Advertisement

OnePlus Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro debuts with Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 series, 9000mAh battery

Today, the OnePlus Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro launched in China, just under three weeks after the OnePlus 16 and on the date it confirmed earlier. Both phones are on sale now. The Ace 7 starts at ¥4,399 (about $655), and the Ace 7 Pro starts at ¥4,799 (about $715).

Like most Ace phones, these two are built for gaming. You get a 6.78-inch 185Hz screen, a 9000mAh battery with 100W charging, and a small fan inside the body that pushes air across the chip and the back panel. The differences between the two are mostly on the processor and camera side.

Two OnePlus Ace 7 smartphones in different colors floating against a light background.

What separates the Ace 7 from the Ace 7 Pro

The OnePlus Ace 7 runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 V series chip, while the OnePlus Ace 7 Pro uses the full Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5.

On the cameras, both models have a 200MP main sensor. The secondary on the Ace 7 Pro is a 50MP periscope telephoto lens with 3.5x optical zoom. The Ace 7 gets no telephoto lens, but has an 8MP ultrawide sensor. The Pro can also record 4K video at 120fps and 8K at 30fps, and it supports Log mode. Both have a 16MP camera for selfies.

Beyond that, the two phones share most of their hardware. That includes a metal frame, a 3D ultrasonic fingerprint sensor, symmetrical stereo speakers, an X-axis linear motor, NFC, an infrared blaster, and IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K dust and water ratings. Both run ColorOS 17, which brings Xiaobu Assistant, AI Tap, AI Notes, and a navigation feature called Fluid Cloud Fusion.

Cooling, display and battery

OnePlus calls Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro’s cooling setup the Ice River dual-channel system. It uses two airflow paths, one blowing directly onto the chip and the other toward the back cover so the body feels cooler in your hand. The Ace 6 had no active cooling, so this is the first Ace phone with a fan. OnePlus says the system can lower the chip’s temperature by up to 10°C after an hour of Peacekeeper Elite at 185fps.

Inside, the phones have tower-style fins that give the chip’s heat more contact with the airflow, plus a large flat vapor chamber. The fan itself is a new design that OnePlus says is quieter, moves more air, and resists dust better than the national standard requires. There’s also an AI temperature sensor that tries to predict temperature changes and adjusts the fan accordingly.

Internal cooling fan and heat sink components inside the OnePlus Ace 7 smartphone.

Both phones also come with OnePlus’ esports chips, each handling a different part of the gaming experience. The T3 touch chip is claimed to reduce swipe latency by 80% and tap latency by 43%, while the gyroscope supports sampling rates of up to 800Hz in games. Then, there’s a separate G3 network chip responsible for reducing online lag, and the P4 display chip handles screen-related tasks.

Shop now →
Where to buy
Snapdragon 8 Elite phones
Browse the range on Amazon

The display is a 6.78-inch panel with a 2772 x 1272 resolution. It runs at 185Hz in supported games, while the system-wide refresh rate goes up to 165Hz. This is similar to the OnePlus 16, although last year’s OnePlus Ace 6 was limited to 165Hz. OnePlus also added a newer eye-protection feature for long sessions.

Both models pack a 9,000mAh battery with 100W wired charging. They also support bypass charging, which sends power directly to the phone instead of charging the battery while you play.

There are some differences in the finish, too. The Ace 7 Pro has a frosted glass back with a layered texture inspired by the wind, while the regular Ace 7 has a red-and-gold dual-gradient finish with sandblasted glass, and it also comes in Midnight Black and a white finish.

Check price →
Where to buy
100W USB-C charger
Latest price on Amazon

OnePlus Ace 7 and Ace 7 Pro Price and Availability

The OnePlus Ace 7 starts at $655 (converted) in China, while the Ace 7 Pro retails at $715 (converted) for the base model. Below are the prices for every configuration available:

ModelMemory and storageChina priceApprox. USD
OnePlus Ace 712GB + 256GB¥4,399$655
OnePlus Ace 716GB + 256GB¥4,899$730
OnePlus Ace 712GB + 512GB¥5,199$775
OnePlus Ace 716GB + 512GB¥5,699$850
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro12GB + 256GB¥4,799$715
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro16GB + 256GB¥5,299$790
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro12GB + 512GB¥5,599$835
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro16GB + 512GB¥5,999$895
OnePlus Ace 7 Pro16GB + 1TB¥7,299$1,090

The Ace series is usually limited to China, and with OnePlus pulling out of the US and European markets this year, an official release in either region seems unlikely. There are rumors that the Ace 7 Pro could reach India under the name OnePlus 16R, with a price of around Rs 75,000, but the company hasn’t confirmed those plans.

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Noise Master Buds Open sells 10,000 units in first hour; Buds R1 Gaana Edition launches at Rs 1,399

Noise is stacking audio news in India this week. The brand says its Master Buds Open with Sound by Bose sold 10,000 units within the first hour of launch on October 27. Separately, Noise and Gaana have introduced a co-branded Buds R1 Gaana Edition that bundles a year of Gaana Plus with everyday TWS listening.

Noise Master Buds Open first-hour sales and availability

Noise Master Buds Open
Noise Master Buds Open

Master Buds Open expands Noise’s Master Series into open-ear listening with an ergonomic C-bridge design, a 10.8mm custom dynamic driver, and Dynamic EQ co-developed with Bose across six presets. A 4-mic ENC DNN setup covers calls, and total playback is rated up to 28 hours with the case. The buds come in Carbon and Mercury metallic finishes.

Noise puts the special launch price at Rs 9,999 (~$105), with stock on gonoise.com, Amazon, Reliance Digital, Croma, and Vijay Sales. The early sell-through follows Counterpoint’s view that open-wear stereo shipments in India nearly quadrupled in 2025 even as overall TWS growth stayed flat.

Check price →
Where to buy
Noise Master Buds Open
Latest price on Amazon

Noise Buds R1 Gaana Edition price and features

Noise Buds R1 Gaana Edition
Noise Buds R1 Gaana Edition

The Buds R1 Gaana Edition is priced at Rs 1,399 (~$15) and includes a complimentary one-year Gaana Plus plan worth Rs 799 (~$8) for ad-free listening, offline downloads, and HD audio. Hardware includes 11mm dynamic drivers, up to 40 hours of combined playtime, quad mics with ENC, and InstaCharge that adds up to 120 minutes from a 10-minute top-up.

It is available on Noise’s site plus the Gaana website and app. Noise and Gaana say the wider subscription tie-up across Noise’s portfolio could reach about 2.5 million consumers by the end of 2026.

Which Noise pick fits you better — open-ear Master Buds Open or the Gaana-bundled Buds R1? Let us know in the comments below.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

iPhone Air 2 revealed to have bigger battery, dual rear camera

When Apple launched the iPhone Air in September 2025, it became the thinnest iPhone the company had made. It also drew two complaints almost right away: the battery didn’t last as long as on the other models, and a single rear camera felt thin on a phone priced above the standard iPhone.

A fresh leak now suggests the company might address those issues in the iPhone Air 2. According to tipster Digital Chat Station, the next-iteration phone has two cameras and a battery larger than its predecessor. 

iPhone Air 2 Specifications (Rumored)

The iPhone Air 2 is said to have a 6.55-inch flat OLED with 1.5K+ resolution and a 120Hz LTPO panel. The new leak corroborates a previous one, which tipped a similar screen size. 

iPhone Air 2 Specs Leak

Inside, the phone is expected to use an A20-series chip built on a 2nm process. The battery is tipped at 3,500mAh, up from 3,149mAh in the first iPhone Air. That’s about 11% more capacity, and it would be welcome news for anyone who found the original’s battery life lacking, though the real-world gain will depend on how Apple tunes the phone.

Also, the rear setup will now have dual cameras of a 48MP main sensor and a new ultra-wide lens. This makes the camera count on par with the standard iPhone. And as usual, you can expect Face ID for unlocking.

What to expect on timing

According to reports, the iPhone Air 2 could launch in spring 2027, alongside the standard iPhone 18 and the iPhone 18e. The same report suggests the iPhone Air 2 could be the only ultra-thin flagship phone released in 2027. 

Close-up view of the dual camera module on a purple iPhone Air 2.

Pricing hasn’t surfaced, but with a bigger battery and an extra camera on the list, expect a higher price than the current iPhone Air. 

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Sihoo Brings H300 Pro and Doro C300 Pro V2 Ergonomic Chairs to ORGATEC 2026

Sihoo is showcasing the H300 Pro and Doro C300 Pro V2 ergonomic office chairs at ORGATEC 2026 in Cologne, Germany. The trade fair runs from October 27 to 30, with the company highlighting seating mechanisms designed to adapt to changes in sitting position.

Sihoo’s booth is located in Hall 8.1 at A-060 and B-061. According to Sihoo’s event announcement, the display includes workstations with height-adjustable desks and monitors, alongside collaborative seating areas.

Sihoo H300 Pro ergonomic office chair displayed at a trade show booth.

H300 Pro: Adjustable Lumbar Support

The H300 Pro combines four-way adjustable lumbar support with Sihoo’s DynaCore adaptive system and 7D coordinated armrests. Sihoo says the design is intended to maintain lower-back support as users lean forward, sit upright or recline.

Sihoo Doro C300 Pro V2 ergonomic chair displayed at a trade show booth.

Doro C300 Pro V2: Coordinated Support

For the Doro C300 Pro V2, Sihoo lists DynaCore whole-body support, a SyncroFlex backrest, Self-Adaptive Dynamic Lumbar Support 2.0 and 8D bionic armrests. The company says the armrests can be adjusted for different activities, including typing and using handheld devices.

ORGATEC 2026’s theme, “From Rooms to Relationships: Designing Spaces in an Ever-Changing World,” focuses on people and how workplace environments can support interaction as working needs evolve.

Redmi K100 vs iQOO Neo 12: 10,000mAh or Cooling Fan?

Redmi launched the Redmi K100 in China on October 26, and iQOO followed a day later with the iQOO Neo 12. Both phones have 6.83-inch displays, 3nm processors, dedicated gaming chips, 100W wired charging, and batteries with at least 9,000mAh of capacity. 

Now that both are official, we can compare their hardware, gaming features, cameras, and prices to see where each phone has an advantage.

Redmi K100 vs iQOO Neo 12

We haven’t tested either phone—reviews coming soon—so the performance figures, battery claims, and brightness numbers below come from Redmi and iQOO themselves. Both companies use their own testing methods, which means their results aren’t necessarily directly comparable.

1. Design and build

The iQOO Neo 12 and Redmi K100 are similar in size, but the Redmi is slightly wider. It measures 162.91 x 77.93mm, compared with 163.42 x 75.89mm for the iQOO. 

The weight difference is more noticeable. The iQOO Neo 12 measures 8.50mm thick in Shadow Black and Frostblade Blue, while the Contender version is 8.67mm thick. Their weights range from 225g to 229g, depending on the color. The Redmi K100 measures 8.65mm thick and weighs 234.5g, around 5 to 10g heavier than the iQOO.

