Clip are priced at €179 in Europe, while Italy lists them at €179.90. They went on sale after Vivo’s October 27 event in Tenerife, where the brand also launched the X500 Pro and X500 Pro Max in the region.

For reference, the earbuds debuted in China on September 21 at 699 yuan (~$98) for the standard version and 799 yuan (~$112) for the wireless charging version. Vivo is also offering 50 percent off accessories and wearables as part of its X500 series preorder deals, which run until November 30.

Would you pick the Vivo Buds Clip over traditional in-ear earbuds? Let us know in the comments below.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Karbonn returns to India, launches Rebel and Rebel Pro: specs, price

Karbonn has officially launched its new Rebel smartphones in India, marking the homegrown brand’s return to the smartphone market. The Karbonn Rebel series includes the Rebel and Rebel Pro, both 4G phones powered by the MediaTek G81 chipset and running Android 16 out of the box. A third model, the Karbonn Rebel 5G, is also on the way and will arrive soon.

Karbonn Rebel series specifications and features

Karbonn Rebel
Karbonn Rebel

Karbonn is pitching the lineup with the tagline “Don’t Follow. Just Rebel.” and has split it by use case. The standard Rebel focuses on endurance, the Rebel Pro is built around the overall experience, and the upcoming Rebel 5G targets future-ready connectivity.

Starting with the Karbonn Rebel, the headline feature is its large 7,000mAh battery. The phone sports a 6.75-inch HD+ display with a 90Hz refresh rate and a 50-megapixel AI camera on the back. It runs Android 16 on the MediaTek G81 and comes in three colour options.

The Karbonn Rebel Pro steps up to a smoother 120Hz display and a 64-megapixel AI dual camera setup housed in a triple-ring design, along with a 16-megapixel front camera. It uses the same MediaTek G81 chip and Android 16, but trades some endurance for a smaller 6,000mAh battery. The Pro will be available in four colours, including Cherry Red.

Karbonn Rebel series price and availability

The Karbonn Rebel carries an MRP of Rs 14,999 (~$179), but it launches at Rs 11,999 (~$143). With a Rs 1,000 (~$12) bank offer, its net effective price drops to Rs 10,999 (~$131).

The Karbonn Rebel Pro has the same MRP of Rs 14,999 (~$179) and launches at Rs 12,499 (~$149). The same bank offer brings its net effective price down to Rs 11,499 (~$137).

Both phones will be sold as Amazon Specials on Amazon.in. As for the Karbonn Rebel 5G, the company hasn’t shared its specifications yet, and says complete details, including pricing and availability, will be announced at a later stage.

With big batteries and Android 16 at these prices, the Rebel series looks like a sensible pick for budget buyers. Would you choose the Karbonn Rebel or the Rebel Pro? Let us know in the comments below.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Keychron launches new 8K keyboard with golden compass design and magnetic switches

Keychron has a new 8K magnetic keyboard in its lineup, called the Keychron Q19 HE 8K. It is a wired 60% magnetic switch keyboard with a nautical theme and a retail price of $254.99. 

What’s special about the Q19 HE 8K is that it comes in a golden finish, officially called Golden Compass. The aluminum case has an aged look; the bottom plate carries compasses, ship’s wheels, and anchors, and the key legends follow the same theme.

Keychron Q19 HE 8K Magnetic Switch Keyboard Launch Specs Price

Keychron Q19 HE 8K Specifications

In terms of features, you get up to 8,000Hz polling rate over the USB-C cable. Keychron says its 1MB flash microcontroller can scan a single key at up to 256kHz, while the magnetic switches let users adjust how far a key needs to travel before registering a press.

The keyboard uses Keychron Ultra-Fast Lime Magnetic Switches, with adjustable actuation points ranging from 0.1mm to 3.5mm. Rapid Trigger sensitivity reaches 0.01mm across the first 2.5mm of key travel, dropping to 0.005mm between 2.51mm and 3.5mm. Other features include Analog Mode, Last Key Priority, and Snap Click, with the latter two disabled by default. You can also assign up to four actions to a single key, depending on how deeply you press it.

Keychron Q19 HE 8K Design

The switches use POM construction and come pre-lubed, while the PCB supports hot-swapping. However, the board only works with Keychron Ultra-Fast Lime Magnetic Switches, which you can buy separately.

The case uses 6063 aluminum and goes through 24 manufacturing steps, including CNC machining, polishing, anodizing, and sandblasting. Keychron has paired it with a top-mount design and an FR4 plate. Inside, EPDM foam, sound-absorbing foam, and a PET film help make up the keyboard’s internal construction.

Despite its compact layout, the Q19 HE 8K weighs 1,488g. It measures 303.3 x 115.3mm and has a 7-degree typing angle. The keyboard also supports N-key rollover, allowing it to register multiple key presses simultaneously.

Keychron Q19 HE 8K Construction

For lighting, the board has south-facing RGB LEDs with 22 lighting effects and per-key RGB customization. Its Mix RGB feature lets you divide the keyboard’s lighting into two zones.

The keycaps use a Cherry profile and PBT material, with dye-sublimated legends. Keychron also includes a second set of modifier keycaps for macOS users. You can switch between Windows and macOS modes by holding Fn and Caps Lock for three seconds, and the keyboard also supports Linux.

Customization and Pricing

You can configure the Q19 HE 8K through Keychron Launcher, the company’s web-based configuration tool. It works in Chrome, Opera, and Edge when the keyboard is connected. From there, you can remap keys, record macros, and adjust the magnetic switch settings. The tool also includes an AI assistant that can configure the keyboard based on instructions written in plain language.

