Honor has launched the X9e s in the Middle East, and the main reason to look at it is the battery. You get an 8,560mAh cell and 80W wired charging for 1,499 Saudi Riyal (about Rs 38,000), which puts battery life ahead of everything else on the spec sheet.
The phone isn’t a new design. It’s the Honor Turbo 5G under a different name. If you’ve read about that phone, you already know most of what’s here.
Honor packs the said 8,560mAh battery into a body that is 7.76 mm thick and weighs 196 grams. Honor hasn’t said how long a full charge takes at 80W, but claims it offers a 3-day battery life.
Honor is using the Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 with an Adreno 810 GPU to power the phone. You get 8GB of RAM and 256GB of storage, and that’s the only configuration on sale, so there’s no cheaper or larger option to pick. The phone runs MagicOS 10 on top of Android 16.
The front has a 6.79-inch 1.5K AMOLED panel running at 120Hz. It reaches 1,800 nits at peak brightness and has 3,840Hz PWM dimming.
On the back, the two lenses and an LED flash sit inside a round camera module. The main camera is 50MP, and it’s paired with a 5MP ultrawide. The front camera is 16MP.
The X9e s supports Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, and NFC. For wired connectivity, you get a USB-C port, but it only runs at USB 2.0 speeds, so moving large files over a cable will be slow. To unlock the phone, you use an optical fingerprint scanner built into the display.
Price and gifts
The 8GB/256GB model costs 1,499 Saudi Riyal (about Rs 38,000) in Dawn Orange, Glacier White or Midnight Black. If you order from Honor’s UAE store, you also get free items worth 298 Saudi Riyal (about Rs 7,500). The bundle includes an Honor coffee cup, one year of accidental damage protection, and one year of battery capacity guarantee service.
Oppo unveiled the Find X10 series on September 22 in China, and October is almost over. Now, the brand is shifting its focus to its next launch event in its home market. Today, Oppo confirmed that the Reno 17 series will be announced in November in China.
Oppo’s November launch details emerge
The Oppo Reno series spokesperson, Zhang Ruoxing, has confirmed that the November launch event will see the arrival of three products: the Reno 17 series, Oppo Pad Air 6, and Watch 5.
The Reno 17 series is now available for reservations in China. At present, there is no information about the number of devices in the lineup, but recent reposts suggest that it will include the Reno 17 and Reno 17 Pro.
The Pro variant is expected to include a 6.32-inch OLED 1.5K 120Hz display, a Dimensity 8500 Super chip, and a 7,000mAh battery. For photography, it may feature a 50-megapixel front camera and a triple rear camera setup comprising a 200-megapixel main camera with gimbal stabilisation, a 50-megapixel ultrawide camera, and a 50-megapixel periscope telephoto camera.
The standard model may feature the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 chip, a 7,000mAh battery, and a 50-megapixel triple camera unit. The global lineup, which is also in the works, has a device named the Reno 17F. It is said to have a 6.57-inch OLED display, 12GB of RAM, and 512GB of storage. This device may arrive in China with a different branding.
Official teasers reveal that the Pad Air 6 will feature a brand-new Oppo Notes app and support one-tap file transfer. This will allow users to insert images into notes with a tap, import vlog footage into the CapCut media library with a tap, and quickly place footage by tapping the editing track during editing.
The technical details of the Pad Air 6 and Watch 5 have not surfaced yet in rumors. However, the teaser suggests that the smartwatch will feature a square dial and is also expected to have a SIM slot to offer 5G support.
Oppo introduced the Ultra variant in its Find X series with the Find X7 Ultra back in 2024. While the non-Pro X-series flagships come equipped with Dimensity chipsets, Oppo’s Ultra flagships exclusively feature Snapdragon chips. This may change with the Find X10 Ultra, which is expected to arrive next year.
Oppo Find X10 Ultra Dimensity Edition could be in the works
According to the tipster, the Dimensity 9600 Pro-powered Find X10 Ultra variant is testing the integration of chip-level imaging algorithms. If this comes true, it would mark a major change in Oppo’s chipset strategy for the Ultra series, as the Find X10 Ultra could become its first phone with a Dimensity chip. However, it is advisable to wait for further reports to know the exact chipset that will power the device.
Oppo Find X10 Ultra specifications (rumored)
So far, reports have revealed that the Find X10 Ultra’s rear camera setup will comprise a 200-megapixel LOFIC main sensor on a roughly 1/1.12-inch module, a 200-megapixel periscope telephoto camera, and a 50-megapixel 10x periscope camera that may use Samsung’s GNB or OmniVision’s OV51A. A 100-megapixel square selfie camera and a Samsung HP5 ultrawide camera are also under discussion, along with telephoto macro support.
On the front, it will house a 6.89-inch 2K BOE panel with a 144Hz refresh rate and a battery capacity of around 8,500mAh, with 100W wired and 50W wireless charging. Earlier leaks put its pricing in Find N6 territory, at around 10,000 yuan (~$1,480).
As far as the launch is concerned, the Find X10 Ultra is expected to break cover in the first half of 2027 in China. At present, there is no information about the phone’s global launch.
A $699 tablet outrunning an iPad Pro in a CPU test sounds odd, but that’s what an early Geekbench 7 listing suggests for the iPad mini (2026). Its single-core score of 3,879 is about 8% above the 3,580 posted by the M5 iPad Pro 13. The Pro still wins on multi-core by 53%, with 15,126 points against the mini’s 9,870.
Apple announced the tablet this week with an OLED panel, an IP67 body, and iPadOS 27, and it goes on sale November 6. Pre-orders are open now at $699, €749, and £699.
The Geekbench listing shows the iPad running on A20 Pro with two performance cores clocked at 4.93GHz and three efficiency cores. It is the binned version of the chip available on the 128GB and 256GB model, while the 512GB variant gets the full six-core A20 Pro. Had it been the full A20 Pro on Geekbench, the difference in multi-core between the M5 iPad Pro 13 and the iPad mini (2026) could’ve been a little lower.
That said, the new model is substantially faster than the previous iPad mini. Geekbench posts its single- and multi-core scores at 2529 and 6741 points, which makes the new model over 45% faster in single-core and 35% faster in multi-core.
All in all, the result suggests the iPad mini (2026) should handle everyday tasks such as opening apps and browsing just as quickly as, or quicker than, some more expensive iPads.
The difference could be more noticeable with heavier workloads such as video exports and rendering, where the additional CPU cores in the iPad Air 13 and iPad Pro 13 give them an advantage.
Google has released Android 17 to all eligible Pixel devices, and recently, other Android brands have also begun rolling it out to their devices. Most of them have already announced the complete rollout schedule, which tells you when a particular device gets the update.
If you have an Android device but have yet to receive the Android 17 update, take a look at the rollout schedule below to find out when it’s your time to hit the update button.
[Note: Most Android brands roll out updates in batches, and therefore the availability of an update depends on your region.]
Google Android 17 rollout plan
Google Pixels are usually the first phones to get a taste of the new OS, and all of them receive the update at the same time, unlike other brands which roll out updates in phases.
This year, Google released the Android 17 update on June 16. Here’s a list of Pixel devices that received the update:
Pixel 10, 10 Pro, 10 Pro XL, 10 Pro Fold, 10a
Pixel 9, 9 Pro, 9 Pro XL, 9 Pro Fold, 9a
Pixel 8, 8 Pro, 8a
Pixel 7, 7 Pro, 7a
Pixel 6, 6 Pro, 6a
Pixel Tablet
Pixel Fold
If your Pixel isn’t running Android 17, go to Settings > System and tap Software updates to get the latest update.
Samsung Android 17 (One UI 9) rollout plan
Samsung has not announced the rollout timeline for One UI 9, which is based on Android 17. However, the update has already reached dozens of Galaxy devices.
As of writing this post, nearly all high-end and mid-range Galaxy devices have started to receive the One UI 9 update. Some entry-level devices too have recently begun to receive the major upgrade.
The One UI 9 rollout may be already into the last few phases, but the brand has yet to release rollout timeline, and it now appears there won’t be any. You can visit this page to see which Galaxy devices have received Android 17.
OnePlus Open, OnePlus 13R, OnePlus 12, OnePlus Nord 6, OnePlus Nord CE6, OnePlus Pad 3
December 2026
OnePlus 12R, OnePlus 12R Genshin Impact Edition, OnePlus 11, OnePlus Nord 5, OnePlus Nord CE6 Lite, OnePlus Nord CE5, OnePlus Pad 2, OnePlus Pad Go 2
Q1 2027
OnePlus Nord 4, OnePlus N6, OnePlus N6x, OnePlus N6 Lite, OnePlus Pad Lite
Xiaomi Android 17 (ColorOS 17) rollout schedule
Xiaomi hasn’t announced the global Android 17 rollout schedule for its devices. However, it has announced the timeline for Chinese users, which gives a rough idea about which global devices are eligible for the update and in what order they will likely receive the update.