Both phones have flat displays and metal frames, with fiberglass backs on at least some versions. Redmi says the K100 uses a 6-series aluminum frame, while Corning Gorilla Glass 7i protects the screen and camera lenses. The iQOO Neo 12’s Contender color has a rear finish that shifts between red and gold against a silver-white background as you tilt the phone.

The Redmi K100 comes in Firefly Green, Snow Rock White, and black. The iQOO Neo 12 is available in Contender, Shadow Black, and Frostblade Blue.

Both phones carry IP68 and IP69 ratings for dust and water resistance, although Redmi offers additional IP66 and IP69K ratings too. The iQOO Neo 12 also has a built-in cooling fan, and iQOO says the fan assembly has been tested to IPX8 and IPX9 standards. It adds a double dust mesh and says the fan is built for long-term use.

The two devices also have a stereo speaker setup, but neither has a 3.5mm headphone jack. The iQOO Neo 12 also doesn’t support analog USB-C headphones, so you’ll need a digital USB-C headset or wireless earbuds.

2. Display

The iQOO Neo 12 has a sharper display and a higher refresh rate. Its 6.83-inch AMOLED panel has a resolution of 3200 x 1440, giving it a pixel density of 514 PPI. It also supports a refresh rate of up to 185Hz and displays 1.07 billion colors across the P3 gamut.

iQOO claims a full-screen peak brightness of 2,200 nits. There’s also a manual brightness mode that reaches 1,000 nits in the phone’s professional setting.

The Redmi K100 uses a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a resolution of 2772 x 1280 and a maximum refresh rate of 165Hz. It has roughly 3.5 million pixels, compared with about 4.6 million on the iQOO, giving the Redmi around 30% fewer pixels. Its refresh rate is also about 11% lower.

The K100 also has 12-bit color support, which allows the display to show up to 68.7 billion colors, along with P3 gamut coverage. The screen can drop to 1 nit in low-light conditions and has a claimed peak brightness of 3,500 nits. It also supports HDR10+, HDR Vivid, and Dolby Vision, while the Neo 12 has HDR support without specifying the formats.

Both phones include several eye-care features. The Redmi K100 has TÜV Rheinland certifications for low blue light, rhythm friendliness, and flicker, along with full-brightness DC dimming and circularly polarized light 2.0. The iQOO Neo 12 also supports circularly polarized light 2.0 and carries TÜV Rheinland eye-protection certifications. It additionally has a 1-nit sleep screen.

3. Performance and gaming chips

The iQOO Neo 12 runs on Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, a 3nm processor with two cores clocked at up to 4.6GHz and six cores running at up to 3.62GHz. Graphics are handled by the Adreno 840 GPU.

The Redmi K100 uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite, also built on a 3nm process, with a maximum clock speed of 4.32GHz. Redmi claims the processor delivers 45% better CPU performance, 40% better graphics performance, and 40% lower power consumption than its predecessor.

The iQOO has the newer processor, but both phones pair their main chips with LPDDR5X Ultra memory and UFS 4.1 storage. Buyers can choose between 12GB and 16GB of RAM, although the available storage configurations differ.

The dedicated gaming chips create another gap between the two phones. The iQOO Neo 12 uses the company’s Q3 chip, which iQOO says delivers 60% better performance, 40% better efficiency, 50% more cache, and four times the AI capability compared with the previous Q2.

The Q3 can handle ray tracing, super resolution, and frame interpolation simultaneously. iQOO says this allows supported games to run at 2K resolution and 185fps. The company also claims a 48% improvement in frame stability in one demanding 3D game. In Call of Duty: Mobile, it reports an average of 185fps during a one-hour test.

Redmi takes a different approach with its D2 gaming chip, which is built on a 12nm process. The chip handles super resolution, frame interpolation, and super HDR together, with output resolution reaching 1.5K to match the K100’s display.

According to Redmi, the D2 system reduced average power consumption by 22% and maximum temperature by 3.9°C in a popular MOBA game running at 144fps. The K100 is also the first standard Redmi K-series phone to include a dedicated gaming chip, as we noted in our Redmi K100 series teaser coverage.

The number of supported games also differs. iQOO says more than 50 games can run natively at 185fps on the Neo 12. As for K100, Redmi claims more than 40 games support 165fps gaming, while over 100 games can reach the same frame rate through frame interpolation. Some of Redmi’s native 165fps titles still need game updates, which the company expects to arrive by late November.

4. Cooling

The iQOO Neo 12 combines an active cooling fan with a 3D vapor chamber. The fan measures 17 x 17mm, has low-noise, intelligent, and high-speed modes, and moves up to 9,770 cm³ of air per minute.

iQOO also claims the vapor chamber improves heat dissipation by 15% compared with the Neo 11. Conductive fins in the airflow channels are said to increase thermal conductivity by another 15%.

The Redmi K100 doesn’t have a fan. Instead, it uses a passive cooling system called a circulating cold pump, with more than 12,000 mm² of graphite and over 31,000 mm² of total heat-spreading material. Redmi says the cooling area is 25% larger than on the previous generation and claims the phone remains cool to the touch during extended gaming sessions.

An active fan can help a phone maintain high performance during long gaming sessions, but we would need to test both devices to see how much difference their cooling systems make in practice. The fan also introduces an opening in the iQOO’s body, making its dust and water protection more complicated. That’s why the company’s water-resistance claims for the fan assembly are worth noting.

5. Controls and audio

The iQOO Neo 12 supports an instantaneous touch sampling rate of up to 5,000Hz and a multi-finger sampling rate of 500Hz. Both figures apply to supported games. Its gyroscope also samples at up to 500Hz.

The phone uses the same touch chip as the iQOO 16 and includes the company’s Q-flex control technology. Other gaming features include 4D vibration and KPL certification.

The Redmi K100 reaches an instantaneous touch sampling rate of 3,500Hz in Game Toolbox, along with 480Hz multi-finger touch sampling and a 480Hz gyroscope rate. It uses an 0815 X-axis linear motor for haptic feedback.

Audio is one area where the Redmi has more to offer on paper. Its symmetrical dual speakers are tuned by Bose, and the phone has three microphones for in-game voice chat. A dedicated Bose game sound mode increases the volume of footsteps to help players hear opponents. The K100 also supports Dolby Atmos and Hi-Res audio.

The iQOO Neo 12 has dual speakers with gaming-oriented tuning, although iQOO doesn’t list a third-party audio partner. Both phones support Bluetooth 5.4 and LHDC 5.0. The iQOO also supports LDAC, aptX Adaptive, and aptX Lossless, while the Redmi lists LDAC, LC3, and Auracast.

6. Battery and charging

The Redmi K100 has the larger battery, with a typical capacity of 10,000mAh and a rated capacity of 9,800mAh. The iQOO Neo 12 has a typical 9,000mAh battery and a rated capacity of 8,820mAh. That gives the Redmi roughly 11% more battery capacity.

Redmi uses a silicon-carbon anode with 28% silicon content and an energy density of 957Wh/L. The company claims the battery retains at least 80% of its capacity after 1,600 charge cycles.

The iQOO Neo 12 uses a fifth-generation silicon anode with 33% more silicon than the Neo 11’s battery. iQOO says its battery also retains at least 80% capacity after 1,150 cycles. These figures come from separate company tests, so they don’t establish which battery will last longer in everyday use.

iQOO claims the Neo 12 can deliver 29.9 hours of short-video playback or around 10 hours of gaming at 185fps on a single charge. Redmi describes the K100 as its longest-lasting phone, claiming 2.43 days of use based on its own battery benchmark. Independent testing will be needed to see how these claims translate to real-world battery life.

Both phones support 100W wired charging. The Redmi K100 also supports 100W PPS charging and 27W wired reverse charging. The iQOO Neo 12 supports reverse charging, although iQOO doesn’t specify its maximum output. Its 100W charging uses the company’s VFCP standard, and it also supports 55W PPS, 44W UFCS, and 18W PD.

Neither phone offers wireless charging. Both include a pass-through charging feature that lets power go directly to the phone’s components instead of repeatedly charging the battery while you play. iQOO calls this direct-drive power supply, while Redmi uses the name smart charging.

7. Cameras

Neither phone puts much emphasis on camera hardware, and their rear camera setups are similar.

The iQOO Neo 12 has a 50MP Sony IMX921 main camera with a 1/1.56-inch sensor, an f/1.88 aperture, and optical image stabilization. It also has an 8MP ultra-wide camera with an f/2.2 aperture and a 16MP front camera.

The Redmi K100 uses a 50MP Light Hunter 800 main sensor measuring 1/1.55 inches. Its lens has a wider f/1.68 aperture, and the camera supports three-axis optical image stabilization with a claimed dynamic range of 13.2EV. The ultra-wide camera also has an 8MP sensor and an f/2.2 aperture, while the front camera has a higher 20MP resolution.

The Redmi’s wider main camera aperture should let in more light than the iQOO’s lens, at least on paper. It also has the higher-resolution selfie camera. Both phones support 8K video recording with the rear camera and offer 20x digital zoom.

There are a few differences in their additional camera features. The Redmi K100 supports 4K recording at 60fps and slow-motion video at up to 960fps. The iQOO Neo 12 includes portrait modes at 23mm, 35mm, and 50mm, along with film-style filters and a macro mode.

Neither phone has a telephoto camera, so dedicated optical zoom isn’t part of the package. Camera performance will depend on more than the hardware specifications, but gaming and battery life are clearly bigger priorities for both devices.

8. Software and extras

The iQOO Neo 12 runs OriginOS 7 based on Android 17. iQOO promises six years of smooth performance and includes several additional features, such as an AI assistant mode, a sticker maker, and a PC game emulator. The emulator works with iQOO’s G1 gamepad, which is sold separately.

The Redmi K100 ships with HyperOS 4 and offers features like cross-device connectivity for moving files between the phone and a Windows or Mac computer. Both phones have a 3D ultrasonic fingerprint reader.

As for connectivity, both support Wi-Fi 7, dual nano SIMs, 5G, NFC, and infrared. Redmi includes two Surge T1+ signal chips and seven antennas, while iQOO uses two Wi-Fi enhancement chips and claims a connection range of up to 250 meters under ideal conditions.

9. Price and availability

The iQOO Neo 12 starts at 4,399 yuan for the 12GB+256GB model. The other configurations are priced at 4,799 yuan for 16GB+256GB, 5,099 yuan for 12GB+512GB, 5,499 yuan for 16GB+512GB, and 6,499 yuan for 16GB+1TB.

The Redmi K100 comes in three configurations: 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB, and 16GB+512GB. Their launch prices are 2,549.15 yuan, 2,999 yuan, and 3,399 yuan, respectively. These prices include a Double 11 offer and national subsidies, and sales are scheduled to begin on October 31 at 10 AM.