Keychron has been expanding its 8K polling lineup throughout 2026. The K5 Ultra 8K arrived in July with 8,000Hz polling over both wired and 2.4GHz wireless connections, while the Z11 Ultra 8K launched in May with a retro-inspired split design. Unlike the K5 Ultra 8K, the Q19 HE 8K only supports a wired connection.

The Keychron Q19 HE 8K is available through the company’s website for $254.99. However, the listing currently shows the keyboard as backordered, so orders will ship once stock becomes available again.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Sources: Keychron Q19 HE 8K)

Launching this week: MacBook Pro, iPad Mini OLED, Motorola Signature 27 and more

Seven products launch or go on sale this week, from Apple’s first OLED MacBook Pro to new phones, a watch, and two accessories.

iQOO G1 telescopic gaming controller

Friday is the busiest day featuring four launches.

Wednesday, 4 Nov

iQOO G1 gaming controller

Confirmed

iQOO launches its G1 gaming controller on Wednesday. It gives mobile gamers a new accessory from the brand.

The G1 comes with Hall effect joysticks and linear triggers for precise control and reduced stick drift. The joysticks are even rated for 5 million uses and come with three interchangeable thumbstick cap options.

More details: iQOO launches new gaming controller with Hall effect joysticks, modular grips & 15W charging

Thursday, 5 Nov

Motorola Signature 27

Confirmed

The Motorola Signature 27 launches on Thursday as the company’s next flagship. It runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 and packs a 200 MP periscope telephoto and a 7,000 mAh battery.

Our coverage: Motorola Signature 27 India launch set for November as official microsite goes live

Friday, 6 Nov

MacBook Pro

Confirmed

Apple’s MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display launches on Friday. It is Apple’s first OLED and Touch MacBook, with 14- and 16-inch models and a choice of M5 Pro or M5 Max chips.

Our coverage: Apple MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display India price and availability: All variants listed ›

OPPO Find X10 Pro Max

Confirmed · Global

The white OPPO Find X10 Pro Max stands in front of three other smartphones.

The Global Version of the OPPO Find X10 Pro Max starts shipping on Friday. Buyers outside China can now get OPPO’s top phone.

Our Review: OPPO Find X10 Pro Max Review: Pro Max? Ultra Lite!

Casio G-Shock GAC2500 series

Confirmed · US

Casio launches the G-Shock GAC2500 series in the US on Friday. The four analog models use an octagonal case and a case and band made from bio-based resin.

Our coverage: Casio launches four minimalist G-Shock GAC2500 watches in the US with magnetic minute hand ›

iPad Mini OLED

Confirmed

Sales of the iPad Mini OLED start on Friday. It moves to an 8.5-inch OLED panel and adds the A20 Pro chip and an IP67 body.

Our coverage: OLED iPad Mini finally launches – thinner, tougher, A20 Pro power inside ›

Saturday, 7 Nov

Huawei Wind Chaser Cooling Stand

Confirmed

Huawei Mate 80 Pro Max Wind Edition

Huawei launches its Wind Chaser Cooling Stand on Saturday. It is Huawei’s first try at piezoelectric air cooling, built into an aluminum alloy stand that weighs about 27 grams.

Our coverage: Huawei Wind Chaser Cooling Stand launches with a 27g aluminum alloy body, bladeless piezoelectric fan ›

So these are the expected launches and on-sale products this week. Which one are you looking forward to?

Read more.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 27 Vitality Edition launches with 13mm body and 120Hz QHD screen

Lenovo has launched the Xiaoxin Pro 27 Vitality Edition all-in-one PC in China. It shares its chassis with the earlier Xiaoxin 27 Vitality Edition, but with a screen change. You now get a 27-inch QHD panel with a 120Hz refresh rate and 400 nits of brightness. It also covers 100% of the sRGB color range.

The AIO features a thin design. The body and screen are 13mm thick, while the base is 38% thinner than the previous generation. For comparison, the Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition that Lenovo launched in May has a 15.8mm chassis. That makes the new Vitality Edition the slimmer of the two.

Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 27 Design

The screen supports a paper-like reading experience. You can raise, lower, and tilt it on its stand. Lenovo built in a 5MP camera and Harman 2.0 speakers. It also provides soft ambient lighting. A wireless keyboard and mouse come in the box.

Ports, memory and price

The all-in-one has a reserved bay for a second M.2 SSD. That gives you room to add storage later. You can add a second drive without replacing the first. Wi-Fi is supported. For ports, you get two USB-C ports at 20Gbps and four USB-A ports at 10Gbps. There is one 1GbE RJ-45 port for wired networking. Lenovo also includes an HDMI 2.1 (TMDS) in-and-out port and a 3.5mm 2-in-1 audio jack.

Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 27 Vitality Edition launch specs price

Inside is an Intel Wildcat Lake Core 5 320 processor. It comes with 16GB of LPDDR5X-7467 memory. Lenovo lists a Wildcat Lake chip here instead of the Core Ultra 5 325 from the Core Edition. Lenovo sells the PC in two storage versions.

The 512GB SSD version costs 7,499 yuan (about $1,110). The 1TB SSD version costs 7,999 yuan (about $1,185). That puts the 1TB model 1,000 yuan (about $148) below the Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition. The Core Edition costs 8,999 yuan (about $1,333) and has an Intel Core Ultra 5 325 chip. The older Xiaoxin Pro 27 2024 was introduced at 5,399 yuan (about $800).