Here’s the Android 17 rollout schedule for China:
Timeline
Devices
October 15, 2026
Xiaomi: Xiaomi 17 Ultra, Xiaomi 17 Ultra Satellite Edition, Xiaomi 17 Pro Max, Xiaomi 17 Pro, Xiaomi 17, Xiaomi Mix Flip 2 Redmi: Redmi K90 Pro Max, Redmi K90 Pro, Redmi K90 Pro Lamborghini Edition, Redmi K90 Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro, Xiaomi Pad 8
Xiaomi: Xiaomi 15 Pro, Xiaomi 15 Pro Titanium Edition, Xiaomi 15 Ultra, Xiaomi 15S Pro, Xiaomi 15, Xiaomi 14 Ultra, Xiaomi MIX Fold 4, Xiaomi Pad 7S Pro, Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro, Xiaomi Pad 7 Max, Xiaomi Pad 7 Redmi: Redmi K80, Redmi K80 Pro Champion Edition, Redmi K70 Extreme Edition, Redmi K70, Redmi Turbo 3, Redmi Turbo 3 Harry Potter Edition, Redmi Pad Pro
November 30, 2026
Xiaomi: Xiaomi MIX Flip, Xiaomi Civi 5 Pro Redmi: Redmi K70 Pro, Redmi Note 15 Pro+, Redmi Note 15, Redmi Pad Pro 5G, Redmi Pad 2 Redmi Pad 2 Explorer Edition, Redmi Pad 2 5G
We’ll update here when the brand announces a global rollout plan.
The global rollout should begin anytime soon as Xiaomi has been testing HyperOS 4 beta on multiple global models for a quite while now.
Oppo Android 17 (ColorOS 17) rollout plan
Oppo has announced the ColorOS 17 rollout plan for its devices. The Android 17-based update offers plenty of exciting features and useful upgrades. You can read more about them on this page.
Here’s the official ColorOS 17 rollout schedule for Oppo devices:
OPPO Find N3, Find N3 Flip, Reno15 Pro Max 5G, Reno15 Pro 5G, Reno15 Pro Mini 5G, Reno15 5G, Reno15 FS 5G, Reno15 F 5G, Reno15c 5G, Reno15 A, Reno14 Pro 5G, Reno14 5G, Reno14 5G Diwali Edition, Reno14 FS 5G, Reno14 F 5G, Reno14 F Dark Side Limited Edition, K14x 5G, K14 5G, K13x 5G, F33 5G, F31 5G, F29 5G
December 2026
OPPO Reno13 Pro 5G, Reno13 5G, Reno13 FS 5G, Reno13 A, Reno13 F 5G, Reno13 F, K13 Turbo Pro 5G, K13 Turbo 5G, K13 5G, Pad 5, Pad 5 Matte Display Edition, Pad 3 Pro, Pad 3, Pad 3 Matte Display Edition
Q1 2027
OPPO Find N2 Flip, Reno12 Pro 5G, Reno12 Pro 5G Manish Malhotra Limited Edition, Reno12 5G, F33 Pro 5G, F31 Pro+ 5G, F31 Pro 5G, F29 Pro 5G, Pad SE, Pad SE Matte Display Edition
Vivo, iQOO Android 17 (OriginOS 7) rollout plan
Vivo has also announced its Android 17 rollout schedule for the eligible Vivo and iQOO devices. The update comes with a new OriginOS 7 skin at the top, bringing plenty of helpful AI features, new features, and enhancements through the system.
Here’s the official rollout timeline:
Timeline
Devices
End of October 2026
Vivo: Vivo X Fold 5, Vivo X300 Ultra, Vivo X300 Pro, Vivo X300, Vivo X300 FE iQOO: iQOO 15
Mid November 2026
Vivo: Vivo X200 Pro, Vivo X200, Vivo X200 FE, Vivo X200T iQOO: iQOO 15R, iQOO 13
Mid December 2026
Vivo: Vivo X Fold 3 Pro, Vivo X100 Pro, Vivo X100, Vivo V70 Elite, Vivo V70, Vivo V70 FE, Vivo V60, Vivo V60e iQOO: iQOO 12, iQOO Neo 10, iQOO Neo 10R
End of December 2026
Vivo: Vivo V50, Vivo V50e
End of January 2027
Vivo: Vivo V40 Pro, Vivo V40, Vivo S2, Vivo S2 FE, Vivo T5 Pro 5G, Vivo T5 5G, Vivo T5x 5G, Vivo T4 Ultra, Vivo T4 Pro, Vivo T4 5G, Vivo T4R 5G, Vivo T3 Ultra, Vivo Y51 Pro 5G iQOO: iQOO Neo9 Pro, iQOO Z11 5G, iQOO Z11x 5G, iQOO Z11xa 5G, iQOO Z10 5G, iQOO Z10R 5G
End of February 2027
Vivo: Vivo V40e, Vivo V30 Pro, Vivo V30, Vivo V30e, Vivo Y400 Pro 5G, Vivo Y400 5G, Vivo Y31 Pro 5G, Vivo T4x 5G iQOO: iQOO Z10x 5G
Realme Android 17 (ColorOS 17) rollout plan
OnePlus isn’t the only one leaving its legacy software and switching to Oppo’s ColorOS 17. Realme is following the same path. It means all Realme devices getting the Android 17 update will receive ColorOS 17 instead of Realme UI 8.
The change applies to upcoming phones as well. Meaning, all upcoming phones will come with Oppo’s software.
Here’s the Android 17 rollout timeline for Realme devices:
While Motorola has improved its rollout pace this year, it still has not published a rollout schedule yet for Android 17. So, you know about it only when it reaches your device.
If you’re waiting for the Android 17 update on your device, it’s worth checking whether your Motorola device is eligible for it. You can check the official list of eligible devices on this page.
The Vivo S70 now has a fuller spec sheet. We previously reported that the Vivo S70 could get a bigger telephoto sensor and support for an attachable teleconverter. A new leak from tipster Digital Chat Station adds the chip, the display, and the rest of the camera setup. Vivo hasn’t confirmed any of it yet.
According to the tipster, the Vivo S70 has a 6.59-inch 1.5K LTPS OLED with a flat screen. That’s the same size and resolution as the Vivo S60, which launched in China in May.
The chip is Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. The Vivo S60 runs the Snapdragon 8s Gen 3, so this would be a generational step up. Vivo’s S series has kept the 8s line for its top model, and the S70 Flagship Edition would continue that.
On the front, you get a 50MP selfie camera, which matches the Vivo S60. The back has a 50MP main camera with a large sensor, an 8MP ultrawide, and a 64MP Sony LYT-610 periscope telephoto. The Vivo S60 uses a 50MP periscope with 3x optical zoom, so the telephoto is where the S70 moves up.
A 64MP sensor gives the telephoto more resolution to work with when you crop in. The leak doesn’t say what the optical zoom factor is, so we don’t know yet whether Vivo is keeping the 3x range or changing it.
Teleconverter support
The leak also says the phone supports a 200mm teleconverter. Vivo has offered this kind of accessory on its X series, and theVivo X300 FE was the first FE model to support the 200mm Telephoto Extender Gen 2. If the S70 Flagship Edition gets the same support, it would be the first S series phone with a teleconverter option.
The extender is an optional accessory, so it would likely be an add-on purchase rather than something included in the box. The tipster doesn’t reveal which extender generation the S70 would work with, or what it would cost.
Everything here comes from one tipster, and the specs describe what the leak says the phone has. Vivo hasn’t announced the Vivo S70, its price, or its battery size, and leaked specs can change before launch. Earlier reports pointed to a November launch in China.
The iQOO Neo 12 and OnePlus Ace 7 have a lot in common, perhaps more than you’d expect from two competing gaming phones. Both come with a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chip, a built-in cooling fan, a 9,000mAh battery, 100W charging, and a display that can reach 185Hz. They also launched just a day apart, making a comparison between the two almost inevitable.
But the similarities start to break down once you look beyond those headline specifications. The iQOO Neo 12 has a sharper 2K display and a 1TB storage option, while the OnePlus Ace 7 gets a 200MP main camera and an LTPO panel. Their cooling systems are also different, and there are some interesting differences in weight, water resistance, and gaming features.
So, which one actually gives you more for your money? The iQOO Neo 12 launched in China on October 28, followed by the OnePlus Ace 7 on October 29. Here’s how the two compare, from their displays and performance to battery life, cameras, and everything in between.
1. The two phones are closer in size than you might expect
Neither phone is particularly small, but their dimensions are surprisingly close. The iQOO Neo 12 measures 163.42 x 75.89mm, while the OnePlus Ace 7 comes in at 162.30 x 77.37mm. The OnePlus is a little shorter but around 1.5mm wider.
Depending on the color, the Neo 12 measures somewhere between 8.50mm and 8.67mm, while the OnePlus comes in at 8.50mm to 8.59mm. Likewise, the iQOO Neo 12 weighs between 225g and 229g, compared with 217g to 223g for the OnePlus Ace 7.
The finishes are a little more interesting. OnePlus has an aluminum frame and Oppo Crystal Shield glass on the front. Midnight Black and Glossy White have fiberglass backs, while Tempered Fire gets a glass back with a sandblasted finish and a gradient metal frame.
iQOO has gone with Shadow Black, Frostblade Blue, and Contender. The Contender version has a light effect that changes as you tilt the phone, giving it a different look depending on the viewing angle.
OnePlus has the longer list of water-resistance ratings. The Ace 7 carries IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K certifications, while the Neo 12 has IP68 and IP69 ratings. iQOO also says the cooling fan assembly has passed IPX8 and IPX9 tests.