The two phones’ starting prices aren’t directly comparable because the Redmi’s launch price includes discounts and subsidies. The gap will be smaller for buyers who don’t qualify for the subsidy. For context, the Redmi K100 Pro and K100 Pro Max launched in August at higher prices.

Neither phone has a confirmed global launch yet. The Redmi K100 Pro and K100 Pro Max reached international markets as the Poco F9 Pro and Poco F9 Ultra on September 1, so the standard K100 could follow a similar route. That’s still unconfirmed, however.

10. Specs at a glance

SpecificationiQOO Neo 12Redmi K100
ChipSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (4.6GHz)Snapdragon 8 Elite (4.32GHz)
Gaming chipiQOO Q3Redmi D2 (12nm)
CoolingActive fan + 3D vapor chamberPassive cold pump + graphite
Display6.83-inch AMOLED, 3200 x 1440, 185Hz6.83-inch AMOLED, 2772 x 1280, 165Hz
Peak brightness (claimed)2,200 nits full-screen3,500 nits
Touch sampling5,000Hz / 500Hz multi-finger3,500Hz / 480Hz multi-finger
Battery9,000mAh (8,820mAh rated)10,000mAh (9,800mAh rated)
Charging100W wired100W wired, 27W reverse
Main camera50MP Sony IMX921, f/1.88, OIS50MP Light Hunter 800, f/1.68, OIS
Ultra-wide camera8MP, f/2.28MP, f/2.2
Front camera16MP, f/2.4520MP, f/2.2
RAM12GB / 16GB12GB / 16GB
Storage256GB / 512GB / 1TB256GB / 512GB
Water resistanceIP68 / IP69IP66 / IP68 / IP69 / IP69K
Size and weight163.42 x 75.89 x 8.50–8.67mm, 225–229g162.91 x 77.93 x 8.65mm, 234.5g
SoftwareOriginOS 7 (Android 17)HyperOS 4
Starting price4,399 yuan2,549.15 yuan (with offers)

11. Which one fits you?

The iQOO Neo 12 makes more sense if you want the newer Snapdragon chip, active cooling, and a higher refresh rate. Its 3200 x 1440 display is sharper, the touch sampling rate is higher, and it supports gaming at up to 185fps in compatible titles. It also has more storage options, with a 1TB version available. 

The Redmi K100 has a larger battery, wired reverse charging, Bose-tuned speakers, a higher claimed peak brightness, and support for Dolby Vision. Its main camera also has a wider aperture, and its starting price is much lower with the launch offers and subsidies. In exchange, you get an older processor, no active cooling fan, and a display with lower resolution and refresh rate.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Projector lumens are a mess: how to find the real brightness of Xiaomi, Dangbei, XGIMI and Wanbo

You’re shopping for a projector, and one of the most important things you’re looking at might also be the most confusing: brightness. One model claims 5,000 lumens while another promises 3,000. Naturally, you’d expect the first one to give you a brighter picture. But projector brightness isn’t quite that simple.

The problem is that manufacturers don’t always measure brightness in the same way. Xiaomi uses CVIA lumens for its latest projector, Dangbei and XGIMI switch between ISO and CVIA depending on the model and market, and Wanbo lists ANSI lumens. Put their numbers side by side, and it’s easy to assume you’re comparing like for like when you’re not.

Xiaomi Laser Projector 3

This can make choosing a projector harder than it needs to be, especially when brightness is a main reason you’re considering a particular model. Before trusting the numbers on the box, it helps to understand what they actually mean, how the different measurements compare, and why some ratings deserve a closer look.

1. Not all lumens mean the same thing

Let’s start with the three main labels you’ll come across: ANSI, ISO and CVIA. ANSI lumens measure brightness by displaying a full white image and averaging readings from nine points arranged in a 3×3 grid. ISO lumens follow the ISO 21118 standard, which XGIMI describes as using the same nine-point grid on a white image. CVIA lumens come from a standard established by the China Video Industry Association and are mostly used on projectors sold in China.

Knowing the names is one thing, but the real question is whether you can compare the numbers directly. With ANSI and ISO, the answer is generally yes, as long as you allow for some differences.

XGIMI’s lumens guide says the two measurements fall within about 5% of each other on the same projector. A separate XGIMI buying guide gives a ratio of 1 ANSI lumen to 0.8 ISO lumens. Dangbei, meanwhile, says ISO figures are always lower than ANSI and advises against comparing the two directly across projectors.

These explanations aren’t identical, but they point to the same practical advice: a projector rated at 1,500 ISO lumens and another rated at 1,500 ANSI lumens should be in a similar brightness range. Just don’t expect the two to produce the same result.

CVIA is where comparisons become more difficult. Formovie, another Chinese projector brand, says CVIA ratings tend to be higher than ANSI ratings for the same projector. Its explainer also notes that more than ten Chinese manufacturers, including Dangbei, have adopted the standard. Brands using CVIA argue that it better reflects everyday viewing conditions.

Epson takes a different position. In its 2024 settlement announcement involving Dangbei, the company listed CVIA among the brightness metrics shoppers should be wary of because they don’t follow a standardized measurement method. Epson sells projectors itself, so it has a commercial interest in the debate. Still, there’s a problem buyers can’t ignore regardless of which side they take: there is no fixed formula for converting CVIA lumens into ISO lumens.

And the confusion doesn’t end with those three labels. Some product listings use terms such as “lumens,” “LED lumens,” or “color brightness” without making it clear how the figure was measured. Those numbers can look impressive, but they don’t necessarily tell you how bright the projected image will be.

Color brightness is a good example. XGIMI’s guide describes it as the peak output of individual color channels rather than white-light output. On single-laser projectors, this figure can be two to three times higher than the ISO or ANSI rating. On LED models, the difference can be around 1.5 to 2 times, while RGB triple-laser projectors tend to have a much smaller gap. If a manufacturer doesn’t specify the light source, XGIMI says there’s no reliable way to work out the actual brightness from the color-brightness figure alone.

So how does all this play out when you look at real products? The four brands below show why the label next to a brightness number matters just as much as the number itself.

2. Xiaomi: the unit depends on the year and market

If you’ve followed Xiaomi’s projectors over the years, you might have noticed a change in how the company reports brightness. Older models used ANSI lumens, making their advertised figures easier to compare with other projectors using the same standard.

The Xiaomi Mijia Projector from 2018 was rated at 800 ANSI lumens, while the Xiaomi Mi Smart Projector 2 Pro reached 1,300 ANSI lumens. More recent China launches have switched to CVIA, which makes comparisons with those older models less straightforward.

Take the Xiaomi Laser Projector 3. It’s rated at up to 1,000 CVIA lumens and uses a 0.47-inch DMD chip, which Xiaomi markets as native 4K. The Redmi Projector 5 Pro, which we covered at launch, carries the same 1,000 CVIA lumen rating but has a native 1080p panel with a 120Hz refresh rate.

At first glance, the matching brightness figures might make the two projectors look comparable. But the shared rating doesn’t tell you whether their pictures will look equally bright, and their different imaging hardware makes the number even less useful as a way to judge their overall picture quality.

There’s another problem if you’re considering either model alongside a projector from Dangbei or XGIMI: the available launch details list CVIA lumens without providing an equivalent ISO or ANSI rating. You can’t reliably fill that gap by applying a conversion ratio from another brand. Until independent measurements are available, the CVIA figure is best treated as a starting point rather than a definitive measure of brightness.

3. Dangbei: one brand, several different conversion ratios

Dangbei makes the comparison more complicated because it uses both ISO and CVIA ratings. If the company gave every projector the same type of measurement, at least you’d have a consistent starting point. Instead, you need to check the label on each model.

The Dangbei MP1 Max is rated at 3,100 ISO lumens, while the Dangbei X9 Max reaches 5,000 ISO lumens. Dangbei also lists 4,800 CVIA lumens for the X9 Max. Meanwhile, the Dangbei X7 Pro, Max, and Ultra lineup lists up to 3,600 CVIA lumens.

The dual rating on the X9 Max is useful because it lets us see how Dangbei relates the two measurements on the same product. Unfortunately, looking at its other projectors doesn’t reveal one consistent conversion formula.

The Dangbei X9 Ultra, for example, is rated at 5,600 CVIA lumens, which Dangbei says is equivalent to about 6,100 ISO lumens. Its CVIA figure is roughly 8% lower than the ISO rating. On the X9 Max, the difference is around 4%.

Then there’s the newer Dangbei RX10. It’s rated at 1,200 CVIA lumens, and Dangbei says the projector also delivers 1,200 ISO lumens. That’s a one-to-one conversion, unlike the figures listed for the X9 models.

These differences don’t automatically mean a particular rating is wrong. They do show why you shouldn’t assume a conversion that works for one projector will work for another. The RX10’s claimed equivalence, for instance, is worth checking against independent measurements before relying on it.

There’s also some history behind the scrutiny of Dangbei’s brightness figures. In a February 2024 settlement with Epson, the company reduced the stated white brightness of the Dangbei Mars Pro from 3,200 lumens to 1,800 lumens and agreed to use internationally recognized standards, including ISO 21118, across its product line.

Dangbei’s own explainer says ISO measurements use stricter conditions than ANSI. Even so, several of its newer China-market launches still lead with CVIA ratings. If you’re shopping for one of those models, check the actual measurement rather than assuming the company uses ISO across its entire lineup.

4. XGIMI: why the numbers deserve a closer look

XGIMI has faced similar questions about its brightness claims. In September 2023, Epson announced a settlement under which XGIMI would correct the stated brightness of the XGIMI Horizon Pro and XGIMI Horizon from 2,200 lumens to 1,500 lumens. The XGIMI Halo and XGIMI Elfin also had their ratings reduced from 800 lumens to 600 lumens.

Today, XGIMI’s US store lists ISO lumens for its projectors, giving buyers a clearer basis for comparison. The XGIMI Horizon 20 is rated at 3,200 ISO lumens, the Horizon 20 Pro at 4,100 ISO lumens and the Horizon 20 Max at 5,700 ISO lumens.

The newer XGIMI Horizon 30 series follows the same approach. Pre-orders run through October 31, with open sales starting November 1. The Horizon 30 Pro is rated at 4,800 ISO lumens, the Horizon 30 Max at 5,300, and the Horizon 30 Ultra Max at 6,000 ISO lumens.

Shop now →
Where to buy
XGIMI projectors
Browse the range on Amazon

That makes the global lineup relatively easy to compare, but things get less straightforward when you look at XGIMI’s China-market projectors. There, the company lists both ISO and CVIA, giving us a chance to compare the figures directly.

The XGIMI RS30 series is a particularly useful example. The RS30 Pro is rated at 3,600 ISO and 3,200 CVIA lumens. The RS30 Pro Max reaches 4,800 ISO and 4,100 CVIA lumens, while the RS30 Ultra is rated at 6,100 ISO and 5,200 CVIA lumens. At the top of the lineup, the RS30 Ultra Max lists 6,800 ISO lumens and 5,500 CVIA lumens.