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Via)

Xiaomi 18 Pro series officially confirmed for global launch this November

Xiaomi has locked in a November window for the global debut of its Xiaomi 18 Pro series. The company said on X that the lineup is “going global this November,” asking fans which market they are most excited about. That follows an earlier confirmation that the Pro phones would leave China later this year, after they skipped international shelves last generation.

Xiaomi 18 Pro series November global launch

Xiaomi 18 Pro
Xiaomi 18 Pro

This is a notable change from last year. When Xiaomi unveiled the Xiaomi 17, 17 Pro, and 17 Pro Max in September 2025, only the standard model went global, while the Pro variants stayed exclusive to China.

The Xiaomi 18 Pro and Xiaomi 18 Pro Max launched in China on September 23 with dual 200-megapixel Leica cameras, secondary rear displays, and Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 chips. The Pro uses the standard Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 with a 7,000mAh battery in China, while the Pro Max steps up to the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 and an 8,500mAh cell.

European retail listings have already shown smaller global batteries ahead of the official international event. Italian retailer Epto listed the 18 Pro with a 6,000mAh battery and 90W charging, down from 7,000mAh and 100W in China, while the Pro Max dropped to 7,050mAh from 8,500mAh but kept 100W charging.

Xiaomi had already confirmed a global rollout for the series after the China launch. The new X post tightens that plan to a November window and invites fans to name the market they want first.

Xiaomi India also teased the 18 Pro as “coming soon” back in September. Reports suggest that only the Xiaomi 18 Pro will launch in India, and the Pro Max could be skipped there.

The Indian Xiaomi 18 Pro could also be the same as the Chinese edition rather than the trimmed global hardware seen in Europe. Exact country-by-country dates, global camera configs, and local pricing are still to come.

An early global push for the Xiaomi 18 Pro series looks like a smart move to rival the Oppo Find X10 series and the Vivo X500 series, which have just landed in the global market.

Which market are you hoping gets the Xiaomi 18 Pro series first this November?

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Vivo X500 Ultra camera details emerge again as a new 68MP selfie camera Vivo phone is in the works

Last month, reliable tipster Digital Chat Station leaked details about the Vivo X500 Ultra’s cameras. Now, the tipster is back with more details about its camera capabilities. Here’s a look at what the new leak reveals.

Vivo X500 Ultra camera leak surfaces again

Vivo X500 Ultra
Vivo X500 Ultra

According to the tip, a Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6-powered Ultra device will use a standard 50-megapixel front camera. On the back, it will have a 50-megapixel + 50-megapixel + 200-megapixel triple camera unit, which lines up with Vivo’s next ultra-class camera phone after the Vivo X300 Ultra. Exact roles for each rear sensor are still unconfirmed, though the 200-megapixel unit is widely expected to sit on the telephoto. While he has not mentioned the name of the phone, it is pretty evident that the tipster is talking about the Vivo X500 Ultra.

The same exclusive also says a square front camera is currently planned for the next-next-generation S model. The test sensor named in the tip is the IMX05A at 68 megapixels. That S phone could be the Vivo X500s, Vivo’s usual companion to the Ultra, rather than a numbered S70 or S80 handset.

A recent report has already revealed that the X500s’ engineering sample is equipped with a 6.85-inch 2K+ 144Hz flat display with even bezels. That panel size and refresh rate match the large flat screen tipped for the Ultra class, which strengthens the idea that the two phones are being developed on a shared hardware track. Earlier tips have also linked the X500 Ultra to Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 power, a roughly 7,000-8,000mAh battery, and a China launch window around March-April.

Both the X500 Ultra and the X500s are expected to debut together in the first half of 2027. If that schedule holds, Vivo would again pair its camera flagship with an S-branded sibling in the same launch window, much like the X300 Ultra and X300s pairing. Until official specs land, treat the 50 + 50 + 200 rear trio and the square 68-megapixel selfie plan as early tipster detail.

Would you rather Vivo put the square 68-megapixel selfie on the X500s first, or keep a conventional punch-hole on both phones?

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

OnePlus 16 vs Xiaomi 18 Pro: Bigger Battery or Better Cameras?

OnePlus 16 and Xiaomi 18 Pro take different approaches to the premium smartphone experience. While OnePlus focuses on extreme performance, a high-refresh-rate display and exceptional battery capacity, Xiaomi puts greater emphasis on photography, display quality and distinctive hardware features. Both offer flagship-level specifications, but their differences make this comparison particularly interesting for buyers choosing between an all-rounder and a camera-focused premium phone.