2. Display: 2K resolution or LTPO?
Here’s one of the bigger differences between the two phones. The iQOO Neo 12 has a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a 3200 x 1440 resolution and 514 PPI. That’s noticeably sharper than the 2772 x 1272 panel on the OnePlus Ace 7, which measures 6.78 inches and has a pixel density of 450 PPI.
In terms of total pixels, the difference is roughly 4.6 million versus 3.5 million. Both panels can reach 185Hz, so neither phone has an advantage in the maximum refresh rate for supported games.
OnePlus does have something iQOO hasn’t confirmed: LTPO technology. The Ace 7’s display can drop to 1Hz and reach 165Hz during regular use, with 185Hz available in games. That gives it more flexibility when the screen doesn’t need to refresh so frequently.
Brightness figures are fairly close, too. iQOO claims 2,200 nits of full-screen peak brightness, while OnePlus lists a 2,000-nit peak and a 1,000-nit default maximum. The OnePlus panel also supports 3840Hz PWM dimming and has TÜV Rheinland Smart Eye Comfort 6.0 certification.
iQOO hasn’t left out eye-care features. The Neo 12 has circularly polarized light 2.0, TÜV Rheinland eye-protection certifications, and a 1-nit sleep screen. The company hasn’t confirmed whether the display supports LTPO, though, so we can’t make a direct comparison of how efficiently the two panels handle lower refresh rates.
If screen sharpness is your priority, the iQOO has the advantage. The OnePlus has a more flexible refresh-rate range, which could help with power consumption during everyday use.
3. Performance and gaming
Both phones have Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, a 3nm chip with two cores clocked at around 4.6GHz and six performance cores. An Adreno 840 GPU handles graphics, while LPDDR5X Ultra memory and UFS 4.1 storage take care of RAM and internal storage.
There’s a small catch with the OnePlus, though. The Ace 7 has the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series (SM8850-1-AB), rather than the standard version found in the iQOO Neo 12. OnePlus says both chips share the same architecture. Reports about other phones have described the V Series as a binned version with a smaller GPU, but OnePlus lists the same Adreno 840 name and a 1.2GHz clock.
The gaming chips are another point of difference. iQOO has its Q3 chip, which handles ray tracing, super resolution, and frame interpolation. The company says the Neo 12 can run supported games at 2K resolution and 185fps with all three features enabled.
OnePlus has split those jobs across three chips: the T3 touch chip, G3 network chip and P4 display chip. The T3 reportedly improves touch accuracy by 24%.
The touch sampling numbers make for an interesting comparison. iQOO lists a 5,000Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate and a 500Hz multi-finger rate. OnePlus doesn’t share an instantaneous figure, but its multi-finger rate reaches 520Hz. The Ace 7 also has an 800Hz gyroscope sampling rate in game mode, compared with 500Hz on the Neo 12.
Game support is another area where the two brands are making similar promises. iQOO says more than 50 titles support native 185fps gameplay on the Neo 12, while OnePlus lists nearly 40.
Both companies have also published results from hour-long gaming sessions. OnePlus says the Ace 7 averaged around 184 to 185fps in Delta Force over an hour. iQOO claims the Neo 12 maintained an average of 185fps in Call of Duty: Mobile over the same period.
Those results look good on paper, but the games and testing conditions aren’t identical. We’ll need to see how both phones perform in the same games before drawing any conclusions about which one handles sustained gaming better.
4. Cooling systems
A built-in fan is already a fairly unusual feature on a smartphone, and both companies have put considerable effort into the hardware surrounding it. The two systems aren’t identical, though.
The iQOO Neo 12 has a 17 x 17mm fan with three modes: low noise, intelligent, and high speed. At its highest setting, it can move up to 9,770 cm³ of air per minute. A 3D vapor chamber handles additional heat, with iQOO claiming a 15% improvement in heat dissipation over the Neo 11.
OnePlus has a more complicated arrangement called the Dual-Path Glacier Air-Cooling System. It has two separate airflow paths, with one directing air across a 14-layer fin stack positioned against the chip. The heat exchange area measures 1,264 mm².
The other path sends cool air toward the back cover, so the part of the phone you actually hold doesn’t get as hot. OnePlus says its backward-curved fan blades deliver 40% more airflow at the same noise level. There’s also a 6K vapor chamber, which the company claims improves heat dissipation by another 40%.
Dust is another concern with a fan inside a phone. OnePlus says the Ace 7 has a dust-resistant fan structure that passed a 24-hour test, three times the standard eight-hour test.
The company also claims the chip area stays up to 10 degrees Celsius cooler after an hour of gaming at 185fps with the fan switched on. iQOO hasn’t shared a similar temperature comparison, although it says the Neo 12’s cooling system keeps performance stable under heavy loads.
It’s difficult to say which arrangement works better without testing both phones. OnePlus has shared more details about its cooling hardware, but that doesn’t automatically mean it performs better than iQOO’s setup.
5. Battery and charging
Both phones have a typical battery capacity of 9,000mAh, which is a lot even by current gaming phone standards. The rated capacities are slightly different, though. The iQOO Neo 12 has an 8,820mAh battery rated at 32.90Wh, while the OnePlus Ace 7 has an 8,775mAh battery rated at 32.74Wh.
That’s a small difference, so battery life will probably depend more on the display, software, and cooling system than those extra 45mAh.
The battery technology isn’t the same, either. iQOO has fifth-generation silicon anode technology and claims the battery retains at least 80% of its capacity after 1,150 charging cycles. OnePlus has gone with a silicon-carbon battery with an energy density of 929Wh/L.
As for battery life, the companies have shared some impressive numbers, but their tests aren’t directly comparable. iQOO claims up to 29.9 hours of short-video playback and around 10 hours of gaming at 185fps. OnePlus reports up to 23.98 hours of video playback at 120Hz and 6.82 hours of Peacekeeper Elite at 185fps.
Both support 100W wired charging. OnePlus says its included charger can take the Ace 7 to 58% in 30 minutes, with the fan running and the screen switched off. iQOO hasn’t shared an equivalent charging time.
Bypass charging is available on both phones, so you can play games while connected to a charger without continuously charging the battery. OnePlus also has a dedicated charging chip, which the company says keeps performance steady when the battery level gets low.
The iQOO Neo 12 has one extra charging feature: OTG reverse charging. OnePlus doesn’t list reverse charging for the Ace 7. Neither phone supports wireless charging.
6. Cameras
The OnePlus Ace 7 has the bigger number on its camera specification sheet. Its 200MP main camera has a 1/1.56-inch sensor, an f/1.8 aperture, and OIS. There’s also an 8MP ultra-wide camera with a 112-degree field of view.
The main camera supports 1x, 2x, and 4x zoom, along with up to 20x digital zoom. Video recording goes up to 4K at 120fps or 8K at 30fps, and RAW photo support is included.
The iQOO Neo 12 has a 50MP Sony IMX921 main camera with a 1/1.56-inch sensor, an f/1.88 aperture, and OIS. Its secondary camera is also an 8MP ultra-wide shooter.
The iQOO can record 8K video and has portrait modes at 23mm, 35mm, and 50mm. Both phones have 16MP selfie cameras, with an f/2.45 aperture on the iQOO and f/2.4 on the OnePlus.
Neither phone has a dedicated telephoto camera, so the zoom options rely on the main sensor. The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro does have a telephoto camera, but that’s a separate model.
The 200MP sensor gives OnePlus a resolution advantage, but megapixels alone don’t tell us which phone takes better pictures. Sensor processing and image quality will need a proper camera comparison.
7. Software and connectivity
The iQOO Neo 12 runs OriginOS 7 based on Android 17, while the OnePlus Ace 7 ships with ColorOS 17. Both have their own software extras, although some are more interesting than others.
iQOO has included a PC game emulator that works with its G1 gamepad. The controller is sold separately, but it gives the Neo 12 another option for people who want to play PC games on their phone.
OnePlus has a different kind of extra. The Ace 7 supports connections with Apple devices, including iPhone call and message relay and Apple Watch connectivity through OPPO’s apps. That’s a useful addition if you carry an iPhone or Apple Watch alongside your Android phone.
The rest of the connectivity hardware is largely the same. Both phones have Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, an infrared blaster, dual speakers, and an ultrasonic fingerprint reader. The iQOO Neo 12 also supports face unlock.
Bluetooth audio support is slightly different. iQOO lists LDAC, aptX Lossless, and LHDC 5.0, while OnePlus lists BLE Audio.
8. Memory, storage and price
Both phones start with 12GB of RAM and have a 16GB option, but iQOO gives buyers more storage choices.
The Neo 12 comes in 256GB, 512GB and 1TB configurations. OnePlus has four options: 12GB+256GB, 16GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB and 16GB+512GB. There’s no 1TB version of the Ace 7.
iQOO has also announced the Neo 12’s Chinese pricing. The 12GB+256GB model starts at 4,399 yuan, while the 16GB+256GB version costs 4,799 yuan. The 12GB+512GB model is priced at 5,099 yuan, and the 16GB+512GB version costs 5,499 yuan. The top-end 16GB+1TB model will set buyers back 6,499 yuan.
OnePlus hasn’t included the Ace 7’s pricing in its official specification sheet, so we don’t yet know how the two compare on price.