Across those four models, CVIA ranges from roughly 81% to 89% of the corresponding ISO rating. That’s already a fairly wide range for products from the same brand, but other XGIMI models make the relationship even harder to pin down.

The XGIMI Z6X Pro 2026 is rated at 1,500 CVIA and 1,600 ISO lumens, putting CVIA at around 94% of the ISO figure. The fifth-generation XGIMI Z6X reverses the relationship, with 550 CVIA lumens against 510 ISO lumens.

In other words, even XGIMI’s own figures don’t support a single conversion rate. If you’re comparing two of its projectors, use the ratings listed for those specific models rather than assuming the same percentage difference applies across the lineup.

5. Wanbo uses ANSI, but there’s still a catch

After looking at Xiaomi, Dangbei, and XGIMI, Wanbo’s listings seem much easier to understand. The models we checked use ANSI lumens, so their ratings can be compared more directly with those of other projectors using the same standard.

The Wanbo X7 Pro Max is rated at 1,500 ANSI lumens, which the company describes as its brightest projector so far. The Wanbo Vali 1 Pro is listed at 900 ANSI lumens, while the 2025 Wanbo Mozart 1 Pro reaches 1,200 ANSI lumens. The original Wanbo Mozart 1 Pro was rated at 900 ANSI lumens.

At least the unit is consistent, so you don’t have to worry about converting CVIA figures or comparing ISO with ANSI. But there’s still a difference between using a recognized measurement standard and independently verifying the result.

A manufacturer can label its brightness rating as ANSI and still advertise a figure that doesn’t match what a reviewer measures on a retail unit. XGIMI’s guide notes that independent reviewers using light meters often find brightness levels that differ from manufacturers’ claims.

We couldn’t find an independent measurement for the Wanbo X7 Pro Max, so its 1,500 ANSI lumen rating remains the company’s claim until someone tests it. The label makes the number easier to interpret, but it doesn’t guarantee that the projector will deliver exactly that output in your home.

6. Why projector brightness claims keep getting challenged

The disputes involving Epson, XGIMI and Dangbei help explain why it’s worth checking those claims rather than taking them at face value. Epson has taken legal action against several projector makers over their brightness ratings, and the resulting settlements have followed a similar pattern: the advertised figure gets lowered, and the manufacturer agrees to use ISO 21118.

After the XGIMI settlement in 2023 and the Dangbei settlement in 2024, AAXA reached its own settlement with Epson in October 2025. It agreed to change the stated brightness of its P6U projector from 1,100 lumens to 500 lumens and use ISO 21118 across its product line going forward.

Epson’s announcement about the AAXA settlement also notes that ANSI has adopted ISO 21118, helping explain why the two labels are generally treated as closely related. The industry is gradually moving toward more consistent measurements, but that hasn’t stopped different ratings from appearing side by side on product listings.

China-market projectors from Xiaomi, Dangbei and XGIMI still frequently use CVIA. Epson has also pointed to online marketplaces such as Amazon, where products with different or non-standard brightness ratings can appear next to each other. For someone trying to choose between several models, that makes it difficult to tell whether the projector with the bigger number will actually produce the brighter picture.

The issue isn’t necessarily that every unfamiliar rating is misleading. It’s that buyers often have no easy way to tell which figures were measured using comparable methods and which ones need further checking.

7. How to check a brightness rating before buying

So, how do you avoid getting caught up in all these numbers when you’re shopping? Start with the label next to the brightness figure. ANSI and ISO give you a more useful basis for comparison, while a listing that only says “lumens,” “LED lumens,” or “color brightness” leaves more questions unanswered.

If you come across a CVIA rating, don’t rush to convert it. The Dangbei and XGIMI examples show how much the relationship with ISO can vary, even between models from the same manufacturer. Look for an equivalent ISO rating from the company or, better still, an independent measurement.

The light source is another detail worth checking. XGIMI says single-laser and LED projectors can show a substantial gap between color brightness and white brightness, while RGB triple-laser models tend to have a smaller difference. Without knowing the type of light source, a color-brightness figure doesn’t tell you enough to make a reliable comparison.

You can also check whether the advertised brightness makes sense alongside the manufacturer’s recommendations. XGIMI suggests looking at the recommended screen size and projection distance. If a projector claims 5,000 lumens but recommends a 60-inch screen at two meters, it’s worth taking a closer look at the rating instead of relying on the headline number.

Picture mode matters, too. A brightness measurement taken in the projector’s brightest mode won’t necessarily reflect the mode you’d choose for watching a movie. The image may look different during everyday use, even if the advertised figure is accurate for the mode used during testing.

Finally, look for independent reviews that measure brightness with a light meter. Owner reviews can also give you an idea of how a projector performs in a normally lit living room or during the day, although personal impressions can’t replace controlled measurements.

8. How much brightness do you actually need?

Once you’ve figured out which brightness ratings you can trust, there’s another question to consider: how much brightness do you really need? It’s tempting to assume the highest number is always better, but the right choice depends on where you’ll use the projector and how large an image you want.

XGIMI’s guide gives some rough ISO brightness ranges for a 100-inch image. In a dark bedroom or home theater, around 300 to 550 lumens should be enough. A living room with lamps on and some daylight calls for roughly 800 to 1,500 lumens, while daytime viewing starts at around 2,000 lumens. For rooms with indirect daylight, XGIMI recommends 4,000 lumens or more.

These figures are guidelines rather than guarantees, and they assume you’re looking at an ISO or ANSI rating. If a projector uses CVIA, you’ll need to check its brightness against a reliable measurement before using those ranges to judge whether it’s suitable for your room.

There’s also a point where more brightness stops being an advantage. XGIMI says going beyond 1,500 ISO lumens in a completely dark room can produce a harsh-looking image instead of the cinematic picture many people want. If you’re setting up a home theater in a dark room, paying extra for a much brighter projector may not make as much difference as you’d expect.

Room lighting can matter just as much as the projector itself. Blackout curtains help keep unwanted light out, while an ambient-light-rejecting screen can improve the picture in brighter spaces. Both are worth considering before spending more on a projector simply because its advertised lumen count is higher.

Ultimately, projector brightness isn’t as simple as picking the biggest number on the product page. ANSI and ISO give you a reasonable starting point, while CVIA needs a closer look and unqualified “lumens” claims deserve extra caution. If brightness is one of the main reasons you’re considering a projector, an independent measurement will tell you far more than an impressive number on the box.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

OnePlus 16 vs Vivo X500 Pro: 9000mAh Battery vs Zeiss Cameras

OnePlus 16 and Vivo X500 Pro target different kinds of flagship buyers. One prioritizes raw performance, gaming, and exceptional battery endurance, while the other focuses on premium photography and a more compact everyday experience. Both offer advanced displays, fast charging, and powerful hardware, but their differences could make one a considerably better fit depending on your priorities.

OnePlus 16 vs Vivo X500 Pro

1. Major Features:

CategoryOnePlus 16Vivo X500 ProWinner
BuildGlass front and back, aluminum frameGlass front and back, aluminum frameOnePlus — IP68/IP69K protection
Display6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED, 185Hz6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED, 144HzOnePlus — Larger screen and higher refresh rate
Resolution1272 × 2772 pixels1216 × 2660 pixelsVivo — Higher pixel density
Peak brightness2000 nits HBM4500 nits peakVivo — Higher claimed peak brightness
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6MediaTek Dimensity 9600 ProOnePlus — Stronger gaming-oriented hardware
Process technology2nm2nmTie — Both use 2nm chips
RAMUp to 16GBUp to 12GBOnePlus — Higher maximum RAM
StorageUp to 1TB, UFS 4.1Up to 1TB, UFS 4.1Tie — Same maximum storage capacity
Main camera200MP, OIS50MP, larger 1/1.28-inch sensor, OISVivo — Larger sensor and photography-focused hardware
Telephoto camera50MP, 3x optical zoom64MP periscope, 3.5x optical zoomVivo — Longer optical zoom and periscope lens
Ultrawide camera50MP, 116° field of view50MP, 119° field of view, autofocusVivo — Wider field of view
Rear videoUp to 8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fpsUp to 8K at 30fps, 4K at 240fpsVivo — Higher maximum 4K frame rate
Selfie camera50MP, autofocus, ultrawide50MP, autofocusOnePlus — Ultrawide selfie perspective
Battery9000mAh6510mAhOnePlus — Larger battery capacity
Wired charging100W90WOnePlus — Faster wired charging
Wireless charging50W40WOnePlus — Faster wireless charging
Reverse chargingWireless and 5W wiredWireless and wiredOnePlus — Explicit 5W reverse wired charging
Operating systemAndroid 17, OxygenOS 17Android 17, OriginOS 7Tie — Both run Android 17
Software supportNot specifiedUp to 5 major OS updatesVivo — Explicitly stated update commitment
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, infraredWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4/6.0, NFC, infraredOnePlus — Newer Bluetooth specification listed
Price / ValuePriced around $900 / ₹86,000Priced around $950 / ₹93,000OnePlus — Lower price and stronger battery value
OverallPerformance, gaming, and endurancePhotography, zoom, and compact usabilityOnePlus — Better all-round flagship value
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

2. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The OnePlus 16 combines a glass front and back with an aluminum frame, offering a familiar premium flagship design. Its Crystal Shield Glass protection adds durability, while the choice of a glass-fiber reinforced plastic back on select variants provides an alternative finish. IP68/IP69K certification also offers stronger water protection, including resistance to high-pressure water jets. The Vivo X500 Pro features a glass front, an aluminum frame, and either a glass or glass-fiber reinforced plastic back. Its IP68/IP69 rating provides substantial protection against dust and water, although its immersion rating is slightly less demanding. The Vivo’s more compact design makes it particularly appealing for one-handed use, while the OnePlus suits buyers who prefer a larger handset.

Display Quality

The OnePlus 16 features a 6.78-inch LTPO AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and 3840Hz PWM dimming. Its high refresh rate makes scrolling and gaming exceptionally fluid. The Vivo X500 Pro counters with a 6.36-inch LTPO AMOLED panel, a 144Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision, HDR10+, and a claimed peak brightness of 4500 nits. Its higher peak brightness could benefit outdoor visibility, although peak figures do not represent sustained full-screen brightness. Both screens support Ultra HDR imagery, but the OnePlus offers more room for immersive gaming and multimedia.

Verdict

The OnePlus 16 wins for screen size, refresh rate, and water resistance. However, the Vivo X500 Pro is the better choice for compact-phone enthusiasts seeking a bright, premium display.

3. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The OnePlus 16 is powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, a 2nm chipset paired with an Adreno 850 GPU. Its powerful CPU configuration and gaming-focused graphics make it the stronger candidate for demanding games, intensive multitasking, and sustained high-performance workloads. The Vivo X500 Pro uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9600 Pro, also built on a 2nm process, with a Mali-G2-Ultra-NX GPU. It promises flagship-class performance and should handle demanding applications comfortably. Both phones offer UFS 4.1 storage, but their memory configurations differ. The OnePlus provides up to 16GB of RAM, whereas the Vivo lists up to 12GB. The OnePlus therefore has an advantage for users who frequently run resource-intensive applications or play graphics-heavy games.

Battery and Charging

Battery endurance is a major advantage for the OnePlus 16. Its 9000mAh silicon-carbon battery substantially exceeds the Vivo X500 Pro’s 6510mAh capacity, giving it greater potential for extended gaming, navigation, and heavy daily use. The OnePlus also supports 100W wired charging and 50W wireless charging, alongside reverse wireless charging, 5W reverse wired charging, and bypass charging. The Vivo offers 90W wired and 40W wireless charging, providing respectable convenience despite its smaller battery. Bypass charging makes the OnePlus particularly attractive to gamers who play while plugged in, as power can be directed to the system instead of primarily charging the battery. Actual endurance will still depend on usage and software optimisation.

Verdict

The OnePlus 16 wins decisively with its larger battery, faster charging, and gaming-friendly bypass feature. The Vivo remains capable, but the OnePlus is better suited to heavy users.

4. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The OnePlus 16 features a 200MP main camera with optical image stabilisation, a 50MP telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide camera with autofocus. This versatile combination promises detailed photographs across different focal lengths. The Vivo X500 Pro takes a different approach with a 50MP main sensor featuring a larger 1/1.28-inch sensor format, a 64MP periscope telephoto camera offering 3.5x optical zoom, and a 50MP ultrawide camera with autofocus. Zeiss optics, T* lens coating, and a colour spectrum sensor strengthen its photography credentials. Although the OnePlus offers substantially higher main-camera resolution, megapixels alone do not determine image quality. The Vivo’s larger main sensor and longer optical zoom give it a compelling advantage for low-light photography and distant subjects. Both support 8K recording, while the Vivo adds advanced 10-bit Log and APV recording options.

Selfie Camera

The OnePlus 16 features a 50MP ultrawide front camera with autofocus, making it suitable for group selfies, video calls, and recording yourself while moving. Its support for 4K video recording at up to 60fps and electronic stabilisation further improves its versatility for content creators. The Vivo X500 Pro also offers a 50MP autofocus selfie camera, but its wider standard perspective is better suited to natural-looking individual portraits and everyday video calls. It records 4K video at up to 60fps, although the listed specifications do not include the OnePlus’s explicit gyro-EIS and HDR support for front-camera video. Both deliver high-resolution selfie hardware, but the OnePlus has a more clearly specified stabilisation feature set. The Vivo, meanwhile, complements its front camera with extensive rear-camera video tools, including Dolby Vision HDR and professional Log recording.

Verdict

The Vivo X500 Pro takes the camera category with its larger main sensor, 3.5x periscope zoom, Zeiss optics, and advanced video tools. The OnePlus remains versatile, especially for selfies.

5. Pricing

The OnePlus 16 is priced around $900 (₹86,000), while the Vivo X500 Pro is priced around $950 (₹93,000). This puts the Vivo at a noticeable premium, despite its smaller display and battery. The OnePlus offers a Snapdragon flagship chipset, a 9000mAh battery, a faster 185Hz display, and higher wired and wireless charging speeds. 

The Vivo justifies its higher asking price through its photography-focused hardware, including the larger main camera sensor, periscope telephoto lens, Zeiss optical enhancements, and more extensive professional video capabilities. Both occupy the premium flagship segment, but they allocate their hardware budgets differently.

Buyers should prioritise the features they use most rather than assuming that the more expensive phone automatically delivers the better overall experience.

Verdict

The OnePlus 16 is the better value for most users, offering more battery capacity, stronger gaming credentials, and a larger high-refresh-rate display at a lower price.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

6. Conclusion

The OnePlus 16 distinguishes itself with its 185Hz LTPO AMOLED display, Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 processor, enormous 9000mAh battery, and 100W wired charging. Its bypass charging and 50W wireless charging also make it especially attractive to gamers and users who spend long hours away from a power outlet. 

The Vivo X500 Pro counters with a more photography-focused package, featuring Zeiss-enhanced optics, a larger 50MP main sensor, 3.5x periscope zoom, and advanced professional video recording. Its compact display and body also appeal to buyers who find large flagships cumbersome. 

Both phones offer premium construction, ultrasonic fingerprint readers, stereo speakers, and IP-rated protection. The deciding factor is whether performance and endurance matter more than camera versatility and portability. The Vivo is the more specialised imaging device, while the OnePlus offers a broader set of advantages for everyday flagship use.

Verdict

Winner: OnePlus 16. Its superior battery capacity, faster charging, higher refresh rate, stronger gaming-oriented hardware, and lower price make it the better all-round flagship. Choose the Vivo X500 Pro instead if photography, optical zoom, professional video recording, and a compact design are your highest priorities.


FAQs:

1. Which phone is better for gaming, OnePlus 16 or Vivo X500 Pro?

The OnePlus 16 is the better gaming choice, with its Snapdragon chipset, Adreno GPU, 185Hz display, and bypass charging.

2. Which phone takes better photos, OnePlus 16 or Vivo X500 Pro?

The Vivo X500 Pro is better suited to photography, thanks to its larger main sensor, Zeiss optics, and 3.5x periscope zoom.

3. Which phone has better battery life?

The OnePlus 16 has a 9000mAh battery compared with the Vivo X500 Pro’s 6510mAh, giving it greater potential endurance.

4. Is the Vivo X500 Pro worth more than the OnePlus 16?

Yes, for photography enthusiasts who value advanced zoom and professional video features. Otherwise, the OnePlus 16 offers better overall value.

5. Which phone should you buy for everyday use?

Choose the OnePlus 16 for gaming and endurance, or the Vivo X500 Pro for compact handling and photography versatility.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

Oppo Find X10 series goes on sale in India starting Rs 1,39,999

Oppo has started open sale in India for the Find X10 series, a week after launch and pre-orders. The India lineup is only the Find X10 and the Find X10 Pro Max — no Pro, Ultra, or Find X10 E. Units are live today on Oppo’s store, Amazon.in, Flipkart, and partner retail outlets.

Oppo Find X10 series price and availability in India

Oppo Find X10 Pro Max

Starting prices for every India config, with MRPs in brackets where Oppo lists them:

  • Find X10 12GB+256GB: Rs 1,39,999 (~$1,475); MRP Rs 1,79,999 (~$1,895)
  • Find X10 12GB+512GB: Rs 1,69,999 (~$1,790); MRP Rs 1,99,999 (~$2,105)
  • Find X10 Pro Max 12GB+512GB: Rs 1,99,999 (~$2,105); MRP Rs 2,39,999 (~$2,525)

Find X10 colours are Glacier Blue, Glow Coral, and Mist Grey; Pro Max comes in Luna White and Titanium Grey. Launch offers include up to 15% instant bank cashback, exchange benefits that can push combined savings toward Rs 38,000 (~$400), EMI with zero down payment for up to 30 months, and a premium gift box with Enco Air 5 Pro while stocks last. A separate Hasselblad Teleconverter Kit is Rs 24,999 (~$265).

Check price →
Where to buy
Oppo Find X10
Latest price on Amazon

Oppo Find X10 series specifications and features

Oppo Find X10

Both phones keep India’s larger 8,000mAh batteries with 80W SUPERVOOC wired and 50W AIRVOOC wireless charging, IP66/IP68/IP69, and ColorOS 17. The Find X10 runs the Dimensity 9600M behind a 6.59-inch AMOLED, with dual 200MP main and periscope cameras plus a 50MP ultrawide.

The Pro Max steps up to the Dimensity 9600 Pro, a 6.78-inch panel, and a triple 200MP rear setup — the first of its kind in India — as covered in our Pro Max review. That contrasts with smaller batteries on global units.

Starting today, the Pad Mini and Enco X4 are also now available for sale in India, priced at Rs 94,999 (~$1,000) and Rs 19,999 (~$210), respectively

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Honor X8e 4G launches with a 120Hz screen, a 108MP camera and 7,700mAh battery

Honor has quietly added another smartphone to its X series, dubbed the Honor X8e, targeting users who prioritize battery life and durability. The new model shares several similarities with an existing handset in the company’s lineup. It also combines AI features with a design focused on everyday resilience.

Honor X8e 4G specifications and features

Two Honor X8e 4G smartphones in orange and beige surrounded by splashing water bubbles.

The Honor X8e 4G features a 6.87-inch TFT LCD with a 1,592 x 720-pixel resolution, a 120Hz refresh rate and up to 1,020 nits of peak brightness. It runs MagicOS 10 based on Android 16 and uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 685 processor with an Adreno 610 GPU. The phone comes with 6GB of RAM and 256GB of storage, alongside RAM Turbo technology that offers a virtual memory experience equivalent to 8GB+16GB.

On the rear, the handset features a 108MP primary camera with an f/1.75 aperture and an auxiliary lens. It supports video recording at up to 1080p and offers 8x digital zoom. A 5MP front camera handles selfies and video calls. Additional features include AI Image to Video 2.0, an AI button for quick access to tools, NFC and dual Nano-SIM support. Connectivity is limited to 4G, with Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 4.2 also available.

Honor x8e 4g launches with a 120hz screen a 108mp camera and 7 700mah battery

A 7,700mAh battery powers the phone, with support for 45W Honor SuperCharge wired charging. The device carries IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for dust and water resistance, although these protections can diminish with regular wear. Honor also claims resistance to drops from heights of up to 2.5 metres under controlled laboratory conditions, backed by an SGS Premium Performance certification for drop and crush resistance. It measures 168.3 x 78.54 x 8.3mm and weighs 218.5g

Honor X8e price and availability

Three Honor X8e 4G smartphones shown in orange, beige, and black color options.

The Honor X8e is available in Sunrise Orange, Desert Gold and Velvet Black. The handset has appeared on Honor’s Azerbaijan website, while local retailers list the 6GB+256GB variant for AZN 688 (~$400) to AZN 820 (~$480).

Check price →
Where to buy
Honor X8e
Latest price on Amazon

Read more

Check price →
Where to buy
45W USB-C charger
Latest price on Amazon

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

(via)

Huawei Starlight’s first phone is reportedly a wide candybar with a 6.39-inch display

Huawei’s rumored Starlight sub-brand is preparing its first phone. And according to tipster Digital Chat Station, it’s a wide candybar smartphone featuring a 6.39-inch display and a Kirin 9-series chip.

The leak follows an earlier report on Huawei’s Starlight sub-brand, known as Xingmang in China. The same tipster previously claimed the brand would sell phones mainly online as a cost-effective option, with Kirin 8-series or Kirin 9-series chips. The new tip is the first sign of what the opening device looks like.