OnePlus 16 vs Xiaomi 18 Pro

1. Major Features:

CategoryOnePlus 16Xiaomi 18 ProWinner
BuildGlass front and back, aluminum frameDragon Crystal Glass 3, aluminum frameOnePlus – Better IP68/IP69K protection
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69KIP68OnePlus – Higher protection rating
Display6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED, 185Hz6.4-inch LTPO AMOLED, 120HzOnePlus – Higher refresh rate
Peak Brightness2000 nits (HBM)4000 nitsXiaomi – Higher peak brightness
Secondary DisplayNo2.7-inch rear AMOLED, 120HzXiaomi – Additional rear display
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6OnePlus – Higher-tier chipset
Operating SystemAndroid 17, OxygenOS 17Android 17, HyperOS 4Tie – Both offer Android 17
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 16GBTie – Same maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB UFS 4.1Up to 1TB UFS 4.1Tie – Same storage capacity
Main Camera200MP, OIS200MP, OISXiaomi – Larger image sensor
Telephoto Camera50MP, 3x optical zoom200MP periscope, 3.2x optical zoomXiaomi – Higher resolution and larger sensor
Ultrawide Camera50MP, 116-degree FOV50MP, 102-degree FOVOnePlus – Wider field of view
Camera FeaturesLaser focus, color spectrum sensorLeica lens, Laser AF, color spectrum sensorXiaomi – Leica camera integration
Video Recording8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fps8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fpsTie – Similar video capabilities
Selfie Camera50MP ultrawide with AF50MP wide with PDAFTie – Both support 4K 60fps
SpeakersStereo speakers, Hi-Res audioStereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res audioXiaomi – Dolby Atmos support
Battery9000mAh7000mAhOnePlus – Larger battery capacity
Wired Charging100W100WTie – Same charging speed
Wireless Charging50W50WTie – Same charging speed
Reverse ChargingReverse wireless, 5W wired27W reverse wirelessXiaomi – Faster reverse wireless charging
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, eSIMWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, UWBTie – Different connectivity advantages
Special FeaturesBypass charging, UAV-grade gyroRear display, UWB, Leica camera systemXiaomi – More distinctive camera and display features
Price/ValueAround $900 / ₹86,000Around $1,000 / ₹1,20,000OnePlus – More affordable with a larger battery
OverallPerformance and battery-focused flagshipPhotography-focused compact flagshipOnePlus – Better overall value and endurance
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

2. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The OnePlus 16 features a premium glass-and-aluminum construction, with Crystal Shield Glass protecting the front and back. Buyers can also choose a glass-fiber-reinforced plastic back variant. Its IP68/IP69K certification provides additional protection against dust and water, making it a practical choice for users who need better durability. The Xiaomi 18 Pro uses Dragon Crystal Glass 3 and an aluminum frame, with IP68 protection and water resistance up to 6 meters. Its compact design makes one-handed operation more convenient.

Display Quality

The OnePlus 16 features a 6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision and HDR10+ support. Its exceptionally high refresh rate makes it particularly appealing for gaming and fluid navigation. The Xiaomi 18 Pro counters with a 6.4-inch LTPO AMOLED panel, 120Hz refresh rate and an impressive 4000-nit peak brightness. It also includes a 2.7-inch secondary rear display for notifications and camera previews.

Verdict

OnePlus wins for smoother visuals and durability, while Xiaomi offers better outdoor brightness and a useful secondary screen. The choice depends on display priorities.

3. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The OnePlus 16 runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, while the Xiaomi 18 Pro uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6. Both chipsets are manufactured using a 2nm process and promise flagship-grade performance. However, OnePlus has an advantage on paper with its higher-tier chipset and Adreno 850 GPU. Both phones offer up to 16GB RAM and 1TB UFS 4.1 storage, providing plenty of room for demanding applications, multitasking and large files. OxygenOS 17 and HyperOS 4 bring Android 17 experiences with different software approaches.

Battery and Charging

Battery capacity is a major advantage for OnePlus. Its 9000mAh silicon-carbon battery comfortably exceeds the Xiaomi 18 Pro’s 7000mAh unit. Both support 100W wired and 50W wireless charging, but OnePlus adds 5W reverse wired charging, reverse wireless charging and bypass charging. Xiaomi offers 27W reverse wireless charging, which is particularly useful for powering accessories. The OnePlus 16 is clearly better equipped for extended gaming sessions and heavy daily usage.

Verdict

OnePlus takes the performance and battery categories with its higher-tier processor, larger battery and additional charging features. Xiaomi remains powerful but cannot match its endurance advantage.

4. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The Xiaomi 18 Pro has a stronger photography-focused camera setup, featuring a 200MP main sensor with a larger 1/1.28-inch sensor size and a 200MP periscope telephoto camera with 3.2x optical zoom. Leica lens technology further strengthens its photography credentials. The OnePlus 16 also features a 200MP main camera, but pairs it with a 50MP telephoto lens offering 3x optical zoom and a 50MP ultrawide camera. Xiaomi’s higher-resolution periscope camera should offer greater flexibility for detailed zoom photography. Both phones support 8K recording and 4K video at up to 120fps.

Selfie Camera

Both smartphones feature 50MP front cameras with autofocus and 4K video recording at 60fps. However, their approaches differ slightly. The OnePlus 16 uses an ultrawide selfie camera, making it more suitable for group selfies and wider compositions. Xiaomi opts for a standard wide-angle camera with PDAF, alongside HDR10+ video support. Its front camera should appeal to users who prioritise detailed portraits and video recording. Neither phone makes significant compromises in selfie hardware, although OnePlus offers a wider perspective.

Verdict

Xiaomi wins the camera category with its larger main sensor, 200MP periscope camera and Leica tuning. OnePlus remains versatile, but Xiaomi offers more advanced photography hardware.

5. Pricing

The OnePlus 16 is priced around $900 (approximately ₹86,000), positioning it as the more affordable flagship. The Xiaomi 18 Pro is priced around $1,000 (approximately ₹1,20,000), carrying a noticeable premium. Both smartphones offer up to 16GB RAM and 1TB storage, so the difference is not simply about memory configurations. Instead, Xiaomi’s higher asking price reflects its advanced camera hardware, secondary rear display and premium photography features. OnePlus offers a more aggressive combination of processing power, battery capacity and display technology at a lower entry price.