9. iQOO Neo 12 vs OnePlus Ace 7: Specs compared
iQOO Neo 12
OnePlus Ace 7
Chip
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V Series
Gaming chips
iQOO Q3
T3 touch, G3 network, P4 display
Cooling
Fan + 3D vapor chamber
Dual-path fan + 14-layer fin stack + 6K vapor chamber
Display
6.83-inch AMOLED, 3200 x 1440, 185Hz
6.78-inch LTPO OLED, 2772 x 1272, 1–165Hz (185Hz in games)
Peak brightness (claimed)
2,200 nits full-screen
2,000 nits
Battery
9,000mAh (8,820mAh rated)
9,000mAh (8,775mAh rated)
Charging
100W wired, OTG reverse
100W wired, 58% in 30 minutes (claimed)
Main camera
50MP Sony IMX921, f/1.88, OIS
200MP, f/1.8, OIS
Ultra-wide
8MP
8MP, 112°
Front camera
16MP, f/2.45
16MP, f/2.4
Storage
256GB / 512GB / 1TB
256GB / 512GB
Water rating
IP68 / IP69
IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K
Size and weight
163.42 x 75.89 x 8.50–8.67mm, 225–229g
162.30 x 77.37 x 8.50–8.59mm, 217–223g
Software
OriginOS 7 (Android 17)
ColorOS 17
Starting price
4,399 yuan
Not listed
10. Which one should you buy?
The iQOO Neo 12 and OnePlus Ace 7 are close enough that there’s no obvious winner based on their headline specifications. The iQOO has a sharper 2K display, a higher claimed full-screen brightness, a 5,000Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate, and a 1TB storage option. It also has the standard Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 rather than the V Series version.
The OnePlus Ace 7 is lighter, has a 200MP main camera with 4K 120fps recording, an LTPO display, and more water-resistance ratings. Its Apple device connectivity features are another small advantage if you already own an iPhone or Apple Watch.
Cooling and battery life could make the comparison more interesting, but we’ll have to test both phones before deciding which one handles long gaming sessions better. Price will also matter, especially since OnePlus hasn’t announced the Ace 7’s cost.
For now, the iQOO Neo 12 has the edge in display resolution and storage, while the OnePlus Ace 7 offers a higher-resolution main camera, a lighter body, and extra connectivity features.
Samsung’s next vanilla flagship is showing up on more safety paperwork. The Galaxy S27 has now cleared UL Solutions (Demko) in Denmark, and the electrical ratings line up with 25W wired charging for a long list of global variants. That matches what China’s 3C filings already hinted at for the base model. Here’s a look at what the newest certifications have revealed.
Galaxy S27 UL Solutions certification details
Galaxy S27
Galaxy S27
Both listings rate the phone at 9V DC and 2.77A, or about 24.93W, which rounds to the familiar 25W marketing figure used on the Galaxy S26. The paperwork covers a wide map of SKUs, including SM-S952U and SM-S952U1 for the US, SM-S952W for Canada, SM-S9520 for China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan, Japan codes SC-51H, SM-S952Q, and SM-S952Z, Europe’s SM-S952B and SM-S952B/DS, and SM-S952N for South Korea.
That spread is typical for a global S-series base model, and it suggests Samsung is keeping one charging ceiling across those regions rather than carving out a faster international-only path. The Plus and Ultra tiers have historically sat higher on wired charging, so this Demko pair is really about the standard S27, not a blanket claim for the whole lineup.
Wireless charging is not spelled out here. The S26 offered 15W wireless, and that is still the working assumption for the S27 until more filings appear. Battery size for the vanilla model is also open; recent TÜV paperwork has been clearer on the Pro and Ultra cells than on the base phone.
Samsung is still expected to bring a four-model S27 series early next year, likely in a late-January or early-February window. Privacy-display talk is now stretching beyond the Ultra, and regional chipset splits between Exynos and Snapdragon remain unconfirmed. For now, the Demko pair mainly locks in that the international Galaxy S27 is not jumping past 25W wired charging, the same ceiling the base S models have held for years.
According to him, the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro reached 225% of the OnePlus Ace 6’s sales during its first sales period. He also said the OnePlus 16 and the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro took the top two spots for first-day Android phone sales in 2026. These figures come from OnePlus itself, with no independent data behind them. Li Jie has made similar claims before, such as when the OnePlus Ace 6T beat rival models’ full-day sales within ten minutes.
Li Jie also shared what he heard from shoppers at offline stores. According to him, buyers said they were drawn to the phone’s performance, 185Hz gaming refresh rate, ColorOS 17, and camera system. The latter combines a 200MP main sensor with a periscope telephoto lens. He also described the pricing as very competitive, adding that some discounts are available for a limited time.
The OnePlus Ace 7 Pro runs on Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, and OnePlus has added a cooling system to help the chip maintain performance during demanding tasks. The company calls it the industry’s first Dual-Path Glacier Cooling System, with one airflow path cooling the chip directly and another cooling the back cover.
The display is another feature the Ace 7 series shares with the OnePlus 16. All models use the fourth-generation Oriental Screen, a BOE panel with custom X4 luminescent material and an LTPO circuit. OnePlus detailed the display ahead of the OnePlus 16 launch, confirming support for refresh rates of up to 185Hz in supported games and 165Hz across the system.
OnePlus claims the Ace 7 series is the only performance phone in its price range with a system-wide 165Hz refresh rate. Unlike a high refresh rate limited to certain games, this applies to everyday use, including scrolling through menus and navigating the interface.
Oppo is lining up the global Reno 17 family for markets outside China. The more affordable Oppo Reno 17F 5G is the latest to clear Thailand’s NBTC under model CPH3013, after earlier stops at India’s BIS and Indonesia’s TKDN and SDPPI platforms. That follows the standard Oppo Reno 17 5G (CPH2975), which picked up the same Thai approval last week.
A run of certifications like this usually means a launch window is closing in, even though Oppo has not shared a date or price yet.
The NBTC listing for the F model confirms the CPH3013 model number and the Oppo Reno 17F 5G name for global markets. An NBD entry dated August 28, 2026, also tips a 6.57-inch OLED panel, 12GB of RAM, and 512GB of storage for that CPH3013 unit, though chipset, cameras, and battery details are still missing.
Oppo Reno 17F
The standard Reno 17 certification similarly reveals the CPH2975 model number and the Oppo Reno 17 5G name. It had already cleared BIS, TKDN, and SDPPI before Thailand. Earlier live shots and India tips point to a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 setup, a battery around 7,000mAh, and a 50-megapixel triple camera for that market, with a China series debut still talked about for November and ColorOS 17 on board. The Reno 17 Pro specs leak fills in the higher tier, while the F phone should sit where the Reno 16F did in last year’s global stack.
As per reports, Oppo will unveil the Reno 17 series in China in November. It is expected to face competition from the Vivo S70 series and Honor 700 series in the home market. With multiple certifications for the global Reno 17 and Reno 17F already, it may launch in quick succession after the China launch. So the global launch could be by December this year or early January 2027.
Motorola has locked in November 5 as the launch date for the Motorola Signature 27, ending weeks of “coming this November” teasers. A post on Motorola’s official X account says the phone is “elegantly crafted for comfort” and invites fans to “see for yourself on November 5.” The news lands just as a Geekbench listing has also surfaced key performance details for the upcoming flagship.
Motorola Signature 27
Until now, Motorola’s India microsite and US pages only pointed to a November window, with no exact day. With one week to go, full specs and pricing should follow soon at the event.
On Geekbench 7, the Signature 27 achieved 3,313 in single-core and 11,088 in multi-core tests. The unit ran Android 17, used a motherboard labeled “art,” and showed about 10.94GB of RAM, pointing to a 12GB configuration. Because this looks like a pre-launch build, final retail scores could still move.
Geekbench names the chip QTI SM8975, an octa-core part with cores at 3.74GHz, 4.03GHz, and 5.01GHz, plus an Adreno 850 GPU and software build A172CW.36-19-1. That lines up with Motorola’s confirmed Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 pairing and ArcticMesh cooling.
As far as other specs are confirmed, the brand has already revealed that Signature 27 is equipped with a 50-megapixel Sony LYTIA 910 main camera, a 200-megapixel periscope with up to 100x Super Zoom, Audio by Bang & Olufsen, PANTONE Coal Smoke and Capulet Olive finishes, and seven years of OS upgrades.
Motorola still hasn’t shared the Signature 27’s price. A European retailer earlier listed a 12GB + 512GB Coal Smoke unit at €1,594.90 (~$1,735), but that is not official, so expect clearer numbers on November 5.
Casio has released two new digital watches in the US market as part of its Vintage collection: the LA680WEM-7A and the LA680WEMG-9A. Both models are currently available for purchase directly through Casio’s US website.
Design Details & Pricing
The watches come with stainless steel mesh bands featuring a pressed, striped pattern that adds texture to their design. They also feature self-adjustable clasps that fit wrist sizes ranging from 125 to 185 mm.
The watch case retains Casio’s standard octagonal shape. It is a relatively small watch, measuring 33.5 x 28.6 x 8.6 mm, and the entire unit weighs 38 grams. The digital display is covered by basic resin glass.
The difference between the two models comes down to the color finish and the price. The LA680WEM-7A has a chrome-plated resin case and a silver-tone stainless steel mesh band. It costs $69.95. The LA680WEMG-9A features a gold-tone resin case and a gold ion-plated mesh band, which brings the price to $99.95.