According to the tipster, the engineering prototype comes with 16GB of RAM and 1TB of storage. However, these specifications may not be final, as manufacturers often use high-end configurations for internal testing. 

Huawei Starlight Wide Screen Phone

The 1TB storage option also seems unusual for a brand reportedly targeting budget-conscious buyers, so it’s worth treating the hardware details with caution.

Other details remain under wraps. The phone’s name, price, camera setup, battery capacity, and launch date have yet to surface. Huawei has also not officially confirmed the Starlight brand.

Huawei’s wide-phone strategy

Huawei has already experimented with this form factor. The company introduced the wide design with the Pura X foldable in 2025 before bringing it to a conventional smartphone with the Pura X View, which it launched as the world’s first wide candybar phone.

The Pura X View sold more than 180,000 units on its first day in China, suggesting there is demand for the unusual design. Smaller brands, including DOOGEE, have since adopted a similar look.

Hands holding the red Huawei Pura X View smartphone showing front and back views.
Huawei Pura X View

If the leak is accurate, Huawei plans to use the same format on a cheaper line. This would give Starlight a clear hardware identity from day one, alongside the online, performance-focused pitch described in the earlier leak.

For now, this is a single-source leak about a prototype. Expect more detail, and possibly an official announcement, before the phone reaches stores.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

iQOO launches new gaming controller with Hall effect joysticks, modular grips & 15W charging

iQOO is releasing a new mobile gaming controller on November 4th. It’s called the G1, it costs 499 yuan (about $75), and it focuses heavily on physical customization and durable components. While the hardware looks solid on paper, the software features are currently locked to a very specific list of iQOO devices.

iQOO G1 telescopic gaming controller

iQOO G1 Controller Specifications

The G1 features a telescopic design that extends up to 211mm to accommodate smartphones and smaller tablets. It comes with two sets of interchangeable magnetic grips, including compact grips for portability and larger grips for a console-like gaming experience. It weighs 176.5 grams with the larger grips attached and includes silicone padding to keep connected devices securely in place.

Inside, the G1 features Hall effect joysticks and linear triggers for precise control and reduced stick drift. The joysticks are rated for 5 million uses and come with three interchangeable thumbstick cap options. It also features micro-switch ABXY buttons, a tactile D-pad, and two customizable shoulder buttons (L4 and R4) for mapping different in-game actions.

The controller connects directly to your device via USB-C, so there is no Bluetooth pairing or wireless latency to deal with. Because it plugs right in, it doesn’t have its own battery. It draws power from your phone, but it supports 15W pass-through charging. If your phone battery gets low, you can plug a charger directly into the controller to keep playing.

iQOO G1 telescopic gaming controller

The G1 requires iQOO Game Space and Game Magic Box software to customize shoulder buttons, adjust joystick dead zones, and configure rapid-fire settings. At launch, it officially supports four devices: the iQOO 16, iQOO Neo 12, iQOO Pad Ultra, and iQOO Pad Pro 8.8-inch, running OriginOS 7 or later. It ships in a single Cool Black colorway.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(JD)

iQOO launches 20,000mAh power banks with 33W and 66W fast charging, built-in cables & color displays

iQOO has released a new 20,000mAh power bank, offering it in two different charging configurations: a 33W model and a 66W model. The devices are currently available in China, with the 33W version priced at 189 yuan ($28) and the 66W version carrying an introductory price of 229 yuan ($34).

iQOO 20000mAh Power Bank

iQOO 20000mAh Power Bank Specifications

Both models share the same yellow PC and ABS plastic housing, measuring 123 x 71 x 30mm. The main hardware addition here is an integrated, flat USB-C cable. Instead of just folding into the side of the device, the braided cable loops out to function as a carrying strap. iQOO says the cable has been tested to survive 10,000 bends, which is a necessary metric if it is going to be used regularly as a handle.

Along with the attached cable, the power bank includes a standard USB-A port and a secondary USB-C port. You can plug in three devices at once, but doing so limits the total output to 15W. There is also a low-current mode for charging smaller items like wireless earbuds and smartwatches. This mode turns on automatically for compatible USB-C devices, or you can activate it manually by double-pressing the power button when using the USB-A port.

iQOO 20000mAh Power Bank

Instead of the usual row of LED dots, iQOO included a small color display. The screen shows the exact battery percentage and recharging status. It also acts as a diagnostic tool, displaying specific error codes if something goes wrong. For example, it will show H1 if the device is overheating, H2 for overvoltage, or H0 if the power bank permanently disables itself due to a severe safety fault.

Inside, the power bank uses two 10,000mAh lithium-ion polymer cells. The combined 74Wh capacity means it falls under the 100Wh limit enforced by most airlines, so it can be brought on flights. The company states the battery will hold at least 80% of its original capacity after 300 charge cycles.

iQOO 20000mAh Power Bank

The differences between the two models come down to output speeds and supported protocols. The 33W version supports standard protocols like PD 3.0, PPS, and QC 2.0. The 66W version supports PD 3.2 with AVS and can take up to 45W of input power, meaning the power bank itself recharges faster. According to iQOO’s test numbers, the 66W model can charge an iPhone 18 Pro to 73% or a MacBook Neo to 33% in half an hour.

Both versions meet the 2026 GB 47372-2026 safety standards, have standard 3C certification, and include 19 built-in electrical safety protections.

At the same event, the company also launched the iQOO Pad Pro with a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset, a 0.94 CFM cooling fan, and a 9,020mAh battery, alongside the iQOO Neo 12, which features a 185Hz 2K display and a massive 9,000mAh battery.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(JD)

Apple MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display India price and availability: All variants listed

Apple has opened India pre-orders for the MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display, its first OLED and Touch MacBook, spanning 14- and 16-inch models with M5 Pro or M5 Max in Space Black and Silver. The India price list covers four starting configs with education savings on each. Units arrive from November 9 via apple.com/in and the Apple Store app.

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR price and availability in India

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display

Here are the starting prices for every base variant in India, with education savings where listed:

  • 14-inch M5 Pro: Rs 3,49,900 (~$3,680); education Rs 3,31,900 (~$3,490)
  • 16-inch M5 Pro: Rs 4,09,900 (~$4,315); education Rs 3,85,900 (~$4,060)
  • 14-inch M5 Max: Rs 5,49,900 (~$5,790); education Rs 5,12,900 (~$5,400)
  • 16-inch M5 Max: Rs 5,89,900 (~$6,210); education Rs 5,52,900 (~$5,820)

Pre-orders are live now. Availability begins November 9 in India, and eligible buyers can also pick up No Cost EMI plus up to Rs 15,000 (~$160) instant cashback on qualifying cards during the current promo window.

Shop now →
Where to buy
Apple MacBook Pro
Browse the range on Amazon

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR specifications and features

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display

Each model uses Apple’s tandem OLED PROLED XDR panel with Touch, Dynamic Island, up to 2,000 nits peak brightness, P3 and Adobe RGB color, and ProMotion up to 120Hz. M5 Pro and M5 Max bring up to 128GB of unified memory and storage up to 16TB, with Thunderbolt 5, Wi-Fi 7, and up to 24 hours of battery life on the larger configs.

The machines ship with macOS 27, landing after Apple’s recent iPad mini and 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro drops.

Would you pick the 14-inch M5 Pro starting config, or stretch for a 16-inch Max? Let us know in the comments below.

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Apple’s first OLED MacBook Pro launches with Touch and Dynamic Island

Apple has been continuously launching new devices, and after the iPad mini, MacBook Pro with M6, and iMac M6, it today unveiled its much-awaited first OLED notebook, the MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display. The 14- and 16-inch models bring tandem OLED and Touch to Mac for the first time, paired with M5 Pro and M5 Max chips, Dynamic Island, and up to 24 hours of battery life.

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR specifications and features

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display

The headline change is PROLED XDR, a tandem OLED panel with up to 2,000 nits peak HDR and SDR brightness, a 10,000,000:1 contrast ratio, ProMotion up to 120Hz, and both P3 and Adobe RGB coverage. Touch is built into the panel rather than layered on top, and a redesigned hinge keeps the lid steady when you press the screen.

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display

Dynamic Island lands on Mac as the home for Spotlight, Live Activities, and Siri AI, matching what earlier reports had pointed toward. Both sizes are lighter too: the 14-inch drops to about 3 pounds and the 16-inch to about 4 pounds.

Inside sit M5 Pro and M5 Max with up to 128GB of unified memory and storage up to 16TB, plus three Thunderbolt 5 ports, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, a 12-megapixel Center Stage camera, and a six-speaker system with 50 percent deeper bass. The machines run macOS 27 with Apple Intelligence, capping a redesign the October event preview had set up.

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR price and availability

MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display

In the US, the 14-inch M5 Pro starts at $2,899 and the 16-inch M5 Pro at $3,399. M5 Max configurations start at $4,499 for the 14-inch and $4,799 for the 16-inch. Pre-orders began October 28 on apple.com and the Apple Store app in 30 countries and regions, with units arriving from Friday, November 6.

Shop now →
Where to buy
Apple MacBook Pro M5 Pro
Browse the range on Amazon

Would you pay the OLED Touch premium, or stick with the non-touch M5 Pro models still on shelves? Let us know in the comments below.

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Samsung Galaxy A08 budget phone debuts in India with 6,000mAh battery & 6 years of updates

After the global launch, Samsung has now officially launched the Galaxy A08 in India, an entry-tier smartphone that attempts to bring software longevity and basic AI features down to a much more accessible price point. The device’s main selling points aren’t necessarily its processing power, but rather its massive battery and a surprisingly long software support window.

Samsung Galaxy A08

Samsung Galaxy A08 Specifications

In a move that is highly unusual for the sub-Rs. 20,000 segment, Samsung is promising six major Android OS upgrades and six years of security patches for the Galaxy A08. This matches the kind of lifecycle support typically reserved for premium devices, theoretically keeping the phone viable and secure well into the 2030s.

The device runs on Android 17 with One UI 9 and comes with several AI-powered features, including Google‘s Circle to Search 3.0. It also offers access to AI assistants like Gemini and Perplexity, which users can launch by long-pressing the power button for quick access to conversational AI features.

On the hardware front, the Galaxy A08 is built around a 6.7-inch HD+ LCD panel with a 90Hz refresh rate. The display is protected by Corning Gorilla Glass 5. The chassis features an IP64 rating for dust and splash resistance, and it adopts Samsung’s current design language, including the Key Island raised edge that houses the volume and power buttons.

Samsung Galaxy A08

Internally, the phone is powered by a 6nm MediaTek Helio G99+ processor. Samsung claims significant performance jumps over the previous Galaxy A06, including an 84% increase in single-core CPU performance and a 60% boost in GPU output.

However, it remains firmly a budget-tier chip designed for basic multitasking, media consumption, and casual use. The base configuration includes 4GB of LPDDR5 RAM and 64GB of internal storage, which can be expanded up to 2TB via microSD.