Verdict

OnePlus offers better value with its lower price, larger battery and powerful hardware. Xiaomi justifies its premium mainly through superior camera capabilities.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

6. Conclusion

The OnePlus 16 stands out with its 185Hz LTPO AMOLED display, Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 processor and massive 9000mAh battery. Its IP68/IP69K protection and extensive charging options also make it a compelling everyday flagship. The Xiaomi 18 Pro brings a different set of advantages, including a 200MP periscope camera, Leica photography features, a brighter 4000-nit display and a secondary rear screen. Its compact form factor also makes it attractive to users who prefer smaller smartphones without sacrificing flagship specifications. Both devices offer premium software experiences, fast storage and capable front cameras.

Verdict

OnePlus 16 is the overall winner for its stronger performance positioning, exceptional battery capacity, smoother display and better value for money. It is the more practical flagship for most users. However, the Xiaomi 18 Pro is the better choice for photography enthusiasts who want advanced zoom capabilities, Leica tuning and a distinctive secondary display. Ultimately, OnePlus delivers the more complete all-round package, while Xiaomi caters to buyers willing to pay extra for a more specialised camera experience.


FAQs

1. Which phone is better for everyday use?

The OnePlus 16 is better for most users, offering strong performance, extended battery life and a smoother display experience.

2. Does the Xiaomi 18 Pro take better zoom photos?

Yes. Its 200MP periscope camera offers greater resolution and a larger sensor for detailed zoom photography.

3. Which phone is better for gaming?

The OnePlus 16 has an advantage with its higher-tier chipset, 185Hz display and bypass charging support.

4. Is the Xiaomi 18 Pro worth its higher price?

Yes, for photography enthusiasts who value Leica tuning, advanced zoom capabilities and the secondary rear display.

5. Which phone offers better long-term battery convenience?

The OnePlus 16 is more suitable for heavy users who want fewer charging interruptions and additional battery-focused features.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Vivo Y32 5G launches with 8,000mAh battery, Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, and IP69 rating

Vivo has officially listed the Y32 5G, bringing 5G support to one of its toughest budget phones. The handset pairs a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chip with an 8,000mAh battery and IP68 and IP69 ratings. It is a different device from the 4G Vivo Y32 that went official last month with a Unisoc chip.

Vivo Y32 5G specifications and features

Vivo Y32 5G
Vivo Y32 5G

The Vivo Y32 5G features a 6.87-inch LCD with a 1592 x 720-pixel resolution, a 120Hz refresh rate, up to 1,300 nits of outdoor brightness, and TÜV Rheinland low blue light certification. It runs on the 4nm Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, paired with 6GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 128GB of UFS 2.2 storage. A microSD slot supports cards up to 2TB, and up to 6GB of virtual RAM is available.

The 8,000mAh battery supports 44W fast charging and 7.5W reverse charging, and Vivo promises over 80% battery health after 1,500 charge cycles. That puts the phone in the same long-endurance camp as the recently launched Vivo Y600, which packs a 10,000mAh cell.

Vivo Y32 5G
Vivo Y32 5G

For photography, there is a 50-megapixel main camera with a 2-megapixel auxiliary sensor, plus an 8-megapixel selfie shooter. Beyond its IP ratings, the phone carries MIL-STD-810H and SGS five-star drop resistance certifications. Other highlights include OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, stereo speakers, a side-mounted fingerprint scanner, NFC, Wi-Fi 5, and Bluetooth 5.1.

Check price →
Where to buy
44W USB-C charger
Latest price on Amazon

Vivo Y32 5G price and availability

Vivo Y32 5G
Vivo Y32 5G

The Vivo Y32 5G is listed in a 6GB + 128GB configuration. It comes in Dawn Gold and Midnight Black colors. Vivo has not yet published pricing or a sale date on its official pages.

Would you pick the Vivo Y32 5G for its battery and durability, or does the HD+ screen hold you back?

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Can I fly with this power bank? Airline-by-airline rules for 2026

If you’ve ever stood in an airport security line frantically Googling whether your brick-sized portable charger is going to get you pulled aside, you’re not alone. Power banks are the lifeblood of modern travel, keeping our phones, tablets, and laptops alive during grueling layovers and cross-country flights. But as battery capacities have ballooned, so have the safety regulations.

In 2026, the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and global aviation authorities have cracked down harder than ever on lithium-ion batteries. The era of tossing a massive, unbranded battery pack into your suitcase is over. If you don’t know the rules, you risk losing your expensive gear to a TSA bin forever.

Here is your ultimate guide to flying with power banks in 2026, complete with the math you need to know, airline-specific quirks, and the best flight-approved chargers you can buy right now.

Anker-Laptop-Power-Bank1

1. The Quick Rule of Thumb

Don’t have time to read the fine print before boarding? Here is your 30-second survival guide:

Carry-on Only: Zero power banks are allowed in checked luggage. Period. If you check a bag with a power bank inside, it will be removed, and your bag might be delayed.

The Magic Number is 100Wh: Batteries under 100Wh (roughly 26,800 mAh) are allowed by default.

The Two-Unit Limit: The 2026 ICAO baseline restricts passengers to a maximum of two power banks total.

Do Not Plug Into the Plane: You are strictly prohibited from recharging your power bank using the in-seat aircraft power outlets. (Charging your phone from the plane is fine; charging the battery pack from the plane is a fire hazard).

2. The mAh to Wh Calculator

Aviation regulators don’t care about milliamp-hours (mAh), which is how power banks are marketed. They care about Watt-hours (Wh). To figure out if your charger is legal, you have to do a little math.