Functionally, these watches carry the standard set of features found in Casio’s basic digital lineup. The LCD screen shows the time, date, and day of the week, and users can toggle between 12-hour and 24-hour formats. There is an amber LED backlight for checking the time in the dark.
The watches also come with a 1/100-second stopwatch that tracks elapsed time, split time, and first- and second-place finishes. They feature a daily alarm, an hourly time signal, basic water resistance, and an auto-calendar set to a 28-day February. Casio rates their timekeeping accuracy at ±30 seconds per month.
Both watches run on a single CR1616 coin-cell battery. According to Casio’s spec sheet, the battery will last for approximately five years before it needs to be replaced.
Casio has released two new versions of its older watch models in the US. The AQ-230EMG-9A and the A158WEMG-9 are now available on the company’s website, updating the standard designs with a new gold-tone mesh band.
The main change for both watches is the strap. Instead of the usual folded-link metal bands that come with Casio’s basic retro models, these two feature a woven stainless steel mesh band with gold ion plating. According to Casio, the mesh is pressed to give it a slightly wavy texture.
The band also has a self-adjustable clasp, which lets you change the fit for wrists measuring between 150 and 205 mm without needing to take it to a jeweler or use pin-removal tools. The watch cases themselves are made of resin treated with a gold tone to match the band, and they use standard resin glass over the display.
The A158WEMG-9 costs $99.95 and keeps the standard digital layout of the A158 series. It measures 36.8 x 33.2 x 8.5 mm and weighs 52 grams. It includes the usual digital watch features: a 1/100-second stopwatch, a daily alarm, an hourly time signal, and an auto-calendar. It also has a green LED backlight. It runs on a CR2016 battery, which has an estimated life of about seven years.
The AQ-230EMG-9A is priced at $110.00 and uses an analog-digital hybrid display. The case is a bit taller and narrower, measuring 38.8 x 29.8 x 8.1 mm, but it weighs the same 52 grams. Because it has analog hands, this model includes a dual time feature along with the digital stopwatch and alarm. The battery life is shorter on this model, rated at roughly three years on an SR920W battery.
Both watches have basic water resistance, meaning they can handle rain or washing your hands, but they aren’t meant for swimming. They both have a stated accuracy of ±30 seconds per month. You can buy both models now directly from Casio’s US online store.
Casio has listed the new CMK100 series on its US website, bringing a lineup of automatic field watches to the market. This release is a straightforward take on traditional mechanical watchmaking, focusing on standard utility and titanium hardware.
Design Details and Pricing
The watches are built around a 38mm titanium case. They measure 11.4mm thick with a 44.7mm lug-to-lug distance, which aligns with the standard, more compact sizing typical of field watches. Because titanium is naturally prone to scratching, Casio has applied a titanium carbide (TiC) coating to the case to improve abrasion resistance.
The display is protected by sapphire crystal. For water protection, the watches feature a screw-lock crown with a knurled finish and a screw-lock case back, giving the series a 100-meter water resistance rating. The case design also includes a wide, flat-top bezel.
Inside, the CMK100 series uses a Japanese-made automatic movement that includes magnetic resistance. The movement operates at 21,600 vibrations per hour, uses 21 jewels, and holds a 42-hour power reserve. It supports both manual winding and a hacking seconds function.
Casio rates the accuracy between -20 and +40 seconds per day. The dial features a textured background, a standard date display, and large Arabic numerals coated in multiple layers of phosphorescent paint to make them visible in low-light conditions.
Casio is releasing five variations of the CMK100, which differ by bezel treatment and strap options. The base model is the CMK100TC-1A at $330, which features a standard TiC bezel and comes with both a nylon cloth band and a vegetable-tanned leather band sourced from Italy.
The CMK100TCC-8A ($350) includes the same two bands but swaps in a gray ion-plated bezel. The CMK100TL-1A ($350) has a standard TiC bezel but ships only with the leather band, while the CMK100TCL-5A ($375) pairs the leather band with a rose gold ion-plated bezel.
The CMK100TD-1A ($440) replaces the fabric and leather straps with a solid titanium bracelet featuring a one-touch three-fold clasp. The models on straps weigh between 54 and 55 grams, while the titanium bracelet version weighs 98 grams. All five models are currently visible on Casio’s US storefront.
ZTE has launched the Xuntian BE3600 Qingyun Edition, a new Wi-Fi 7 router currently available on JD.com in China. The device is priced at an introductory rate of 199 yuan (about $30) and will eventually retail for 249 yuan (around $37).
ZTE Xuntian BE3600 Qingyun Edition Specs
The router is the first in ZTE’s Xuntian lineup to use a vertical orientation. Its exterior is textured with a wave pattern meant to resemble traditional Chinese bamboo slips. ZTE opted for an ink-free manufacturing process for the chassis, using engraved markings instead of printed labels to reduce environmental impact.
Inside, the BE3600 runs on ZTE’s fourth-generation chipset. The processor uses a six-core architecture that pairs a dual-core CPU with a quad-core NPU. Instead of integrating the 2.4GHz Wi-Fi into the main processor, ZTE included a separate Wi-Fi chip to handle wireless data processing.
The router supports the Wi-Fi 7 standard across 2.4GHz and 5GHz bands, with ZTE stating a combined theoretical speed of up to 3.57Gbps. It also supports 4K QAM modulation and Multi-Link Operation (MLO). MLO allows compatible devices to connect to multiple frequency bands simultaneously to maintain a steadier connection.
For wired connections, the device has three 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports. It supports dual WAN configurations, which lets users plug in two separate broadband lines at the same time. This can be used for load balancing to manage network traffic or as a failover connection if one line goes down. It also supports IPTV single-cable multiplexing, meaning internet and television signals can share one Ethernet cable.
The router supports network management through the ZTE Smart Life app, which features an AI-powered visual planning tool. It allows users to generate a floor plan, check Wi-Fi coverage throughout their homes, and find the best location for the router. It also comes with parental controls that let users schedule internet access and remotely disconnect specific devices from the network.
For larger spaces, the BE3600 supports mesh networking with compatible ZTE models and can function as an access point with third-party routers. ZTE says the hardware went through 40,000 hours of stability testing and 100,000 flash memory read/write cycles before launch. The router supports both IPv4 and IPv6 protocols.
In related news, ZTE has recently launched the G5 Max 5G CPE with Wi-Fi 7, Snapdragon X75, and an IP65-rated outdoor design, alongside a new 5G mobile router with Wi-Fi 7 and dual 2.5G Ethernet ports.
For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.
RedMagic 12 Pro+ and iPhone 18 Pro Max target two very different types of premium smartphone buyers. One prioritizes gaming performance, aggressive charging speeds, and uninterrupted screen space, while the other focuses on versatile photography, polished software, and professional video recording. Both offer flagship-class hardware, but their differences go far beyond Android versus iOS. Choosing between them depends on whether gaming and battery endurance matter more than camera versatility and everyday refinement.
Tie — Android flexibility versus Apple’s integrated ecosystem
Rear Camera
50MP main + 50MP ultrawide
48MP main + 48MP telephoto + 48MP ultrawide
Apple — Dedicated telephoto lens and LiDAR scanner
Optical Zoom
No dedicated telephoto lens
4x optical zoom
Apple — Better optical zoom versatility
Rear Video
Up to 8K at 30fps
Up to 4K at 120fps, Dolby Vision HDR, ProRes RAW
Apple — More advanced professional video tools
Selfie Camera
16MP under-display
18MP ultrawide with autofocus
Apple — Autofocus and 4K video recording
Battery
8400mAh
5391mAh or 5567mAh, depending on version
RedMagic — Significantly higher battery capacity
Wired Charging
120W
50% in 15 minutes, claimed
RedMagic — Higher charging power
Wireless Charging
80W
25W MagSafe/Qi2
RedMagic — Faster rated wireless charging
Reverse Charging
22.5W wired
4.5W wired
RedMagic — Higher reverse charging output
Speakers
Stereo, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res audio
Stereo speakers
RedMagic — Adds Dolby Atmos and Hi-Res audio support
Connectivity
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, infrared
Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, UWB, satellite features
Apple — Adds UWB and satellite-based emergency features
Biometrics
Ultrasonic in-display fingerprint sensor
Face ID
Tie — Fingerprint convenience versus facial authentication
Price
Around $1,000 / ₹1,00,000
Around $1,300 / ₹1,80,000
RedMagic — Lower approximate price with gaming-focused hardware
Overall
Gaming-focused flagship
Premium all-round flagship
Apple — More versatile cameras and professional video capabilities
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.
2. Design and Display
Build and Feel
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ combines Gorilla Glass 7i protection with an aviation-grade aluminum frame and a built-in cooling fan. Its pressure-sensitive gaming zones provide additional control during competitive sessions, making the phone feel purpose-built for dedicated players. IP68/IP69 protection adds reassurance against dust and water, although the fan’s presence makes its overall construction more specialized than conventional flagships.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max adopts a more understated premium design, combining Ceramic Shield 2 protection with an aluminum frame and a glass back. Its IP68 rating supports water resistance at greater specified depths. The cleaner aesthetic and familiar iOS experience make it a more conventional everyday companion, while the RedMagic’s gaming-focused design stands out for enthusiasts.