Check price →
Where to buy
Samsung Galaxy A08
Latest price on Amazon

Under the hood, the Galaxy A08 packs a large 6,000mAh battery with support for 25W wired fast charging. Samsung claims the battery delivers 22% longer video playback time compared to its predecessor, allowing users to enjoy extended usage without frequent charging.

For optics, the setup is straightforward: a 50-megapixel f/1.8 primary camera, a 2-megapixel depth sensor for portrait mode, and an 8-megapixel front-facing camera for video calls.

Pricing and Availability

Check price →
Where to buy
Samsung 25W charger
Latest price on Amazon

The Samsung Galaxy A08 is priced at Rs. 18,499 for the 4GB + 64GB variant. It comes in Dark Blue, Silver, and Green color options and is available through Samsung’s official website, exclusive stores, and online and offline retailers.

In related news, Samsung has been fined over $15 million for throttling Galaxy flagship smartphones despite claims of delivering “ultimate” gaming performance.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

Huawei Wind Chaser Cooling Stand launches with a 27g aluminum alloy body, bladeless piezoelectric fan

Huawei has a new accessory out that tries to solve the usual phone-cooling headache without the usual bulk. It’s called the Wind Chaser Cooling Stand, and they showed it off at their Double Eleven Renewal Season & All-Scenario New Product Launch Conference. He Gang (Director of Huawei and CEO of the Terminal BG) presented it himself.

Huawei Wind Chaser Cooling Stand cooling performance

The whole thing is built around an aluminum alloy body with a folding stand and a hidden hinge, so it looks like one clean piece when closed. It weighs just about 27 grams and can open up to 110 degrees, so it works fine in both portrait and landscape.

The interesting part is the cooling. This is Huawei’s first go at piezoelectric air cooling. Instead of a regular tiny fan with blades and a motor, it uses an ultra-thin 0.65 mm bladeless piezoelectric fan made with high-performance ceramic and a flexible vibration isolation system. It creates airflow by vibrating 29,000 times per second. There are two speed levels, and Huawei says the outlet wind speed is more than 100% higher than traditional miniature mechanical fans while staying extremely thin.

For sticking it to the phone, they went with micron-level suction cups based on the gecko principle. Nearly 400,000 micro-contact points give up to 40 newtons of adhesion, with no glue or magnets. It works with pretty much any phone and case, leaves no residue, and still holds after repeated use.

The price is 299 yuan, which roughly translates to $45. Official sales start November 7, 2026, on Huawei’s online store, authorized retailers, and experience stores. For people who want active cooling without a big clunky clip-on cooler, this is one of the cleaner attempts we’ve seen so far.

Shop now →
Where to buy
Huawei phone cooling stand
Browse the range on Amazon

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

RedMagic 12 Pro+ vs Galaxy S26 Ultra: Is Samsung Worth $300 More?

RedMagic 12 Pro+ and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra target different kinds of premium smartphone users. One prioritizes gaming performance, active cooling, and fast charging, while the other focuses on versatile photography, productivity, and long-term software support. Both command flagship prices, but their contrasting strengths make this comparison particularly interesting for buyers deciding between a dedicated gaming powerhouse and a feature-packed all-rounder.

Side-by-side comparison of the RedMagic 12 Pro+ and Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra smartphones.

1. Major Features:

CategoryRedMagic 12 Pro+Samsung Galaxy S26 UltraWinner
Design and BuildGorilla Glass 7i, aluminum frameGorilla Armor 2, Victus 2 glass, Armor Aluminum 2Samsung — premium protection and refined design
Water and Dust ResistanceIP68/IP69IP68RedMagic — higher-rated dust and water protection
Display6.85-inch AMOLED, 185Hz6.9-inch Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, 120HzRedMagic — smoother gaming refresh rate
Display Resolution1216 × 2688 pixels1440 × 3120 pixelsSamsung — sharper visuals
Peak Brightness5,000 nits2,600 nitsRedMagic — higher claimed peak brightness
Special Display FeaturesPressure-sensitive gaming zonesPrivacy Display, anti-reflective coatingSamsung — better everyday display features
ProcessorSnapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5RedMagic — newer-generation chipset
GPUAdreno 850Adreno 840RedMagic — newer graphics hardware
RAM12GB/16GB12GB/16GBRedMagic — up to 16GB RAM at lower cost
Storage256GB/512GB/1TB, UFS 4.1 Pro256GB/512GB/1TB, UFS 4.xRedMagic — faster specified storage standard
Operating SystemAndroid 17, RedMagic OS 12Android 16, One UI 9, upgradeable to Android 17Samsung — more established software ecosystem
Software UpdatesNot specifiedSeven major Android OS upgradesSamsung — longer-term software support
CoolingBuilt-in cooling fanInternal vapor-chamber coolingRedMagic — active cooling for sustained gaming
Main Camera50MP with OIS200MP with OISSamsung — higher-resolution main camera
Ultrawide Camera50MP with autofocus50MP with autofocusSamsung — more versatile overall camera system
Telephoto CamerasNo dedicated telephoto camera10MP 3x and 50MP 5x optical zoomSamsung — dedicated optical zoom
Rear Video RecordingUp to 8K at 30fpsUp to 8K at 30fps, 4K at 120fpsSamsung — more advanced 4K recording options
Selfie Camera16MP under-display12MP with autofocusSamsung — autofocus and 4K video recording
Battery8,400mAh5,000mAhRedMagic — substantially larger battery
Wired Charging120W60WRedMagic — faster wired charging
Wireless Charging80W25W Qi2.2RedMagic — higher charging speed
Reverse Charging22.5W wired4.5W wirelessRedMagic — faster reverse charging
ConnectivityWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, IR blasterWi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, UWBSamsung — UWB and broader ecosystem integration
SIM SupportDual Nano-SIMVaries by region; Nano-SIM and eSIM optionsSamsung — eSIM support in compatible versions
Productivity FeaturesGaming controls and DisplayPortS Pen, Samsung DeX, Wireless DeXSamsung — stronger productivity tools
AudioStereo speakers, Dolby Atmos, Hi-Res audioStereo speakers, high-bitrate audio supportRedMagic — specified Hi-Res audio features
Price/ValuePriced around $1,000 / ₹1,00,000Priced around $1,300 / ₹1,40,000RedMagic — lower price with gaming-focused hardware
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

2. Design and Display

Build and Feel

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ combines Gorilla Glass 7i protection with an aviation-grade aluminum frame and a built-in cooling fan designed for sustained gaming sessions. Its pressure-sensitive shoulder zones add console-like controls, making it particularly appealing to competitive mobile gamers. IP68/IP69 protection also provides substantial resistance against dust and water, although the fan’s separate IPX8 rating deserves clarification.

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra uses Gorilla Armor 2 on the front, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 on the back, and Armor Aluminum 2 for its frame. It adds an integrated S Pen, giving professionals and note-takers a practical advantage. Its more understated design suits business and everyday use, while the RedMagic’s gaming-focused hardware feels more purpose-built.

Display Quality

The RedMagic features a 6.85-inch AMOLED display with a 185Hz refresh rate and a peak brightness of 5,000 nits. Its high refresh rate and pressure-sensitive controls are particularly attractive for fast-paced games.

Samsung counters with a 6.9-inch Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X panel, a sharper 1440p resolution, a 120Hz adaptive refresh rate, and a peak brightness of 2,600 nits. The anti-reflective coating and Privacy Display improve everyday usability.

Verdict

The RedMagic wins for gaming fluidity, while Samsung offers sharper visuals, an anti-reflective screen, and more practical productivity features for everyday use.

3. Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ runs on Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6, paired with an Adreno 850 GPU and up to 16GB of RAM. Its built-in cooling fan helps manage sustained workloads, potentially reducing thermal throttling during extended gaming sessions. UFS 4.1 Pro storage further supports responsive loading and data access.

The Galaxy S26 Ultra uses the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 with an Adreno 840 GPU. Although its processor belongs to a different generation, Samsung balances performance with productivity features, including Samsung DeX and wireless desktop support. Its commitment to seven major Android OS upgrades also makes it a stronger long-term investment for users who keep their phones for years.

Battery and Charging

The RedMagic packs an 8,400mAh silicon-carbon battery, backed by 120W wired charging, 80W wireless charging, and 22.5W reverse wired charging. Its substantially larger battery is a major advantage for extended gaming, streaming, and travel.

Samsung’s 5,000mAh battery supports 60W wired charging, 25W Qi2.2 wireless charging, and 4.5W reverse wireless charging. It offers a more conventional flagship charging experience, but its smaller capacity and slower charging rates make the RedMagic more appealing to heavy users.

Verdict

The RedMagic wins on gaming-oriented performance hardware, battery capacity, and charging speed. Samsung remains the better choice for extended software support and productivity.

4. Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ features a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization and a 50MP autofocus ultrawide camera. It can record 8K video at 30fps and 4K video at up to 60fps. However, its dual-camera setup and auxiliary lens offer less versatility than a dedicated multi-camera flagship system.

Samsung equips the Galaxy S26 Ultra with a 200MP main camera, a 50MP ultrawide camera, and two telephoto cameras offering 3x and 5x optical zoom. Optical stabilization across the main and telephoto systems, along with advanced autofocus and video features, makes it better suited to varied photography. Samsung’s dedicated zoom lenses provide a clear practical advantage for portraits, distant subjects, and travel photography.

Selfie Camera

The RedMagic uses a 16MP under-display selfie camera, preserving an uninterrupted screen for gaming and video consumption. However, placing the camera beneath the display can compromise image clarity compared with conventional camera designs.

Samsung’s 12MP selfie camera includes dual-pixel autofocus and supports 4K video recording at 60fps. Its conventional placement prioritizes image quality and reliable focus for video calls, selfies, and content creation. Although the RedMagic’s invisible camera is aesthetically appealing, Samsung offers the more versatile front-facing camera experience.

Verdict

The Galaxy S26 Ultra is the clear camera winner, offering dedicated optical zoom, a higher-resolution main sensor, more versatile video recording, and a stronger selfie camera setup.

5. Pricing

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ is priced around $1,000 (₹1,00,000), positioning it as a premium gaming smartphone with hardware focused on sustained performance. Its large battery, active cooling system, high-refresh-rate display, and fast charging give buyers substantial gaming-oriented features without reaching the higher price of Samsung’s flagship.

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is priced around $1,300 (₹1,40,000), placing it firmly in the ultra-premium category. Its higher cost reflects a more comprehensive feature set, including a sophisticated camera system, S Pen support, a high-resolution display, and extended software support. The difference is substantial, particularly for buyers who prioritize gaming performance over photography and productivity.

Is the price justified?

The RedMagic offers excellent hardware value for gamers who want sustained performance, extensive battery life, and exceptionally fast charging. Samsung’s premium is easier to justify for users who regularly use its cameras, productivity tools, and long-term software support. For general users, the Galaxy S26 Ultra provides a more balanced experience, but the RedMagic delivers more gaming-focused hardware per dollar.