Here is the formula:

Wh = (mAh × 3.7) / 1000

Most power banks operate at a nominal voltage of 3.7V. If your power bank doesn’t explicitly list the Wh rating on the chassis, use this cheat sheet:

  • 10,000 mAh = 37 Wh (Totally safe)
  • 20,000 mAh = 74 Wh (Totally safe)
  • 26,800 mAh = ≈99.1 Wh (The absolute maximum allowed without airline permission)
  • 30,000 mAh+ = 111 Wh (Danger zone. Requires prior airline approval, and anything over 160 Wh is globally banned).

3. Master Airline Comparison Table (2026 Rules)

While the ICAO sets the baseline, individual airlines can (and do) enforce stricter rules. Some carriers have outright banned using power banks to charge devices while in the air due to thermal runaway fears. Others have slashed the unit limit down to one.

Check price →
Where to buy
Anker Prime 26K power bank
Latest price on Amazon
AirlineUnit LimitMax Wh AllowedOnboard Use Allowed?Checked Bags?
Delta2100 WhYesNo
United2100 WhYesNo
Southwest1 (Strict)100 WhYesNo
Emirates1 (Strict)100 WhYesNo
Singapore Airlines2100 WhNo (Strict usage ban)No
Scoot2100 WhNo (Strict usage ban)No
Air India2100 WhYesNo
IndiGo2100 WhYesNo

Note: If your power bank has a capacity between 101 Wh and 160 Wh, you must contact the airline before your flight to obtain written approval.

4. The Seizure Trap: Why Security Confiscates Power Banks

Even if your battery is perfectly legal, airport security can still confiscate it. The number one reason? The label is worn off.

TSA and international security agents are trained to look for the printed Wh or mAh rating on the device. If you’ve had your power bank for years and the text has rubbed off from tumbling around in your backpack, security will assume it exceeds the limit and throw it in the trash. There is no arguing your way out of this.

Other reasons for confiscation include exposed or damaged ports, swollen chassis (spicy pillows), and exceeding the airline’s strict unit count.

5. Best Flight-Approved Power Banks (2026 Buyer’s Guide)

If your current charger is looking a little worse for wear, or you just want to guarantee you won’t get hassled at the security checkpoint, here are the best flight-approved power banks you can buy right now. We’ve curated the top tier of Anker’s 2026 lineup, perfectly tailored for the modern traveler.

The Pocket/Daily Driver: Anker MagGo Power Bank (10K, Slim)

Specs: 10,000 mAh | ≈37 Wh | 15W Qi2 Wireless Charging

Why we love it: If you hate carrying cables, this is your holy grail. It is an ultra-slim magnetic power bank that snaps right onto the back of your MagSafe-compatible iPhone. Thanks to the Qi2 standard, it delivers up to 15W of wireless power, matching the charging speed of official Apple MagSafe chargers, while keeping thermals incredibly low. At just 37 Wh, it falls comfortably within TSA’s 100 Wh limit and easily slips into a front pocket or a crowded sling bag.

The Travel All-Rounder: Anker Laptop Power Bank (25K, 165W)

Specs: 25,000 mAh | 90 Wh | 165W Total Output

Why we love it: This is the sweet spot for digital nomads. At 90 Wh, it sits comfortably below the 100 Wh airline limit while packing enough capacity to charge a 15-inch MacBook Air from zero to full. The best part? It features two built-in retractable USB-C cables, so you never have to worry about forgetting your charging cable in a hotel room again. With a maximum single-port output of 100W and a smart display that shows real-time battery and charging statistics, it makes an excellent travel companion.

The Max Legal Capacity: Anker Prime Power Bank (26K, 300W)

Specs: 26,250 mAh | ≈97 Wh | 300W Total Output

Why we love it: If you want to get as close as possible to the airline’s 100 Wh limit without entering the category that requires prior airline approval, the Anker Prime 26K is an absolute powerhouse. It features an impressive 300W total output, allowing you to fast-charge two laptops and a phone simultaneously. Even more impressive is its 250W dual-port input. When connected to two compatible high-speed chargers, it can recharge to 50% in just 13 minutes. It also features Bluetooth app control, allowing you to monitor real-time charging statistics from your phone. It is an excellent choice for travelers who need maximum charging power while staying within the standard 100 Wh limit.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Casio finally brings its premium A1000SP-7 stainless steel digital watch to Japan

Casio is set to launch the Vintage A1000SP-7 in Japan this November. The watch may already be familiar to some buyers, as it debuted in several global markets, including China, India, and the Eurozone, back in July.

The company is now bringing the metal digital watch to its home market under the regional model number A1000SP-7JR. It is currently available for pre-order and will retail for ¥27,500 ($174) when it officially goes on sale later this month.

Casio Vintage A1000SP-7

Design Details

The A1000SP-7 features a more premium construction than Casio’s entry-level retro digital watches. Instead of the chrome-plated resin commonly found on more affordable models, it uses a solid stainless steel case paired with a matching stainless steel bracelet. The bracelet combines brushed and polished mirror finishes, while a one-touch, three-fold clasp provides a secure fit.

Check price →
Where to buy
Casio A1000SP-7
Latest price on Amazon

Casio also upgraded the display materials for this tier. Instead of the acrylic or mineral glass found on cheaper models, this watch uses a scratch-resistant sapphire crystal. The underside of the crystal features a striped vapor deposition, which sits above a brass dial treated with a sunray finish.

Casio Vintage A1000SP-7

Internally, the watch relies on a standard, straightforward Casio digital module. It includes the familiar suite of basic timekeeping features: a 1/100-second stopwatch, a daily alarm, an hourly time signal, and an auto-calendar. You can toggle between 12-hour and 24-hour time formats, and there is a white LED backlight for checking the time in the dark.

Physically, the watch is relatively compact. It measures 39.6 x 38 x 7.3 mm and weighs 101 grams. Casio categorizes it as a unisex design, and its 7.3 mm thickness means it will easily fit under a shirt sleeve.

Casio Vintage A1000SP-7

It comes with basic water resistance and runs on a standard CR1616 battery, which the company estimates will last for about three years before needing a replacement. For this specific regional release, the watch will also ship in special packaging.

In related news, Casio has recently launched three affordable LF-40W digital watches with quirky retro-tech displays, along with matching G-Shock and Baby-G couple watches featuring custom LED backlights.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Seiko launches a sleek new Mazda chronograph with interchangeable straps

Car companies teaming up with watchmakers usually result in incredibly expensive, over-designed timepieces that try too hard to look like a sports car on your wrist. Mazda and Seiko are doing something much more subdued for their latest collaboration.

The two companies have announced a new chronograph watch (BF9504) that costs 69,300 yen (around $440). It is a clean, functional quartz watch, but it comes with a major catch: it is only being sold in Japan.

Seiko MAZDA Chronograph Watch

Design Details

The design language of the watch leans into what Mazda refers to as the “aesthetics of subtraction.” Rather than cluttering the dial with heavy automotive branding or carbon fiber textures, the watch takes direct visual cues from Mazda’s standard vehicle instrument clusters.

Seiko MAZDA Chronograph Watch

The dial utilizes varying textures of black metallic finishes to create visual depth, accented only by a red stopwatch second hand and a matching red ring on the crown. Seiko also incorporated Mazda’s proprietary Mazda Type font for the dial lettering, keeping the typography consistent with the dashboard interfaces of modern Mazda vehicles.

Check price →
Where to buy
20mm stainless steel watch strap
Latest price on Amazon

As for the hardware, the watch features a stainless steel case measuring 39.2mm wide, 47.2mm tall, and 11.4mm thick. Seiko has equipped it with a curved Hardlex crystal, a convex version of its scratch-resistant mineral glass that adds visual depth to the dial. The caseback also carries a laser-engraved Estd 1920 Hiroshima, Japan inscription, referencing Mazda’s founding year and hometown.

Seiko MAZDA Chronograph Watch

Inside, it runs on a standard battery-powered quartz mechanism with an expected battery life of about three years and an accuracy of ±15 seconds per month. It has a 10 ATM water resistance rating, meaning it is fine for everyday use, and there is basic LumiBright coating strictly on the hour and minute hands so you can read it in the dark.

The watch ships with two interchangeable 20mm straps. The first is a stainless steel bracelet, which brings the total weight of the watch to 108 grams. The second is a black cowhide leather band finished with brown painted edges. Both bands and the watch are packaged in a specific box featuring Mazda’s brand colors.

Seiko MAZDA Chronograph Watch

Availability

Mazda released the watch through its Japanese online store on October 23 and dealerships on October 29, with overseas buyers needing a proxy shipping service to get one.

In related news, Seiko has recently launched its panda dial chronographs in India.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Mazda)

Casio launches three affordable LF-40W digital watches with a quirky retro-tech display

Casio is releasing a new line of digital watches in Japan this month. The LF-40W series includes three models: the black LF-40W-1AJF, the navy LF-40W-2AJF, and the gray LF-40W-8AJF. All three are priced at ¥4,400 ($28) and are currently available for pre-order ahead of their November 2026 shipping date.

Casio LF-40W digital watches

Design Details

The LF-40W series features a distinctive vertically oriented LCD that separates the watch’s information into two sections. The top half functions as a standard digital clock, showing the current time in numbers. The bottom half contains three rows of horizontal bars that change based on the time and the watch’s current mode.

Casio LF-40W digital watches

These bars serve as a quick visual reference for the watch’s background settings. The top row indicates whether the alarm, hourly time signal, button tones, and daylight saving time are turned on or off. The middle and bottom rows act as a visual timer, filling in to track the passing seconds in 10-second and one-second intervals. This setup allows the user to see multiple pieces of information at a glance without needing to press buttons to navigate through menus.

For the exterior, the watch has a basic rectangular resin case measuring 37.8 x 33.7 x 8.6 mm, and it weighs 23 grams. The band is made from biomass plastic, a material sourced from renewable organic resources that Casio has been using recently to reduce its reliance on standard plastics. The strap is designed to fit wrist sizes between 125 and 200 mm.

Inside, the LF-40W comes with a standard set of digital features. It includes a multi-time function to save four specific cities, plus a broader World Time mode that tracks 48 cities across 31 time zones. It also has a 1/100-second stopwatch, a 24-hour countdown timer, and five alarms that can be programmed as daily or one-time alerts.

The watch is powered by a standard battery that lasts about three years. It is rated for basic daily water resistance, has a timekeeping accuracy of ±30 seconds per month, and includes an amber LED backlight that stays on for either 1.5 or 3 seconds when activated.

In related news, Casio has recently launched a matching G-Shock and Baby-G watch pair with custom LED backlights, alongside two new retro LA680WEM digital watches featuring mesh bands.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Casio 1,2,3)

OnePlus Turbo 6Vs launches with 144Hz OLED, 9,000mAh battery, Snapdragon 7s Gen 4

OnePlus has quietly listed a new Turbo mid-ranger in China, the OnePlus Turbo 6Vs. The phone is already up on the brand’s China store with a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 chipset, a 6.78-inch 144Hz AMOLED, and a huge 9,000mAh battery. Specs line up almost exactly with January’s OnePlus Turbo 6V, just under a new name and color set.

OnePlus Turbo 6Vs specifications and features

OnePlus Turbo 6Vs-
OnePlus Turbo 6Vs-

Up front is a flat 6.78-inch AMOLED with 2772 × 1272 resolution, up to 144Hz, 800 nits typical brightness, and peaks claimed at 1,800 nits, plus high-frequency PWM and DC-like dimming. The phone measures about 8.5mm thick and 215g, carries IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K dust and water resistance, and runs ColorOS 16 with stereo speakers, an X-axis motor, under-display fingerprint, IR blaster, and NFC. Color picks cover Orange and Nova White, including a brushed finish on the orange model.

Inside sits Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 with 12GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 256GB of UFS 3.1 storage on the only listed configuration. The rear camera duo is a 50-megapixel main with OIS and a 2-megapixel mono sensor, plus a 16-megapixel selfie shooter. Power comes from a 9,000mAh battery with 80W wired charging, up to 27W reverse wired charging, and bypass charging.

Shop now →
Where to buy
OnePlus phones
Browse the range on Amazon

OnePlus Turbo 6Vs price and availability

OnePlus Turbo 6Vs-
OnePlus Turbo 6Vs

OnePlus is selling the Turbo 6Vs in China at 3,699 yuan (~$555) for the 12GB + 256GB model, in Orange and Nova White. The listing is already marked sold out on the official China store page, with no word yet on when stock returns.

Hardware-wise, it looks like a refresh of the Turbo 6V that launched earlier this year with the same PLY110 model number, same chip, same screen, and same 9,000mAh pack, just with a new orange shade and a steeper single-SKU price. Would you pay the Turbo 6Vs premium for the new color, or stick with the older Turbo 6V configs?

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Redmi M100 Pro launches with 1.5K OLED display, Dimensity 7300-Ultra, 50MP triple camera

A couple of months ago, Redmi unveiled its M-series phone, the Redmi M100, and now it is back with another model called the Redmi M100 Pro. The mid-ranger is already live on Xiaomi’s China store with a MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra chipset and a 6.67-inch 1.5K OLED. Specs line up closely with hardware Redmi has already sold outside China.

Redmi M100 Pro specifications and features

Redmi M100 Pro-
Redmi M100 Pro-

Up front is a 6.67-inch curved OLED with 2712 × 1220 resolution, up to 120Hz, and local peak brightness claimed at 3,000 nits, under Gorilla Glass Victus 2. The phone measures about 8.2mm thick and 190g, carries IP68 dust and water resistance, and runs HyperOS with stereo speakers, an X-axis motor, under-display fingerprint, IR blaster, and NFC.

Inside sits MediaTek’s Dimensity 7300-Ultra with 12GB of LPDDR4X RAM and 256GB of UFS 2.2 storage on the listed configuration. The rear camera trio is a 50-megapixel main with OIS, an 8-megapixel ultrawide, and a 2-megapixel macro, plus a 20-megapixel selfie shooter. Power comes from a 5,500mAh battery with 45W wired charging.

Redmi M100 Pro price and availability

Xiaomi is selling the Redmi M100 Pro in China at 2,499 yuan (~$350) for the 12GB + 256GB model, in black, white, cyan, and purple. Being an M-series Redmi phone, this model is expected to remain confined to China. Color picks cover black, white, cyan, and purple finishes, including a leather-like purple option.

Hardware-wise, it looks like a rebrand of the Redmi Note 14 Pro with the Dimensity 7300-Ultra already sold outside China, following the same playbook as the M100 and the global Redmi 17 5G. That also matches earlier software-database tips tying the M100 Pro to the malachite Note 14 Pro codename. Would you buy an M-series rebrand in China, or stick with the global Note name?

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Galaxy S26 Ultra gets a $250 price cut on Amazon

Amazon just knocked $250 off the Galaxy S26 Ultra, and that brings the price of the 512GB model down to $1,349.99 from the usual $1,599.99. That’s a solid chunk of savings on Samsung’s current top-tier phone, and it’s limited to this specific color and storage option.

Galaxy S26 Ultra

If you’ve been eyeing the Ultra but weren’t thrilled about paying full price, this is one of the better deals we’ve seen on it so far. The 512GB version gives you plenty of space for photos, videos, apps, and whatever else you throw at it, so you’re less likely to constantly manage storage or lean on the cloud.

Check price →
Where to buy
Samsung Unlocked Smartphone Charging Warranty
Latest price on Amazon

The S26 Ultra itself is still Samsung’s non-foldable flagship. You’re looking at a big 6.9-inch Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X display with QHD+ resolution, adaptive 120Hz, strong brightness, Gorilla Armor 2 protection, and that Privacy Display that helps keep nosy neighbors from peeking at your screen. Inside sits the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy paired with 12GB of RAM, which should handle pretty much anything you throw at it, from gaming and multitasking to the usual Galaxy AI features.

Camera-wise, it’s Samsung’s highest-end setup: a 200MP main sensor, 50MP ultrawide, 50MP 5x periscope telephoto, and a 10MP 3x telephoto. Battery is a 5,000mAh unit with up to 60W wired charging (plus wireless), and you still get the S Pen, IP68 rating, Armor aluminum frame, and seven years of software updates.

Galaxy S26 Ultra amazon listing

It’s worth checking the listing sooner rather than later, as stocks may sell out quickly.

(Source: Amazon)

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.