Display Quality
The RedMagic features a 6.85-inch AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, a 2688 × 1216 resolution, and a claimed peak brightness of 5,000 nits. Its exceptionally high refresh rate gives competitive games a potential smoothness advantage, while the uninterrupted viewing area benefits immersive gameplay.
The iPhone’s 6.9-inch LTPO Super Retina XDR OLED panel supports 120Hz refresh, HDR10, Dolby Vision, and a claimed peak brightness of 3,000 nits. Its anti-reflective coating and higher pixel density support a refined viewing experience. Dolby Vision also strengthens its appeal for premium video consumption.
Verdict
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins for gaming thanks to its 185Hz panel and specialized controls. The iPhone 18 Pro Max offers a more balanced display experience for everyday use, streaming, and HDR content.
3. Specifications Including Battery
Performance
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ runs Android 17 with RedMagic OS 12 and uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 chipset, paired with an Adreno 850 GPU. Configurations offer up to 16GB of RAM and 1TB of UFS 4.1 Pro storage. Its integrated cooling fan helps manage sustained gaming workloads, giving performance-focused users an advantage during extended sessions.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max features Apple’s A20 Pro chipset, a seven-core Apple GPU, and 12GB of RAM across its listed storage configurations. Its NVMe storage and close integration between hardware and iOS support demanding applications, gaming, and creative workflows. Although the RedMagic emphasizes gaming-specific hardware, the iPhone offers a more cohesive ecosystem for users already invested in Apple devices.
Battery and Charging
An 8,400mAh silicon-carbon battery gives the RedMagic 12 Pro+ a substantial capacity advantage over the iPhone’s market-dependent 5,391mAh and 5,567mAh batteries. Its 120W wired charging, 80W wireless charging, and 22.5W reverse wired charging provide considerable flexibility. These capabilities make it particularly attractive to gamers who need quick top-ups between sessions.
The iPhone supports wired charging that can reach 50% in a claimed 15 minutes, alongside 25W MagSafe/Qi2 wireless charging and 4.5W reverse wired charging. Its smaller battery does not automatically mean shorter real-world endurance, since efficiency and software optimization also matter. However, the RedMagic offers a more compelling charging package on paper.
Verdict
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins for battery capacity, charging speed, and sustained gaming. The iPhone 18 Pro Max remains compelling for optimized performance and Apple ecosystem integration.
4. Camera
Main and Secondary Lenses
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ uses a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization and a 50MP ultrawide camera with autofocus. It can record video at up to 8K at 30fps, giving creators useful resolution flexibility. However, its dual-camera arrangement lacks a dedicated telephoto lens, limiting its versatility for distant subjects and portrait framing.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max offers a 48MP main camera, a 48MP periscope telephoto camera with 4x optical zoom, and a 48MP ultrawide camera. Its LiDAR scanner supports depth sensing, while advanced stabilization and computational photography expand its shooting options. Support for ProRes, ProRes RAW, Apple Log 2, and Dolby Vision HDR recording makes it better suited to serious mobile video production.
The iPhone’s dedicated telephoto hardware gives it a clear practical advantage for travel, portraits, and varied shooting conditions. The RedMagic’s high-resolution main camera and 8K recording remain useful, but resolution alone does not determine image quality.
Selfie Camera
The RedMagic features a 16MP under-display selfie camera, preserving a clean screen without a conventional camera cutout. This design suits gaming and full-screen media, although placing a camera beneath the display can involve image-quality compromises. Its front camera records video at up to 1080p at 60fps.
The iPhone’s 18MP multi-aspect ultrawide selfie camera includes autofocus and supports 4K video recording. Its additional depth and biometric hardware enables Face ID, while advanced video features benefit creators and frequent video callers. The visible camera hardware interrupts the display slightly, but the more capable imaging system is better suited to selfies, social content, and video calls.
Verdict
The iPhone 18 Pro Max wins decisively with its dedicated telephoto lens, versatile camera system, and advanced video tools. The RedMagic prioritizes gaming rather than comprehensive photography.
5. Pricing
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ is priced around $1,000 (₹1,00,000), positioning it as a premium gaming flagship with substantial battery capacity, specialized controls, and rapid charging. Its appeal rests on delivering features that directly benefit demanding mobile gamers rather than attempting to match every conventional flagship capability.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is priced around $1,300 (₹1,80,000), placing it in a considerably higher premium segment. Its camera versatility, professional video features, Apple ecosystem integration, and refined software experience help explain the price difference. However, the substantial gap makes the RedMagic more attractive to buyers prioritizing gaming hardware over camera flexibility.
These prices are approximate, and actual retail prices may vary with storage configuration, import costs, taxes, and availability. Buyers should compare final prices for equivalent storage tiers before making a decision.
Verdict
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins on price and gaming-focused value. The iPhone 18 Pro Max justifies its premium for buyers who need stronger photography, video capabilities, and ecosystem integration.
Disclaimer: Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.
6. Conclusion
The RedMagic 12 Pro+ distinguishes itself with a built-in cooling fan, 185Hz AMOLED display, pressure-sensitive gaming zones, and an 8,400mAh battery. Its 120W wired and 80W wireless charging also make it unusually well equipped for intensive gaming. These features are difficult to match in conventional flagship phones, particularly for players who spend hours gaming on their devices.
The iPhone 18 Pro Max counters with a dedicated periscope telephoto camera, LiDAR depth sensing, Face ID, satellite-based emergency features, and extensive professional video recording options. Its 4K Dolby Vision and ProRes RAW capabilities make it particularly attractive to creators who want advanced capture tools in a pocketable device. The Apple ecosystem further strengthens its everyday appeal.
Neither phone is universally superior. The RedMagic is more specialized, but its gaming hardware delivers tangible benefits for its intended audience. The iPhone combines photography, video, performance, and software into a more versatile package for a wider range of users.
Verdict
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is the overall winner for its superior camera versatility, professional video tools, and balanced flagship experience. The RedMagic 12 Pro+ is the better buy for dedicated mobile gamers seeking exceptional battery capacity, rapid charging, and gaming-focused hardware at a lower price.
Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.
HMD has officially launched the Nokia 2360 Flip, days after announcing the HMD 2660 Flip Senior Edition. Like that phone, the new 2360 Flip is aimed at school students or seniors with its Family Assist feature that allows a relative to set it up and manage it from their own smartphone.
However, the Nokia 2360 Flip isn’t a direct follow-up to the HMD 2660 Flip. The latter supports 4G, while the Nokia 2360 Flip is a simpler device that works only on 2G GSM networks (900/1800MHz). Many carriers have switched off 2G, so whether you can use this phone depends a lot on where you live.
Set up from your own phone
You install Family Assist, which is free on Google Play and the App Store, and use it to set up the Nokia 2360 Flip remotely. The app talks to the phone over SMS, so the person using it doesn’t need a data plan. You can add contacts, set reminders, change the volume, and configure the SOS button. If a number changes or there’s a new doctor to add, you can update it from wherever you are.
The Nokia 2360 Flip also has a dedicated SOS button. Hold it for three seconds, and the phone calls a pre-set number and texts up to five emergency contacts at the same time. You choose who gets notified, and what the message says, in Family Assist.
HMD also pitches the Nokia 2360 Flip as a first phone for children. The controls are built into the phone and protected by a Family PIN, so you don’t need the app for this part. School Mode limits the phone to the clock and emergency calls. You can also restrict calls and SMS to a list of approved contacts, and block individual features such as the camera or games in any combination.
Design and specs
The Nokia 2360 Flip has a 2.8-inch QVGA main display with large menu icons, while you also get a 1.77-inch QQVGA screen on the outside. It has a built-in loudspeaker, and the phone supports hearing aids (HAC2011).
Like every feature phone, the Nokia 2360 Flip has a removable 1,450mAh battery. It is rated for up to 15 days of standby or 27.5 hours of talk time. The phone comes in Charcoal, Burgundy Red, and Teal.
Spec
Nokia 2360 Flip
Display
2.8-inch QVGA, 1.77-inch QQVGA external screen
Size and weight
111.85 x 55.56 x 18.95mm, 121g
Network
2G, GSM 900/1800
SIM
Dual SIM (Mini SIM)
Memory
4MB RAM, 4MB storage, microSD up to 32GB
Camera
QVGA rear camera with LED flash
Battery
1,450mAh, removable
Software
S30+
Ports and audio
USB-C, 3.5mm headphone jack, FM radio
Buttons
Keypad, SOS button, volume keys
Price and Availability
HMD hasn’t shared a price or said which markets will get the Nokia 2360 Flip. It also isn’t built for apps like Google Maps or YouTube. If you need those on a simple phone, our list of dumb phones with Google Maps and YouTube support covers options that have them.
Timex has added three new stainless steel bracelet watches to its Addison collection in the US. The new TW2Y90 models build on the recently launched standard Addison watches with a more decorative design, featuring square bezels embellished with 50 individual crystals for a premium look.
Design Details & Pricing
The updated collection includes three distinct colorways: a silver-tone model (TW2Y90300) priced at $159, alongside gold-tone (TW2Y90500) and two-tone (TW2Y90400) variants, both of which are priced at $179.
All three models share the exact same core architecture, built around a compact 23mm square case constructed from low-lead brass with a polished finish. The case height sits at a relatively slim 8mm, with a lug-to-lug distance of 31.5mm, positioning this firmly in the small-form-factor, jewelry-style watch category.
On the hardware side, Timex is keeping things standard for this price bracket. The watches feature a textured silver-tone sunray dial designed to add visual depth, complete with full Roman numeral markings and polished hands that match their respective case colors. The dial is protected by standard mineral crystal, which provides basic heat and scratch resistance for daily wear.
The accompanying bracelets feature a 12mm lug width, are constructed from tarnish-resistant stainless steel, and utilize a standard deployant clasp mechanism for securing the watch.
The bands are adjustable to fit wrist circumferences between 135mm and 190mm (5.3 to 7.5 inches). The watches are lightweight, weighing in at just under 60 grams, specifically 56.56g for the silver-tone model and roughly 58.3g for the gold and two-tone versions.
Internally, the new Addison watches are powered by a standard quartz analog movement running on a replaceable SR626SW battery. Water resistance is rated at 30 meters. As is typical with this rating, the watch is only equipped to survive basic hand-washing and accidental splashes; it is not sealed for swimming or diving.
All three models are available for purchase now through Timex’s US storefront.
It is late 2026, and if you look around on your morning commute, you will notice something fundamentally different about how people are listening to music. The sea of intrusive silicone tips and noise-canceling vacuums has receded. In their place is a wave of metallic cuffs, sleek C-bridges, and colorful clips hugging the edges of people’s ears. Open-ear audio, specifically the clip-on form factor, has officially taken over the consumer tech space.
We have spent the last few years watching companies try to perfect the balance between ambient awareness and high-fidelity audio. Now, the hardware has finally caught up to the ambition. Whether you hate the feeling of plugged ears, want to stay aware of traffic on your run, or just want to wear your tech like a piece of jewelry, there has never been a better time to buy in.
Here is our list of the top 10 best open earbuds you can buy in 2026, broken down one by one.
Samsung’s first clip-on earbuds look like the obvious choice if you already own a Galaxy phone, tablet, or laptop. The Galaxy Buds On combine an open-ear design with features that are especially useful inside Samsung’s ecosystem, including automatic audio switching between compatible devices.
Samsung says it used AI-assisted optimization and more than 119 million ear data points to refine the fit. That’s an impressive number, but it won’t tell you whether the flexible band feels comfortable on your ear. Fit remains personal, especially with a design you’re likely to wear for hours.
Each earbud has an 11.3mm driver, three microphones, and a voice pickup unit that detects speech through bone and skin movement. Samsung also uses reversed sound waves to reduce leakage, while an adaptive volume feature responds to changes in surrounding noise.
The software features are extensive: hands-free Gemini Live, head gestures for calls, voice commands, and Quick Voice Memo for capturing and transcribing thoughts. Samsung rates battery life at up to 9.5 hours per charge and 38 hours with the case. The earbuds have an IP54 rating and support wireless charging.
They’re scheduled to reach the US in early November, with a European rollout planned for early 2027. At $229, the Buds On aren’t cheap, but their Galaxy integration could make the premium worthwhile for existing Samsung users.
The AeroClip 2 makes a bold pitch: it’s a pair of open-ear earbuds built to make your voice sound clear, even when the environment isn’t.
Anker points to a Guinness World Records certification for an objective speech-quality score among open-ear clip-on earbuds. The hardware behind that claim includes four microphones and two voice pickup units, plus the company’s Thus AI chip. Anker says the system can isolate speech in noisy settings and pick up quieter voices, though real-world results will depend on the environment and fit.
There’s plenty beyond calls. The AeroClip 2 has 12mm drivers, LDAC support, personalized EQ through Soundcore’s HearID feature, and a 3D spatial audio mode. It also offers multipoint connectivity and app-based translation in more than 100 languages.
The earbuds weigh 6.2 grams each and are rated IP57 for dust and water resistance. Battery life is listed at eight hours per charge and 32 hours with the case; a 10-minute charge promises up to four hours of playback.
At $169.99, they occupy a useful middle ground: considerably less expensive than Samsung’s or Bose’s options, but with an unusually ambitious calling feature set.
Baseus is packing a lot of audio branding into the Inspire XC1. There’s Sound by Bose tuning technology, Dolby Audio, LDAC, and a hybrid driver system that combines a 10.8mm dynamic driver with a balanced armature.
That combination makes the XC1 an intriguing option for listeners who care about sound quality but don’t want to spend $300. It also shows how quickly the open-ear category has moved beyond simple convenience-focused designs. Whether the tuning delivers on its promise is something you’d need to hear for yourself.
The XC1 supports multipoint connectivity and uses four microphones for calls. Baseus rates playback at around eight hours on the earbuds and 40 hours with the charging case. The earbuds also have an IP66 rating, though that protection doesn’t apply to the case.
The quoted battery figure comes from testing at 50% volume with Bass Boost and Dolby Audio turned off, so expect different results if you use those features. LDAC is also intended for compatible Android devices, not iPhones.
Bose’s second-generation Ultra Open Earbuds are the most expensive pair on this list, and they make a case for themselves with design and audio features rather than a long checklist of AI tools.
The cuff-style earbuds use Bose’s OpenAudio technology and an adjustable flex joint. Bose promises deeper bass and louder output than the first generation, along with immersive listening options that include Stereo, Immersion, and Cinema modes.
There’s also Bluetooth multipoint, wireless charging, and up to nine hours of battery life on the earbuds. Bose says its SpeechClarity technology improves calls.
The catch is the price. At $299, these need to appeal on comfort, sound, and style, because several less expensive competitors offer longer quoted battery life or more extensive smart features. Bose offers a 30-day return policy when purchased directly, which makes it easier to see whether the fit works for you.
The SonyLinkBuds Clip (full review) uses 10mm drivers, supports Bluetooth multipoint, and weighs approximately 6.4 grams each. The included Air Fitting Cushions help you adjust the fit, which can make a difference when comfort varies from person to person.
You can switch between three listening modes with a double tap. Standard mode is intended for everyday use, Voice Boost makes voices easier to hear in noisy places, and Sound Leakage Reduction helps limit how much audio escapes in quieter spaces.
Battery life is rated at up to nine hours on the earbuds and 37 hours with the case. The IPX4 rating covers water resistance, but there is no stated dust rating. Codec support is limited to SBC and AAC, so you’ll need to look elsewhere if you want LDAC.
The CMF Clip Pro brings a characteristically Nothing-like twist to the category: a Smart Dial on the charging case. It rotates to control volume, playback, and calls, and can also initiate pairing. The earbuds themselves use tactile buttons that CMF says are easy to operate with gloves.
For $99, the specifications are competitive. You get 10.8mm drivers, LDAC support, dual-device connectivity, Google Fast Pair, Microsoft Swift Pair, and four microphones for calls. Each earbud weighs 5.92 grams and has an IP54 rating.
CMF rates battery life at 10 hours for music and 6.5 hours for calls, while a 10-minute charge provides up to four hours of playback.
For buyers who want practical controls and broad codec support without crossing the $100 mark, it looks like a strong contender.
Xiaomi’s first clip-on earbuds weigh just 5.5 grams each and use a memory titanium wire bridge. The company says the design is tuned to stay secure without putting too much pressure on the ear.
Inside are 11mm dynamic drivers and support for the LHDC 5.0 codec on compatible devices. Xiaomi also uses directional sound transmission and reverse sound waves to reduce leakage. For calls, there’s a three-microphone array and a bone-conduction microphone.
The IP57-rated earbuds promise nine hours of playback per charge and 38 hours with the case. Xiaomi adds a collection of AI features, including translation for 21 languages, transcription, and summaries through its XiaoAI assistant. iOS users also get support for Apple’s Find My network.
The earbuds are currently available only in China, but we expect them to reach global markets later this year or sometime next year. For now, interested buyers will have to import them from China.
The Redmi Clip Neo strips the open-ear formula down to the essentials without looking particularly bare-bones. At approximately $60 in its home market, it has 12mm drivers, customizable physical buttons, dual-device connectivity, and a 10-band equalizer.
Each earbud weighs 5.3 grams, and the C-shaped bridge uses a memory titanium wire wrapped in silicone. Redmi says either earbud can be worn on either side, while wear detection automatically pauses and resumes playback.
The compromises are predictable. You get SBC and AAC rather than a higher-resolution codec, and the two-microphone call setup is less elaborate than those found on some pricier models. Battery life is rated at seven hours per charge and 32 hours with the case.
Some assistant and finding features require compatible Xiaomi software, though the earbuds also work with iPhones through the Xiaomi Earbuds app. Just like Xiaomi’s pricier pair, these earbuds are not yet available globally, but we expect them to reach international markets later this year or sometime next year.
Price: 399 Yuan ($60)
9. OnePlus Buds Clip
The OnePlus Buds Clip has one of the most promising spec sheets in the category. Its Dynaudio-tuned system pairs an 11mm woofer with a 9mm tweeter, and OnePlus uses reverse sound waves to help reduce leakage.
The earbuds feature a symmetrical design that allows users to wear either bud on either ear. They automatically detect their position and adjust the stereo channels accordingly, which comes in handy when putting them on quickly. Each earbud weighs just 5.2 grams and comes with an IP55 rating for dust and water resistance.
OnePlus claims up to 9.5 hours of playback per charge and 40 hours with the case. Those figures drop to eight and 36 hours with LHDC enabled. There’s also Bluetooth 6.1, multipoint connectivity, swipe volume controls, and translation through a compatible OnePlus phone.
The missing piece is price. Until OnePlus announces it, the Buds Clip is easier to admire on paper than recommend over a known-value alternative.
Price: Not announced yet
10. Huawei FreeClip 2
The FreeClip 2 (full review) combines a lightweight 5.1-gram design with automatic left-right recognition and an IP57 rating. Its flexible C-bridge uses liquid silicone and memory metal, while a 10.8mm dual-diaphragm driver handles audio.
The feature list includes adaptive volume, spatial audio with head tracking, head gestures, translation, and Huawei’s Xiaoyi assistant. Some of those features are tied to Huawei’s software ecosystem, so they may be less compelling if you use another brand of phone.
Battery life is rated at nine hours per charge and 38 hours with the case. Huawei also says a 10-minute charge can provide around three hours of listening.
The new dual-color edition adds bright two-tone finishes and matching accessory rings without changing the core hardware. It’s a distinctive choice if you want your earbuds to look less like a gadget and more like something you deliberately accessorized with.
OnePlus 16 and Google Pixel 11 appeal to different flagship buyers. One prioritizes high-end performance, an exceptionally fast display, and massive battery capacity, while the other focuses on Google’s software experience, computational photography, and long-term updates. Both are priced around the $900 mark, making the choice less about affordability and more about which features deliver the greatest everyday benefits.
Google – Satellite SOS adds an emergency communication feature
Price/Value
Priced around $900 / ₹86,000
Priced around $900 / ₹90,000
OnePlus – Lower approximate INR price and stronger hardware value
Overall Winner
Performance-focused flagship
Software-focused flagship
OnePlus – Better overall hardware package for power users
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.
2. Design and Display
Build and Feel
The OnePlus 16 combines Crystal Shield Glass, an aluminum frame, and a choice of glass or glass-fiber reinforced plastic for its rear panel. Its IP68/IP69K rating provides stronger protection against dust and demanding water exposure than the Pixel’s IP68 certification. The Google Pixel 11 uses Gorilla Glass Victus 2 on both sides, paired with an aluminum frame for a familiar premium finish. Both offer ultrasonic fingerprint sensors, but OnePlus provides greater flexibility with physical SIM configurations and eSIM support on compatible variants. The Pixel’s more compact design makes it appealing to buyers who prefer comfortable everyday handling.
Display Quality
The OnePlus 16 features a 6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED panel with a 185Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and Ultra HDR support. Its higher refresh rate makes it particularly attractive for competitive gaming and exceptionally fluid scrolling. The Pixel 11 counters with a 6.3-inch OLED display, a 120Hz refresh rate, HDR10+, and a higher quoted peak brightness of 3,000 nits. Both screens should deliver vibrant colours, but OnePlus offers more advanced display capabilities, while Google prioritizes brightness and manageable screen size.
Verdict
The OnePlus 16 wins for display technology, refresh rate, and water resistance. The Pixel 11 is better suited to buyers who prefer a smaller screen.
3. Specifications Including Battery
Performance
The OnePlus 16 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, built on a 2nm process, paired with an Adreno 850 GPU. Its flagship-oriented hardware, UFS 4.1 storage, and configurations offering up to 16GB of RAM make it the stronger candidate for demanding games, intensive multitasking, and sustained performance workloads. The Google Pixel 11 relies on Google’s Tensor G6 chipset, manufactured using a 3nm process, alongside an IMG graphics processor and up to 12GB of RAM. Tensor’s strengths centre on Google’s AI features and software integration rather than outright gaming performance. Both run Android 17, but Google’s promise of seven major OS updates gives the Pixel a clearly defined long-term support advantage.
Battery and Charging
The OnePlus 16 packs a substantial 9,000mAh silicon-carbon battery, supported by 100W wired and 50W wireless charging. It also offers reverse wireless charging, reverse wired charging, and bypass charging for supported gaming scenarios. The Pixel 11 has a 4,985mAh battery, 30W wired charging, and 25W magnetic wireless charging with Qi2.2 support. OnePlus is considerably better equipped for extended gaming, heavy workloads, and buyers who dislike frequent charging. Google’s magnetic charging ecosystem is convenient, but its slower wired charging and smaller battery make the OnePlus the more compelling option for endurance.
Verdict
The OnePlus 16 wins decisively with its faster chipset, greater memory flexibility, and substantially larger battery. The Pixel 11 stands out for its seven-update commitment.
4. Camera
Main and Secondary Lenses
The OnePlus 16 features a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilisation, a 50MP telephoto camera offering 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide camera. Its versatile setup supports 8K recording, 4K video at up to 120fps, Dolby Vision, and LUT previews, giving enthusiasts greater flexibility for photography and video creation. The Google Pixel 11 combines a 48MP stabilised main camera with a 10.8MP telephoto lens offering 5x optical zoom and a 13MP ultrawide camera. Google’s computational photography tools, including Best Take and Pixel Shift, help produce polished images with minimal editing. OnePlus offers more versatile video capabilities and higher-resolution sensors, while the Pixel’s longer optical zoom provides an advantage for distant subjects.
The OnePlus 16 features a 50MP ultrawide front camera with autofocus, HDR, and 4K recording at up to 60fps. Its wider framing is particularly useful for group selfies, travel photography, and creators who record themselves regularly. The Pixel 11 uses a 10.5MP ultrawide selfie camera with autofocus and 4K recording at up to 60fps. Although its resolution is lower, Google’s image processing can help maintain natural-looking skin tones, balanced exposure, and consistent results across different lighting conditions. OnePlus offers more hardware flexibility, but Google’s processing remains attractive for users who prefer ready-to-share photos without extensive adjustments.
Verdict
The OnePlus 16 wins for camera hardware, selfie resolution, and video flexibility. The Pixel 11 remains appealing for computational photography and its 5x optical zoom.
5. Pricing
The OnePlus 16 is priced around $900 (₹86,000), while the Google Pixel 11 is priced around $900 (₹90,000). These approximate prices place both smartphones in the premium flagship segment, where buyers expect strong performance, capable cameras, and dependable everyday usability. The OnePlus 16 offers configurations with up to 16GB of RAM and 1TB of storage, providing more flexibility for users who manage large games, media libraries, or demanding applications. The Pixel 11 offers up to 12GB of RAM and 512GB of storage. Actual retail prices will vary by market, configuration, taxes, and availability, so regional pricing should be checked before purchasing.
Verdict
The OnePlus 16 offers better overall value at its lower approximate INR price, particularly for performance-focused buyers. The Pixel 11 suits those prioritising software support.
Disclaimer: Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.
6. Conclusion
The OnePlus 16 distinguishes itself with a 185Hz LTPO AMOLED display, Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 processor, 9,000mAh silicon-carbon battery, and 100W wired charging. Its 200MP primary camera, 3x optical telephoto lens, and extensive video recording options also make it a strong choice for power users and content creators.
The Google Pixel 11 takes a different approach, combining Google’s Tensor G6 platform with computational photography features, a 5x optical telephoto camera, magnetic Qi2.2 wireless charging, and seven major Android OS updates. Its more compact screen may also suit buyers who prefer a phone that feels less cumbersome during everyday use.
Both deliver premium features, but their priorities differ considerably. OnePlus focuses on raw hardware capability and charging convenience, whereas Google places greater emphasis on software intelligence, photography processing, and long-term support. The deciding factor is whether immediate hardware advantages or sustained software support matters more.
Verdict
The OnePlus 16 is the overall winner for its superior performance potential, expansive battery capacity, faster charging, more advanced display, and versatile camera hardware. The Google Pixel 11 is the better alternative for buyers who prioritise Google’s photography processing, a compact design, and seven major OS updates. At similar prices, OnePlus delivers the more comprehensive hardware package for most power users.
1. Is the OnePlus 16 better than the Google Pixel 11?
Yes, the OnePlus 16 offers stronger hardware, faster charging, and a more advanced display for demanding users.
2. Which phone takes better photos, OnePlus 16 or Pixel 11?
The Pixel 11 excels in computational photography, while the OnePlus 16 offers higher-resolution sensors and more versatile video recording.
3. Which phone is faster for gaming?
The OnePlus 16 is better suited to gaming, thanks to its flagship Snapdragon chipset, Adreno GPU, and 185Hz display.
4. Which phone has better battery life and charging?
The OnePlus 16 has a 9,000mAh battery and 100W wired charging, giving it a substantial advantage in endurance and charging speed.
5. Which phone offers better value for money?
The OnePlus 16 offers better hardware value, while the Pixel 11 appeals to buyers prioritising software support and Google’s photography features.
Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.
We use cookies on our website to give you the most relevant experience by remembering your preferences and repeat visits. By clicking “Accept”, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.
This website uses cookies to improve your experience while you navigate through the website. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. We also use third-party cookies that help us analyze and understand how you use this website. These cookies will be stored in your browser only with your consent. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. But opting out of some of these cookies may affect your browsing experience.
Necessary cookies are absolutely essential for the website to function properly. This category only includes cookies that ensures basic functionalities and security features of the website. These cookies do not store any personal information.
Any cookies that may not be particularly necessary for the website to function and is used specifically to collect user personal data via analytics, ads, other embedded contents are termed as non-necessary cookies. It is mandatory to procure user consent prior to running these cookies on your website.