Check price →
Where to buy
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra
Latest price on Amazon

Verdict

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ wins on gaming-focused value, while the Galaxy S26 Ultra justifies its higher price through camera versatility, productivity features, and longer software support.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

6. Conclusion

The RedMagic 12 Pro+ distinguishes itself with a built-in cooling fan, 185Hz AMOLED display, pressure-sensitive gaming zones, and an 8,400mAh battery. Its 120W wired and 80W wireless charging further reinforce its gaming-first identity. These features make it particularly attractive to players who spend long sessions on demanding mobile games and want fewer charging interruptions.

The Galaxy S26 Ultra takes a broader approach with its 200MP main camera, dedicated 3x and 5x optical zoom cameras, integrated S Pen, Privacy Display, Samsung DeX, and seven major Android OS upgrades. It is better equipped for photography, professional tasks, content creation, and everyday versatility. While its battery and charging specifications fall behind RedMagic’s, its more comprehensive feature set makes it the stronger choice for users who expect one device to handle nearly everything.

Verdict

The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is the overall winner for most buyers because of its superior camera versatility, productivity features, and long-term software support. However, the RedMagic 12 Pro+ is the better choice for dedicated gamers, delivering a larger battery, faster charging, active cooling, and a smoother high-refresh-rate display at a lower price.

Disclaimer: Prices, specifications, and availability may vary by region and retailer. Recommendations in this article are based on editorial opinion, feature-based value, and market positioning at the time of writing. Readers are advised to do their own research before making a purchase.

Read More:

iQOO Pad Pro debuts with Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 0.94 CFM cooling fan, 9020mAh battery

iQOO has unveiled a new 8.8-inch tablet called the Pad Pro, and they’re calling it a “pocket e-sports behemoth.” In simpler terms, it packs flagship-level gaming hardware into a device that feels closer to a big phone than a regular tablet.

iQOO Pad Pro 8.8"

Inside, you’ve got a dual-chip setup: Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 plus iQOO’s own Q3 gaming chip. The Q3 works with their QNSS super-rendering engine to give you 2K super-resolution, full-scene ray tracing, and lossless super-frame in supported games. Memory is LPDDR5X Ultra + UFS 4.1 across the board.

They also threw in some very specific gaming tools. There’s an FPS dark-area enhancement filter that makes enemy outlines and materials clearer in dark corners, ultra-sensitive zone touch with edge anti-mistouch and multi-finger jitter fixes, and a gyroscope that can sample up to 500 Hz.

iQOO Pad Pro dual-path cooling system

Cooling is taken seriously here. It uses an Ultra-level Ice Dome quad-layer system with a 30 × 30 × 3.5 mm active fan that pushes up to 0.94 CFM, bidirectional intakes, dual vapor chambers, and a big slab of high-conductivity graphite. Total heat-dissipation area is over 23,000 mm². Official testing claims it holds an average of 60.2 fps in large open-world games running at ultra-high graphics and 60 fps.

Shop now →
Where to buy
Snapdragon 8 Elite tablet
Browse the range on Amazon

Physically it’s the same compact package as the Pad Ultra: 8.8-inch 165 Hz AMOLED (1440 × 2304, 16:10, 8,000,000:1 contrast), 9,020 mAh battery with 66 W charging, just 5.74 mm thick and 298 g. You also get symmetrical dual speakers, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB 3.2 Gen2, and face unlock. Cameras are a straightforward 13 MP rear (4K video) and 8 MP front.

Pricing and availability

It launched this evening, October 28, in China. Prices are as follows:

8GB + 256GB: 4,299 yuan (~$645)

12GB + 256GB: 4,699 yuan (~$705)

16GB + 256GB: 5,099 yuan (~$765)

12GB + 512GB: 5,399 yuan (~$810)

16GB + 512GB: 5,799 yuan (~$870)

Right now it’s China-only.

(Source: iQOO)

Read more

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.

Infinix launches GT 50 Pro in India with 6,500mAh battery, 144Hz AMOLED & active liquid cooling

Infinix has launched the GT 50 Pro in India, six months after the device was initially introduced to the global market. The smartphone is designed specifically for mobile gaming. It focuses on physical controls, thermal management, and accessory integration rather than conventional smartphone features.

Infinix GT 50 Pro

Infinix GT 50 Pro Specifications

The device is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 8400 Ultimate, a 4nm processor with a peak clock speed of 3.25GHz. In India, it is available in a single configuration with 12GB of LPDDR5X RAM and 256GB of UFS 4.1 storage.

To manage internal temperatures during use, Infinix has integrated a micro-pump liquid cooling system. This mechanism uses a ceramic heat pump to circulate liquid coolant across a 6437mm² diaphragm, moving heat away from the processor and other components.

Infinix GT 50 Pro

For controls, the phone includes mechanical shoulder buttons that Infinix refers to as Open-Cut Pressure-Sense GT Triggers. These dual-stage buttons can detect light, heavy, and sliding presses, allowing users to map up to four specific inputs per trigger for gaming. The device also includes a dedicated N1 network chip, which is intended to reduce latency and maintain signal stability during online multiplayer sessions.

Check price →
Where to buy
Infinix GT 50 Pro
Latest price on Amazon

The front of the phone has a 6.78-inch 1.5K AMOLED display with a 144Hz variable refresh rate. It is protected by Corning Gorilla Glass 7i and utilizes 2304Hz PWM dimming to reduce screen flicker. The device operates on a 6,500mAh battery. Charging options include 45W wired charging, 30W wireless charging, and 10W reverse wired charging for powering smaller accessories.

Infinix GT 50 Pro smartphone held by robotic arms against a blue gradient background.

The camera system consists of a 50MP primary sensor with OIS, an 8MP ultrawide lens, and a 13MP front-facing camera. The GT 50 Pro runs on Android 16 with the company’s XOS 16 interface. Infinix has stated it will provide three years of Android operating system updates and five years of security patches.

Pricing and Availability

The Infinix GT 50 Pro is available for pre-order now for Rs. 69,999 through Flipkart and the Infinix India website in Black Abyss and Red Blaze, with regular sales starting on October 30.

Infinix GT 50 Pro

Infinix is bundling the phone with a set of gaming accessories valued at Rs. 24,999. The included box comes with a TV dock, a physical controller, a cooling fan that supports bypass charging, and a MagSafe-compatible case.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories!

(Infinix)

iQOO Neo 12 is finally here with 185Hz 2K display and a 9,000mAh battery

iQOO today announced the iQOO Neo 12 in China with a higher refresh rate, bigger battery, and a newer Snapdragon chip than last year’s Neo 11. It also adds an active cooling fan, but these upgrades come with a considerably higher starting price than last year’s Neo 11.

iQOO Neo 12 Launch Specs Price

Performance

The Neo 12 runs on Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 and uses iQOO’s new Q3 chip for handling gaming more efficiently. iQOO claims the new processor delivers a 20% CPU performance improvement, while the Q3 chip brings 60% more performance and 40% better energy efficiency than its predecessor.

On the gaming side, iQOO says more than 50 games run natively at 185fps, as we reported when the launch date was announced. The phone also supports 2K 185fps output with super resolution and frame interpolation running together, plus full-scene ray tracing. 

iQOO Neo 12 Chip

The phone also uses the same touch chip as the iQOO 16, with instant sampling rates of up to 5,000Hz and multi-finger sampling of up to 500Hz. These rates are available only in supported games, though. Memory options include 12GB or 16GB of LPDDR5X Ultra RAM, paired with UFS 4.1 storage.

The higher performance comes with a new cooling system. The Neo 12 has a 17 × 17mm active cooling fan that can move up to 9,770 cm³ of air per minute, with three speed settings. It works alongside an 8.2K 3D vapor chamber, which iQOO says improves heat dissipation by 15% compared with the Neo 11. The phone carries IP68 and IP69 ratings, while iQOO also rates the fan-cooled design at IPX8 and IPX9.

iQOO Neo 12 has bigger battery and faster display

The Neo 12 has a 9,000mAh battery, up from 7,500mAh in its predecessor. The battery uses fifth-generation silicon anode technology, which iQOO claims has 33% more silicon than the previous model. The phone retains 100W charging and supports bypass charging. 

The camera setup hasn’t changed much in terms of resolution. The Neo 12 has a 50MP Sony IMX921 main camera with a 1/1.56-inch sensor, an f/1.88 aperture, and optical image stabilization, alongside an 8MP ultrawide camera. The Neo 11 also had a 50MP main camera with the same sensor size and aperture, although it used the Sony LYT-700V. You get a 16MP camera for selfies, while rear video recording goes up to 8K. There is no telephoto camera.

The display is another major upgrade. The Neo 12 has a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel with a 3200 × 1440 resolution and a refresh rate of up to 185Hz, compared with 144Hz on the Neo 11. It has a listed pixel density of 514ppi and full-screen peak brightness of 2,200 nits, with a manual maximum of 1,000 nits in professional mode.

Shop now →
Where to buy
iQOO phones
Browse the range on Amazon

iQOO says the new panel delivers 22% higher full-screen peak brightness, 27% lower power consumption, and 18% better luminous efficiency than the Neo 11. 

iQOO Neo 12 Colors

There’s a separate display driver chip that handles 2K output at 185Hz. iQOO claims it consumes 30% less power than the chip on the Neo 11.

The Neo 12 comes in Swift Shadow Black, Frostblade Blue, and a silver-white Contender finish developed with the China Academy of Art. The black and blue versions measure 8.5mm thick and weigh 225g and 226g, respectively, while the Contender version is 8.67mm thick and weighs 229g. All three measure 163.42 × 75.89mm.

Check price →
Where to buy
100W USB-C charger
Latest price on Amazon

On the software side, the phone runs OriginOS 7 based on Android 17. Other features include Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC, an infrared blaster, and an ultrasonic fingerprint sensor. There is no microSD card slot, and the USB-C port supports digital headphones only.

Price and Availability 

The iQOO Neo 12 is available in five configurations in China, starting at CNY 4,399 (~$659.72) for the 12GB + 256GB model. The 16GB + 256GB version costs CNY 4,799 (~$719.74), while the 12GB + 512GB and 16GB + 512GB models are priced at CNY 5,099 (~$764.74) and CNY 5,499 (~$824.76), respectively. The top-end 16GB + 1TB version costs CNY 6,499 (~$974.79).

By comparison, the Neo 12’s starting price is CNY 1,800 (~$269.93) higher than the Neo 11’s CNY 2,599 (~$389.75), an increase of roughly 69%. The top configuration also costs more than the CNY 5,999 (~$899.68) starting price of the iQOO 16 in China. iQOO hasn’t announced plans to bring the Neo 12 to other markets yet, and the Neo 11 never launched in India, so its international availability remains uncertain.

For daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories.